Thurman Munson Memorial League


Thurman Munson Memorial League

     
     
     
1977 Results
MMMBL   HSML
LEAGUE STANDINGS FOR 1977 TMML -- 1/12/2015 8:30pm 
Red Font: 1/2 series recorded   Green Font: full week recorded
 
AL East                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Detroit DET             81  42  .659 ----   29
1977 Baltimore BAL           67  53  .558 12.5
1977 Boston BOS              65  61  .519 17.5
1977 Cleveland CLE           52  71  .423 29.0
1977 New York AL NYY         45  78  .366 36.0

 
AL West                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Minnesota MIN           86  37  .699 ----   24
1977 Kansas City KCY         69  54  .561 17.0
1977 Chicago AL CHW          50  70  .417 34.5
1977 Milwaukee MLW           49  71  .408 35.5
1977 Texas TEX               48  75  .390 38.0

 
NL East                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Pittsburgh PIT          75  51  .595 ----   32
1977 Montreal MON            67  56  .545  6.5
1977 Philadelphia PHI        64  56  .533  8.0
1977 New York NL NYM         60  60  .500 12.0
1977 Chicago NL CHC          53  67  .442 19.0
             
NL West                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 St. Louis STL           71  55  .563 ----   38
1977 Cincinnati CIN          69  54  .561  0.5   
1977 San Diego SDP           64  59  .520  5.5
1977 Los Angeles LAD         49  74  .398 20.5
1977 Houston HOU             43  83  .341 28.0

 

Tuesday, August 16 135 TEX 3 CLE 6 BAL KCA MLA CHW BOS 2 NYA 1 MIN DET   SDP PHI LAD 4 STL 2 NYM CHC CIN MON HOU 4 PIT 5
Wednesday, August 17 136 TEX 2 CLE 7 BAL KCA MLA CHW BOS 5 NYA 0 MIN DET   SDP PHI LAD 2 STL 3 NYM CHC CIN MON HOU 4 PIT 6
Thursday, August 18 137 TEX 5 CLE 7 BAL KCA MLA CHW BOS 7 NYA 6 MIN DET 21 SDP PHI LAD10 STL 7 NYM CHC CIN MON HOU 6 PIT 3
Friday, August 19 138 NYA TEX CHW BAL KCA 5 MIN12 DET 8 BOS 9 CLE MLA MON 3 SDP 2 CHC LAD STL 1 HOU 2 PIT 2 CIN 4 PHI NYM
Saturday, August 20 139 NYA TEX CHW BAL KCA 4 MIN 3 DET 3 BOS 5 CLE MLA   MON13 SDP 1 CHC LAD STL 1 HOU 0 PIT 4 CIN 2 PHI NYM
Sunday, August 21 140 NYA TEX CHW BAL KCA 4 MIN 3 DET13 BOS 1 CLE MLA   MON 8 SDP 1 CHC LAD STL 7 HOU 1 PIT 2 CIN 3 PHI NYM

 
 
1977 PLAYOFFS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
 
NATIONAL LEAGUE
 
WORLD SERIES
 
 
 
