Thurman Munson Memorial League


THURMAN MUNSON MEMORIAL LEAGUE

Yearly Final Results   Yearly Records   Constitution   Yearly Drafts   Team Pages

Owners Page   TMML Awards   AL Yearly Leaders   NL Yearly Leaders   TMML All Time Batting

TMML All Time Pitching

1971 RCML

 

LEAGUE STANDINGS FOR 1980 TMML -- 5/25/2017 8:30pm 
Red Font: 1/2 series recorded   Green Font: full week recorded
 
AL East           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   MAGIC#
1980 Boston        28  14  .641 ----    W5
1980 Detroit       24  15  .615  2.5    W2     
1980 Baltimore     18  18  .500  7.0    L3
1980 Cleveland     15  24  .385 11.5    L1    
1980 New York      11  25  .306 14.0    L2     

 
AL West           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   MAGIC#
1980 Minnesota     24  15  .615 ----    L2
1980 Chicago       22  14  .611  0.5    W7
1980 Milwaukee     19  17  .528  3.5    W2
1980 Texas         14  22  .389  8.5    W2
1980 Kansas City   14  25  .359 10.0    L2

 
NL East           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   MAGIC#
1980 Philadelphia  25  11  .694 ----    W4
1980 Montreal      20  19  .513  6.5    W1
1980 Pittsburgh    18  24  .429 10.0    L1
1980 Chicago       12  24  .333 13.0    L8
1980 New York      10  26  .278 15.0    L1

             
NL West           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   MAGIC#
1980 Cincinnati    25  11  .694 ----    W1
1980 San Diego     20  16  .556  5.0    W1
1980 Houston       21  18  .538  5.5    L1
1980 Los Angeles   19  20  .487  7.5    W1
1980 St. Louis     19  20  .487  7.5    W1     
     

 

Saturday, May 13 40 CLE MLA KCA 4 BOS 3 NYY DET MIN BAL CHW TEX STL SDP LAD 7 PIT 8 CIN MON HOU CHC PHI NYM
Sunday, May 14 41 CLE MLA KCA 3 BOS 5 NYY DET MIN BAL CHW TEX STL SDP LAD 3 PIT 5 CIN MON HOU CHC PHI NYM
Monday, May 15 42 CLE MLA KCA 1 BOS 7 NYY DET MIN BAL CHW TEX 7 STL SDP LAD 6 PIT 3 CIN MON HOU CHC PHI NYM
Tuesday, May 16 43 DET 7 CLE 3 MLA KCA TEX NYY BOS11 MIN 0 BAL CHW MON 3 STL 6 SDP LAD NYM CIN PIT 1 HOU 2 CHC PHI
Wednesday, May 17 44 DET 4 CLE 7 MLA KCA TEX NYY BOS10 MIN 4 BAL CHW MON 6 STL 2 SDP LAD NYM CIN PIT 9 HOU 1 CHC PHI
Thursday, May 18 45 DET 3 CLE 2 MLA KCA TEX NYY BOS 4 MIN 3 BAL CHW MON 2 STL 1 SDP LAD NYM CIN PIT 4 HOU 7 CHC PHI

 

 

 
1980 PLAYOFFS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
 
NATIONAL LEAGUE
 
WORLD SERIES
 
 
 
