Thurman Munson Memorial League


Thurman Munson Memorial League

     
     
     
1977 Results
MMMBL   HSML
FINAL LEAGUE STANDINGS FOR 1977 TMML -- 5/17/2015 8:30pm 
Red Font: 1/2 series recorded   Green Font: full week recorded
 
AL East                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Detroit DET            106  56  .654 ----  *WON*
1977 Baltimore BAL           92  70  .568 14.0
1977 Boston BOS              90  72  .556 16.0
1977 Cleveland CLE           66  96  .407 40.0
1977 New York AL NYY         60 102  .370 46.0

 
AL West                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Minnesota MIN          108  54  .667 ----  *WON*
1977 Kansas City KCY         90  72  .568 18.0
1977 Milwaukee MLW           75  87  .463 33.0
1977 Chicago AL CHW          65  97  .401 43.0
1977 Texas TEX               58 104  .358 50.0

 
NL East                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Pittsburgh PIT          97  65  .599 ----  *WON*
1977 Montreal MON            90  72  .556  7.0
1977 Philadelphia PHI        89  73  .549  8.0
1977 Chicago NL CHC          76  86  .469 22.0
1977 New York NL NYM         75  87  .463 23.0
             
NL West                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Cincinnati CIN          93  69  .574 ----  *WON*
1977 St. Louis STL           86  76  .531  7.0 
1977 San Diego SDP           85  77  .525  8.0
1977 Los Angeles LAD         61 101  .377 32.0
1977 Houston HOU             58 104  .358 35.0

 

 

 
 
1977 PLAYOFFS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
 Minnesota Twins 4 Detroit Tigers 1
NATIONAL LEAGUE
 Pittsburgh Pirates 4 Cincinnati Reds 2
WORLD SERIES
Pittsburgh Pirates 4  Minnesota Twins 3
 