***thru  120 games -- 372 plate appearances -- 120 ip***
6

TMML 1977 NL Batting Leaders

Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS
Ted Simmons PIT .375 113 477 427 77 160 26 1 24 81 45 34 1 2 0 3 2 1 27 260 .609 .434 1.043
Bake McBride PIT .360 98 379 333 87 120 24 2 21 77 39 23 25 9 0 3 4 1 3 211 .634 .430 1.064
Rennie Stennett CHC .355 108 383 363 50 129 17 5 7 71 16 33 31 21 0 3 1 2 10 177 .488 .381 .869
Rod Carew MON .345 117 561 495 87 171 27 8 8 53 61 57 9 1 0 1 4 6 11 238 .481 .421 .901
Roy Howell CHC .342 111 464 407 68 139 20 2 14 60 50 83 4 2 4 3 0 2 9 205 .504 .411 .915
Ken Griffey HOU .339 111 474 422 60 143 19 11 8 64 47 48 7 5 1 4 0 0 9 208 .493 .402 .895
Bill Madlock PIT .333 108 453 426 58 142 22 0 12 78 12 34 2 2 1 7 7 0 16 200 .469 .356 .826
Bob Watson MON .331 115 519 474 79 157 37 6 16 73 28 45 1 0 2 5 10 0 12 254 .536 .377 .913
Ben Oglivie STL .327 96 375 333 49 109 23 2 16 50 33 44 11 6 0 5 4 2 5 184 .553 .389 .942
Mitchell Page SDP .326 111 464 393 75 128 17 5 14 67 57 86 26 9 4 5 5 0 10 197 .501 .413 .914
Reggie Smith LAD .322 102 446 391 63 126 21 1 27 70 50 72 0 0 0 3 2 1 13 230 .588 .399 .987
Ron Leflore CHC .322 120 571 540 81 174 24 10 16 69 26 94 69 34 0 3 2 2 4 266 .493 .354 .846
Larry Biittner CHC .320 103 390 353 43 113 25 1 7 54 31 28 1 0 3 3 0 3 15 161 .456 .372 .828
George Foster CIN .311 120 525 472 83 147 18 1 45 116 39 90 0 1 0 7 7 3 16 302 .640 .368 1.007
Dave Concepcion STL .309 120 560 524 68 162 24 2 5 43 28 69 23 6 6 2 0 0 13 205 .391 .343 .734
Bobby Bonds PHI .304 116 535 474 86 144 20 9 33 108 48 99 31 6 0 7 6 3 10 281 .593 .370 .963
Steve Henderson CHC .303 107 406 356 65 108 11 5 18 71 41 77 11 4 0 8 1 1 16 183 .514 .369 .884
Rusty Staub PHI .303 120 515 465 70 141 33 5 20 64 48 36 1 0 0 2 0 1 14 244 .525 .367 .892
Rick Burleson LAD .303 120 557 518 62 157 35 4 1 34 30 42 8 2 4 3 2 0 8 203 .392 .342 .734
Bump Wills HOU .303 102 437 396 61 120 20 8 5 40 34 63 16 4 2 5 0 1 12 171 .432 .354 .786
Dave Parker NYM .300 120 527 463 76 139 21 1 17 70 50 75 17 8 0 3 11 5 5 213 .460 .380 .840
Al Oliver SDP .299 118 485 451 54 135 24 4 17 70 25 26 8 12 0 4 5 1 8 218 .483 .340 .824
Duane Kuiper NYM .298 115 439 399 36 119 8 4 0 48 21 43 6 6 12 4 3 0 5 135 .338 .335 .673
Mike Hargrove SDP .297 119 525 411 83 122 23 2 13 44 89 43 0 4 12 5 8 3 10 188 .457 .427 .884
Jose Cruz PHI .293 106 476 430 74 126 20 3 15 71 39 51 23 4 3 4 0 1 11 197 .458 .349 .807
Bill Robinson STL .293 110 473 437 65 128 23 1 24 81 27 72 11 3 1 7 1 4 13 225 .515 .331 .845
Cesar Geronimo SDP .289 113 431 395 49 114 16 3 8 51 18 68 5 5 11 4 3 1 5 160 .405 .321 .726
Ruppert Jones PIT .286 101 418 384 59 110 16 4 14 45 27 75 2 2 2 3 2 1 3 176 .458 .334 .792
