Thurman Munson Memorial League


Thurman Munson Memorial League

     
     
     
1977 Results
MMMBL   HSML
LEAGUE STANDINGS FOR 1977 TMML -- 2/27/2015 8:30pm 
Red Font: 1/2 series recorded   Green Font: full week recorded
 
AL East                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Detroit DET             97  50  .660 ----   2
1977 Baltimore BAL           80  64  .556 15.5
1977 Boston BOS              76  68  .528 19.5
1977 Cleveland CLE           60  84  .417 35.5
1977 New York AL NYY         54  90  .375 41.5

 
AL West                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Minnesota MIN           96  48  .667 ----   4
1977 Kansas City KCY         81  63  .563 15.0
1977 Milwaukee MLW           64  80  .444 32.0
1977 Chicago AL CHW          60  84  .417 36.0
1977 Texas TEX               55  92  .374 42.5

 
NL East                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Pittsburgh PIT          88  59  .599 ----   6
1977 Philadelphia PHI        79  68  .537  9.0
1977 Montreal MON            78  69  .531 10.0
1977 New York NL NYM         68  76  .472 19.5
1977 Chicago NL CHC          66  78  .458 21.5
             
NL West                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Cincinnati CIN          84  60  .583 ----   13
1977 St. Louis STL           78  66  .542  6.0   
1977 San Diego SDP           76  68  .528  9.0
1977 Los Angeles LAD         58  89  .395 27.5
1977 Houston HOU             55  95  .367 32.0

 

Sunday, September 11 161 MLA TEX DET BAL KCA NYA BOS CLE MIN CHW   SDP CIN HOU 4 LAD 0 MON 0 PHI 2 NYM PIT CHC STL
Monday, September 12 162 MLA TEX DET BAL KCA NYA BOS CLE MIN CHW   SDP CIN HOU14 LAD10 MON 1 PHI 6 NYM PIT CHC STL
Tuesday, September 13 163 MLA TEX DET BAL KCA NYA BOS CLE MIN CHW 25 SDP CIN HOU 7 LAD 3 MON16 PHI10 NYM PIT CHC STL
Wednesday, September 14 164 TEX 7 DET 2 NYA MLA BAL BOS CLE KCA CHW MIN PHI SDP LAD MON PIT 8 HOU 7 STL NYM CIN CHC
Thursday, September 15 165 TEX 6 DET 9 NYA MLA BAL BOS CLE KCA CHW MIN   PHI SDP LAD MON PIT 4 HOU 9 STL NYM CIN CHC
Friday, September 16 166 TEX 1 DET 4 NYA MLA BAL BOS CLE KCA CHW MIN   PHI SDP LAD MON PIT 4 HOU 1 STL NYM CIN CHC

 
 
1977 PLAYOFFS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
 
NATIONAL LEAGUE
 
WORLD SERIES
 
 
 