 
***thru 162 games -- 502 plate appearances -- 162 ip***
6

TMML 1977 NL Batting Leaders

Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS
Ted Simmons PIT .390 151 649 582 111 227 35 3 33 121 58 42 1 2 0 7 2 1 30 367 .631 .442 1.073
Rennie Stennett CHC .362 144 532 497 75 180 23 7 10 103 24 42 58 24 3 5 3 2 13 247 .497 .391 .888
Rod Carew MON .350 156 743 658 122 230 33 13 14 81 80 79 10 1 0 1 4 9 11 331 .503 .423 .926
Bob Watson MON .333 148 663 601 105 200 43 8 30 114 39 63 2 2 2 8 13 0 15 349 .581 .381 .962
Ron Leflore CHC .328 156 746 695 120 228 27 12 20 94 44 125 107 47 0 3 4 5 5 339 .488 .370 .858
Mitchell Page SDP .328 153 643 543 108 178 25 7 18 88 81 119 44 15 4 6 9 0 13 271 .499 .419 .918
Reggie Smith LAD .321 131 550 477 73 153 28 2 32 90 68 82 1 0 0 3 2 1 14 281 .589 .405 .995
Ken Griffey HOU .321 148 634 555 80 178 27 11 10 82 71 69 14 7 3 5 0 1 11 257 .463 .395 .858
George Foster CIN .320 162 707 640 108 205 26 1 59 152 51 117 0 2 0 8 8 5 21 410 .641 .373 1.014
Jose Cruz PHI .313 139 611 549 104 172 27 4 22 97 53 59 34 7 3 6 0 1 11 273 .497 .370 .867
Bill Madlock PIT .309 148 638 602 78 186 28 1 12 100 18 45 5 2 1 10 7 0 27 252 .419 .331 .750
Dave Concepcion STL .304 144 669 624 80 190 25 2 5 48 36 86 30 8 7 2 0 0 15 234 .375 .341 .716
Dave Parker NYM .304 144 591 523 79 159 26 2 18 77 54 82 17 9 0 3 11 5 5 243 .465 .379 .844
Larry Biittner CHC .304 141 546 500 63 152 37 1 10 81 37 34 3 0 4 5 0 4 21 221 .442 .349 .791
Rick Burleson LAD .302 162 746 692 83 209 44 7 1 44 39 55 13 5 4 7 4 0 12 270 .390 .340 .730
Al Oliver SDP .300 160 654 609 74 183 30 7 23 102 32 38 16 16 0 7 6 1 11 296 .486 .338 .824
Mike Hargrove SDP .300 161 700 557 104 167 37 2 14 52 114 57 0 5 15 5 9 3 17 250 .449 .423 .872
Ben Oglivie STL .298 131 520 466 62 139 29 2 18 62 43 69 13 7 0 7 4 2 6 226 .485 .358 .843
Cesar Cedeno CIN .298 147 618 550 101 164 32 11 16 70 44 49 62 18 6 5 13 2 12 266 .484 .361 .845
Cecil Cooper PIT .297 161 697 659 87 196 36 2 21 80 33 122 7 0 3 2 0 2 21 299 .454 .330 .784
Bill Robinson STL .295 133 575 535 80 158 31 2 32 105 30 83 12 3 1 7 2 5 14 289 .540 .331 .871
Garry Maddox MON .295 148 620 583 80 172 24 8 10 87 27 55 18 5 0 5 5 1 6 242 .415 .329 .744
Duane Kuiper NYM .291 138 515 470 44 137 12 4 0 57 24 53 10 7 12 6 3 0 7 157 .334 .326 .660
Rusty Staub PHI .290 162 693 621 90 180 41 5 23 84 67 43 1 0 0 5 0 1 20 300 .483 .356 .840
Willie Randolph PHI .289 132 618 558 91 161 30 10 11 60 51 67 3 4 5 4 0 1 4 244 .437 .346 .783
Enos Cabell STL .285 162 699 660 89 188 33 5 13 61 29 61 51 17 2 3 5 3 12 270 .409 .319 .728
Ruppert Jones PIT .283 135 561 515 77 146 21 5 17 59 39 104 3 2 2 3 2 1 4 228 .443 .335 .777
Bobby Bonds PHI .281 158 726 637 113 179 22 9 47 141 74 148 42 6 0 8 7 4 13 360 .565 .358 .923
Joe Ferguson CHC .279 143 519 433 80 121 16 4 20 58 83 88 7 2 0 3 0 1 8 205 .473 .393 .867
Cesar Geronimo SDP .279 155 595 544 61 152 20 4 10 66 28 89 10 7 14 6 3 2 11 210 .386 .315 .701
Joe Morgan CIN .277 150 657 545 111 151 25 8 26 95 99 63 43 8 1 9 3 0 7 270 .495 .386 .881
Jeff Burroughs PIT .277 134 556 473 89 131 16 0 42 102 78 106 2 0 0 5 0 0 11 273 .577 .376 .953
Davey Lopes PIT .277 151 592 528 96 146 19 0 10 69 57 74 29 7 0 4 3 1 5 195 .369 .348 .717
Bump Wills HOU .276 143 616 561 81 155 23 12 8 59 45 98 20 6 4 6 0 1 16 226 .403 .327 .730
Graig Nettles SDP .270 162 713 633 109 171 20 4 42 137 64 83 0 0 0 11 4 0 13 325 .513 .336 .849
Manny Trillo SDP .270 155 584 522 52 141 15 5 9 63 34 65 1 6 22 4 2 0 12 193 .370 .315 .685
Don Money CIN .269 152 645 568 96 153 23 1 33 92 54 94 14 1 17 2 4 0 14 277 .488 .336 .824
Chris Chambliss NYM .267 133 526 484 57 129 26 4 10 68 31 68 2 0 0 9 2 3 11 193 .399 .308 .707
Larry Hisle MON .266 146 648 582 106 155 40 3 29 101 49 137 5 5 0 8 9 0 23 288 .495 .329 .824
Ron Cey PHI .265 162 700 616 103 163 22 5 38 102 75 112 2 2 2 4 3 1 14 309 .502 .345 .847
Steve Garvey CIN .263 162 690 654 81 172 23 2 31 110 31 100 7 1 0 5 0 0 23 292 .446 .294 .741
Frank White MON .262 151 549 496 68 130 29 4 7 69 25 84 14 6 17 8 3 2 7 188 .379 .297 .676
Jim Sundberg STL .262 146 544 477 45 125 18 1 6 46 50 81 1 2 11 4 2 0 6 163 .342 .332 .674
Bucky Dent CIN .261 143 541 486 60 127 20 7 6 46 27 37 1 0 24 4 0 0 11 179 .368 .298 .666
Hal McRae NYM .259 139 596 549 81 142 43 14 17 85 30 42 8 5 0 7 10 3 22 264 .481 .305 .786
Doug Decinces NYM .257 133 506 447 62 115 21 0 21 64 48 86 5 4 2 5 4 3 13 199 .445 .331 .777
Amos Otis HOU .254 129 504 433 57 110 16 12 12 55 67 79 18 1 1 3 0 2 12 186 .430 .352 .781
Darrell Evans MON .248 133 551 471 92 117 24 4 25 81 71 50 6 2 0 3 6 2 10 224 .476 .352 .828
Derrel Thomas LAD .248 128 529 468 58 116 15 8 9 44 40 64 14 17 15 2 4 1 7 174 .372 .311 .683
Roy White STL .247 150 600 522 64 129 26 3 11 61 68 64 7 7 6 4 0 2 9 194 .372 .332 .703
Freddie Patek CHC .246 160 591 517 76 127 27 4 4 65 42 104 76 34 25 3 4 0 5 174 .337 .306 .642
Ken Reitz STL .244 162 670 634 67 155 37 2 11 69 19 90 0 3 5 4 8 0 16 229 .361 .274 .635
Lee Mazzilli MON .241 127 509 448 63 108 18 1 5 48 52 61 11 2 5 2 1 0 10 143 .319 .320 .639
Butch Hobson LAD .232 154 623 598 66 139 40 8 24 66 18 179 1 1 3 2 2 0 14 267 .446 .256 .703
Bert Campaneris HOU .229 156 622 555 64 127 19 5 6 46 49 102 22 12 8 4 6 0 8 174 .314 .296 .610
Eddie Murray LAD .224 162 694 651 66 146 24 2 31 83 41 120 0 0 0 2 0 2 34 267 .410 .269 .680
Roy Smalley SDP .219 151 559 465 51 102 18 2 5 34 64 69 3 7 27 3 0 1 10 139 .299 .312 .611
Don Baylor CIN .218 140 563 523 70 114 24 0 22 64 29 70 19 9 0 8 3 0 21 204 .390 .259 .649
Fred Lynn PHI .217 141 585 535 60 116 24 5 12 60 44 84 0 0 0 6 0 0 14 186 .348 .274 .621
Mark Belanger NYM .204 162 721 622 67 127 20 2 2 36 53 112 19 9 35 4 7 0 9 157 .252 .273 .525
Sum --- .281 8870 36962 33198 4840 9329 1583 289 1083 4636 2925 4803 944 387 321 300 216 87 777 14739 .444 .340 .784
Avg --- .281 148 616 553 81 155 26 5 18 77 49 80 16 6 5 5 4 1 13 246 .444 .340 .784