Cesar Cedeno CIN .285 108 444 396 74 113 25 8 13 51 32 32 37 16 4 4 8 0 10 193 .487 .348 .835
Cecil Cooper PIT .284 120 514 489 59 139 26 1 15 57 22 86 6 0 2 1 0 2 18 212 .434 .314 .748
Don Money CIN .284 119 509 447 79 127 20 0 25 71 45 72 11 1 13 1 3 0 7 222 .497 .353 .849
Enos Cabell STL .283 120 518 487 65 138 25 4 12 47 21 38 31 14 2 3 5 2 10 207 .425 .318 .743
Garry Maddox MON .283 113 477 449 61 127 16 6 9 66 21 47 11 3 0 4 3 0 6 182 .405 .317 .722
Jeff Burroughs PIT .281 100 409 349 67 98 14 0 33 75 56 85 1 0 0 4 0 0 8 211 .605 .377 .981
Joe Morgan CIN .279 120 538 455 95 127 22 7 24 82 76 51 36 6 0 5 2 0 6 235 .516 .381 .898
Willie Randolph PHI .278 96 447 403 68 112 22 5 7 40 39 50 3 2 3 2 0 1 3 165 .409 .340 .750
Davey Lopes PIT .276 115 468 421 79 116 16 0 8 57 43 59 27 4 0 2 2 1 5 156 .371 .344 .715
Steve Garvey CIN .276 120 513 490 60 135 18 1 22 83 19 78 4 0 0 4 0 0 21 221 .451 .300 .751
Claudell Washington LAD .275 88 378 357 44 98 21 1 10 35 18 80 10 4 1 1 1 0 6 151 .423 .310 .733
Graig Nettles SDP .274 120 530 470 84 129 17 3 33 108 45 60 0 0 0 10 4 0 8 251 .534 .336 .871
Frank White MON .273 112 409 373 46 102 24 2 3 46 15 62 10 4 13 5 3 1 7 139 .373 .303 .676
Jim Sundberg STL .272 118 458 404 37 110 15 1 5 38 40 64 1 2 9 3 2 0 5 142 .351 .339 .690
Manny Trillo SDP .272 116 453 404 40 110 12 3 5 49 28 51 0 5 17 3 1 0 9 143 .354 .319 .673
Larry Hisle MON .269 113 505 458 82 123 29 3 23 79 33 101 4 4 0 7 7 0 21 227 .496 .323 .818
Hal McRae NYM .256 114 510 469 69 120 33 10 16 69 25 38 7 5 0 6 10 2 19 221 .471 .304 .775
Roy White STL .256 120 503 430 55 110 21 2 11 50 63 52 6 6 6 4 0 2 8 168 .391 .348 .739
Ron Cey PHI .251 120 523 459 74 115 14 3 29 77 55 83 2 2 2 4 3 0 11 222 .484 .332 .816
Ken Reitz STL .246 120 499 472 49 116 25 2 8 52 15 70 0 3 4 3 5 0 12 169 .358 .275 .633
Darrell Evans MON .243 97 399 337 62 82 15 2 15 55 57 32 4 2 0 2 3 2 9 146 .433 .356 .789
Butch Hobson LAD .239 112 453 435 55 104 28 6 21 55 12 129 0 1 3 2 1 0 10 207 .476 .260 .736
Bert Campaneris HOU .235 114 451 405 41 95 13 5 2 31 36 67 16 8 4 3 3 0 6 124 .306 .300 .606
Freddie Patek CHC .231 118 428 377 51 87 18 4 4 46 31 80 46 24 16 1 3 0 5 125 .332 .294 .625
Eddie Murray LAD .225 120 516 484 56 109 19 1 30 64 32 92 0 0 0 0 0 2 23 220 .455 .273 .728
Fred Lynn PHI .219 101 421 389 47 85 14 4 11 45 28 57 0 0 0 4 0 0 12 140 .360 .268 .628
Roy Smalley SDP .217 113 410 337 38 73 12 2 5 27 50 51 3 4 20 3 0 0 9 104 .309 .315 .624
Mark Belanger NYM .212 120 537 466 53 99 17 2 2 29 38 81 14 6 25 2 6 0 9 126 .270 .279 .550
Don Baylor CIN .196 98 389 362 44 71 16 0 15 45 18 51 12 6 0 7 2 0 11 132 .365 .234 .599
Avg --- .287 112 471 425 63 122 21 3 15 61 36 62 11 5 4 4 3 1 10 194 .457 .345 .801