*** Thru 36 games -- 112 plate appearances -- 36 ip***
 

TMML 1980 NL Batting Leaders

Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS IsoPw LStk
Cecil Cooper PIT .374 36 169 163 19 61 7 2 3 20 6 11 3 0 0 0 0 0 10 81 .497 .396 .893 .123 18
Al Oliver SDP .360 36 158 150 29 54 12 1 7 31 6 7 2 2 0 1 1 1 1 89 .593 .386 .979 .233 16
Steve Garvey CIN .355 36 167 155 29 55 8 2 7 29 12 14 4 2 0 0 0 0 5 88 .568 .401 .969 .213 13
Garry Templeton PHI .349 34 150 146 26 51 8 4 1 25 4 14 4 0 0 0 0 0 5 70 .479 .367 .846 .130 8
Eddie Murray LAD .344 36 158 151 25 52 6 0 10 24 6 14 0 1 0 0 1 1 3 88 .583 .373 .956 .238 7
Hal McRae NYM .341 34 141 126 19 43 15 1 5 34 7 12 1 0 0 5 3 2 2 75 .595 .376 .971 .254 6
Fred Lynn PHI .339 32 136 115 21 39 10 1 2 27 19 10 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 57 .496 .426 .922 .157 6
Davey Lopes PIT .328 35 138 122 17 40 4 1 4 23 9 15 5 0 7 0 0 1 2 58 .475 .374 .849 .148 8
Ron Hassey LAD .324 30 122 105 19 34 6 2 1 14 14 15 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 47 .448 .402 .849 .124 11
Frank White MON .323 36 139 130 19 42 9 1 3 24 6 10 4 1 2 1 0 0 1 62 .477 .350 .827 .154 5
Cesar Cedeno CIN .320 30 146 128 28 41 11 2 4 18 14 15 7 1 3 1 0 0 4 68 .531 .385 .916 .211 8
Mike Squires HOU .315 34 141 127 19 40 7 3 1 16 10 7 2 2 2 1 1 0 2 56 .441 .367 .808 .126 9
Lonnie Smith CHC .314 30 129 121 21 38 8 0 0 13 5 21 20 4 0 0 3 0 1 46 .380 .357 .737 .066 7
Tony Perez NYM .308 33 126 120 13 37 5 0 4 22 5 29 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 54 .450 .333 .783 .142 9
Ben Oglivie STL .307 36 161 153 26 47 8 0 8 24 7 29 3 0 0 0 1 1 5 79 .516 .342 .858 .209 11
Richie Hebner CHC .304 36 148 138 16 42 3 5 3 19 9 16 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 64 .464 .351 .815 .159 11
Willie Randolph PHI .300 36 179 150 31 45 8 1 0 17 27 11 7 1 1 1 0 0 1 55 .367 .404 .771 .067 8
Manny Trillo SDP .300 36 142 130 14 39 8 0 0 14 4 13 3 1 5 3 0 1 4 47 .362 .314 .675 .062 7
John Wathan MON .297 36 147 128 20 38 4 2 2 16 19 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 8 52 .406 .388 .794 .109 6
Dave Parker NYM .292 32 121 113 19 33 6 1 2 19 8 13 6 0 0 0 0 2 5 47 .416 .339 .755 .124 6
Willie Wilson STL .290 25 115 107 16 31 5 3 0 9 4 14 7 0 2 2 0 2 1 42 .393 .310 .702 .103 9
Jose Cruz PHI .289 36 173 152 35 44 6 8 3 21 20 13 11 2 0 1 0 0 4 75 .493 .370 .863 .204 6
Ken Landreaux PIT .288 33 117 104 18 30 7 2 3 13 7 9 3 0 5 0 1 0 5 50 .481 .339 .820 .192 8
Joel Youngblood SDP .288 36 139 125 15 36 7 1 2 17 10 19 4 4 4 0 0 0 3 51 .408 .341 .749 .120 8
Darrell Evans MON .286 36 162 133 23 38 6 0 6 28 24 16 3 0 0 4 1 0 5 62 .466 .389 .855 .180 7
Reggie Smith LAD .282 30 129 110 26 31 4 0 10 32 14 30 0 1 0 5 0 1 1 65 .591 .349 .940 .309 11
Lee Mazzilli MON .281 36 160 135 21 38 4 1 5 21 22 18 4 2 0 2 1 1 2 59 .437 .381 .818 .156 7
Rick Burleson PIT .281 36 143 128 22 36 7 0 3 20 9 8 0 0 2 4 0 1 0 52 .406 .319 .725 .125 5
Dale Murphy CHC .281 36 155 139 20 39 12 0 7 30 14 27 4 1 1 1 0 1 4 72 .518 .344 .862 .237 6
Ken Griffey HOU .279 32 133 111 11 31 7 3 2 19 20 8 5 1 0 2 0 1 0 50 .450 .383 .834 .171 7
John Castino CHC .277 36 143 137 13 38 5 2 6 20 3 19 1 2 1 2 0 0 4 65 .474 .289 .763 .197 6
Joe Morgan CIN .275 30 135 109 22 30 9 4 3 19 21 9 3 1 1 4 0 1 3 56 .514 .381 .894 .239 7
Don Baylor CIN .275 29 125 109 15 30 6 0 2 20 6 8 0 2 0 2 8 0 2 42 .385 .352 .737 .110 8
Garry Maddox MON .273 36 144 139 17 38 9 2 2 17 0 11 2 1 2 3 0 0 6 57 .410 .268 .678 .137 10
Al Bumbry NYM .273 36 164 143 26 39 4 0 2 15 14 20 10 4 3 3 1 0 1 49 .343 .335 .678 .070 10
