Thurman Munson Memorial League


Thurman Munson Memorial League

     
     
     
 
1978 Results
MMMBL   HSML
FINAL LEAGUE STANDINGS FOR 1978 TMML -- 6/29/2015 8:30pm 
Red Font: 1/2 series recorded   Green Font: full week recorded
 
AL East                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1978 Detroit DET             11   1  .917 ----  
1978 Boston BOS               9   3  .750  2.0
1978 New York AL NYY          4   8  .333  7.0
1978 Baltimore BAL            4   8  .333  7.0
1978 Cleveland CLE            4   8  .333  7.0

 
AL West                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1978 Minnesota MIN            7   5  .583 ----  
1978 Kansas City KCY          6   6  .500  1.0
1978 Chicago AL CHW           6   6  .500  1.0
1978 Milwaukee MLW            5   7  .417  2.0
1978 Texas TEX                4   8  .333  3.0



 
NL East                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1978 Philadelphia PHI         9   3  .750 ----
1978 Chicago NL CHC           7   5  .583  2.0
1978 New York NL NYM          6   6  .500  3.0
1978 Montreal MON             5   7  .417  4.0
1978 Pittsburgh PIT           5   7  .417  4.0  
             
NL West                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1978 Cincinnati CIN          11   1  .917 ----  
1978 San Diego SDP            7   5  .583  4.0
1978 St. Louis STL            4   8  .333  7.0 
1978 Houston HOU              4   8  .333  7.0
1978 Los Angeles LAD          2  10  .167  9.0

 

Monday, April 17 14 BOS BAL MLA KCA CHW NYY TEX DET MIN CLE   PIT MON LAD NYM STL PHI HOU SDP CHC CIN
Tuesday, April 18 15 BOS BAL MLA KCA CHW NYY TEX DET MIN CLE   PIT MON LAD NYM STL PHI HOU SDP CHC CIN
Wednesday, April 19 16 BOS BAL MLA KCA CHW NYY TEX DET MIN CLE 3 PIT MON LAD NYM STL PHI HOU SDP CHC CIN
Thursday, April 20 17 DET BOS KCA CHW NYY MLA CLE TEX BAL MIN SDP PIT NYM STL PHI LAD CIN HOU MON CHC
Friday, April 21 18 DET BOS KCA CHW NYY MLA CLE TEX BAL MIN   SDP PIT NYM STL PHI LAD CIN HOU MON CHC
Saturday, April 22 19 DET BOS KCA CHW NYY MLA CLE TEX BAL MIN   SDP PIT NYM STL PHI LAD CIN HOU MON CHC
 

 

 
 
1978 PLAYOFFS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
 
NATIONAL LEAGUE
 
WORLD SERIES
 
 
 