	
TMML 1977 NL Pitching Leaders
NameTmWLWin%ERAGGSCGShoSvIPHRERBBKHRBR/9K/BBOpAvg
Frank TananaPIT137.6502.7327271320201.11836761581761310.83.0.239
Steve RogersSTL158.6522.982928620202.11957467681301511.71.9.254
Jim SlatonNYM124.7503.092222310151.1138635249701111.11.4.243
Bob ForschCIN119.5503.122424920164.1150605746641510.71.4.248
Rudy MaySTL147.6673.3027271110193.2162757162931510.41.5.225
Ken KravecPIT104.7143.301919520136.11175250401051010.42.6.231
Burt HootonSDP138.6193.402424200164.11526862421181410.62.8.245
Gaylord PerryMON187.7203.452727500195.22028375511512111.63.0.265
Nolan RyanSDP1314.4813.463434320218.1194110841522501414.31.6.235
Dave RozemaCIN96.6003.482121600160.1170716229591711.22.0.271
Doug RauSDP129.5713.562222320136.214256544090812.02.3.265
John CandelariaMON168.6673.562626700197.1176877836137309.73.8.234
Nino EspinosaNYM128.6003.592222920160.2149666438861810.52.3.244
Jim RookerCIN116.6473.692424500173.1181787159661712.51.1.274
Jon MatlackCIN109.5263.742222620149.11576762391201711.83.1.270
Lary SorensenSTL47.3643.883111301130.013459563445911.61.3.265
Joe NiekroSDP68.4294.052515311133.113968605966813.41.1.267
Jerry KoosmanSTL1112.4784.112727710179.21849282671621612.62.4.265
Vida BlueNYM1112.4784.1628281000220.2227114102511122411.32.2.264
Rick ReuschelCIN149.6094.192525900178.11949783621131812.91.8.276
Rick RhodenSTL167.6964.302727200161.0161817749861511.71.8.264
Doyle AlexanderCHC910.4744.462929200179.22071068989612114.80.7.289
Pete VuckovichCHC109.5264.472222100133.01528166441051613.32.4.281
Fernando ArroyoLAD710.4124.832424110136.0151787359322113.90.5.283
Ken BrettHOU414.2224.872424400149.2204978134511714.31.5.329
Bill BonhamHOU213.1334.882222410151.1175908258841013.91.4.294
Mike TorrezPHI710.4124.882727400177.01931109668743113.31.1.279
Moose HaasMON710.4124.932222100137.0153847564751214.31.2.285
Steve StoneLAD614.3005.042525300159.01711018968902413.51.3.272
Geoff ZahnPHI98.5295.112424500144.1183878242701814.01.7.312
Larry ChristensonPHI109.5265.162626200164.02001069455981614.01.8.292
Jim ColbornCHC510.3335.822727300136.01671028863572015.20.9.309
Jim BarrNYM512.2946.052424300145.21821069849472214.31.0.297
Fergie JenkinsPIT88.5006.082121400121.1144878239792213.62.0.291
Jerry ReussLAD412.2506.892424200126.21721079758751216.31.3.326
Luis TiantCHC611.3537.292525200138.1189115112511023315.62.0.322
Avg---109.5154.242524510161.1171857655941712.61.7.271
 