	
TMML 1977 NL Pitching Leaders
NameTmWLWin%ERAGGSCGShoSvIPHRERBBKHRBR/9K/BBOpAvg
Steve RogersSTL1814.5632.8540391020287.027710391921792111.61.9.254
Frank TananaPIT149.6092.9735351320254.12399484792221811.32.8.245
Dave RozemaCIN148.6363.022929910217.2212847344842010.61.9.254
Rudy MaySTL1910.6553.2038381510272.222810297811262310.21.6.226
Bob ForschCIN1610.6153.2732321220225.2210858265912511.01.4.249
Gaylord PerryMON229.7103.493535710253.024710698681962611.22.9.254
Ken KravecPIT155.7503.492626620183.01617371531471210.52.8.236
Nino EspinosaNYM1412.5383.5929291230210.12018984531152310.92.2.249
Jim RookerCIN156.7143.663030600213.2218968766862412.01.3.267
Doug RauSDP1413.5193.683131630200.12108682561241112.02.2.268
Burt HootonSDP1810.6433.703333400224.021810492611622011.22.7.254
Jon MatlackCIN1110.5243.752525620172.21777772491382011.82.8.264
Nolan RyanSDP1720.4593.764545730297.02621581242073422314.21.7.236
John CandelariaMON1712.5863.803333800239.1222112101451623810.03.6.242
Jerry KoosmanSTL1314.4813.813131910208.020610488781861712.32.4.258
Doyle AlexanderCHC1313.5004.033938600250.1274135112114923013.90.8.279
Rick ReuschelCIN1911.6334.0334341000239.0256122107821512212.71.8.274
Jim SlatonNYM129.5714.062929410186.0184998461862011.91.4.257
Vida BlueNYM1315.4644.1033331300259.0268143118571412911.32.5.264
Fernando ArroyoLAD913.4094.243030110169.2177858070412313.10.6.269
Moose HaasMON1312.5204.283030530195.21941029394981613.21.0.261
Rick RhodenSTL1812.6004.643737200221.0240119114651252412.41.9.280
Ken BrettHOU817.3204.733434600217.027713511449772113.51.6.313
Geoff ZahnPHI1410.5834.753333720199.023811410560912213.51.5.301
Bill BonhamHOU416.2004.883030510202.2244121110821241514.51.5.300
Steve StoneLAD615.2864.982626400168.01811059373962513.61.3.273
Jim ColbornCHC1012.4555.183636300193.023313311183852414.71.0.301
Mike TorrezPHI911.4505.313636500223.225514813290913713.91.0.287
Fergie JenkinsPIT108.5565.382929500165.219210499491122813.12.3.287
Larry ChristensonPHI1312.5205.513535200209.0268147128751271914.81.7.306
Jerry AugustineLAD615.2865.702828400167.121011810660682114.51.1.304
Jim BarrNYM516.2386.583333300190.024514813967662914.81.0.305
Jerry ReussLAD617.2616.993232300170.024614413281961517.31.2.341
Luis TiantCHC618.2507.973434200174.0256162154671224316.71.8.338
Sum---431414.5104.29111011082203107258.27726385734572476424978412.61.7.272
Avg---1312.5104.29333361---213.1227113102731252312.61.7.272
 