***thru 12 games -- 37 plate appearances -- 12 ip***
6

TMML 1978 NL Batting Leaders

Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS
Dan Ford CHC .425 12 50 40 8 17 5 1 1 9 6 8 2 1 1 3 0 0 1 27 .675 .469 1.144
Bob Watson MON .417 10 40 36 6 15 1 0 1 2 3 5 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 19 .528 .475 1.003
Steve Garvey CIN .400 12 52 50 7 20 5 0 5 15 1 5 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 40 .800 .404 1.204
Rodney Scott CHC .394 12 42 33 9 13 2 0 0 3 5 7 10 2 0 0 4 0 1 15 .455 .524 .978
Ben Oglivie STL .381 12 49 42 7 16 4 1 3 7 6 6 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 31 .738 .449 1.187
Cesar Geronimo SDP .379 11 37 29 2 11 1 0 1 5 1 3 2 1 6 0 1 0 0 15 .517 .419 .937
Dave Parker NYM .362 12 52 47 12 17 2 0 3 9 4 9 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 28 .596 .404 1.000
Bobby Bonds PHI .360 12 52 50 10 18 1 0 4 12 1 9 3 2 0 1 0 0 2 31 .620 .365 .985
Davey Lopes PIT .360 12 56 50 7 18 1 1 1 5 6 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 24 .480 .429 .909
Fred Lynn PHI .350 12 48 40 5 14 3 0 2 5 7 5 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 23 .575 .438 1.013
Ron Cey PHI .349 12 51 43 11 15 2 0 4 11 7 8 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 29 .674 .431 1.106
Larry Harlow LAD .333 9 38 36 5 12 0 0 1 5 1 4 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 15 .417 .342 .759
Bump Wills HOU .318 12 48 44 5 14 1 0 1 3 3 7 3 2 0 1 0 0 0 18 .409 .354 .763
Terry Puhl HOU .314 12 57 51 6 16 1 1 2 6 4 9 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 25 .490 .368 .859
Ken Griffey HOU .314 11 52 51 2 16 2 0 1 3 1 4 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 21 .412 .327 .739
Ron Leflore CHC .314 12 56 51 11 16 2 0 3 10 5 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 3 27 .529 .375 .904
Bill Robinson STL .302 12 44 43 7 13 1 0 1 4 1 9 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 17 .395 .318 .714
Dave Concepcion STL .300 12 43 40 2 12 2 0 0 6 2 7 5 1 0 1 0 0 0 14 .350 .326 .676
Ted Simmons PIT .298 12 52 47 5 14 2 0 2 6 3 4 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 22 .468 .327 .795
Garry Maddox MON .298 12 49 47 4 14 2 0 0 4 2 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 16 .340 .327 .667
Garry Templeton PHI .295 12 45 44 4 13 2 2 0 6 1 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 19 .432 .311 .743
Roy Howell CHC .293 12 48 41 2 12 1 0 0 4 4 6 0 0 2 1 0 1 2 13 .317 .348 .665
Tony Perez NYM .289 12 48 45 4 13 6 0 1 8 2 11 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 22 .489 .333 .822
Manny Trillo SDP .282 12 46 39 6 11 1 0 1 5 3 4 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 15 .385 .326 .710
Graig Nettles SDP .279 12 50 43 4 12 2 0 2 6 7 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20 .465 .380 .845
Ozzie Smith HOU .273 12 47 44 4 12 2 0 0 4 2 2 4 2 0 1 0 0 2 14 .318 .298 .616
Doug Decinces NYM .271 12 49 48 8 13 7 0 2 9 0 4 0 0 0 0 1 0 5 26 .542 .286 .827
Omar Moreno CHC .270 12 46 37 7 10 1 0 0 1 9 9 6 5 0 0 0 0 0 11 .297 .413 .710
Jose Cruz PHI .269 12 56 52 8 14 3 0 1 6 4 5 7 0 0 0 0 0 1 20 .385 .321 .706
Al Oliver SDP .265 12 50 49 2 13 2 0 1 4 0 6 3 1 0 0 1 0 0 18 .367 .280 .647
Ken Reitz STL .265 12 49 49 6 13 3 0 1 3 0 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 19 .388 .265 .653
Richie Hebner CHC .262 11 46 42 6 11 3 0 0 6 4 8 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 14 .333 .326 .659
Ron Jackson PIT .256 11 41 39 4 10 1 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 11 .282 .268 .550
Rusty Staub PHI .250 11 44 40 7 10 2 0 1 6 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15 .375 .318 .693
Bill Madlock PIT .245 12 55 53 6 13 3 0 2 3 1 4 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 22 .415 .259 .674