Bump Wills HOU .273 28 112 99 16 27 2 0 0 18 10 11 13 1 1 1 1 0 1 29 .293 .342 .635 .020 6
Mike Hargrove SDP .272 36 152 125 23 34 6 0 2 13 25 12 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 46 .368 .397 .765 .096 3
George Foster CIN .268 33 151 138 26 37 8 2 7 29 13 28 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 70 .507 .331 .838 .239 10
Jim Sundberg STL .268 36 142 127 19 34 8 0 4 16 14 18 1 0 1 0 0 0 5 54 .425 .340 .766 .157 5
Dwight Evans CIN .263 30 134 114 23 30 10 0 4 21 18 28 1 0 0 1 1 2 4 52 .456 .366 .822 .193 15
Gene Richards LAD .262 36 164 149 19 39 4 0 0 15 14 24 17 3 1 0 0 0 1 43 .289 .325 .614 .027 8
Rudy Law STL .261 36 142 134 9 35 6 0 0 13 5 15 7 2 1 1 1 0 0 41 .306 .291 .597 .045 6
Amos Otis HOU .259 32 123 108 16 28 2 0 3 17 14 22 2 0 0 0 1 0 4 39 .361 .350 .711 .102 5
Omar Moreno CHC .255 36 162 153 18 39 5 3 2 11 7 16 16 10 0 1 1 1 1 56 .366 .290 .656 .111 10
Bill Madlock PIT .254 32 132 122 13 31 6 0 0 12 5 10 3 1 1 1 3 0 2 37 .303 .298 .601 .049 8
Steve Henderson CHC .252 36 140 127 9 32 3 3 0 7 11 19 7 3 2 0 0 0 4 41 .323 .312 .634 .071 6
Dwayne Murphy NYM .250 36 155 132 20 33 4 1 1 9 18 23 19 7 3 2 0 0 2 42 .318 .336 .654 .068 10
Jason Thompson PHI .250 30 132 104 25 26 4 0 4 20 25 26 0 0 0 3 0 2 4 42 .404 .386 .790 .154 5
Rick Peters HOU .248 28 126 109 12 27 4 2 1 13 14 16 5 0 0 1 2 0 3 38 .349 .341 .690 .101 4
Dave Concepcion STL .246 36 143 130 18 32 4 1 1 13 11 32 4 0 0 2 0 0 6 41 .315 .301 .616 .069 8
Ron Cey PHI .245 36 173 147 25 36 6 0 9 36 24 23 0 0 0 2 0 1 3 69 .469 .347 .816 .224 6
U L Washington MON .245 36 166 143 17 35 0 2 2 13 19 23 1 1 2 2 0 0 4 45 .315 .329 .644 .070 3
Claudell Washington STL .244 36 143 135 20 33 8 5 3 18 7 30 8 1 0 1 0 1 1 60 .444 .280 .724 .200 9
Ozzie Smith HOU .244 36 152 131 21 32 6 2 0 13 15 11 16 4 5 0 1 0 4 42 .321 .327 .647 .076 4
Bucky Dent CIN .242 36 141 124 13 30 5 1 1 17 13 8 0 0 4 0 0 0 2 40 .323 .314 .636 .081 7
Rich Dauer STL .239 36 157 142 10 34 9 0 0 16 11 8 0 1 1 1 2 0 6 43 .303 .301 .604 .063 8
Lance Parrish CHC .236 36 151 144 11 34 12 0 0 11 6 25 2 2 1 0 0 1 7 46 .319 .267 .586 .083 7
Terry Puhl HOU .234 36 158 141 17 33 1 1 3 18 15 13 12 1 0 1 1 1 1 45 .319 .310 .629 .085 4
Ken Reitz LAD .234 35 145 141 12 33 14 0 0 15 4 14 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 47 .333 .255 .589 .099 8
Alfredo Griffin LAD .226 36 142 133 13 30 6 2 0 10 4 12 3 2 1 1 3 0 4 40 .301 .262 .563 .075 7
Carney Lansford STL .221 36 144 131 18 29 9 0 3 13 12 18 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 47 .359 .287 .645 .137 5
Ted Simmons PIT .221 35 144 131 13 29 6 0 6 15 12 12 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 53 .405 .285 .689 .183 11
Roy Smalley SDP .217 34 125 106 14 23 1 0 3 14 13 12 0 0 3 3 0 1 5 33 .311 .295 .606 .094 7
Bob Boone SDP .217 36 120 106 14 23 4 0 3 12 8 4 1 0 6 0 0 0 3 36 .340 .272 .612 .123 6
Bake McBride PIT .216 34 146 139 17 30 7 2 2 12 5 20 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 47 .338 .240 .578 .122 5
Darrell Porter CIN .214 28 117 103 9 22 3 1 0 12 14 10 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 27 .262 .308 .570 .049 5
Ron Jackson HOU .211 36 139 123 13 26 10 0 1 9 12 17 0 1 0 1 3 0 4 39 .317 .295 .612 .106 12
Rickey Henderson LAD .210 36 165 143 16 30 4 2 0 16 21 21 15 6 1 0 0 1 2 38 .266 .311 .577 .056 5
Mario Guerrero CHC .195 35 116 113 8 22 6 0 0 6 2 4 1 1 0 1 0 0 4 28 .248 .207 .455 .053 3
Sum --- .275 2357 9909 8899 1277 2448 444 85 188 1233 806 1101 287 86 77 82 45 32 216 3626 .407 .336 .743 .132 526
Avg --- .275 34 144 129 19 35 6 1 3 18 12 16 4 1 1 1 1 0 3 53 .407 .336 .743 .132 8

