Thurman Munson Memorial League


 

LEAGUE STANDINGS FOR 1979 TMML -- 8/16/2016 8:30pm 
Red Font: 1/2 series recorded   Green Font: full week recorded
 
AL East           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   L10  MAGIC#
1979 Boston        66  30  .688 ----    W3     7-3 
1979 Detroit       62  34  .646  4.0    W6     6-4
1979 Baltimore     59  37  .615  7.0    W3     7-3    
1979 New York      34  62  .354 32.0    W1     2-8
1979 Cleveland     16  80  .167 50.0    L7     1-9

 
AL West           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   L10  MAGIC#
1979 Minnesota     68  28  .708 ----    L3     6-4    
1979 Chicago       48  48  .500 20.0    L3     2-8
1979 Texas         48  48  .500 20.0    L1     7-3
1979 Kansas City   48  48  .500 20.0    W5     8-2
1979 Milwaukee     31  65  .323 37.0    L3     4-6

 
NL East           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   L10  MAGIC#
1979 Philadelphia  68  28  .708 ----    W3     8-2   
1979 Pittsburgh    55  41  .573 13.0    W1     4-6
1979 New York      44  52  .458 24.0    L3     3-7 
1979 Montreal      41  55  .427 27.0    W1     4-6
1979 Chicago       33  63  .344 35.0    L5     2-8
             
NL West           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   L10  MAGIC#
1979 San Diego     63  33  .656 ----    L3     5-5
1979 St. Louis     49  47  .510 14.0    L1     7-3
1979 Cincinnati    49  47  .510 14.0    W3     7-3    
1979 Houston       40  56  .417 23.0    L1     5-5
1979 Los Angeles   38  58  .396 25.0    W4     5-5

 

Friday, July 21 109 MLA DET CLE MIN NYY CHW KCA TEX BAL BOS   PIT SDP CIN HOU CHC MON PHI STL NYM LAD
Saturday, July 22 110 MLA DET CLE MIN NYY CHW KCA TEX BAL BOS   PIT SDP CIN HOU CHC MON PHI STL NYM LAD
Sunday, July 23 111 MLA DET CLE MIN NYY CHW KCA TEX BAL BOS 17 PIT SDP CIN HOU CHC MON PHI STL NYM LAD
Monday, July 24 112 CHW MLA MIN NYY TEX CLE BOS KCA DET BAL SDP CHC HOU PHI MON NYM LAD CIN STL PIT
Tuesday, July 25 113 CHW MLA MIN NYY TEX CLE BOS KCA DET BAL   SDP CHC HOU PHI MON NYM LAD CIN STL PIT
Wednesday, July 26 114 CHW MLA MIN NYY TEX CLE BOS KCA DET BAL   SDP CHC HOU PHI MON NYM LAD CIN STL PIT

 
1979 PLAYOFFS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
 
NATIONAL LEAGUE
 
WORLD SERIES
 
 
 