Julio Cruz LAD .245 12 52 49 6 12 1 0 0 2 3 6 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 13 .265 .288 .554
Darrell Porter CIN .243 12 44 37 4 9 1 0 2 7 7 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16 .432 .364 .796
Roy Smalley SDP .240 12 56 50 6 12 0 0 0 2 5 5 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 12 .240 .304 .544
Eddie Murray LAD .239 12 51 46 1 11 5 0 0 3 5 10 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 16 .348 .314 .662
Don Baylor CIN .239 12 50 46 5 11 1 0 2 2 3 6 0 0 0 0 1 1 5 18 .391 .300 .691
Dwight Evans CIN .237 11 45 38 8 9 2 0 4 11 5 6 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 23 .605 .326 .931
Mike Hargrove SDP .235 12 48 34 3 8 3 0 0 3 11 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 11 .324 .417 .740
Darrell Evans MON .231 12 46 39 3 9 0 0 2 5 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 15 .385 .348 .732
Reggie Smith LAD .229 12 55 48 7 11 2 2 3 7 7 13 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 26 .542 .327 .869
Freddie Patek CHC .229 12 41 35 6 8 4 0 0 5 4 6 2 0 2 0 0 0 1 12 .343 .308 .651
Jim Sundberg STL .225 12 42 40 1 9 0 0 0 5 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 9 .225 .262 .487
George Foster CIN .222 12 52 45 9 10 1 1 4 9 3 11 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 25 .556 .308 .863
Hal McRae NYM .220 12 54 50 5 11 1 1 0 5 3 3 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 14 .280 .264 .544
Butch Hobson LAD .220 12 46 41 4 9 2 0 1 4 4 16 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 14 .341 .289 .630
Rick Burleson LAD .216 12 55 51 7 11 2 2 1 5 4 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 20 .392 .273 .665
Joe Ferguson CHC .212 11 48 33 7 7 1 0 1 7 13 6 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 11 .333 .438 .771
Mitchell Page SDP .209 12 45 43 7 9 2 0 1 4 1 11 4 3 0 0 1 0 1 14 .326 .244 .570
Joe Morgan CIN .205 12 48 44 7 9 3 0 1 6 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15 .341 .271 .612
Larry Hisle MON .204 12 53 49 8 10 1 0 2 7 3 8 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 17 .347 .245 .592
Bob Boone SDP .200 11 43 40 4 8 0 0 2 5 2 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 14 .350 .238 .588
Jeff Burroughs PIT .188 12 52 48 4 9 2 1 1 3 4 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16 .333 .250 .583
Willie Randolph PHI .178 12 54 45 6 8 0 0 0 3 8 5 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 8 .178 .296 .474
Rich Dauer STL .178 12 48 45 1 8 2 0 0 4 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10 .222 .229 .451
Enos Cabell STL .176 12 52 51 4 9 1 0 0 3 1 3 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 10 .196 .192 .388
Don Money CIN .174 12 50 46 5 8 1 0 1 3 3 7 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 12 .261 .240 .501
Jason Thompson PHI .159 12 51 44 5 7 1 0 1 3 7 10 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11 .250 .275 .525
Amos Otis HOU .156 12 50 45 5 7 1 0 2 2 5 8 4 1 0 0 0 1 3 14 .311 .240 .551
Mick Kelleher MON .152 12 38 33 4 5 1 0 0 1 4 6 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 6 .182 .243 .425
Mike Cubbage HOU .150 10 44 40 3 6 0 0 1 4 4 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 .225 .227 .452
Dale Murphy CHC .139 10 39 36 2 5 1 0 2 9 3 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 .333 .205 .538
Nelson Norman PIT .108 12 40 37 1 4 1 0 0 2 0 10 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 5 .135 .108 .243
Sum --- .262 775 3180 2863 357 750 122 13 82 343 248 427 92 32 24 26 19 9 69 1144 .400 .322 .722
Avg --- .262 12 48 43 5 11 2 0 1 5 4 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 17 .400 .322 .722