 

 


	
TMML 1980 NL Pitching Leaders
TmWLWin%ERAGGSCGShoSvIPHRERBBKHR2B3BGIDPBR/9K/BBOpAvg
Burt HootonSDP21.6671.907700047.1351410171905179.91.1.213
Roy ThomasNYM22.5002.507720050.146171491533269.81.7.249
Jim BibbyHOU54.5562.729952072.25323222946650810.21.6.207
Bob ForschCIN21.6672.775520039.04513128122102412.21.5.292
Joe NiekroSDP43.5712.907721049.24717161125192210.52.3.244
Steve RogersSTL52.7142.917710058.2452119133052168.92.3.213
Rick ReuschelCIN41.8003.238820064.06128232022581611.41.1.245
Ed WhitsonPIT22.5003.388811056.0412321121858128.51.5.196
Jerry ReussLAD53.6253.538820058.2583623724576410.03.4.252
Doyle AlexanderPHI601.0003.618820062.157302530303162512.61.0.242
Jack MorrisPHI42.6673.719910068.077352820383102512.81.9.285
Gary LucasNYM13.2503.7213000038.23519161223342210.91.9.241
Steve StoneLAD32.6003.758830057.253312428324131412.61.1.240
Pat ZachryPIT11.5003.796611040.13717171721370512.01.2.243
Steve CarltonPHI63.6673.829910073.079383116585155611.73.6.270
Gaylord PerryMON52.7143.888800048.24824211329431811.32.2.258
Nolan RyanSDP42.6673.968800050.05125222834380514.21.2.264
Dick RuthvenMON33.5004.117710050.163312312183136313.41.5.306
Pete VuckovichCHC24.3334.128820059.05332272431793711.71.3.240
Frank PastoreLAD32.6004.246621040.13719191420281411.41.4.242
Scott McGregorSDP34.4294.317700039.2482019712491812.51.7.310
Bob WelchLAD44.5004.378820057.24528282730561311.21.1.211
Steve MuraMON13.2504.597720051.04533262534490412.41.4.239
Britt BurnsSTL24.3334.747730043.24925231629351413.41.8.283
Dan PetryCHC14.2004.817710048.25727262525590815.21.0.298
Mike KrukowMON33.5004.887740048.048272620416122112.82.0.258
Larry GuraSTL52.7145.218822046.25428271319782112.91.5.283
Frank TananaPIT23.4005.577700042.05230261719463614.81.1.302
Glenn AbbottSTL13.2506.057710041.255292810124103014.01.2.309
Dennis LampCHC24.3336.057700038.25729261594101216.80.6.343
Ken ForschCIN31.7506.077700046.05333311213551312.71.1.286
Rick HoneycuttNYM08.0006.208820049.163353411195113513.51.7.315
Lynn McGlothenMON25.2866.457710044.255333218297112314.71.6.294
John CandelariaPIT23.4006.529900048.159383511234232213.02.1.291
Lary SorensenCHC12.3336.817700039.25731301313671515.91.0.335
Bob WalkNYM05.0007.097700039.15738311832382517.21.8.333
Geoff ZahnPHI22.5007.448810042.16335357155114214.92.1.342
John DennyHOU23.4007.556600039.15234332819195618.30.7.327
Jerry KoosmanSTL24.3338.107700040.052403614191162514.91.4.311
Sum---107110.4934.5029428149801931.1204210869656479571653387517212.51.5.270
Avg---33.4934.508710---49.15228251725492412.51.5.270
 
 