 

TMML 1977 AL Batting Leaders

Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS
Ellis Valentine BOS .357 126 524 496 99 177 35 7 30 96 24 44 6 2 0 4 0 0 13 316 .637 .384 1.021
Lyman Bostock BAL .354 162 693 630 112 223 49 8 18 115 51 60 25 4 1 4 7 2 21 342 .543 .406 .949
Ken Singleton MIN .353 148 702 587 134 207 24 3 27 100 106 126 0 0 0 5 4 1 13 318 .542 .452 .993
Dan Meyer KCA .336 145 613 553 74 186 26 7 12 69 55 43 19 6 2 3 0 4 14 262 .474 .394 .868
George Brett BAL .335 162 676 620 109 208 40 8 33 141 42 43 23 23 1 10 3 3 11 363 .585 .375 .960
Lenny Randle DET .335 150 624 537 105 180 21 5 5 63 72 74 63 27 8 3 4 0 13 226 .421 .416 .836
Jerry Mumphrey KCA .333 114 526 475 74 158 22 8 5 58 48 68 48 25 0 3 0 1 2 211 .444 .392 .836
Greg Luzinski MLA .327 124 564 504 100 165 38 3 32 93 53 121 1 0 0 3 4 0 15 305 .605 .394 .999
Ralph Garr BAL .325 141 525 495 105 161 24 5 11 59 20 42 20 7 6 4 0 1 6 228 .461 .349 .809
Richie Zisk MLA .325 121 537 480 90 156 24 8 31 105 47 83 0 0 0 7 3 1 14 289 .602 .384 .986
Willie Horton TEX .322 114 503 460 68 148 27 2 14 78 36 85 1 0 0 7 0 2 19 221 .480 .366 .846
Garry Templeton CHW .317 146 686 643 84 204 19 21 8 74 38 78 22 15 2 3 0 1 4 289 .449 .354 .803
Andre Dawson BOS .316 139 613 572 112 181 31 15 29 104 34 95 12 0 0 4 3 0 10 329 .575 .356 .931
Bill Russell NYY .314 153 685 649 73 204 35 7 3 70 20 38 14 3 7 7 2 0 12 262 .404 .333 .737
Chet Lemon MIN .314 147 676 589 113 185 55 3 21 99 64 89 3 2 3 6 14 0 12 309 .525 .391 .915
Bruce Bochte DET .313 132 527 473 73 148 18 4 10 65 35 46 3 5 11 7 0 1 16 204 .431 .355 .787
George Hendrick KCA .313 145 641 566 105 177 18 5 28 105 62 74 15 6 0 8 5 1 8 289 .511 .381 .891
Jim Spencer BOS .311 129 507 476 75 148 22 4 26 97 26 39 0 1 0 3 2 0 16 256 .538 .347 .885
Carlton Fisk TEX .310 142 604 520 85 161 25 1 19 82 72 83 4 3 0 4 8 2 19 245 .471 .399 .870
Rico Carty DET .309 137 554 485 80 150 29 3 15 106 59 59 3 4 0 10 0 2 24 230 .474 .377 .851
Thurman Munson CLE .305 156 680 622 82 190 22 4 20 114 45 64 4 5 0 10 3 4 23 280 .450 .350 .800
Ted Sizemore MIN .305 145 589 547 81 167 21 2 4 68 23 46 4 2 12 7 0 2 22 204 .373 .329 .702
Dan Driessen NYY .303 138 540 479 90 145 25 6 19 84 55 70 22 9 0 3 3 1 10 239 .499 .376 .875
Pete Rose MLA .302 160 734 660 110 199 44 2 11 90 65 39 9 2 1 1 7 1 14 280 .424 .370 .794
Mickey Rivers MLA .301 130 582 548 90 165 12 6 14 62 25 42 19 2 4 3 2 3 4 231 .422 .332 .754
Gene Richards CLE .301 137 620 558 94 168 18 9 2 40 60 85 68 22 1 0 1 0 5 210 .376 .370 .746
Al Cowens BAL .298 161 698 640 105 191 40 12 22 103 43 65 33 17 0 6 9 4 11 321 .502 .348 .850
Tito Fuentes CHW .297 162 715 663 82 197 23 9 4 63 38 83 2 2 6 5 3 2 14 250 .377 .336 .713
Oscar Gamble TEX .296 119 503 432 76 128 23 6 31 100 56 68 1 0 0 6 9 8 5 256 .593 .384 .976
Robin Yount BOS .295 162 700 647 87 191 39 4 5 83 37 93 15 4 4 6 6 0 12 253 .391 .336 .727
Jim Rice DET .295 162 723 664 119 196 18 14 37 142 42 119 0 0 0 7 10 4 27 353 .532 .343 .875
Toby Harrah DET .294 150 735 564 148 166 34 6 23 83 140 82 33 11 10 8 13 0 7 281 .498 .440 .938