***thru 96 games --298 plate appearances -- 96 ip***
 

TMML 1979 NL Batting Leaders


Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS IsoPw LStk
Jose Cruz PHI .377 85 371 332 59 125 33 5 4 49 37 30 29 8 0 2 0 2 3 180 .542 .437 .979 .166 14
Fred Lynn PHI .362 95 428 348 79 126 27 1 23 91 70 46 1 0 0 7 3 13 8 224 .644 .465 1.109 .282 10
Al Oliver SDP .361 83 335 313 41 113 23 1 7 50 17 14 2 4 0 3 2 1 10 159 .508 .394 .902 .147 17
Willie Wilson STL .316 91 396 364 59 115 8 8 1 29 14 58 40 12 10 4 4 0 1 142 .390 .345 .735 .074 16
Dave Parker NYM .311 79 325 296 50 92 22 4 9 49 24 44 8 2 0 1 4 1 6 149 .503 .369 .873 .193 15
Eddie Murray LAD .309 96 423 382 50 118 15 2 15 61 37 58 8 1 0 2 2 6 13 182 .476 .371 .848 .168 10
Bobby Bonds PHI .300 91 412 343 64 103 20 0 21 84 59 83 16 5 0 5 5 1 11 186 .542 .405 .948 .242 9
Willie Stargell STL .299 72 303 268 39 80 9 1 17 51 33 72 1 0 0 1 1 3 5 142 .530 .376 .906 .231 16
Don Baylor CIN .298 96 429 376 60 112 16 2 20 72 41 35 20 2 0 3 9 0 14 192 .511 .378 .888 .213 6
Ken Landreaux PIT .297 82 328 303 54 90 20 0 13 33 19 26 4 1 2 0 4 0 12 149 .492 .347 .838 .195 4
Claudell Washington STL .295 78 304 281 31 83 28 2 12 42 16 51 8 6 0 2 4 0 7 151 .537 .340 .877 .242 14
Terry Puhl HOU .295 88 398 359 55 106 12 3 5 38 30 18 25 12 5 3 1 0 8 139 .387 .349 .736 .092 11
Ted Simmons PIT .294 83 348 306 50 90 15 0 21 62 35 20 0 0 0 2 5 0 13 168 .549 .374 .923 .255 14
Rick Burleson PIT .294 96 401 381 34 112 17 4 4 51 10 29 1 2 3 5 2 1 7 149 .391 .312 .703 .097 8
Dave Concepcion STL .290 93 413 359 49 104 19 2 12 50 40 36 11 3 9 5 0 2 11 163 .454 .356 .810 .164 8
Dale Murphy CHC .289 86 371 342 63 99 12 2 25 57 23 61 3 1 1 2 3 2 15 190 .556 .338 .893 .266 9
Dan Ford CHC .288 96 412 382 40 110 11 2 15 45 27 62 3 1 1 2 0 0 9 170 .445 .333 .778 .157 15
Joel Youngblood SDP .285 96 424 386 58 110 16 4 15 45 24 46 19 10 5 3 6 1 8 179 .464 .334 .798 .179 16
Cecil Cooper PIT .284 84 352 327 48 93 19 3 13 50 21 35 2 0 1 3 0 2 9 157 .480 .325 .805 .196 10
Ken Oberkfell NYM .282 69 306 262 32 74 13 0 0 25 42 29 1 0 0 1 1 2 9 87 .332 .382 .714 .050 9
Garry Templeton PHI .281 96 388 370 62 104 17 6 4 28 14 49 18 3 2 1 0 2 11 145 .392 .306 .698 .111 12
Ron Cey PHI .277 92 381 318 59 88 13 0 24 67 59 48 0 1 0 3 1 6 17 173 .544 .388 .932 .267 8
Ben Oglivie STL .275 92 344 313 46 86 18 2 18 47 26 28 2 1 0 4 1 2 8 162 .518 .328 .846 .243 9
Derrel Thomas SDP .275 78 301 255 41 70 14 3 1 24 26 23 28 6 16 2 2 0 7 93 .365 .344 .709 .090 6
Johnny Bench PHI .274 84 318 277 50 76 14 0 14 38 35 46 3 1 3 3 0 0 10 132 .477 .352 .829 .202 7
Omar Moreno CHC .272 86 393 367 44 100 9 5 1 26 20 51 32 13 2 2 2 4 1 122 .332 .312 .644 .060 9
Garry Maddox MON .271 84 374 354 52 96 22 1 12 55 16 44 8 5 1 1 2 0 11 156 .441 .306 .746 .169 16
Kiko Garcia NYM .270 78 308 278 26 75 8 7 3 32 22 63 8 4 5 2 1 1 6 106 .381 .323 .705 .112 7
Al Bumbry NYM .269 76 307 283 42 76 13 2 4 27 21 47 21 4 1 0 2 0 7 105 .371 .324 .695 .102 8