TMML 1980 AL Batting Leaders


Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS IsoPw LStk
George Brett BAL .396 33 126 111 24 44 9 0 5 23 14 7 8 0 0 1 0 3 1 68 .613 .460 1.073 .216 9
Jack Clark CHW .384 36 157 138 25 53 8 5 8 36 17 15 1 0 0 2 0 2 2 95 .688 .446 1.134 .304 19
Gary Carter BOS .364 36 148 132 24 48 10 0 12 31 11 15 0 0 2 3 0 0 4 94 .712 .404 1.116 .348 6
Rod Carew BOS .353 32 154 139 28 49 9 1 1 14 14 8 5 1 1 0 0 0 7 63 .453 .412 .865 .101 10
Dave Winfield DET .340 36 165 144 29 49 7 1 8 26 20 12 3 1 0 1 0 2 6 82 .569 .418 .988 .229 13
Bruce Bochte DET .328 36 149 128 17 42 13 2 3 25 19 25 0 0 1 1 0 0 3 68 .531 .412 .943 .203 5
Dan Driessen NYY .327 30 128 110 18 36 10 0 4 14 17 10 3 1 0 0 1 0 5 58 .527 .422 .949 .200 7
Tony Armas CLE .319 36 148 144 21 46 5 1 7 14 3 26 1 0 0 0 1 0 6 74 .514 .338 .852 .194 9
Buddy Bell TEX .315 36 156 146 19 46 7 3 5 28 8 17 0 0 0 2 0 0 7 74 .507 .346 .853 .192 11
Al Cowens BAL .313 34 122 112 16 35 6 0 0 14 6 16 2 0 2 1 1 0 3 41 .366 .350 .716 .054 4
Mickey Rivers MLA .310 36 163 155 22 48 11 1 0 10 7 14 4 0 1 0 0 0 1 61 .394 .340 .733 .084 8
Chet Lemon MIN .309 36 167 139 28 43 14 1 4 23 21 28 1 0 0 0 7 0 3 71 .511 .425 .936 .201 8
Dusty Baker CHW .309 36 162 149 31 46 6 1 10 24 11 14 0 2 0 2 0 0 4 84 .564 .352 .916 .255 13
Bill North BAL .305 33 114 95 16 29 7 0 0 10 15 17 15 5 2 2 0 0 2 36 .379 .393 .772 .074 7
Mike Schmidt MLA .303 36 156 142 21 43 6 0 11 35 12 24 1 0 0 1 1 1 3 82 .577 .359 .936 .275 9
Frank Taveras BAL .301 36 147 136 11 41 6 1 0 16 3 18 17 1 7 1 0 0 1 49 .360 .314 .675 .059 9
Damaso Garcia DET .295 36 157 146 19 43 9 2 0 11 6 18 3 5 4 1 0 1 3 56 .384 .320 .704 .089 8
Carlton Fisk TEX .291 29 118 103 17 30 4 0 8 24 10 10 1 0 0 0 5 1 3 58 .563 .381 .944 .272 5
Reggie Jackson MIN .290 35 155 131 31 38 6 0 15 44 22 39 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 89 .679 .394 1.073 .389 8
Alan Trammell CHW .284 36 164 148 24 42 5 0 2 20 14 23 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 53 .358 .344 .702 .074 7
Andre Dawson BOS .283 35 157 145 27 41 9 0 5 22 8 11 2 1 2 1 1 0 2 65 .448 .323 .771 .166 11
Dan Meyer KCA .280 36 144 125 13 35 4 2 0 4 16 7 0 0 1 2 0 0 5 43 .344 .357 .701 .064 9
Keith Hernandez BAL .279 36 159 136 27 38 8 1 6 23 22 19 3 1 0 1 0 1 4 66 .485 .377 .863 .206 5
Jerry Mumphrey KCA .275 36 156 138 17 38 7 3 1 18 15 24 5 1 1 2 0 1 5 54 .391 .342 .733 .116 6
Larry Bowa KCA .275 36 145 138 10 38 5 0 0 11 5 7 2 0 1 1 0 0 3 43 .312 .299 .610 .036 5
Robin Yount BOS .275 36 163 149 22 41 11 2 4 24 4 11 1 0 10 0 0 0 4 68 .456 .294 .750 .181 9
Ivan De Jesus DET .274 36 172 157 24 43 8 0 1 20 12 25 11 4 1 0 2 0 1 54 .344 .333 .677 .070 7
Ray Knight MIN .268 36 146 138 20 37 8 0 4 19 6 16 0 0 0 2 0 0 6 57 .413 .295 .708 .145 4
Jim Rice DET .263 36 166 152 24 40 11 0 7 27 11 30 1 1 0 3 0 1 6 72 .474 .307 .781 .211 5
Bobby Grich MIN .262 36 167 141 15 37 8 3 1 16 25 24 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 54 .383 .371 .754 .121 8