***thru 144 games -- 446 plate appearances -- 144 ip***
6

TMML 1977 NL Batting Leaders

Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS
Ted Simmons PIT .378 134 569 510 93 193 28 2 27 95 54 40 1 2 0 3 2 1 28 306 .600 .438 1.038
Rennie Stennett CHC .349 132 482 450 65 157 19 6 9 85 21 40 50 23 3 5 3 2 12 215 .478 .378 .856
Roy Howell CHC .342 111 464 407 68 139 20 2 14 60 50 83 4 2 4 3 0 2 9 205 .504 .411 .915
Rod Carew MON .341 140 666 590 104 201 30 11 12 69 71 67 9 1 0 1 4 8 11 289 .490 .414 .904
Ken Griffey HOU .336 134 578 509 74 171 27 11 9 76 62 63 12 7 3 4 0 1 10 247 .485 .405 .890
Bob Watson MON .333 135 606 549 94 183 41 7 23 89 36 60 2 2 2 7 12 0 14 307 .559 .382 .942
Mitchell Page SDP .325 135 566 480 94 156 22 7 16 79 71 106 32 14 4 6 5 0 13 240 .500 .413 .913
Ron Leflore CHC .324 144 688 641 110 208 26 12 19 84 40 116 97 41 0 3 4 5 4 315 .491 .366 .858
Reggie Smith LAD .320 120 503 440 73 141 24 1 32 83 58 78 0 0 0 3 2 1 14 263 .598 .400 .997
Bill Madlock PIT .316 130 554 522 69 165 24 1 12 90 16 42 5 2 1 8 7 0 21 227 .435 .340 .775
George Foster CIN .311 144 629 566 98 176 22 1 53 131 47 104 0 2 0 8 8 4 18 359 .634 .367 1.002
Larry Biittner CHC .309 125 484 443 57 137 32 1 10 72 33 29 1 0 3 5 0 3 19 201 .454 .353 .807
Ben Oglivie STL .306 116 456 408 55 125 26 2 16 56 39 59 12 7 0 5 4 2 5 203 .498 .368 .866
Dave Concepcion STL .304 144 669 624 80 190 25 2 5 48 36 86 30 8 7 2 0 0 15 234 .375 .341 .716
Mike Hargrove SDP .304 143 623 494 95 150 30 2 14 48 100 48 0 5 15 5 9 3 13 226 .457 .426 .883
Dave Parker NYM .303 136 581 515 79 156 25 2 18 75 52 82 17 9 0 3 11 5 5 239 .464 .377 .841
Al Oliver SDP .300 142 580 540 67 162 27 5 22 93 28 32 11 13 0 6 6 1 10 265 .491 .338 .829
Jose Cruz PHI .298 125 552 497 90 148 24 3 19 86 46 57 23 4 3 6 0 1 11 235 .473 .353 .826
Rick Burleson LAD .297 144 665 620 72 184 38 6 1 38 33 51 13 4 4 5 3 0 9 237 .382 .333 .715
Bobby Bonds PHI .297 140 643 563 101 167 22 9 42 128 65 126 37 6 0 8 7 4 11 333 .591 .372 .963
Rusty Staub PHI .294 144 615 554 80 163 38 5 21 75 58 41 1 0 0 3 0 1 17 274 .495 .359 .854
Bill Robinson STL .293 121 522 485 71 142 26 2 27 91 27 78 12 3 1 7 2 4 14 253 .522 .328 .850
Duane Kuiper NYM .292 135 514 469 44 137 12 4 0 57 24 53 10 7 12 6 3 0 7 157 .335 .327 .661
Bump Wills HOU .292 126 547 497 77 145 23 11 8 55 42 83 20 5 3 5 0 1 16 214 .431 .344 .774
Cesar Cedeno CIN .292 132 549 487 86 142 29 9 16 62 40 43 48 17 5 4 13 2 11 237 .487 .358 .845
Garry Maddox MON .291 135 566 533 70 155 19 7 10 82 24 52 15 4 0 4 5 0 6 218 .409 .325 .734
Cecil Cooper PIT .290 143 619 587 75 170 32 1 19 71 28 110 7 0 2 2 0 2 20 261 .445 .321 .766
Joe Ferguson CHC .288 127 453 378 73 109 16 4 19 53 72 79 6 2 0 3 0 1 6 190 .503 .400 .902
Cesar Geronimo SDP .283 137 522 477 55 135 18 3 9 56 24 78 9 7 14 4 3 1 7 186 .390 .319 .709
Davey Lopes PIT .282 136 541 485 90 137 19 0 8 66 51 67 29 7 0 3 2 1 5 180 .371 .351 .722