 


	
TMML 1978 NL Pitching Leaders
NameTmWLWin%ERAGGSCGShoSvIPHRERBBKHRBR/9K/BBOpAvg
Jon MatlackCIN201.0000.353322026.0162151417.32.8.176
Vida BlueNYM301.0000.363322025.0131141506.13.8.151
Larry ChristensonPHI301.0000.763311023.2192231518.45.0.221
Steve RogersSTL101.0001.102211016.111322807.24.0.193
Rick ReuschelCIN301.0001.353320026.2154471217.41.7.161
Bob ForschCIN201.0001.592210017.0103361418.52.3.167
Ron ReedCHC21.6671.748000120.2165421617.88.0.208
Rick RhodenSTL201.0001.802210015.09433827.22.7.170
Mike LacossLAD101.0002.082200013.01333410011.82.5.250
Dave HeaverloHOU02.0002.456000214.2134431119.83.7.245
Scott McGregorSDP21.6672.493300021.2156641037.92.5.195
Don RobinsonMON101.0002.572200014.0114469210.91.5.220
Burt HootonSDP101.0002.573300021.014661111310.71.0.187
Larry GuraSTL11.5002.652210017.011553737.42.3.175
Kip YoungPHI201.0003.072210014.21465814013.51.8.259
Luis TiantCHC101.0003.133310023.02288912212.11.3.247
Nolan RyanSDP02.0003.212200014.01465513112.22.6.264
Rick WiseNYM11.5003.312210016.11666311410.53.7.250
John CandelariaMON01.0003.602210015.0176645112.61.3.288
Geoff ZahnPHI101.0003.652200012.1155555114.61.0.306
Rick HoneycuttNYM11.5003.752200012.0135536012.02.0.283
Steve ComerPHI01.0003.756000112.01265511112.82.2.261
Frank TananaPIT11.5003.793300019.0168867210.41.2.229
Doyle AlexanderCHC11.5003.863300018.2199839510.63.0.264
Joe NiekroSDP01.0003.952200013.2116676111.90.9.220
Jim RookerCIN00.0004.382200012.1137695116.10.6.265
John DennyHOU21.6674.394410026.22115131312211.50.9.216
John MontefuscoHOU11.5004.433300022.1171111816310.12.0.213
Jim SlatonNYM02.0004.583310017.2239967214.81.2.311
Rick WaitsPIT101.0004.603300015.2209867114.91.2.323
Dave RozemaCIN01.0004.612200013.2137747211.21.8.255
Dennis LampCHC11.5004.863300016.2269958216.71.6.371
Dick RuthvenMON12.3335.093310023.0241313815412.51.9.264
Doug RauLAD02.0005.193300017.1211010711114.51.6.313
Fergie JenkinsPIT03.0005.403320023.1241414612111.62.0.264
Jim KernLAD00.0005.405000013.11188615311.52.5.216
Dick TidrowHOU01.0005.542200013.0169834113.21.3.314
Milt WilcoxMON11.5005.542200013.0179856115.21.2.321
Lary SorensenSTL02.0005.742210015.220101011112.11.0.317
Rudy MaySTL02.0006.142210014.2191010313213.54.3.311
Steve CarltonPHI12.3336.624400017.2301913417417.34.3.349
Pete VuckovichCHC02.0009.493300012.1211713613219.72.2.356
Gaylord PerryMON02.00010.933300014.023171735416.71.7.371
Sum---4039.5063.651251002264744.27143263022244337411.31.9.251
Avg---11.5063.653210017.11787510211.31.9.251
 