Larry Bowa KCA .294 152 720 666 92 196 19 1 6 73 37 36 50 27 15 2 0 1 10 235 .353 .330 .683
Carl Yastrzemski CLE .293 150 678 600 103 176 31 2 21 89 73 49 10 0 0 5 0 3 18 274 .457 .367 .824
Eric Soderholm MIN .293 132 561 499 77 146 21 2 25 124 46 57 3 4 0 10 6 1 32 246 .493 .353 .846
Reggie Jackson MIN .292 142 669 559 112 163 36 5 34 135 94 128 12 3 0 12 4 6 8 311 .556 .390 .946
Warren Cromartie MLA .291 151 676 632 71 184 41 3 4 80 40 52 8 1 0 3 1 7 20 243 .384 .333 .717
Jorge Orta CLE .290 156 670 624 80 181 36 12 12 89 35 55 5 5 1 6 4 2 14 277 .444 .329 .773
Ivan De Jesus DET .290 162 634 559 77 162 30 6 4 79 39 71 36 15 23 9 4 0 11 216 .386 .336 .722
Dave Winfield DET .288 162 728 669 119 193 32 13 30 120 52 65 24 10 0 7 0 1 19 341 .510 .337 .846
Mike Schmidt MLA .285 146 642 533 111 152 32 13 28 97 100 114 8 2 1 2 6 4 15 294 .552 .402 .954
Gary Carter BOS .284 144 642 559 92 159 28 2 39 115 72 131 2 0 0 5 6 3 11 308 .551 .369 .920
Willie Montanez NYY .284 142 596 563 77 160 33 2 23 77 31 52 2 1 0 2 0 1 20 266 .472 .320 .793
Dusty Baker CHW .282 144 642 570 88 161 31 0 21 91 65 91 2 5 0 4 3 4 16 255 .447 .357 .804
Steve Kemp NYY .278 155 656 558 96 155 36 2 16 65 86 97 2 2 0 7 5 3 15 243 .435 .375 .810
Jerry Remy KCA .276 162 649 584 86 161 23 11 1 49 52 67 65 17 9 4 0 0 17 209 .358 .333 .691
Chris Speier MIN .275 127 606 546 90 150 33 4 11 61 55 74 2 1 0 5 0 0 18 224 .410 .338 .749
Manny Sanguillen CHW .275 157 649 608 51 167 23 3 4 64 23 56 1 3 6 8 4 0 14 208 .342 .302 .644
Keith Hernandez BAL .271 162 662 597 84 162 38 2 16 78 56 90 1 6 4 5 0 2 15 252 .422 .331 .753
Willie McCovey CHW .267 134 553 487 82 130 22 2 35 98 63 106 2 0 0 3 0 3 17 261 .536 .349 .885
Butch Wynegar KCA .261 142 570 509 58 133 13 8 6 61 48 64 1 3 7 4 2 0 7 180 .354 .325 .679
Bobby Murcer CLE .261 150 694 613 105 160 14 5 28 88 66 66 15 11 2 6 7 0 7 268 .437 .337 .774
Dave Chalk CHW .260 135 616 543 72 141 26 3 3 56 54 72 8 3 5 9 5 0 18 182 .335 .327 .663
Frank Taveras MLA .255 135 557 506 63 129 15 8 0 43 38 60 41 11 8 0 5 0 10 160 .316 .313 .630
Denny Doyle BOS .254 154 594 555 70 141 25 4 0 45 22 66 5 3 6 4 7 0 15 174 .314 .289 .603
Sal Bando KCA .253 146 599 513 65 130 22 3 10 75 71 80 7 1 5 8 2 1 13 188 .366 .342 .708
Gene Tenace MIN .246 148 640 487 95 120 30 6 17 92 129 122 2 0 1 4 19 0 11 213 .437 .419 .857
Tim Foli CLE .245 162 606 579 60 142 29 2 7 66 20 35 3 8 1 6 0 0 10 196 .339 .268 .606
Phil Garner BAL .244 162 705 627 94 153 32 14 14 93 40 67 34 13 25 9 4 1 13 255 .407 .290 .696
Jerry Morales KCA .241 133 559 511 60 123 35 1 4 57 42 97 0 0 0 2 3 1 15 172 .337 .301 .638
Gary Matthews TEX .237 127 543 477 85 113 16 4 12 57 60 82 8 5 2 4 0 2 17 173 .363 .320 .682
Don Kessinger BAL .221 162 605 520 53 115 13 2 0 35 44 93 0 0 37 4 0 0 9 132 .254 .280 .534
John Mayberry TEX .219 133 554 484 59 106 14 0 26 92 63 89 0 0 0 2 5 1 19 198 .409 .314 .723
Sum --- .293 9128 39274 35171 5561 10294 1730 352 1026 5255 3309 4630 851 369 237 328 227 98 870 15806 .449 .354 .804
Avg --- .293 145 623 558 88 163 27 6 16 83 53 73 14 6 4 5 4 2 14 251 .449 .354 .804