Willie Randolph PHI .279 114 532 480 75 134 26 7 7 48 46 55 3 4 3 3 0 1 3 195 .406 .340 .747
Joe Morgan CIN .277 141 628 523 106 145 24 8 26 92 94 60 40 8 0 8 3 0 7 263 .503 .385 .888
Ruppert Jones PIT .276 120 503 464 65 128 19 4 14 49 32 94 2 2 2 3 2 1 4 197 .425 .323 .748
Enos Cabell STL .276 144 619 584 78 161 27 5 13 56 25 53 42 15 2 3 5 3 12 237 .406 .310 .715
Jeff Burroughs PIT .275 117 489 414 78 114 15 0 38 84 71 95 1 0 0 4 0 0 10 243 .587 .378 .965
Don Money CIN .275 143 609 535 92 147 23 1 32 89 51 86 14 1 17 2 4 0 12 268 .501 .341 .842
Claudell Washington LAD .272 105 451 423 52 115 23 2 11 37 23 92 17 7 1 1 3 0 6 175 .414 .313 .727
Graig Nettles SDP .268 144 633 563 98 151 19 4 37 121 54 73 0 0 0 11 4 0 11 289 .513 .331 .844
Manny Trillo SDP .266 140 529 473 45 126 15 4 6 55 31 60 1 5 20 4 1 0 10 167 .353 .310 .663
Chris Chambliss NYM .266 115 446 413 50 110 21 4 10 60 24 58 2 0 0 7 2 3 10 169 .409 .305 .714
Jim Sundberg STL .265 138 520 456 44 121 18 1 6 45 47 76 1 2 11 4 2 0 6 159 .349 .334 .683
Larry Hisle MON .263 134 594 539 94 142 35 3 25 89 41 126 5 5 0 7 7 0 22 258 .479 .320 .799
Bucky Dent CIN .263 125 463 414 49 109 18 5 6 41 24 34 1 0 21 4 0 0 10 155 .374 .301 .675
Ron Cey PHI .261 144 624 548 89 143 18 5 33 88 67 100 2 2 2 4 3 1 13 270 .493 .342 .835
Steve Garvey CIN .260 144 613 584 70 152 20 1 28 98 24 88 7 1 0 5 0 0 22 258 .442 .287 .729
Frank White MON .258 135 489 445 58 115 26 4 5 56 18 79 13 4 16 7 3 2 7 164 .369 .288 .656
Derrel Thomas LAD .257 110 451 401 53 103 13 8 9 39 34 49 12 16 11 1 4 0 7 159 .397 .320 .717
Ken Reitz STL .252 144 593 560 60 141 31 2 11 68 17 81 0 3 5 4 7 0 14 209 .373 .281 .654
Hal McRae NYM .250 129 559 513 74 128 35 12 16 73 29 38 7 5 0 7 10 3 21 235 .458 .299 .757
Roy White STL .248 144 597 521 63 129 26 3 11 60 66 64 7 7 6 4 0 2 9 194 .372 .330 .702
Darrell Evans MON .246 118 484 414 78 102 20 2 22 71 63 41 5 2 0 3 4 2 9 192 .464 .349 .813
Freddie Patek CHC .240 142 523 454 64 109 23 4 4 57 40 93 64 30 23 3 3 0 5 152 .335 .304 .639
Butch Hobson LAD .240 136 550 529 62 127 36 7 23 60 15 155 0 1 3 2 1 0 11 246 .465 .261 .726
Bert Campaneris HOU .234 138 549 492 54 115 16 5 5 40 42 81 18 11 6 4 5 0 8 156 .317 .298 .615
Eddie Murray LAD .232 144 619 581 64 135 24 1 31 80 38 108 0 0 0 0 0 2 28 254 .437 .279 .717
Fred Lynn PHI .220 123 510 468 53 103 21 5 12 55 36 69 0 0 0 6 0 0 14 170 .363 .273 .636
Roy Smalley SDP .213 136 499 413 44 88 14 2 5 31 59 64 3 6 24 3 0 1 10 121 .293 .309 .602
Don Baylor CIN .210 122 486 453 58 95 19 0 20 56 23 64 14 6 0 8 2 0 17 174 .384 .247 .631
Mark Belanger NYM .205 144 637 552 62 113 19 2 2 34 44 101 17 7 30 4 7 0 9 142 .257 .270 .527
Sum --- .283 7843 32805 29529 4291 8345 1408 250 978 4085 2526 4290 811 354 289 263 197 77 688 13187 .447 .340 .787
Avg --- .283 133 556 500 73 141 24 4 17 69 43 73 14 6 5 4 3 1 12 224 .447 .340 .787