 

TMML 1978 AL Batting Leaders

Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS
Ellis Valentine BOS .444 12 60 54 19 24 4 0 5 14 3 7 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 43 .796 .467 1.263
Dave Kingman BOS .419 12 52 43 12 18 2 2 5 17 6 7 0 0 0 2 1 1 1 39 .907 .481 1.388
Dave Winfield DET .415 12 55 53 9 22 5 3 3 13 1 4 3 0 0 0 1 0 3 42 .792 .436 1.229
Art Howe MLA .409 12 49 44 9 18 5 1 1 8 4 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 28 .636 .449 1.085
Gary Carter BOS .405 12 49 42 6 17 4 0 1 9 5 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 24 .571 .449 1.020
Ken Singleton MIN .383 12 55 47 9 18 3 1 1 10 8 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 26 .553 .473 1.026
Greg Gross BOS .382 11 37 34 8 13 2 1 0 7 3 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17 .500 .432 .932
Thurman Munson CLE .370 12 49 46 6 17 2 0 2 10 2 5 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 25 .543 .388 .931
Larry Parrish BOS .365 12 54 52 12 19 6 1 2 7 1 7 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 33 .635 .370 1.005
Jack Clark CHW .362 12 53 47 11 17 4 0 5 15 6 10 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 36 .766 .434 1.200
Lou Whitaker BOS .350 11 46 40 7 14 1 0 0 3 6 2 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 15 .375 .435 .810
Gorman Thomas DET .340 12 54 47 15 16 6 1 4 12 6 13 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 36 .766 .407 1.173
Robin Yount BOS .333 12 49 45 8 15 2 1 1 9 1 4 0 1 2 1 0 1 1 22 .489 .340 .829
Mike Edwards DET .333 12 42 39 4 13 4 0 0 8 2 5 2 2 1 0 0 0 0 17 .436 .366 .802
Warren Cromartie MLA .333 12 57 51 8 17 2 0 0 5 6 7 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 19 .373 .404 .776
Dave Cash CHW .320 12 52 50 7 16 2 1 0 6 1 8 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 20 .400 .327 .727
Eric Soderholm MIN .316 10 44 38 7 12 2 0 4 11 4 4 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 26 .684 .409 1.093
Mario Guerrero CHW .314 12 43 35 2 11 0 0 0 3 1 3 0 0 1 2 4 0 0 11 .314 .381 .695
Jim Rice DET .311 12 54 45 12 14 3 0 4 12 9 4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 29 .644 .426 1.070
Dave Chalk CHW .310 12 46 42 6 13 1 0 0 8 2 3 1 1 0 1 1 0 2 14 .333 .348 .681
Pete Rose MLA .296 12 59 54 8 16 5 0 0 3 5 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21 .389 .356 .745
Dan Meyer KCA .294 11 37 34 4 10 1 1 0 3 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 13 .382 .333 .716
Andre Dawson BOS .286 12 52 49 9 14 2 1 2 9 3 10 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 24 .490 .327 .817
Craig Reynolds TEX .283 12 51 46 1 13 0 0 0 7 2 2 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 13 .283 .294 .577
John Stearns DET .282 12 50 39 2 11 3 0 1 6 8 5 5 1 0 1 2 0 1 17 .436 .420 .856
Rick Manning CHW .280 12 54 50 7 14 2 0 0 3 3 7 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 16 .320 .321 .641
Butch Wynegar KCA .278 12 43 36 4 10 1 0 0 4 4 4 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 11 .306 .341 .647
Richie Zisk MLA .277 12 50 47 4 13 2 0 0 5 2 12 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 15 .319 .300 .619
Bill Russell NYY .277 12 50 47 5 13 1 1 0 4 1 8 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 16 .340 .292 .632
Lyman Bostock BAL .267 12 49 45 7 12 3 1 1 3 1 4 3 1 3 0 0 0 1 20 .444 .283 .727
Larry Bowa KCA .265 12 53 49 5 13 3 0 1 8 1 1 3 1 1 2 0 0 0 19 .388 .269 .657
Bruce Bochte DET .265 10 40 34 8 9 0 0 1 3 5 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 12 .353 .359 .712
Jerry Remy KCA .262 12 45 42 6 11 0 1 0 8 2 4 5 0 1 0 0 0 1 13 .310 .295 .605
John Mayberry TEX .257 9 39 35 2 9 1 0 0 6 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 .286 .333 .619