 

TMML 1977 AL Pitching Leaders

Name Tm W L Win% ERA G GS CG Sho Sv IP H R ER BB K HR BR/9 K/BB OpAvg
Jim Palmer MIN 26 8 .765 2.78 42 42 17 3 0 330.1 268 112 102 86 185 33 9.6 2.2 .219
Tom Seaver MIN 23 9 .719 3.00 35 35 14 3 0 276.0 269 101 92 73 192 17 11.2 2.6 .254
Bert Blyleven KCA 15 12 .556 3.33 33 32 13 5 0 210.2 168 89 78 93 170 28 11.2 1.8 .218
Francisco Barrios DET 17 4 .810 3.51 33 33 9 1 0 218.0 212 101 85 63 113 25 11.4 1.8 .249
Don Sutton KCA 18 5 .783 3.54 31 31 8 2 0 218.2 236 95 86 65 124 20 12.4 1.9 .277
J.R. Richard BOS 13 12 .520 3.67 32 32 13 3 0 243.0 232 105 99 108 187 28 12.6 1.7 .256
Tommy John CHW 14 15 .483 3.80 31 31 8 2 0 234.1 266 118 99 64 124 16 12.7 1.9 .290
Dave Goltz KCA 18 12 .600 3.85 36 36 15 4 0 248.0 234 120 106 84 145 27 11.5 1.7 .247
Ron Guidry DET 15 7 .682 3.86 37 31 11 4 2 207.1 168 98 89 69 180 26 10.3 2.6 .218
Dennis Leonard KCA 15 14 .517 4.04 34 34 10 0 0 240.2 245 117 108 77 206 22 12.0 2.7 .261
Fred Norman MIN 14 7 .667 4.14 30 29 9 0 0 206.2 191 104 95 86 143 29 12.1 1.7 .242
Ross Grimsley DET 18 9 .667 4.16 33 33 8 2 0 222.2 215 117 103 79 45 18 11.9 0.6 .253
Dock Ellis BAL 16 11 .593 4.20 36 36 4 1 0 223.0 226 123 104 82 121 26 12.4 1.5 .261
Mark Lemongello BAL 17 10 .630 4.27 34 34 1 1 0 208.2 244 109 99 46 79 17 12.5 1.7 .290
Wayne Twitchell BAL 16 8 .667 4.45 30 30 3 0 0 186.0 173 99 92 86 114 27 12.5 1.3 .247
Jesse Jefferson BAL 19 11 .633 4.49 34 34 1 0 0 220.2 234 119 110 76 108 31 12.6 1.4 .269
Ed Figueroa MIN 12 10 .545 4.52 33 33 4 0 0 219.0 234 126 110 70 105 19 12.5 1.5 .276
Mike Flanagan TEX 13 10 .565 4.71 27 26 10 0 0 198.2 209 110 104 59 148 24 12.1 2.5 .268
Jim Bibby MLA 9 12 .429 4.86 25 25 7 0 0 181.1 198 124 98 74 111 13 13.5 1.5 .280
Jerry Garvin CHW 11 17 .393 5.00 34 34 7 0 0 223.1 233 151 124 90 128 32 13.0 1.4 .259
Rick Langford MLA 13 10 .565 5.01 29 29 6 1 0 194.0 214 118 108 75 127 19 13.4 1.7 .281
Dennis Martinez DET 11 13 .458 5.03 29 29 6 1 0 186.0 177 109 104 86 114 18 12.7 1.3 .253
Dennis Eckersley TEX 7 19 .269 5.12 30 30 8 1 0 202.0 233 128 115 37 130 28 12.0 3.5 .285
Dave Lemanczyk NYY 9 16 .360 5.30 37 37 1 0 0 195.1 240 131 115 79 71 17 14.7 0.9 .313
Ed Halicki BOS 11 13 .458 5.46 35 35 7 0 0 214.1 260 141 130 77 114 40 14.2 1.5 .295
Chris Knapp CLE 9 14 .391 5.49 35 34 3 0 0 200.0 218 135 122 105 131 26 14.5 1.2 .276
Paul Splittorff KCA 10 13 .435 5.65 29 29 3 0 0 170.1 216 117 107 59 85 14 14.5 1.4 .309
Eric Rasmussen BOS 13 8 .619 5.76 33 33 2 0 0 200.0 252 140 128 73 78 26 14.6 1.1 .307
Bob Shirley CLE 10 16 .385 5.99 32 32 4 0 0 195.1 239 147 130 94 109 39 15.3 1.2 .295
Ray Burris CHW 7 14 .333 6.05 35 35 2 2 0 206.2 268 154 139 69 72 23 14.7 1.0 .315
Paul Thormodsgard NYY 2 25 .074 6.61 31 31 1 0 0 162.0 224 139 119 50 77 24 15.2 1.5 .325
Pat Zachry MLA 14 11 .560 6.63 29 29 2 0 0 175.0 222 143 129 94 84 25 16.3 0.9 .311
Doc Medich TEX 5 15 .250 7.11 30 30 3 0 0 167.0 241 141 132 63 70 31 16.4 1.1 .337
Sum --- 440 390 .530 4.59 1074 1064 220 36 2 6985.0 7459 3981 3561 2491 3990 808 12.8 1.6 .272
Avg --- 13 12 .530 4.59 33 32 7 1 0 211.2 226 121 108 75 121 24 12.8 1.6 .272