Glenn Hubbard KCA .254 36 140 126 14 32 7 1 3 9 13 23 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 50 .397 .321 .718 .143 8
Ken Singleton MIN .252 36 169 135 27 34 8 1 2 22 26 30 0 0 0 8 0 0 6 50 .370 .355 .725 .119 3
Hosken Powell CHW .250 30 127 120 15 30 7 1 3 14 7 15 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 48 .400 .291 .691 .150 8
George Hendrick KCA .247 36 156 150 18 37 7 0 8 24 2 18 1 0 0 2 2 0 5 68 .453 .263 .716 .207 8
Tom Veryzer MLA .243 34 112 103 11 25 1 0 1 15 3 13 0 0 3 0 2 0 2 29 .282 .278 .559 .039 3
Gary Matthews TEX .241 31 124 112 12 27 2 0 6 15 12 24 1 1 0 0 0 1 3 47 .420 .315 .734 .179 5
Butch Wynegar KCA .240 36 136 121 8 29 5 0 1 11 11 13 0 0 1 1 2 1 4 37 .306 .311 .617 .066 6
Lenny Randle KCA .238 36 160 151 15 36 3 1 1 11 6 11 7 1 2 1 0 0 7 44 .291 .266 .557 .053 7
Roy Howell CLE .238 36 139 126 10 30 7 4 2 11 12 18 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 51 .405 .302 .707 .167 3
Rick Manning CHW .234 27 122 107 22 25 7 1 2 7 11 16 2 0 3 1 0 0 3 40 .374 .303 .676 .140 6
Barry Bonnell NYY .231 29 118 108 13 25 3 0 4 14 10 14 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 40 .370 .297 .667 .139 8
John Mayberry TEX .231 34 140 121 17 28 6 0 8 12 18 22 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 58 .479 .329 .808 .248 3
Jerry Martin CLE .229 36 148 131 17 30 6 2 8 24 14 20 2 1 0 3 0 0 5 64 .489 .297 .786 .260 5
Gorman Thomas DET .224 36 163 143 24 32 4 1 10 29 19 44 4 1 0 1 0 4 1 68 .476 .313 .788 .252 5
Chris Chambliss CHW .222 36 153 135 16 30 5 0 2 18 15 28 1 0 0 2 1 0 7 41 .304 .301 .604 .081 6
Tom Paciorek CLE .221 36 146 140 10 31 11 0 3 16 5 21 3 1 0 1 0 0 7 51 .364 .247 .611 .143 5
Pat Putnam CHW .220 36 139 132 13 29 5 0 1 13 5 23 0 0 1 1 0 0 4 37 .280 .246 .527 .061 5
Rodney Scott CLE .219 36 160 146 18 32 1 4 0 4 12 21 8 2 2 0 0 0 4 41 .281 .278 .559 .062 3
Toby Harrah DET .218 36 168 147 20 32 5 0 4 18 16 27 1 0 0 2 3 0 3 49 .333 .304 .637 .116 6
Dave Collins TEX .217 35 157 143 16 31 2 1 0 12 12 29 20 4 2 0 0 0 1 35 .245 .277 .522 .028 4
Rick Cerone MLA .213 35 135 122 11 26 7 0 2 8 10 13 0 0 1 1 1 1 3 39 .320 .276 .596 .107 5
Sixto Lezcano KCA .212 36 152 137 13 29 5 1 3 14 15 24 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 45 .328 .289 .618 .117 5
Jim Spencer KCA .203 36 138 123 17 25 2 1 7 19 14 37 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 50 .407 .290 .696 .203 5
Bob Horner MLA .203 36 148 138 14 28 2 0 7 11 10 19 2 0 0 0 0 0 5 51 .370 .257 .626 .167 9
Phil Garner BAL .191 32 128 110 13 21 5 1 2 12 10 8 4 2 6 2 0 0 5 34 .309 .254 .563 .118 7
Rob Wilfong CHW .176 36 129 119 13 21 1 3 2 12 4 19 0 1 3 1 2 0 1 34 .286 .214 .500 .109 4
Sum --- .269 1952 8238 7413 1037 1994 361 53 224 1001 666 1080 148 41 61 63 34 24 197 3133 .423 .330 .752 .154 386
Avg --- .269 35 147 132 19 36 6 1 4 18 12 19 3 1 1 1 1 0 4 56 .423 .330 .752 .154 7