Steve Garvey CIN .268 96 402 388 42 104 16 0 16 48 12 23 1 3 0 1 1 2 18 168 .433 .291 .724 .165 10
Lee Mazzilli MON .267 96 430 367 60 98 19 1 8 38 62 47 10 1 0 1 0 0 6 143 .390 .372 .762 .123 8
Ruppert Jones PIT .267 93 381 330 56 88 12 0 10 47 44 38 15 0 4 2 1 3 10 130 .394 .353 .747 .127 11
Amos Otis HOU .265 93 397 366 46 97 11 1 11 49 24 61 26 11 0 5 2 1 9 143 .391 .310 .701 .126 10
Bump Wills HOU .263 93 390 342 38 90 10 0 2 39 38 48 29 9 5 1 4 0 9 106 .310 .343 .653 .047 6
Darrell Porter CIN .262 85 361 282 51 74 13 1 13 29 68 35 0 2 6 1 4 0 9 128 .454 .411 .865 .191 5
Davey Lopes PIT .260 96 397 323 64 84 5 4 18 47 60 55 10 1 5 4 5 2 8 151 .467 .380 .848 .207 5
Graig Nettles SDP .259 94 372 324 46 84 7 1 9 46 45 31 0 5 0 3 0 0 8 120 .370 .347 .717 .111 9
Steve Henderson CHC .257 81 305 284 33 73 11 6 4 19 17 57 9 6 1 0 3 1 9 108 .380 .306 .686 .123 7
Darrell Evans MON .254 96 410 347 43 88 14 0 11 61 57 51 2 3 2 4 0 2 11 135 .389 .355 .744 .135 14
Carney Lansford STL .249 96 420 385 39 96 11 1 10 41 28 63 10 3 2 2 3 0 9 139 .361 .304 .665 .112 7
Enos Cabell STL .248 88 318 302 39 75 11 2 4 28 9 36 19 1 5 1 1 1 10 102 .338 .272 .609 .089 7
Gene Richards LAD .248 79 317 282 29 70 10 2 0 21 30 29 19 8 0 2 3 1 6 84 .298 .325 .623 .050 6
Joe Ferguson CHC .245 87 355 298 35 73 7 0 14 47 52 55 1 0 2 1 1 0 6 122 .409 .358 .767 .164 9
Bill Madlock PIT .243 90 389 358 53 87 12 0 12 41 29 31 9 1 1 1 0 1 13 135 .377 .299 .676 .134 10
Frank White MON .237 78 321 300 37 71 12 1 5 32 16 28 12 2 1 4 0 1 10 100 .333 .272 .605 .097 14
Willie Randolph PHI .236 96 445 364 62 86 7 1 2 44 70 20 30 4 5 5 1 1 20 101 .277 .357 .634 .041 6
Manny Trillo SDP .230 90 327 287 34 66 15 0 8 29 16 35 3 4 21 1 2 0 7 105 .366 .275 .640 .136 10
Leon Roberts MON .228 86 338 298 36 68 16 0 9 43 30 49 2 1 3 2 5 0 11 111 .372 .307 .680 .144 5
Dwight Evans CIN .227 80 318 277 33 63 12 1 9 40 38 46 1 1 0 2 0 2 14 104 .375 .319 .694 .148 8
Lance Parrish CHC .227 95 394 352 39 80 11 3 10 45 37 92 6 0 2 3 0 0 9 127 .361 .298 .659 .134 6
Ken Reitz LAD .227 95 362 348 27 79 18 0 5 35 10 58 2 1 1 3 0 1 7 112 .322 .247 .568 .095 9
Butch Hobson LAD .227 80 315 300 45 68 9 2 23 54 14 35 1 1 0 1 0 3 12 150 .500 .260 .760 .273 5
Alfredo Griffin LAD .219 96 440 393 41 86 9 5 1 26 27 49 16 5 11 2 7 0 7 108 .275 .280 .555 .056 7
Roy Smalley SDP .218 96 414 353 42 77 12 3 11 52 38 39 0 0 18 3 2 1 7 128 .363 .295 .658 .144 8
Greg Luzinski PHI .218 83 334 298 33 65 13 3 9 39 25 64 0 2 0 4 7 1 7 111 .372 .290 .663 .154 6
Ozzie Smith HOU .211 96 386 350 30 74 11 7 0 29 25 25 15 8 6 3 2 0 10 99 .283 .266 .549 .071 5
Jason Thompson PHI .205 90 375 331 39 68 13 3 12 47 43 70 1 0 0 1 0 1 14 123 .372 .296 .668 .166 5
Sum --- .270 5029 21006 18754 2609 5058 810 120 579 2494 1822 2522 571 191 168 137 121 77 533 7845 .418 .336 .754 .149 531
Avg --- .270 88 369 329 46 89 14 2 10 44 32 44 10 3 3 2 2 1 9 138 .418 .336 .754 .149 9