Team Batting

City Avg G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR GS RBI SH SF HP BB IBB K SB CS GDP Slug% OB%
Detroit .302 162 5709 998 1723 2664 276 61 181 5 966 58 71 49 646 16 784 191 100 159 .467 .373
Boston .296 162 5927 977 1756 2899 305 53 244 4 939 11 48 37 408 5 949 55 19 139 .489 .343
Chicago NL .296 162 5708 880 1690 2568 258 58 168 3 841 64 52 27 539 22 929 424 184 121 .450 .357
Pittsburgh .295 162 5907 927 1741 2677 280 28 200 4 886 26 47 37 472 12 795 107 34 161 .453 .348
Minnesota .292 162 5867 1062 1716 2782 329 43 217 9 1009 22 63 57 788 24 1002 41 18 172 .474 .378
Kansas City .289 162 5724 830 1657 2362 243 57 116 5 766 40 48 27 594 13 747 245 118 125 .413 .356
Montreal .283 162 5799 914 1644 2558 300 70 158 5 873 39 51 48 560 18 813 81 28 136 .441 .349
Baltimore .283 162 5610 892 1588 2447 306 59 145 4 843 97 62 44 505 14 694 188 83 108 .436 .344
Milwaukee .280 162 5807 900 1627 2546 292 54 173 4 858 27 34 47 585 20 806 93 21 149 .438 .349
Philadelphia .277 162 5805 899 1609 2725 312 60 228 4 863 29 54 25 600 17 931 97 23 125 .469 .345
San Diego .276 162 5530 763 1526 2295 230 46 149 3 736 123 59 50 570 11 710 87 71 121 .415 .346
Cleveland .275 162 5699 778 1566 2333 248 48 141 3 750 22 50 17 448 11 650 149 70 127 .409 .327
Texas .273 162 5831 848 1590 2480 252 34 190 7 813 24 49 41 634 21 881 55 36 162 .425 .346
Chicago AL .267 162 5660 732 1514 2206 239 51 117 5 696 28 59 31 502 12 810 60 37 141 .390 .327
New York AL .266 162 5656 692 1502 2139 253 39 102 0 643 50 52 26 446 11 749 88 39 149 .378 .319
Cincinnati .265 162 5610 810 1486 2480 246 38 224 5 776 59 51 36 471 11 802 159 45 140 .442 .323
St. Louis .264 162 5687 698 1502 2278 287 24 147 2 663 44 51 27 417 15 828 135 59 119 .401 .315
Los Angeles .264 162 5627 681 1483 2391 289 44 177 2 659 61 38 31 431 9 973 69 40 146 .425 .317
New York NL .260 162 5656 705 1471 2139 259 38 111 2 665 71 45 49 495 24 933 108 47 138 .378 .323
Houston .257 162 5617 699 1441 2177 263 67 113 4 673 35 51 26 590 13 1020 120 51 138 .388 .327
Sum .278 3240 114436 16685 31832 49146 5467 972 3301 80 15918 930 1035 732 10701 299 16806 2552 1123 2776 .429 .341
Avg .278 162 5722 834 1592 2457 273 49 165 4 796 47 52 37 535 15 840 128 56 139 .429 .341