 

 

TMML 1980 AL Pitching Leaders


Name Tm W L Win% ERA G GS CG Sho Sv IP H R ER BB K HR 2B 3B GIDP BR/9 K/BB OpAvg
Bob Knepper BOS 5 0 1.000 0.60 6 6 1 0 0 45.1 42 7 3 12 18 1 5 2 7 10.7 1.5 .243
Mike Norris MLA 5 2 .714 2.10 8 8 5 1 0 64.1 47 25 15 28 47 5 12 0 8 10.5 1.7 .201
Dave Stieb NYY 2 4 .333 2.40 7 7 0 0 0 48.2 39 19 13 20 14 1 8 1 5 10.9 0.7 .218
Jim Clancy NYY 2 2 .500 2.62 8 8 0 0 0 55.0 43 20 16 24 29 4 4 1 5 11.0 1.2 .213
Phil Niekro BOS 4 2 .667 2.64 8 8 4 1 0 64.2 53 24 19 13 20 8 12 1 9 9.2 1.5 .225
Fergie Jenkins DET 5 1 .833 2.65 7 7 4 1 0 54.1 37 17 16 9 29 6 9 0 5 7.6 3.2 .192
Don Sutton KCA 1 4 .200 2.78 7 7 4 0 0 55.0 52 18 17 13 30 7 6 1 5 10.6 2.3 .248
Tommy John CHW 5 1 .833 2.83 8 8 2 1 0 63.2 64 23 20 13 11 4 12 1 10 10.9 0.8 .267
Vida Blue MIN 6 0 1.000 2.95 7 7 2 1 0 55.0 51 18 18 10 30 3 9 3 6 10.0 3.0 .248
David Palmer BOS 3 2 .600 3.22 5 5 1 0 0 36.1 33 14 13 10 23 2 1 1 4 10.7 2.3 .241
Don Aase CHW 1 3 .250 3.29 7 7 1 0 0 38.1 41 20 14 12 17 2 6 1 2 12.4 1.4 .272
Dennis Eckersley TEX 5 4 .556 3.32 10 10 6 1 0 81.1 82 35 30 18 62 7 21 3 5 11.1 3.4 .257
Floyd Bannister MIN 5 1 .833 3.33 7 7 2 0 0 51.1 49 23 19 15 39 6 9 3 3 11.2 2.6 .250
Brian Kingman BAL 2 1 .667 3.59 8 8 0 0 0 52.2 57 25 21 17 29 7 7 0 3 12.6 1.7 .278
Jon Matlack DET 3 2 .600 3.60 7 7 3 1 0 55.0 59 24 22 11 31 3 12 3 4 11.5 2.8 .267
Paul Splittorff KCA 3 3 .500 3.64 7 7 1 1 0 47.0 47 21 19 13 16 2 7 0 6 11.5 1.2 .266
Len Barker CHW 5 2 .714 3.90 7 7 3 0 0 55.1 55 27 24 16 34 5 4 4 5 11.5 2.1 .261
John Fulgham DET 3 1 .750 3.91 7 7 1 0 0 50.2 43 23 22 20 35 9 8 2 5 11.2 1.8 .225
Scott Sanderson NYY 1 4 .200 3.92 7 7 0 0 0 43.2 35 21 19 7 27 6 6 1 2 8.7 3.9 .213
Rudy May BOS 4 2 .667 3.92 6 6 2 0 0 39.0 46 20 17 11 28 4 10 1 4 13.2 2.5 .287
Tom Underwood MLA 4 1 .800 3.96 7 7 3 0 0 50.0 45 22 22 15 35 5 13 1 4 10.8 2.3 .237
Jim Palmer MIN 3 2 .600 3.99 7 7 1 0 0 47.1 51 23 21 18 24 4 8 1 2 13.1 1.3 .271
Darrell Jackson CLE 3 4 .429 4.14 7 7 3 0 0 50.0 34 25 23 21 27 5 2 3 6 9.9 1.3 .190
Milt Wilcox MIN 3 1 .750 4.15 7 7 0 0 0 47.2 49 26 22 21 16 4 13 2 7 13.2 0.8 .269
Randy Jones CHW 2 2 .500 4.17 7 7 1 1 0 45.1 44 23 21 10 18 5 9 3 3 10.7 1.8 .244
Steve Renko CLE 3 2 .600 4.25 6 6 1 1 0 42.1 45 22 20 8 30 6 12 0 4 11.3 3.8 .274
Steve Trout TEX 1 5 .167 4.28 6 6 3 1 0 48.1 57 27 23 17 23 5 6 2 8 13.8 1.4 .297
Bert Blyleven KCA 3 4 .429 4.29 8 8 3 0 0 63.0 74 31 30 18 47 7 11 3 9 13.1 2.6 .295
Ron Guidry DET 4 2 .667 4.34 8 8 0 0 0 58.0 68 29 28 27 36 5 12 1 10 14.7 1.3 .297
Steve McCatty MLA 1 3 .250 4.46 6 6 0 0 0 38.1 51 22 19 16 22 4 9 1 6 15.7 1.4 .315
Larry McWilliams BAL 4 3 .571 4.50 7 7 0 0 0 38.0 41 22 19 15 14 5 10 1 7 13.3 0.9 .277
Roger Erickson CLE 4 4 .500 4.53 9 9 1 0 0 47.2 59 28 24 21 33 4 9 0 10 15.1 1.6 .319
Mike Caldwell BAL 5 2 .714 4.57 7 7 0 0 0 41.1 49 24 21 19 15 5 6 1 3 14.8 0.8 .287
John Curtis CHW 2 3 .400 4.66 7 7 1 0 0 46.1 55 29 24 12 16 4 12 0 7 13.0 1.3 .293
Dennis Leonard KCA 2 4 .333 4.72 7 7 3 0 0 53.1 59 30 28 19 26 5 13 5 7 13.2 1.4 .284
Mike Flanagan TEX 2 5 .286 4.79 8 8 5 1 0 67.2 80 41 36 24 33 9 9 2 13 13.8 1.4 .294
Dan Spillner CLE 2 4 .333 4.91 8 8 2 0 0 51.1 54 28 28 25 26 5 8 3 6 13.9 1.0 .276
Rick Waits KCA 2 3 .400 5.14 7 7 1 0 0 49.0 55 29 28 30 25 5 10 2 6 15.6 0.8 .284
Rick Langford MLA 4 2 .667 5.48 8 8 1 1 0 47.2 55 29 29 16 20 7 4 0 2 13.4 1.3 .278
Moose Haas BAL 2 3 .400 5.85 8 8 0 0 0 52.1 73 35 34 18 34 7 9 2 4 15.6 1.9 .324
Matt Keough MLA 1 3 .250 6.12 6 6 1 0 0 42.2 52 31 29 19 14 5 10 1 11 15.0 0.7 .311
Rick Matula CLE 0 6 .000 6.65 6 6 2 0 0 43.1 49 36 32 12 15 6 9 1 2 12.7 1.3 .285
Dennis Martinez DET 0 3 .000 6.92 7 7 0 0 0 40.1 53 32 31 25 17 1 18 2 7 17.4 0.7 .331
Dick Drago NYY 0 5 .000 7.61 7 7 1 0 0 47.1 66 44 40 16 14 13 15 1 6 15.6 0.9 .335
Sum --- 127 117 .520 4.02 315 315 75 13 0 2215.1 2293 1112 989 734 1149 223 405 67 253 12.3 1.6 .267
Avg --- 3 3 .520 4.02 7 7 2 0 --- 50.1 52 25 22 17 26 5 9 2 6 12.3 1.6 .267