 

TMML 1977 AL Batting Leaders

Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS
Lyman Bostock BAL .372 120 523 479 83 178 37 7 14 86 33 49 18 4 1 4 6 2 18 271 .566 .416 .981
Ken Singleton MIN .368 112 540 456 106 168 20 2 23 81 76 93 0 0 0 4 4 1 12 261 .572 .459 1.032
Dan Meyer KCA .353 120 510 459 65 162 24 7 9 61 47 38 17 6 2 2 0 4 12 227 .495 .411 .906
Ellis Valentine BOS .342 97 410 386 74 132 25 5 21 68 21 34 6 2 0 3 0 0 11 230 .596 .373 .969
George Brett BAL .337 120 507 469 81 158 32 8 25 111 27 32 13 21 1 7 3 2 7 281 .599 .372 .971
Jerry Mumphrey KCA .328 94 451 408 67 134 18 7 4 51 40 59 43 23 0 3 0 1 2 178 .436 .386 .822
Lenny Randle DET .327 120 499 428 78 140 20 5 3 51 60 58 49 23 7 2 2 0 13 179 .418 .411 .829
Carlton Fisk TEX .326 103 445 386 64 126 21 1 17 64 52 58 3 3 0 3 4 2 13 200 .518 .409 .927
Chet Lemon MIN .324 110 507 445 92 144 44 2 19 79 44 68 3 2 2 4 12 0 7 249 .560 .396 .956
Greg Luzinski MLA .323 114 524 470 92 152 36 3 28 85 47 113 1 0 0 3 4 0 14 278 .591 .387 .979
Rico Carty DET .322 101 410 363 63 117 23 1 13 86 39 50 0 3 0 8 0 2 18 181 .499 .380 .879
Richie Zisk MLA .321 109 492 445 81 143 23 8 30 95 41 77 0 0 0 3 3 1 13 272 .611 .380 .991
Garry Templeton CHW .320 109 518 488 63 156 15 16 7 53 25 62 16 11 2 3 0 1 3 224 .459 .351 .810
Bill Russell NYY .314 120 549 519 59 163 29 7 3 61 17 28 13 2 6 6 1 0 11 215 .414 .333 .748
Ralph Garr BAL .314 104 383 360 72 113 19 4 7 43 18 30 9 6 4 1 0 1 4 161 .447 .346 .793
Bruce Bochte DET .313 102 432 386 63 121 15 4 9 52 30 40 3 3 11 5 0 1 11 171 .443 .359 .802
George Hendrick KCA .309 120 533 466 87 144 15 5 19 82 55 61 13 6 0 7 5 1 8 226 .485 .383 .868
Eric Soderholm MIN .309 98 424 376 62 116 18 2 19 94 36 42 1 3 0 8 4 1 23 195 .519 .368 .887
Thurman Munson CLE .308 120 522 480 60 148 18 2 16 91 33 48 3 5 0 6 3 4 17 218 .454 .352 .807
Reggie Jackson MIN .308 115 552 464 99 143 31 4 31 116 76 105 10 3 0 8 4 5 7 275 .593 .404 .997
Toby Harrah DET .304 120 592 460 119 140 26 5 18 71 108 63 28 10 7 5 12 0 3 230 .500 .444 .944
Ted Sizemore MIN .303 110 457 429 58 130 14 2 2 51 14 32 3 2 8 6 0 1 16 154 .359 .321 .680
Mickey Rivers MLA .303 101 473 446 70 135 12 6 12 48 19 31 16 2 3 3 2 3 4 195 .437 .332 .769
Pete Rose MLA .299 119 555 499 82 149 34 2 7 65 48 31 6 1 1 1 6 0 10 208 .417 .366 .783
Carl Yastrzemski CLE .297 120 543 481 85 143 25 0 16 71 58 38 7 0 0 4 0 3 14 216 .449 .370 .819
Al Cowens BAL .297 119 512 471 79 140 29 8 18 76 29 49 26 11 0 5 7 4 11 239 .507 .344 .851
Ivan De Jesus DET .297 120 469 418 60 124 24 5 2 58 24 58 28 11 18 7 2 0 6 164 .392 .333 .725
Robin Yount BOS .295 120 521 481 70 142 29 2 3 63 29 68 14 4 1 4 6 0 11 184 .383 .340 .723
Mike Schmidt MLA .294 112 485 394 84 116 21 9 20 71 83 91 6 2 0 2 6 4 12 215 .546 .423 .968
Dan Driessen NYY .294 106 418 367 67 108 17 4 14 67 46 54 18 6 0 2 3 1 7 175 .477 .376 .852
Gene Richards CLE .293 113 512 461 78 135 13 7 2 35 49 76 52 18 1 0 1 0 4 168 .364 .362 .726