	
TMML 1977 NL Pitching Leaders
NameTmWLWin%ERAGGSCGShoSvIPHRERBBKHRBR/9K/BBOpAvg
Frank TananaPIT138.6192.8132321320233.22118073722001410.92.8.237
Steve RogersSTL1613.5522.983534820250.12419083821562011.61.9.253
Bob ForschCIN1410.5833.0329291120204.2181726960812110.61.4.240
Rudy MaySTL169.6403.1033331310238.01988782751071910.31.4.226
Dave RozemaCIN128.6003.302626810196.1196817242751910.91.8.260
Nolan RyanSDP1517.4693.444040620269.12371301031813081714.01.7.235
Gaylord PerryMON218.7243.493232600232.02369890561782411.33.2.262
John CandelariaMON1611.5933.543030800226.1203988941148339.73.6.236
Jim RookerCIN156.7143.582929600206.1207918263822211.81.3.264
Burt HootonSDP1610.6153.582929200198.11878679541471710.92.7.248
Nino EspinosaNYM1210.5453.6625251020182.0170797442922310.52.2.245
Lary SorensenSTL69.4003.733911301147.0154646141551111.91.3.268
Jon MatlackCIN1010.5003.762323620158.01697166411231912.03.0.273
Ken KravecPIT125.7063.802323520161.01497068461251210.92.7.244
Jerry KoosmanSTL1314.4813.813131910208.020610488781861712.32.4.258
Doug RauSDP1312.5203.922727420170.01827774501111112.32.2.272
Jim SlatonNYM129.5713.982727410174.1173917758801911.91.4.258
Vida BlueNYM1214.4624.0531311100242.0253134109541292511.42.4.266
Rick ReuschelCIN1710.6304.0930301000213.223211297781301913.11.7.277
Fernando ArroyoLAD911.4504.282828110160.0168817666382213.20.6.272
Doyle AlexanderCHC1111.5004.353434300215.1248124104103802614.70.8.289
Pete VuckovichCHC1110.5244.472626200159.01829479541281813.42.4.283
Moose HaasMON1012.4554.562727320171.2179968783901513.71.1.271
Ken BrettHOU615.2864.573030500189.02431159639652013.41.7.315
Geoff ZahnPHI129.5714.582929610176.2216999050832113.61.7.304
Rick RhodenSTL188.6924.753333200195.1212107103601072212.51.8.280
Bill BonhamHOU414.2224.892626410176.221110696721031214.41.4.300
Steve StoneLAD614.3005.042525300159.01711018968902413.51.3.272
Jim ColbornCHC1010.5005.053232300171.02001139676752114.51.0.296
Mike TorrezPHI911.4505.063232500204.222912911581863613.61.1.284
Fergie JenkinsPIT98.5295.392525500145.1167928746942413.22.0.285
Larry ChristensonPHI1111.5005.403131200188.1236132113681101814.51.6.299
Jim BarrNYM515.2506.332929300170.221812812060592614.71.0.303
Jerry ReussLAD515.2507.172929200150.221913212068861317.11.3.341
Luis TiantCHC615.2867.543030200160.0224138134611143916.01.9.327
Sum---403382.5134.22103710081942516704.27108350231412269392171912.61.7.271
Avg---1211.5134.223029610191.120310090651122112.61.7.271
 