 


	
TMML 1979 NL Pitching Leaders
NameTmWLWin%ERAGGSCGShoSvIPHRERBBKHR2B3BGIDPBR/9K/BBOpAvg
Steve ComerPHI163.8422.542121320152.197454344589285138.31.3.178
John D'AcquistoCIN54.5562.581616410108.08140315465121321311.31.2.212
Burt HootonSDP102.8332.681818000117.1983735446651441110.91.5.226
Nolan RyanSDP92.8182.791818330126.083423966116101741310.61.8.188
Rick WiseNYM106.6252.9319191130144.1116544739741416169.71.9.214
Steve StoneLAD87.5332.942020400147.012858485378182111211.11.5.229
Joe NiekroSDP155.7503.022525100158.012060537570111341511.10.9.209
Lynn McGlothenMON94.6923.062015204111.211442383284151611211.82.6.262
Gaylord PerryMON107.5883.072020700155.114060534186101941210.52.1.239
Eddie SolomonPIT85.6153.141515500103.1864136325811901210.31.8.225
Joaquin AndujarHOU57.4173.43171140097.0934337552661031213.70.5.255
Rick ReuschelCIN87.5333.521919400125.115056494952112521814.31.1.302
Steve CarltonPHI127.6323.562323510159.1148756352108222191911.32.1.247
Jim SlatonNYM56.4553.621818000112.01265345365091911313.01.4.286
Jack MorrisPHI124.7503.621818610129.11045552368022133119.72.2.216
Dick RuthvenMON57.4173.69151542097.290504030408162411.11.3.249
Ken ForschCIN95.6433.721717600125.2127565234398192911.51.1.260
Fergie JenkinsPIT66.5004.191919310120.111765564775162301012.31.6.255
Kevin KobelCIN510.3334.241919200123.01256358564514205813.20.8.265
John DennyHOU56.4554.251515510108.011252516049182031614.30.8.274
Geoff ZahnPHI74.6364.291717000105.01315550313692441513.91.2.304
Steve RogersSTL108.5564.311919500146.115076707574132931813.81.0.270
Bob ForschCIN99.5004.322020700150.015975723462142291211.61.8.274
Luis TiantCHC89.4714.391919500137.114781673883182931212.12.2.270
Bill BonhamHOU77.5004.45171720099.01135449484842511514.61.0.295
Pete VuckovichCHC710.4124.491919910146.114181735584202341412.11.5.250
Larry GuraSTL88.5004.601919710144.217287743048273341812.61.6.294
Dave FrostHOU65.5454.621914310111.012963574753132341014.31.1.285
Lary SorensenSTL67.4624.801717400125.214777673952211501913.31.3.291
Ken KravecPIT148.6364.852323700144.213490787369192261912.90.9.249
Jerry KoosmanSTL69.4005.041919600141.0168937949772037102213.91.6.299
John CandelariaPIT47.3645.182215200107.21156462285723274812.02.0.271
Dennis LampCHC111.0835.331717100103.0128726135469251514.21.3.303
Vida BlueNYM97.5635.402121300138.115386836484142971314.11.3.281
Mike TorrezCHC410.2865.412020510138.015289837180102961214.51.1.281
Rick HoneycuttNYM47.3645.61161610096.112772602034232431013.71.7.316
Jerry ReussLAD512.2945.881919100116.114383764865112451414.81.4.301
Rich GaleLAD214.1256.931919100101.113287787852132021218.70.7.314
Sum---289262.5254.087146911481944773.04796243221651798242353081213248712.41.3.261
Avg---87.5254.081918410125.212664574764142131312.41.3.261
 