Tito Fuentes CHW .292 120 526 487 55 142 15 8 3 49 28 58 1 2 4 4 3 2 11 182 .374 .331 .705
Larry Bowa KCA .291 120 579 532 76 155 14 1 6 66 34 29 40 17 11 2 0 1 9 189 .355 .333 .688
Jorge Orta CLE .287 120 516 480 63 138 27 10 10 67 26 44 3 4 1 5 4 1 10 215 .448 .326 .774
Andre Dawson BOS .285 98 418 390 70 111 22 10 17 69 23 67 10 0 0 2 3 0 7 204 .523 .328 .851
Frank Taveras MLA .284 95 393 356 43 101 12 5 0 27 30 39 30 7 4 0 3 0 6 123 .346 .344 .690
Jerry Remy KCA .283 120 482 428 67 121 15 8 1 35 42 49 55 14 9 3 0 0 16 155 .362 .345 .707
Willie Montanez NYY .282 100 413 393 51 111 28 1 14 60 18 31 2 0 0 2 0 0 12 183 .466 .312 .778
Steve Kemp NYY .281 113 479 413 73 116 29 1 14 50 56 73 2 1 0 6 4 2 13 189 .458 .367 .825
Keith Hernandez BAL .279 120 482 433 64 121 28 1 12 53 42 63 1 5 4 3 0 1 14 187 .432 .341 .773
Manny Sanguillen CHW .278 116 478 450 40 125 19 2 4 48 15 42 1 2 5 5 3 0 9 160 .356 .302 .658
Warren Cromartie MLA .276 112 491 457 40 126 27 1 4 54 31 40 6 0 0 2 1 7 14 167 .365 .322 .687
Dave Winfield DET .275 120 539 494 83 136 22 11 17 83 40 44 21 8 0 5 0 1 15 231 .468 .327 .794
Gary Carter BOS .274 106 464 405 61 111 21 2 27 86 51 91 2 0 0 3 5 2 8 217 .536 .360 .896
Chris Speier MIN .273 95 461 417 70 114 24 4 9 44 41 54 2 1 0 3 0 0 13 173 .415 .336 .751
Dusty Baker CHW .273 120 533 477 69 130 25 0 16 67 50 80 2 4 0 3 3 2 15 203 .426 .343 .769
Jim Rice DET .270 120 539 493 79 133 13 10 26 106 34 93 0 0 0 6 6 4 24 244 .495 .321 .816
Denny Doyle BOS .262 113 432 401 52 105 17 2 0 33 17 49 5 1 6 4 4 0 10 126 .314 .296 .610
Gene Tenace MIN .259 110 485 370 69 96 26 3 12 65 98 89 0 0 0 3 14 0 9 164 .443 .429 .872
Jack Clark CHW .257 116 485 436 55 112 15 6 16 61 46 83 8 2 0 1 2 0 12 187 .429 .330 .759
Willie McCovey CHW .256 118 512 449 74 115 21 1 30 89 60 97 2 0 0 3 0 3 15 228 .508 .342 .850
Dave Chalk CHW .253 120 547 483 60 122 20 1 2 50 46 62 8 2 5 9 4 0 18 150 .311 .317 .628
Sal Bando KCA .252 120 496 421 59 106 20 2 9 68 63 69 6 1 3 7 2 1 10 157 .373 .347 .720
Bobby Murcer CLE .250 120 558 492 85 123 10 4 22 64 56 57 10 6 1 3 6 0 6 207 .421 .332 .753
Tim Foli CLE .248 120 450 431 44 107 19 1 4 48 12 31 2 5 1 6 0 0 5 140 .325 .265 .590
Gary Matthews TEX .245 100 431 375 73 92 14 2 12 49 51 66 6 5 2 3 0 2 13 146 .389 .333 .723
Butch Wynegar KCA .244 100 398 353 42 86 7 5 4 41 36 46 0 2 6 2 1 0 4 115 .326 .314 .640
Phil Garner BAL .238 120 509 453 65 108 21 7 8 58 28 52 24 11 19 6 3 1 7 167 .369 .284 .652
John Mayberry TEX .238 98 419 370 50 88 10 0 23 73 44 67 0 0 0 1 4 1 16 167 .451 .325 .776
Andre Thornton BAL .235 108 410 341 56 80 13 3 20 73 52 58 5 2 0 8 9 0 4 159 .466 .344 .810
Jerry Morales KCA .223 92 389 354 37 79 21 1 4 48 31 68 0 0 0 1 3 1 11 114 .322 .290 .613
Don Kessinger BAL .212 120 442 382 36 81 8 1 0 22 32 60 0 0 24 4 0 0 6 91 .238 .270 .509
Alan Ashby MLA .210 103 383 328 25 69 13 0 0 39 42 46 0 0 6 3 4 0 6 82 .250 .305 .555
Avg --- .290 112 483 431 67 125 21 4 12 64 41 58 11 5 3 4 3 1 11 191 .444 .353 .797