 

 

 


1980 Team Batting

City Avg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI GS TB SH SF HP BB IBB K SB CS GDP Slug% OB% OPS
Boston .308 36 1293 218 398 77 6 51 212 2 640 23 10 4 92 3 146 15 3 39 .495 .353 .848
Philadelphia .291 36 1325 266 386 61 18 52 261 2 639 2 15 5 172 4 184 26 4 31 .482 .371 .853
Montreal .291 36 1245 182 362 52 14 30 172 0 532 6 16 5 133 5 128 26 7 45 .427 .357 .785
Minnesota .285 36 1258 225 359 77 11 47 217 2 599 1 17 11 175 3 217 3 1 41 .476 .373 .849
Pittsburgh .283 36 1302 175 368 61 10 31 165 0 542 18 13 8 94 3 144 17 2 42 .416 .332 .748
San Diego .280 36 1251 194 350 74 6 27 181 4 517 31 9 5 123 5 138 20 9 31 .413 .344 .758
Detroit .277 36 1275 194 353 61 8 34 179 1 532 9 12 5 127 10 211 31 14 29 .417 .342 .759
Cincinnati .276 36 1241 205 342 66 17 43 203 1 571 13 10 10 146 5 149 19 7 32 .460 .354 .814
Baltimore .272 36 1215 165 331 67 6 19 158 0 467 19 13 1 115 5 140 57 11 35 .384 .333 .717
Los Angeles .272 36 1262 175 343 52 10 29 169 1 502 6 9 6 103 6 179 48 18 25 .398 .328 .725
Milwaukee .266 36 1250 154 333 52 11 34 152 0 509 11 9 9 70 2 133 13 7 35 .407 .308 .715
Chicago AL .263 36 1265 178 333 49 15 38 169 1 526 9 10 3 93 3 191 5 6 27 .416 .313 .729
Cleveland .262 36 1231 138 323 52 13 32 127 1 497 5 10 4 77 2 157 14 6 42 .404 .306 .709
Chicago NL .261 36 1238 137 323 60 13 21 133 0 472 7 5 5 68 4 167 60 25 31 .381 .301 .682
St. Louis .260 36 1264 161 329 67 13 26 153 1 500 6 7 4 79 4 204 33 5 33 .396 .304 .700
Texas .259 36 1237 150 320 51 7 36 145 1 493 9 9 7 124 3 207 39 7 41 .399 .328 .726
Houston .259 36 1230 161 318 55 12 12 156 0 433 11 9 11 128 2 141 56 10 23 .352 .332 .684
New York AL .252 36 1241 127 313 63 6 27 121 0 469 11 5 4 90 5 172 7 7 35 .378 .304 .682
New York NL .251 36 1222 150 307 59 8 16 146 0 430 7 14 7 96 5 184 51 16 31 .352 .306 .658
Kansas City .249 36 1214 127 302 45 9 24 121