 

TMML 1979 AL Batting Leaders


Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS IsoPw LStk
Chet Lemon MIN .367 96 419 379 63 139 25 1 14 63 27 43 0 0 2 2 9 1 11 208 .549 .420 .968 .182 10
Sixto Lezcano KCA .360 96 440 364 76 131 22 1 19 67 71 66 1 0 0 2 3 5 9 212 .582 .466 1.048 .223 11
Ray Knight MIN .352 95 447 421 73 148 25 5 6 53 20 50 0 1 2 3 1 1 17 201 .477 .380 .857 .126 19
Keith Hernandez BAL .348 96 451 405 70 141 24 9 11 77 42 57 18 8 0 4 0 0 9 216 .533 .406 .939 .185 14
Mickey Rivers MLA .334 93 428 407 61 136 21 11 5 37 17 35 10 4 1 1 2 0 8 194 .477 .363 .840 .143 12
Alan Bannister DET .330 82 339 303 44 100 19 5 2 42 30 28 10 3 3 1 2 0 12 135 .446 .393 .838 .116 15
Dave Winfield DET .330 96 430 373 91 123 13 5 33 98 48 43 12 4 0 5 3 9 8 245 .657 .406 1.062 .327 10
Rick Miller BAL .327 80 302 251 34 82 14 3 0 26 33 35 6 7 16 1 1 1 2 102 .406 .406 .812 .080 10
Jim Rice DET .317 96 444 407 71 129 27 4 21 83 34 75 9 0 0 1 2 0 15 227 .558 .372 .929 .241 9
Bobby Grich MIN .316 92 405 367 61 116 16 5 17 82 30 47 1 0 0 5 3 1 12 193 .526 .368 .894 .210 27
Paul Molitor TEX .314 88 392 353 65 111 15 7 2 38 30 29 20 4 6 1 2 2 12 146 .414 .370 .784 .099 9
Ken Singleton MIN .312 96 462 391 91 122 16 1 33 88 68 69 0 0 0 3 0 6 5 239 .611 .411 1.023 .299 14
George Hendrick KCA .310 96 415 374 42 116 23 0 14 60 37 53 3 0 0 4 0 5 11 181 .484 .369 .853 .174 15
Bob Horner MLA .308 86 375 360 53 111 11 1 29 80 12 53 0 0 0 2 1 2 5 211 .586 .331 .917 .278 11
Reggie Jackson MIN .308 83 368 315 68 97 18 2 18 81 45 60 4 1 0 5 3 2 8 173 .549 .394 .943 .241 14
Steve Kemp NYY .307 75 300 261 37 80 16 1 9 34 35 35 2 0 0 1 3 1 11 125 .479 .393 .872 .172 10
Buddy Bell TEX .299 96 429 391 40 117 22 1 8 53 19 36 1 2 7 7 5 2 17 165 .422 .334 .756 .123 14
Dave Kingman BOS .299 89 392 365 75 109 12 2 39 97 21 77 0 0 0 3 3 4 9 242 .663 .339 1.002 .364 13
Larry Parrish BOS .295 84 376 352 55 104 25 1 15 61 17 68 0 0 5 1 1 0 8 176 .500 .329 .829 .205 11
George Brett BAL .291 96 432 388 55 113 21 10 10 65 39 34 19 10 0 5 0 7 11 184 .474 .352 .826 .183 11
Dusty Baker CHW .287 95 413 369 55 106 18 1 21 65 40 43 3 1 1 3 0 0 7 189 .512 .354 .867 .225 12
Bruce Bochte DET .287 96 432 383 53 110 30 4 10 68 37 30 4 1 6 4 2 1 5 178 .465 .350 .815 .178 9
Ellis Valentine BOS .287 86 338 317 55 91 15 1 19 46 17 35 2 0 0 4 0 2 14 165 .521 .320 .840 .233 11
Butch Wynegar KCA .284 93 376 335 39 95 19 1 2 20 35 42 1 0 3 1 2 1 7 122 .364 .354 .718 .081 8
Gary Carter BOS .281 87 379 345 56 97 20 2 23 65 29 43 2 0 1 1 3 0 10 190 .551 .341 .892 .270 7
Pete Rose MLA .281 96 447 395 55 111 19 1 3 37 48 26 5 2 3 0 1 2 17 141 .357 .360 .717 .076 13
Barry Bonnell NYY .277 71 299 274 45 76 16 2 16 33 20 41 15 9 0 2 3 0 11 144 .526 .331 .857 .248 8
Gene Tenace MIN .276 85 363 283 49 78 11 1 12 37 66 64 0 2 0 4 10 0 3 127 .449 .424 .873 .173 6
Toby Harrah DET .275 95 399 327 70 90 15 1 14 48 55 46 12 4 9 2 6 0 6 149 .456 .387 .843 .180 8
Lou Whitaker BOS .274 84 329 270 50 74 12 1 1 32 48 52 12 4 8 1 2 0 3 91 .337 .386 .723 .063 7
Jerry Royster BAL .272 96 373 323 44 88 13 3 0 43 36 22 29 6 12 2 0 2 7 107 .331 .343 .675 .059 6