 

TMML 1977 AL Batting Leaders

Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS
Lyman Bostock BAL .369 144 617 558 101 206 41 8 15 100 47 52 24 4 1 4 7 2 18 308 .552 .422 .974
Ken Singleton MIN .356 134 638 536 124 191 24 3 24 90 94 115 0 0 0 4 4 1 12 293 .547 .453 1.000
Ellis Valentine BOS .348 115 484 457 88 159 31 5 26 83 23 39 6 2 0 4 0 0 12 278 .608 .376 .984
Lenny Randle DET .339 144 601 516 103 175 21 5 5 62 70 71 60 27 8 3 4 0 13 221 .428 .420 .848
Dan Meyer KCA .337 144 612 552 74 186 26 7 12 69 55 43 19 6 2 3 0 4 14 262 .475 .395 .870
Ralph Garr BAL .330 124 466 440 90 145 22 4 9 51 20 38 17 7 4 2 0 1 5 202 .459 .357 .816
Jerry Mumphrey KCA .329 97 453 410 67 135 18 7 4 51 40 59 44 23 0 3 0 1 2 179 .437 .386 .823
George Brett BAL .326 144 600 552 96 180 36 8 26 123 36 39 17 21 1 8 3 3 10 310 .562 .366 .927
Richie Zisk MLA .324 116 518 466 85 151 24 8 31 101 44 82 0 0 0 5 3 1 14 284 .609 .382 .992
Greg Luzinski MLA .324 118 535 479 94 155 36 3 29 87 49 115 1 0 0 3 4 0 14 284 .593 .389 .982
Chet Lemon MIN .321 131 601 524 108 168 53 3 20 92 57 76 3 2 2 5 13 0 11 287 .548 .397 .945
Bruce Bochte DET .317 120 495 442 71 140 17 4 10 65 34 44 3 5 11 7 0 1 15 195 .441 .360 .801
Bill Russell NYY .316 139 627 594 69 188 35 7 3 65 19 32 14 3 6 6 2 0 12 246 .414 .337 .751
George Hendrick KCA .315 138 614 540 100 170 18 5 25 100 61 71 15 6 0 8 5 1 8 273 .506 .384 .890
Carlton Fisk TEX .314 124 527 455 73 143 23 1 18 72 62 74 4 3 0 3 7 2 15 222 .488 .402 .890
Garry Templeton CHW .314 133 633 592 77 186 17 20 8 67 36 72 20 15 2 3 0 1 3 267 .451 .352 .803
Pete Rose MLA .309 142 656 592 100 183 42 2 10 83 55 34 9 1 1 1 7 0 13 259 .438 .374 .812
Thurman Munson CLE .309 144 626 570 76 176 20 3 19 107 43 57 4 5 0 10 3 4 22 259 .454 .355 .809
Rico Carty DET .307 119 483 423 74 130 26 1 13 95 51 57 1 3 0 9 0 2 22 197 .466 .375 .840
Dan Driessen NYY .305 123 485 430 81 131 22 6 16 76 50 63 20 6 0 2 3 1 9 213 .495 .379 .875
Andre Dawson BOS .303 122 532 495 95 150 27 12 24 88 30 81 12 0 0 4 3 0 8 273 .552 .344 .896
Eric Soderholm MIN .303 118 505 449 73 136 20 2 23 112 42 51 1 4 0 8 6 1 28 229 .510 .364 .874
Al Cowens BAL .302 143 619 569 95 172 35 9 20 96 37 56 32 16 0 5 8 4 11 285 .501 .351 .851
Gene Richards CLE .301 137 620 558 94 168 18 9 2 40 60 85 68 22 1 0 1 0 5 210 .376 .370 .746
Ted Sizemore MIN .301 127 515 479 70 144 19 2 2 56 18 38 3 2 12 6 0 2 19 173 .361 .322 .683
Ivan De Jesus DET .301 144 564 499 73 150 28 6 3 72 32 67 35 14 23 7 3 0 8 199 .399 .342 .741
Mickey Rivers MLA .299 119 542 512 84 153 12 6 13 59 21 40 17 2 4 3 2 3 4 216 .422 .327 .749
Toby Harrah DET .299 144 709 546 140 163 32 6 23 82 133 78 33 11 9 8 13 0 7 276 .505 .441 .947
Carl Yastrzemski CLE .298 144 650 577 102 172 29 2 21 85 68 47 10 0 0 5 0 3 17 268 .464 .369 .834
Oscar Gamble TEX .298 107 448 383 67 114 21 5 29 89 50 59 1 0 0 6 9 6 4 232 .606 .386 .992
Larry Bowa KCA .295 144 695 641 90 189 18 1 6 72 37 34 48 25 15 2 0 1 10 227 .354 .332 .686
Robin Yount BOS .293 144 621 576 79 169 35 3 5 73 32 78 14 4 1 6 6 0 12 225 .391 .334 .724
Willie Montanez NYY .293 124 518 491 73 144 31 2 21 73 25 40 2 0 0 2 0 0 13 242 .493 .326 .819
Reggie Jackson MIN .292 136 642 537 107 157 34 5 34 129 90 125 12 3 0 11 4 6 8 303 .564 .391 .955
Warren Cromartie MLA .291 136 602 560 58 163 34 2 4 67 38 47 8 1 0 3 1 7 18 213 .380 .336 .716
Tito Fuentes CHW .289 144 638 592 72 171 21 8 4 58 32 72 2 2 6 5 3 2 13 220 .372 .326 .698