 

TMML 1977 AL Pitching Leaders

Name Tm W L Win% ERA G GS CG Sho Sv IP H R ER BB K HR BR/9 K/BB OpAvg
Jim Palmer MIN 20 5 .800 2.67 31 31 11 3 0 245.2 199 82 73 59 143 27 9.5 2.4 .218
Tom Seaver MIN 18 6 .750 2.97 27 27 10 2 0 212.0 210 79 70 58 149 14 11.4 2.6 .257
Don Sutton KCA 13 4 .765 3.35 23 23 6 2 0 166.1 177 70 62 52 99 13 12.4 1.9 .274
Francisco Barrios DET 14 3 .824 3.60 25 25 7 1 0 162.2 152 80 65 54 85 20 11.4 1.6 .241
Ross Grimsley DET 15 7 .682 3.64 25 25 7 1 0 175.1 161 85 71 61 35 12 11.4 0.6 .244
Bert Blyleven KCA 10 11 .476 3.66 24 24 9 2 0 155.0 129 70 63 67 132 27 11.4 2.0 .225
Mark Lemongello BAL 13 7 .650 3.75 25 25 1 1 0 160.2 185 74 67 36 56 10 12.4 1.6 .290
J.R. Richard BOS 9 10 .474 3.79 24 24 10 2 0 178.0 174 80 75 84 126 20 13.0 1.5 .260
Dennis Leonard KCA 13 9 .591 3.80 24 24 7 0 0 175.1 182 81 74 63 151 15 12.6 2.4 .266
Fred Norman MIN 12 5 .706 3.86 25 24 8 0 0 175.0 166 83 75 68 115 23 12.0 1.7 .248
Tommy John CHW 12 12 .500 4.12 25 25 8 2 0 188.0 222 101 86 50 98 15 13.0 2.0 .299
Jesse Jefferson BAL 13 9 .591 4.14 25 25 0 0 0 163.0 171 83 75 52 86 23 12.3 1.7 .266
Catfish Hunter CLE 6 3 .667 4.20 19 19 2 0 0 120.0 115 59 56 35 43 20 11.3 1.2 .251
Dave Goltz KCA 13 8 .619 4.30 25 25 9 2 0 161.1 160 89 77 56 87 25 12.0 1.6 .255
Ed Figueroa MIN 10 5 .667 4.36 26 26 3 0 0 173.1 184 94 84 45 83 15 11.9 1.8 .274
Dennis Eckersley TEX 6 12 .333 4.42 22 22 6 1 0 159.0 169 88 78 31 101 17 11.3 3.3 .269
Craig Swan DET 12 4 .750 4.55 21 21 3 0 0 124.2 135 72 63 50 64 14 13.4 1.3 .281
Randy Jones CHW 7 12 .368 4.56 23 22 4 0 0 144.0 195 83 73 37 42 14 14.5 1.1 .324
Dock Ellis BAL 11 8 .579 4.60 27 27 1 0 0 162.1 178 93 83 57 85 16 13.0 1.5 .277
Ron Guidry DET 9 5 .643 4.62 28 22 7 3 2 138.1 113 80 71 49 122 18 10.5 2.5 .219
Wayne Twitchell BAL 10 7 .588 4.65 22 22 2 0 0 131.2 123 72 68 61 88 20 12.6 1.4 .248
Mike Flanagan TEX 10 7 .588 4.80 21 20 7 0 0 152.0 162 86 81 43 109 20 12.1 2.5 .270
Dennis Martinez DET 8 9 .471 4.90 21 21 3 0 0 132.1 128 77 72 61 85 16 12.9 1.4 .256
Rick Langford MLA 12 9 .571 4.92 26 26 6 1 0 179.1 202 107 98 72 112 18 13.8 1.6 .286
Chris Knapp CLE 8 10 .444 5.06 25 25 2 0 0 149.1 153 97 84 71 97 17 13.5 1.4 .262
Jim Bibby MLA 8 11 .421 5.18 23 23 7 0 0 166.2 184 114 96 69 104 13 13.7 1.5 .282
Dave Lemanczyk NYY 8 14 .364 5.32 29 29 1 0 0 152.1 189 105 90 58 55 13 14.6 0.9 .317
Jerry Garvin CHW 7 13 .350 5.44 25 25 6 0 0 165.1 177 119 100 65 98 26 13.2 1.5 .263
Eric Rasmussen BOS 8 6 .571 5.61 25 25 1 0 0 152.1 186 106 95 57 51 17 14.4 0.9 .300
Ed Halicki BOS 9 11 .450 5.70 27 27 5 0 0 158.0 201 110 100 60 92 30 14.9 1.5 .305
Paul Splittorff KCA 9 9 .500 5.73 24 24 2 0 0 136.2 178 96 87 46 73 12 14.8 1.6 .314
Jack Billingham CHW 5 8 .385 6.12 22 20 1 0 0 125.0 166 92 85 52 49 15 15.7 0.9 .321
Ray Burris CHW 5 11 .313 6.20 27 27 1 1 0 158.1 209 122 109 54 57 18 14.9 1.1 .321
Bob Shirley CLE 6 13 .316 6.58 23 23 1 0 0 135.1 170 110 99 71 70 27 16.0 1.0 .302
Pat Zachry MLA 10 10 .500 6.70 23 23 1 0 0 141.0 185 117 105 81 61 18 17.0 0.8 .321
Avg --- 10 8 .551 4.54 24 24 5 1 0 159.1 171 90 80 57 89 18 12.9 1.6 .274