Phil Garner BAL .271 96 404 351 46 95 26 3 5 50 30 48 15 3 18 3 2 2 3 142 .405 .329 .734 .134 12
Gary Matthews TEX .271 79 339 303 60 82 11 3 19 54 33 42 6 1 1 2 0 1 3 156 .515 .340 .855 .244 14
Ivan De Jesus DET .271 96 465 425 70 115 19 9 1 33 34 52 14 13 3 1 2 0 10 155 .365 .327 .692 .094 9
Greg Pryor NYY .270 75 306 274 20 74 9 1 1 26 22 21 0 1 6 3 1 0 12 88 .321 .323 .645 .051 6
Terry Whitfield KCA .266 87 358 319 36 85 14 3 2 28 28 37 1 0 3 3 5 0 13 111 .348 .332 .680 .082 8
Brian Downing BAL .266 94 373 320 57 85 13 1 6 36 41 38 1 0 6 2 4 1 8 118 .369 .354 .723 .103 7
Bill Buckner CLE .265 84 306 294 27 78 19 3 7 29 6 22 5 0 2 1 3 1 9 124 .422 .286 .708 .156 8
Rick Cerone MLA .265 96 358 336 33 89 25 4 5 27 21 24 0 3 0 1 0 1 7 137 .408 .307 .715 .143 5
Willie Horton TEX .263 87 391 369 43 97 12 3 17 59 16 57 0 0 1 5 0 0 15 166 .450 .290 .740 .187 12
Dan Meyer KCA .262 96 421 390 48 102 17 7 16 94 22 26 5 0 0 7 2 3 13 181 .464 .299 .763 .203 9
Warren Cromartie MLA .257 93 401 373 43 96 26 4 2 40 25 48 5 1 1 2 0 1 11 136 .365 .303 .667 .107 12
Andre Dawson BOS .246 90 365 345 51 85 14 6 11 46 10 54 9 1 4 1 5 1 13 144 .417 .277 .694 .171 12
Mike Schmidt MLA .245 96 433 359 68 88 20 3 26 66 69 62 4 1 0 4 1 0 8 192 .535 .365 .900 .290 9
Craig Reynolds TEX .242 88 342 322 33 78 7 3 0 28 11 29 4 1 5 3 1 0 6 91 .283 .267 .550 .040 7
Tony Scott NYY .242 87 411 385 44 93 11 8 5 33 22 60 38 4 0 1 3 0 6 135 .351 .287 .638 .109 8
Rick Manning CHW .241 96 447 407 50 98 8 3 2 32 35 50 22 8 3 2 0 0 13 118 .290 .300 .589 .049 6
Gorman Thomas DET .239 96 416 355 57 85 12 0 30 70 53 109 1 1 1 6 1 1 4 187 .527 .335 .862 .287 9
Al Cowens BAL .238 87 356 323 43 77 12 3 5 45 25 31 17 3 0 4 4 4 6 110 .341 .298 .638 .102 7
Andre Thornton BAL .237 80 326 270 49 64 22 3 10 44 53 46 10 2 0 2 1 2 7 122 .452 .362 .814 .215 6
Bobby Murcer CLE .231 78 316 294 24 68 16 0 6 37 19 44 0 0 0 0 3 0 12 102 .347 .285 .632 .116 7
Art Howe MLA .227 96 368 335 35 76 21 2 2 27 31 32 1 0 1 0 1 0 14 107 .319 .294 .614 .093 5
Robin Yount BOS .224 96 392 362 38 81 12 4 3 40 20 29 2 4 8 2 0 0 7 110 .304 .263 .567 .080 8
Carl Yastrzemski CLE .219 96 404 361 30 79 13 1 5 22 38 40 4 0 0 0 5 2 6 109 .302 .302 .604 .083 8
Bill Russell NYY .218 96 399 380 35 83 12 4 3 28 13 23 4 1 5 1 0 1 8 112 .295 .244 .538 .076 5
Jack Clark CHW .218 96 429 385 61 84 18 1 16 68 40 65 5 2 0 4 0 0 6 152 .395 .289 .684 .177 7
Chris Speier MIN .217 96 379 336 45 73 9 1 4 33 36 40 0 0 0 1 6 0 12 96 .286 .303 .589 .068 6
Larry Bowa KCA .214 96 460 406 48 87 10 11 0 30 45 31 7 2 4 5 0 1 8 119 .293 .289 .583 .079 13
Dan Driessen NYY .212 78 339 306 32 65 7 2 7 30 27 49 6 1 0 2 4 0 9 97 .317 .283 .600 .105 6
Richie Zisk MLA .209 93 389 359 37 75 13 1 14 49 26 66 1 0 0 4 0 1 12 132 .368 .260 .627 .159 6
Willie Norwood CLE .208 72 318 293 33 61 14 3 8 23 20 62 18 2 0 5 0 3 5 105 .358 .255 .613 .150 8
Roy Howell CLE .195 84 321 298 21 58 16 1 7 30 18 58 0 1 1 2 2 0 5 97 .326 .244 .569 .131 6
Sum --- .274 5575 23926 21483 3113 5897 1031 194 671 3036 1995 2832 406 129 158 160 129 83 561 9329 .434 .337 .772 .160 605
Avg --- .274 90 386 347 50 95 17 3 11 49 32 46 7 2 3 3 2 1 9 150 .434 .337 .772 .160 10