Phil Garner BAL .256 12 48 39 7 10 1 1 0 1 6 11 3 1 3 0 0 1 2 13 .333 .356 .689
Paul Molitor TEX .256 12 48 43 6 11 2 0 1 5 3 2 3 0 1 0 1 0 3 16 .372 .319 .691
Sixto Lezcano KCA .255 12 52 47 2 12 0 2 1 6 4 9 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19 .404 .308 .712
Greg Luzinski MLA .250 12 51 44 4 11 2 0 2 9 6 10 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 19 .432 .333 .765
Toby Harrah DET .250 12 53 44 9 11 3 0 2 7 8 5 4 1 0 0 1 0 1 20 .455 .377 .832
Ivan De Jesus DET .244 12 49 41 7 10 0 1 0 6 7 8 2 1 1 0 0 0 2 12 .293 .354 .647
Miguel Dilone MLA .241 12 59 54 5 13 2 0 0 4 5 6 3 2 0 0 0 0 1 15 .278 .305 .583
Buddy Bell TEX .240 12 53 50 3 12 2 0 0 6 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 14 .280 .264 .544
Mickey Rivers MLA .239 12 49 46 6 11 2 1 2 8 2 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 21 .457 .271 .727
Mike Schmidt MLA .239 12 54 46 12 11 0 0 5 16 8 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 26 .565 .352 .917
Carlton Fisk TEX .227 12 51 44 9 10 1 1 1 5 6 8 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 16 .364 .314 .677
Buck Martinez CHW .225 10 41 40 2 9 1 0 0 3 0 8 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 10 .250 .225 .475
Clint Hurdle TEX .225 11 43 40 2 9 0 0 0 0 3 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 9 .225 .279 .504
George Hendrick KCA .224 12 50 49 7 11 2 0 2 5 0 9 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 19 .388 .220 .608
Sal Bando KCA .220 12 47 41 4 9 1 0 1 4 6 6 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13 .317 .319 .636
Rick Dempsey MIN .217 12 54 46 8 10 3 0 1 7 8 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16 .348 .333 .681
Dusty Baker CHW .214 10 45 42 6 9 1 1 1 5 3 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15 .357 .267 .624
Alan Trammell CHW .205 10 44 39 6 8 1 0 1 2 5 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 12 .308 .295 .603
Andre Thornton BAL .205 12 47 39 6 8 3 0 3 8 7 5 0 1 0 0 1 3 0 20 .513 .340 .853
Lee Lacy NYY .205 12 50 44 5 9 2 0 2 7 6 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 17 .386 .300 .686
Tony Armas CLE .200 12 44 40 2 8 1 0 0 1 1 9 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 9 .225 .233 .458
Bobby Grich MIN .200 12 60 50 5 10 1 0 0 2 10 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11 .220 .333 .553
Reggie Jackson MIN .182 9 37 33 5 6 0 0 3 6 4 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15 .455 .270 .725
Aurelio Rodriguez CLE .179 12 41 39 1 7 2 0 0 1 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 9 .231 .220 .450
Tim Foli CLE .175 12 40 40 0 7 0 0 0 1 0 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 7 .175 .175 .350
George Brett BAL .171 12 49 41 4 7 3 0 0 6 4 5 1 0 1 3 0 0 0 10 .244 .229 .473
Chris Speier MIN .163 12 52 43 6 7 1 2 0 3 7 10 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 12 .279 .269 .548
Rick Cerone MLA .150 12 44 40 2 6 0 0 0 1 3 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 6 .150 .205 .355
Dan Driessen NYY .146 12 48 41 5 6 0 0 1 3 7 6 2 1 0 0 0 1 1 9 .220 .271 .490
Rick Bosetti NYY .128 12 42 39 1 5 2 0 0 2 2 12 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 7 .179 .167 .346
Carl Yastrzemski CLE .125 12 48 40 3 5 1 0 0 1 7 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 6 .150 .250 .400
Bobby Murcer CLE .122 12 46 41 2 5 0 1 0 2 4 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 7 .171 .196 .366
Keith Hernandez BAL .098 12 50 41 3 4 2 0 0 0 9 5 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 .146 .260 .406
Sum --- .268 784 3261 2907 404 779 126 27 73 402 275 405 56 20 25 38 16 13 65 1178 .405 .331 .736
Avg --- .268 12 49 43 6 12 2 0 1 6 4 6 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 18 .405 .331 .736