 

Team Pitching

City ERA Win% G QS W L CG Sho Sv Save% IP H R ER BB K HR OpAvg H/9 K/9
Minnesota 3.77 .667 162 86 108 54 49 8 26 .591 1481.1 1434 695 620 485 954 152 .253 8.7 5.8
Cincinnati 3.79 .574 162 77 93 69 47 11 41 .804 1462.2 1474 673 616 474 818 167 .263 9.1 5.0
St. Louis 3.87 .531 162 90 86 76 39 12 33 .673 1462.1 1487 695 628 470 833 129 .264 9.2 5.1
Kansas City 3.99 .556 162 75 90 72 49 11 29 .744 1454.0 1512 722 644 520 929 139 .268 9.4 5.8
San Diego 4.01 .525 162 87 85 77 26 12 49 .754 1446.2 1484 744 645 577 1034 127 .265 9.2 6.4
Pittsburgh 4.04 .599 162 66 97 65 30 10 43 .717 1466.2 1494 718 659 488 1052 151 .262 9.2 6.5
Detroit 4.12 .654 162 72 106 56 37 15 47 .783 1457.0 1480 768 667 498 774 157 .262 9.1 4.8
Montreal 4.21 .556 162 80 90 72 28 12 41 .745 1454.1 1454 749 681 512 932 170 .261 9.0 5.8
Baltimore 4.40 .568 162 77 92 70 9 6 50 .781 1447.0 1535 787 707 506 769 172 .271 9.5 4.8
New York NL 4.42 .463 162 72 75 87 45 6 29 .644 1460.0 1522 790 717 428 785 184 .266 9.4 4.8
Philadelphia 4.56 .543 162 54 88 74 23 4 40 .656 1464.0 1589 841 741 562 911 174 .277 9.8 5.6
Chicago AL 4.67 .401 162 57 65 97 25 5 35 .745 1435.2 1683 875 745 542 621 147 .293 10.6 3.9
Boston 4.91 .556 162 56 90 72 32 7 39 .600 1454.2 1637 886 793 665 787 188 .283 10.1 4.9
New York AL 4.92 .370 162 54 60 102 12 7 28 .549 1436.2 1610 886 786 525 841 168 .283 10.1 5.3
Los Angeles 5.03 .377 162 53 61 101 15 3 28 .800 1437.1 1647 884 804 575 799 178 .288 10.3 5.0
Houston 5.04 .364 162 55 59 103 28 5 24 .522 1445.1 1750 931 809 506 739 161 .301 10.9 4.6
Chicago NL 5.18 .469 162 59 76 86 16 2 39 .696 1450.1 1692 951 834 553 831 234 .290 10.5 5.2
Cleveland 5.22 .407 162 61 66 96 21 6 28 .596 1434.2 1577 936 832 666 805 196 .278 9.9 5.0
Milwaukee 5.61 .463 162 43 75 87 25 2 38 .745 1444.2 1744 1031 900 676 838 140 .299 10.9 5.2
Texas 6.23 .358 162 41 58 104 22 3 20 .488 1457.2 2027 1123 1009 473 754 167 .331 12.5 4.7
Sum 4.60 .500 3240 1315 1620 1620 578 147 707 .685 29052.2 31832 16685 14837 10701 16806 3301 .278 9.9 5.2
Avg 4.60 .500 162 66 81 81 29 7 35 .685 1452.2 1592 834 742 535 840 165 .278 9.9 5.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


	

 

 

 

 

 
 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 
 


				
1975final |