 

 

TMML 1979 AL Pitching Leaders


Name Tm W L Win% ERA G GS CG Sho Sv IP H R ER BB K HR 2B 3B GIDP BR/9 K/BB OpAvg
J.R. Richard BOS 13 6 .684 2.05 24 24 9 1 0 188.2 135 55 43 65 190 11 28 4 17 9.5 2.9 .199
Dennis Eckersley TEX 10 4 .714 2.39 18 18 7 3 0 132.0 95 54 35 43 89 20 16 1 11 9.4 2.1 .195
Dennis Martinez DET 15 6 .714 2.79 22 22 12 2 0 177.2 157 68 55 38 75 13 19 4 19 9.9 2.0 .234
Dennis Leonard KCA 9 10 .474 3.20 21 21 10 0 0 183.0 160 69 65 53 104 23 23 7 25 10.5 2.0 .235
Eric Rasmussen BOS 8 5 .615 3.21 14 14 3 0 0 101.0 105 43 36 31 32 7 29 3 13 12.1 1.0 .262
Phil Niekro BOS 13 4 .765 3.29 23 23 6 0 0 169.2 156 73 62 57 81 15 24 7 17 11.3 1.4 .242
Tom Seaver MIN 12 3 .800 3.30 20 20 2 1 0 141.2 132 55 52 40 71 11 20 6 12 10.9 1.8 .245
Bill Paschall BAL 7 2 .778 3.40 49 0 0 0 2 108.2 113 49 41 17 26 17 16 3 12 10.8 1.5 .265
Steve McCatty MLA 6 7 .462 3.44 16 16 8 1 0 128.1 129 56 49 41 56 8 16 2 14 11.9 1.4 .267
Ron Guidry DET 13 3 .813 3.48 22 22 3 0 0 152.2 147 71 59 57 134 19 39 1 13 12.0 2.4 .245
Don Sutton KCA 13 5 .722 3.49 20 20 11 2 0 162.2 161 66 63 40 97 17 19 5 16 11.1 2.4 .256
Dan Schatzeder BAL 8 6 .571 3.67 20 20 0 0 0 120.0 116 58 49 43 80 15 19 3 14 11.9 1.9 .255
Mike Caldwell BAL 9 7 .563 3.73 22 22 0 0 0 144.2 173 66 60 24 54 8 23 3 9 12.3 2.3 .297
Scott Sanderson NYY 6 4 .600 3.75 19 19 4 1 0 120.0 116 54 50 39 97 9 17 3 11 11.6 2.5 .252
Jack Billingham CHW 7 4 .636 3.77 19 19 2 0 0 119.1 140 57 50 39 41 9 15 2 11 13.5 1.1 .294
Mike Flanagan TEX 9 5 .643 3.83 19 19 7 1 0 141.0 127 64 60 49 100 12 17 7 11 11.2 2.0 .236
Bill Lee NYY 8 9 .471 3.89 20 20 4 1 0 138.2 144 76 60 39 25 22 25 1 6 11.9 0.6 .261
Dave Goltz CHW 5 9 .357 4.00 19 19 5 1 0 146.1 181 76 65 43 67 20 23 1 16 13.8 1.6 .302
Rick Waits KCA 5 9 .357 4.08 16 16 5 1 0 114.2 119 62 52 50 55 9 21 3 15 13.3 1.1 .267
Jim Palmer MIN 11 4 .733 4.11 17 17 1 0 0 105.0 103 53 48 25 47 15 17 2 12 11.0 1.9 .252
Moose Haas BAL 8 3 .727 4.12 19 19 0 0 0 111.1 129 58 51 32 49 12 22 2 13 13.0 1.5 .291
Floyd Bannister MIN 6 7 .462 4.19 19 19 2 0 0 118.0 103 62 55 48 67 10 28 4 12 11.5 1.4 .240
Tom Hume MIN 7 2 .778 4.23 24 11 0 0 1 106.1 111 60 50 28 42 12 26 4 8 11.8 1.5 .270
Randy Jones CHW 7 6 .538 4.28 19 19 4 1 0 134.2 130 67 64 32 55 17 28 3 13 10.8 1.7 .251
Rick Sutcliffe TEX 9 7 .563 4.30 21 18 6 0 1 136.0 134 72 65 53 57 11 20 6 12 12.4 1.1 .257
Rick Langford MLA 5 14 .263 4.44 19 19 9 1 0 148.0 169 90 73 51 72 14 36 4 14 13.4 1.4 .285
Tommy John CHW 9 9 .500 4.48 20 20 7 0 0 152.2 184 90 76 46 69 10 30 3 6 13.6 1.5 .293
Bob Shirley CLE 4 14 .222 4.51 22 22 5 0 0 155.2 172 86 78 53 83 17 35 9 7 13.0 1.6 .277
Ross Baumgarten MIN 10 4 .714 4.51 19 19 1 0 0 129.2 126 65 65 61 53 19 18 5 8 13.0 0.9 .255
Mike Lacoss TEX 3 9 .250 4.58 19 13 2 0 1 110.0 131 62 56 44 34 10 17 7 14 14.3 0.8 .304
Craig Swan DET 9 7 .563 4.97 21 21 6 0 0 145.0 166 87 80 34 72 16 35 10 20 12.4 2.1 .289
Pete Falcone CLE 2 12 .143 4.98 19 19 6 1 0 132.0 150 83 73 58 74 19 25 9 15 14.2 1.3 .283
Dan Spillner CLE 2 12 .143 5.10 19 19 4 0 0 118.1 147 73 67 48 74 15 23 3 12 14.8 1.5 .305
Paul Splittorff KCA 7 10 .412 5.18 20 20 6 0 0 139.0 142 84 80 59 47 26 21 3 15 13.0 0.8 .264
Bert Blyleven KCA 9 8 .529 5.39 19 19 8 0 0 132.0 155 84 79 39 89 21 32 4 13 13.2 2.3 .291
Rich Wortham NYY 4 12 .250 5.47 19 19 2 0 0 130.0 146 87 79 75 73 16 22 6 13 15.3 1.0 .283
Tom Underwood MLA 2 14 .125 5.67 20 20 4 0 0 139.2 166 107 88 69 72 27 20 4 12 15.1 1.0 .287
Steve Renko CLE 2 13 .133 5.76 18 18 3 0 0 126.2 154 85 81 41 57 13 30 5 8 13.9 1.4 .302
Dave Stieb NYY 2 10 .167 6.18 16 16 3 0 0 103.1 126 78 71 40 38 15 17 3 11 14.5 0.9 .301
Nino Espinosa DET 10 8 .556 6.41 20 20 3 1 0 120.2 159 90 86 41 41 17 36 8 11 14.9 1.0 .313
Matt Keough MLA 4 8 .333 6.58 19 19 1 0 0 105.1 149 93 77 52 54 15 17 1 13 17.2 1.0 .338
Don Aase CHW 3 11 .214 6.66 19 19 2 0 0 100.0 126 87 74 62 45 10 22 3 8 16.9 0.7 .307
Randy Lerch TEX 4 9 .308 6.75 20 15 3 0 0 101.1 141 86 76 36 46 11 28 10 3 15.7 1.3 .321
Sum --- 315 321 .495 4.27 870 794 186 19 5 5691.1 6025 3061 2698 1935 2884 633 1014 184 535 12.6 1.5 .270
Avg --- 7 7 .495 4.27 20 18 4 0 0 132.1 140 71 63 45 67 15 24 4 12 12.6 1.5 .270

 

 

 