 

TMML 1978 AL Pitching Leaders

Name Tm W L Win% ERA G GS CG Sho Sv IP H R ER BB K HR BR/9 K/BB OpAvg
Dock Ellis BAL 0 1 .000 0.75 2 2 0 0 0 12.0 4 1 1 2 3 0 4.5 1.5 .105
Bob Knepper BOS 3 0 1.000 1.44 3 3 2 0 0 25.0 19 4 4 9 17 2 10.1 1.9 .207
Tom Seaver MIN 2 0 1.000 1.48 3 3 1 1 0 24.1 14 5 4 6 21 0 7.4 3.5 .156
Dick Drago NYY 1 0 1.000 1.57 7 0 0 0 1 23.0 20 5 4 5 17 2 9.8 3.4 .222
Tommy John CHW 2 1 .667 1.65 3 3 0 0 0 16.1 14 8 3 3 10 1 9.4 3.3 .226
Craig Swan DET 3 0 1.000 1.71 3 3 0 0 0 21.0 16 5 4 5 12 1 9.0 2.4 .213
Catfish Hunter CLE 1 1 .500 1.80 3 3 2 0 0 25.0 18 5 5 11 17 1 10.4 1.5 .205
Paul Splittorff KCA 2 0 1.000 1.88 2 2 0 0 0 14.1 13 4 3 2 2 2 9.4 1.0 .236
Randy Jones CHW 2 0 1.000 1.89 3 3 0 0 0 19.0 21 4 4 2 5 1 10.9 2.5 .280
Ron Guidry DET 2 0 1.000 2.10 3 3 2 1 0 25.2 15 6 6 8 16 0 8.1 2.0 .174
J.R. Richard BOS 1 1 .500 2.28 3 3 1 0 0 23.2 17 8 6 16 28 1 12.5 1.8 .195
Bill Lee NYY 0 2 .000 2.70 2 2 0 0 0 13.1 9 4 4 7 2 0 10.8 0.3 .200
Jim Palmer MIN 2 1 .667 2.73 3 3 2 0 0 26.1 20 9 8 12 13 3 10.9 1.1 .208
Ken Clay CLE 0 0 .000 2.77 4 0 0 0 0 13.0 10 4 4 1 3 1 7.6 3.0 .213
Mike Caldwell BAL 2 1 .667 2.79 4 4 0 0 0 29.0 26 10 9 6 13 0 9.9 2.2 .234
Dennis Eckersley TEX 1 3 .250 2.80 4 4 2 0 0 35.1 27 14 11 11 22 2 9.7 2.0 .209
Dennis Leonard KCA 2 0 1.000 3.12 2 2 1 0 0 17.1 17 6 6 3 9 1 10.4 3.0 .258
Woodie Fryman MLA 2 0 1.000 3.38 3 3 0 0 0 18.2 13 7 7 7 11 0 9.6 1.6 .191
Dennis Martinez DET 1 0 1.000 3.44 3 3 0 0 0 18.1 23 9 7 5 4 1 13.7 0.8 .311
Dave Goltz KCA 1 1 .500 3.86 3 3 1 1 0 18.2 15 8 8 9 10 2 11.6 1.1 .224
Phil Niekro BOS 3 0 1.000 3.86 4 4 2 0 0 25.2 21 11 11 4 20 2 8.8 5.0 .219
Pat Zachry MLA 0 1 .000 4.24 2 2 0 0 0 17.0 17 11 8 11 12 3 14.8 1.1 .243
Dan Schatzeder BAL 1 1 .500 4.38 3 1 0 0 0 12.1 15 6 6 6 4 0 15.3 0.7 .306
Jesse Jefferson NYY 1 1 .500 4.40 2 2 0 0 0 14.1 16 7 7 8 10 1 15.1 1.3 .296
Chris Knapp CLE 1 1 .500 4.72 2 2 0 0 0 13.1 12 7 7 4 11 2 10.8 2.8 .245
Jack Billingham CHW 1 2 .333 5.06 3 3 0 0 0 21.1 27 13 12 6 3 2 13.9 0.5 .310
Bert Blyleven KCA 1 2 .333 5.21 3 3 1 1 0 19.0 18 11 11 3 19 3 9.9 6.3 .243
Mike Paxton TEX 1 1 .500 5.40 3 3 1 0 0 21.2 33 13 13 4 12 2 15.4 3.0 .340
Rick Langford MLA 0 2 .000 5.79 2 2 0 0 0 14.0 21 10 9 1 6 2 14.1 6.0 .339
Mike Flanagan TEX 0 3 .000 6.48 3 3 2 0 0 25.0 29 19 18 17 18 5 16.6 1.1 .284
Don Sutton KCA 0 2 .000 6.92 3 2 0 0 0 13.0 12 10 10 1 2 2 9.0 2.0 .245
Mike Willis NYY 1 1 .500 7.16 3 3 1 0 0 16.1 18 14 13 5 9 3 12.7 1.8 .281
Matt Keough MLA 0 1 .000 7.36 2 2 1 0 0 14.2 20 12 12 11 6 2 19.0 0.5 .333
Ed Figueroa MIN 1 1 .500 7.63 3 3 0 0 0 15.1 17 14 13 3 5 2 11.7 1.7 .266
Ross Grimsley DET 1 0 1.000 7.71 3 3 0 0 0 18.2 27 18 16 7 5 4 16.4 0.7 .338
Roger Erickson CLE 0 2 .000 8.24 3 3 1 0 0 19.2 33 19 18 5 6 2 17.4 1.2 .379
Jim Clancy NYY 0 2 .000 9.69 3 3 0 0 0 13.0 21 18 14 8 10 3 20.1 1.3 .356
Tom House NYY 1 1 .500 11.08 8 0 0 0 0 13.0 23 17 16 7 4 4 20.8 0.6 .418
Tom Underwood MLA 1 2 .333 11.20 3 3 0 0 0 13.2 26 17 17 7 9 1 21.7 1.3 .394
Sum --- 44 38 .537 4.12 121 99 23 4 1 740.1 737 373 339 248 406 66 12.0 1.6 .257
Avg --- 1 1 .537 4.12 3 3 1 0 0 18.2 19 10 9 6 10 2 12.0 1.6 .257

 

 