Team Batting

City Avg G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR GS RBI SH SF HP BB IBB K SB CS GDP Slug% OB%
Detroit .302 120 4241 749 1279 1973 211 48 129 4 723 45 51 33 484 16 603 150 76 116 .465 .373
Minnesota .299 120 4411 818 1318 2157 252 31 175 8 776 14 47 42 597 21 741 32 15 128 .489 .384
Pittsburgh .295 120 4349 676 1282 1990 217 19 151 2 650 21 33 27 349 9 589 80 29 117 .458 .348
Chicago NL .293 120 4213 635 1236 1916 189 43 135 2 608 43 37 16 404 17 722 253 136 95 .455 .355
Kansas City .293 120 4229 639 1237 1739 171 44 81 5 590 31 35 20 467 12 539 202 92 90 .411 .363
Boston .289 120 4359 692 1261 2068 218 35 173 3 662 8 32 28 293 4 708 51 17 104 .474 .336
Baltimore .283 120 4110 649 1164 1808 225 40 113 2 614 72 45 32 362 12 505 129 69 85 .440 .342
Montreal .282 120 4293 633 1210 1823 230 46 97 3 603 31 38 35 400 12 575 56 20 109 .425 .345
Milwaukee .277 120 4329 627 1201 1869 213 37 127 3 598 20 21 37 442 18 625 71 14 111 .432 .348
Philadelphia .277 120 4326 663 1198 2004 215 45 167 4 638 26 37 21 429 12 669 68 16 96 .463 .342
Cleveland .276 120 4251 582 1175 1735 183 31 105 3 560 12 35 14 336 9 478 99 51 89 .408 .329
Texas .276 120 4342 653 1199 1907 200 23 154 4 627 20 38 32 474 19 657 46 31 120 .439 .349
San Diego .276 120 4094 569 1130 1716 172 33 116 3 552 97 45 42 423 8 527 48 51 83 .419 .346
St. Louis .270 120 4214 526 1138 1734 214 20 114 2 497 38 42 21 317 11 585 97 45 92 .411 .321
New York AL .270 120 4199 521 1132 1603 197 29 72 0 488 37 43 18 314 6 537 75 25 108 .382 .320
Chicago AL .269 120 4197 541 1129 1661 170 37 96 4 514 20 39 26 367 9 615 47 26 114 .396 .329
Los Angeles .267 120 4196 536 1122 1862 225 28 153 2 518 45 27 17 320 7 739 45 23 106 .444 .320
Cincinnati .263 120 4182 608 1099 1840 187 28 166 3 580 39 38 24 348 4 601 110 35 106 .440 .320
New York NL .262 120 4201 522 1102 1603 192 30 83 2 495 56 36 41 348 18 684 71 34 96 .382 .322
Houston .256 120 4160 504 1066 1624 198 51 86 3 486 24 41 18 437 9 721 78 34 107 .390 .327
Sum .279 2400 84896 12343 23678 36632 4079 698 2493 62 11779 699 760 544 7911 233 12420 1808 839 2072 .431 .341
Avg .279 120 4245 617 1184 1832 204 35 125 3 589 35 38 27 396 12 621 90 42 104 .431 .341

 

 

 

Team Pitching

City ERA G W L CG Sho Sv IP H R ER HR BB IBB K WP Bk OpAvg
Minnesota 3.66 120 85 35 36 7 22 1110.1 1069 508 452 120 351 0 711 4 0 .252
San Diego 3.77 120 64 56 16 10 37 1072.2 1082 521 449 92 430 6 778 6 0 .261
Cincinnati 3.87 120 67 53 36 7 27 1088.2 1126 516 468 127 343 12 600 6 0 .269
St. Louis 3.87 120 68 52 29 11 26 1083.0 1074 510 466 92 356 1 617 12 0 .259
Kansas City 4.02 120 67 53 33 6 23 1074.0 1127 538 480 108 398 2 705 3 0 .270
Pittsburgh 4.07 120 72 48 27 10 31 1081.1 1093 529 489 114 364 23 762 5 0 .260
New York NL 4.13 120 60 60 32 5 26 1087.2 1096 545 499 129 309 5 551 9 0 .260
Detroit 4.16 120 80 40 27 8 37 1081.1 1100 584 500 118 376 24 574 6 0 .262
Montreal 4.24 120 64 56 18 6 33 1081.0 1102 563 509 136 363 16 697 9 0 .264
Baltimore 4.36 120 67 53 4 5 36 1065.0 1141 566 516 117 367 5 563 8 0 .273
Philadelphia 4.43 120 64 56 18 1 27 1090.1 1198 608 537 129 405 0 669 6 0 .279
New York AL 4.82 120 45 75 9 5 21 1059.2 1174 647 567 127 363 16 676 4 0 .280
Chicago AL 4.87 120 50 70 20 3 27 1062.0 1290 672 575 117 397 14 447 8 0 .301
Boston 5.05 120 60 60 22 3 28 1073.2 1218 679 602 145 498 31 564 9 0 .285
Los Angeles 5.10 120 47 73 10 3 18 1062.0 1225 662 602 143 417 10 605 9 0 .290
Cleveland 5.18 120 49 71 13 3 18 1062.2 1177 689 612 146 497 19 573 7 0 .279
Houston 5.20 120 41 79 25 3 16 1070.1 1323 710 619 128 377 13 532 5 0 .306
Chicago NL 5.26 120 53 67 11 2 30 1072.0 1264 708 626 178 411 21 601 3 0 .293
Milwaukee 5.78 120 49 71 20 1 23 1073.1 1314 784 689 114 535 8 617 5 0 .302
Texas 6.09 120 48 72 16 2 17 1087.0 1485 804 736 113 354 7 578 5 0 .327
Sum 4.59 2400 1200 1200 422 101 523 21538.0 23678 12343 10993 2493 7911 233 12420 129 0 .279
Avg 4.59 120 60 60 21 5 26 1076.2 1184 617 550 125 396 12 621 6 --- .279

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


	

 

 

 

 

 
 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 
 


				
1975final |