1979 Team Batting

City Avg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI GS TB SH SF HP BB IBB K SB CS GDP Slug% OB% OPS
Minnesota .299 96 3489 603 1042 172 22 144 579 4 1690 10 29 33 398 21 531 19 7 92 .484 .373 .857
Boston .288 96 3457 557 996 151 25 140 533 8 1617 31 20 18 270 7 482 58 13 86 .468 .341 .809
Texas .283 96 3457 484 978 163 28 89 463 1 1464 30 29 24 286 7 430 46 12 91 .423 .339 .763
Philadelphia .281 96 3325 563 935 175 19 131 547 5 1541 10 33 18 460 27 512 100 24 113 .463 .368 .832
Pittsburgh .281 96 3389 538 952 162 19 142 512 2 1578 18 30 26 325 12 378 47 8 99 .466 .346 .811
Detroit .280 96 3349 561 938 174 31 130 539 1 1564 28 27 22 372 13 468 71 36 82 .467 .353 .820
Baltimore .279 96 3393 516 947 170 44 63 493 1 1394 59 29 15 394 19 431 155 52 62 .411 .354 .765
Kansas City .276 96 3417 436 944 146 27 66 418 2 1342 18 33 14 321 16 403 30 4 95 .393 .338 .731
San Diego .275 96 3307 447 909 158 24 88 430 3 1379 76 31 22 356 7 363 78 40 88 .417 .346 .763
St. Louis .271 96 3363 446 913 165 26 104 429 1 1442 44 31 20 272 13 460 95 29 72 .429 .327 .756
Houston .271 96 3375 409 916 146 30 54 390 2 1284 28 29 19 278 10 395 135 58 82 .380 .328 .708
Chicago NL .262 96 3311 407 867 99 32 95 381 1 1315 22 20 11 286 9 524 95 37 83 .397 .321 .718
Milwaukee .262 96 3431 435 898 177 34 94 416 2 1425 7 17 11 278 8 393 36 16 94 .415 .318 .733
Chicago AL .255 96 3415 438 871 128 19 89 419 3 1304 15 23 12 289 7 488 66 20 84 .382 .313 .695
Los Angeles .251 96 3274 392 821 119 23 82 382 3 1232 27 23 21 302 14 455 116 36 78 .376 .316 .692
New York NL .250 96 3315 426 830 160 33 67 399 2 1257 22 24 34 369 13 452 64 27 101 .379 .330 .709
New York AL .247 96 3419 366 846 152 22 77 348 2 1273 25 15 18 247 4 477 79 22 99 .372 .300 .673
Montreal .247 96 3295 415 815 133 25 76 403 3 1226 23 20 23 332 5 516 46 19 87 .372 .319 .691
Cincinnati .241 96 3251 411 784 110 10 106 393 6 1232 19 18 21 385 4 440 48 18 101 .379 .324 .703
Cleveland .228 96 3263 264 745 141 24 45 245 0 1069 20 15 34 192 10 454 38 13 84 .328 .277 .605
Sum .267 1920 67295 9114 17947 3001 517 1882 8719 52 27628 532 496 416 6412 226 9052 1422 491 1773 .411 .332 .743
Avg .267 96 3365 456 897 150 26 94 436 3 1381 27 25 21 321 11 453 71 25 89 .411 .332 .743

 

1979 Team Pitching

City ERA Win% G QS W L CG Sho Sv SvOp Save% IP H R ER BB K HR 2B 3B OpAvg H/9 BB/9 K/9 BR/9
San Diego 3.02 .656 96 63 63 33 10 7 35 48 .729 881.2 739 328 296 344 478 79 124 27 .229 7.5 3.5 4.9 11.1
Boston 3.09 .688 96 57 66 30 23 4 26 38 .684 874.1 776 345 300 324 520 67 141 27 .236 8.0 3.3 5.4 11.3
Philadelphia 3.56 .708 96 52 68 28 14 6 33 38 .868 867.1 782 376 343 277 495 101 139 28 .238 8.1 2.9 5.1 11.0
Detroit 3.85 .646 96 48 62 34 26 7 20 25 .800 863.1 859 417 369 257 510 81 176 29 .256 9.0 2.7 5.3 11.6
Cincinnati 3.88 .510 96 47 49 47 24 4 19 29 .655 861.0 868 407 371 335 382 85 125 28 .263 9.1 3.5 4.0 12.6
Baltimore 3.99 .615 96 49 59 37 1 3 29 36 .806 875.2 928 442 388 233 442 101 142 20 .269 9.5 2.4 4.5 11.9
Chicago AL 4.10 .500 96 38 48 48 20 3 19 30 .633 879.1 973 465 401 283 411 89 149 19 .280 10.0 2.9 4.2 12.9
Minnesota 4.15 .708 96 47 68 28 7 6 29 38 .763 871.2 890 448 402 292 426 88 174 32 .264 9.2 3.0 4.4 12.2
Kansas City