Team Batting

City Avg G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR GS RBI SH SF HP BB IBB K SB CS GDP Slug% OB%
Boston .352 12 440 90 155 243 25 6 17 0 86 3 9 2 32 2 55 6 3 11 .552 .391
Detroit .318 12 421 82 134 228 27 5 19 0 82 5 2 4 54 4 59 19 8 10 .542 .399
New York NL .276 12 409 51 113 170 28 1 9 0 49 4 1 2 31 0 61 3 2 13 .416 .330
Chicago NL .273 12 403 65 110 155 22 1 7 0 58 5 5 5 59 2 72 26 10 13 .385 .369
Milwaukee .273 12 429 60 117 171 20 2 10 0 59 1 4 0 43 0 58 5 2 10 .399 .336
Philadelphia .273 12 411 59 112 170 15 2 13 0 55 0 5 0 41 3 57 18 4 6 .414 .335
Chicago AL .272 12 408 53 111 155 16 2 8 0 53 3 5 5 24 1 64 4 1 14 .380 .317
Pittsburgh .262 12 432 35 113 155 15 3 7 0 35 4 3 2 20 0 67 7 1 8 .359 .295
Houston .261 12 421 36 110 157 14 3 9 0 34 0 3 2 42 1 56 16 8 15 .373 .329
Kansas City .260 12 400 45 104 145 16 5 5 0 42 5 5 0 22 1 41 10 3 4 .363 .295
Minnesota .259 12 417 72 108 187 21 5 16 1 71 0 5 7 68 1 78 0 0 8 .448 .368
Montreal .248 12 400 42 99 142 15 2 8 0 40 2 1 2 28 0 60 4 0 16 .355 .299
Baltimore .247 12 385 45 95 142 26 3 5 0 42 12 3 1 33 4 51 13 6 5 .369 .306
Cincinnati .245 12 413 65 101 190 16 2 23 2 63 2 2 5 31 1 60 2 1 12 .460 .304
Texas .242 12 413 42 100 129 13 2 4 0 41 2 5 2 40 0 51 6 1 11 .312 .309
Los Angeles .240 12 409 42 98 157 16 5 11 0 41 1 2 1 38 1 76 14 4 11 .384 .304
St. Louis .240 12 409 43 98 146 17 2 9 0 42 0 4 0 24 2 62 11 4 9 .357 .279
San Diego .239 12 393 39 94 129 11 0 8 0 36 12 4 4 36 1 49 10 5 3 .328 .307
New York AL .217 12 392 34 85 125 17 1 7 0 32 2 3 0 25 2 68 4 4 5 .319 .262
Cleveland .216 12 393 29 85 114 11 3 4 0 28 3 5 2 27 0 46 3 0 11 .290 .267
Sum .261 240 8198 1029 2142 3210 361 55 199 3 989 66 76 46 718 26 1191 181 67 195 .392 .322
Avg .261 12 410 51 107 161 18 3 10 0 49 3 4 2 36 1 60 9 3 10 .392 .322

 

Team Pitching

City ERA Win% G QS W L CG Sho Sv Save% IP H R ER BB K HR OpAvg H/9 K/9
Cincinnati 1.96 .917 12 9 11 1 5 2 2 .667 115.0 78 27 25 40 66 8 .192 6.1 5.2
San Diego 2.21 .583 12 9 7 5 0 2 3 1.000 106.0 73 27 26 36 57 9 .193 6.2 4.8
Boston 2.63 .750 12 7 9 3 5 0 3 .750 106.0 99 41 31 40 84 5 .242 8.4 7.1
Philadelphia 3.03 .750 12 7 9 3 2 2 5 .833 107.0 115 44 36 33 81 9 .275 9.7 6.8
Detroit 3.15 .917 12 8 11 1 2 1 5 .833 108.2 108 48 38 34 46 6 .261 8.9 3.8
Minnesota 3.39 .583 12 6 7 5 3 1 1 1.000 106.1 95 44 40 34 59 8 .235 8.0 5.0
New York NL 3.46 .500 12 7 6 6 4 3 2 .667 106.2 105 41 41 29 53 9 .257 8.9 4.5
St. Louis 3.53 .333 12 5 4 8 5 1 1 .250 107.0 107 50 42 23 51 11 .261 9.0 4.3
Baltimore 3.57 .333 12 8 4 8 1 1 2 .333 103.1 93 45 41 30 46 10 .243 8.1 4.0
Chicago AL 4.11 .500 12 6 6 6 1 1 3 1.000 105.0 119 54 48 19 36 6 .286 10.2 3.1
Texas 4.13 .333 12 5 4 8 5 2 2 1.000 106.2 106 54 49 43 64 12 .254 8.9 5.4
Houston 4.27 .333 12 7 4 8 3 0 2 .667 109.2 106 56 52 40 62 10 .260 8.7 5.1
Montreal 4.33 .417 12 5 5 7 2 0 3 1.000 104.0 110 51 50 35 54 13 .274 9.5 4.7
Pittsburgh 4.45 .417 12 3 5 7 2 0 2 1.000 109.1 114 57 54 32 60 10 .269 9.4 4.9
Chicago NL 4.46 .583 12 6 7 5 1 0 2 .500 109.0 124 60 54 33 68 17 .284 10.2 5.6
Cleveland 4.63 .333 12 4 4 8 3 0 2 .667 105.0 112 57 54 42 60 8 .275 9.6 5.1
Los Angeles 4.87 .167 12 4 2 10