Jorge Orta CLE .288 144 620 580 74 167 34 10 10 80 30 53 5 5 1 5 4 2 11 251 .433 .325 .757
Dave Winfield DET .286 144 649 594 106 170 29 13 23 102 49 54 23 10 0 6 0 1 17 294 .495 .337 .832
Jim Rice DET .285 144 647 594 102 169 16 13 31 126 40 111 0 0 0 6 7 4 25 304 .512 .334 .846
Jerry Remy KCA .282 144 577 517 78 146 18 9 1 44 48 62 65 16 9 3 0 0 17 185 .358 .342 .699
Mike Schmidt MLA .282 129 559 457 94 129 26 10 24 81 93 102 6 2 1 2 6 4 13 247 .540 .409 .949
Keith Hernandez BAL .281 144 587 530 76 149 35 2 16 76 49 81 1 5 4 4 0 1 15 236 .445 .340 .785
Dusty Baker CHW .278 132 586 521 79 145 27 0 20 81 58 84 2 5 0 4 3 2 16 232 .445 .352 .797
Steve Kemp NYY .276 137 581 497 87 137 32 1 16 60 73 90 2 2 0 7 4 2 15 219 .441 .368 .809
Manny Sanguillen CHW .274 139 571 536 47 147 22 3 4 56 21 49 1 3 6 5 3 0 13 187 .349 .303 .652
Gary Carter BOS .271 127 563 487 77 132 24 2 33 100 67 111 2 0 0 3 6 3 9 259 .532 .364 .896
Chris Speier MIN .267 113 538 487 77 130 28 4 10 52 48 67 2 1 0 3 0 0 15 196 .402 .331 .733
Frank Taveras MLA .264 119 493 450 54 119 13 8 0 40 34 54 36 10 4 0 5 0 8 148 .329 .323 .652
Willie McCovey CHW .262 128 543 477 80 125 21 2 34 96 63 103 2 0 0 3 0 3 17 252 .528 .346 .875
Dave Chalk CHW .260 135 616 543 72 141 26 3 3 56 54 72 8 3 5 9 5 0 18 182 .335 .327 .663
Sal Bando KCA .258 128 524 445 61 115 22 2 10 72 66 70 6 1 4 7 2 1 11 171 .384 .352 .736
Jack Clark CHW .257 116 485 436 55 112 15 6 16 61 46 83 8 2 0 1 2 0 12 187 .429 .330 .759
Butch Wynegar KCA .257 124 497 448 51 115 10 8 6 57 38 59 0 3 6 3 2 0 6 159 .355 .316 .671
Bobby Murcer CLE .256 144 666 590 100 151 14 5 27 81 62 64 14 11 2 5 7 0 7 256 .434 .331 .765
Denny Doyle BOS .252 137 525 488 59 123 20 3 0 35 20 62 5 2 6 4 7 0 14 149 .305 .289 .594
Tim Foli CLE .250 144 540 516 53 129 27 1 6 60 17 34 3 8 1 6 0 0 7 176 .341 .271 .612
Gene Tenace MIN .246 133 576 439 80 108 29 4 15 82 114 112 1 0 1 4 18 0 9 190 .433 .417 .850
Gary Matthews TEX .240 120 517 454 82 109 14 3 12 53 58 74 8 5 2 3 0 2 17 165 .363 .324 .688
Jerry Morales KCA .238 115 486 441 55 105 31 1 4 54 39 83 0 0 0 2 3 1 13 150 .340 .303 .643
Phil Garner BAL .231 144 625 558 79 129 25 11 12 76 31 63 31 12 24 8 4 1 12 212 .380 .273 .653
Andre Thornton BAL .222 122 455 378 59 84 13 3 20 73 56 67 5 2 0 8 13 0 4 163 .431 .336 .767
John Mayberry TEX .219 116 486 430 52 94 11 0 23 74 51 79 0 0 0 1 4 1 18 174 .405 .307 .711
Don Kessinger BAL .215 144 538 461 46 99 12 2 0 26 42 80 0 0 31 4 0 0 8 115 .249 .278 .528
Sum --- .291 8292 35741 31946 5058 9292 1560 319 933 4744 3058 4254 815 353 216 290 229 88 776 14289 .447 .354 .801
Avg --- .291 132 567 507 80 147 25 5 15 75 49 68 13 6 3 5 4 1 12 227 .447 .354 .801

 

TMML 1977 AL Pitching Leaders

Name Tm W L Win% ERA G GS CG Sho Sv IP H R ER BB K HR BR/9 K/BB OpAvg
Jim Palmer MIN 23 8 .742 2.82 37 37 15 3 0 290.0 237 101 91 72 163 29 9.6 2.3 .220
Tom Seaver MIN 20 9 .690 3.16 32 32 12 2 0 251.0 252 97 88 68 173 17 11.5 2.5 .260
Bert Blyleven KCA 14 11 .560 3.18 30 29 12 4 0 192.1 154 78 68 80 154 27 10.9 1.9 .218
Catfish Hunter CLE 10 3 .769 3.63 24 24 4 1 0 156.0 134 66 63 51 61 22 10.7 1.2 .231
Don Sutton KCA 14 5 .737 3.72 27 27 7 2 0 188.2 208 86 78 57 111 18 12.6 1.9 .281
Francisco Barrios DET 15 4 .789 3.73 30 30 8 1 0 195.1 195 96 81 62 105 24 11.8 1.7 .254
J.R. Richard BOS 11 11 .500 3.89 29 29 12 2 0 217.1 211 100 94 99 163 27 12.8 1.6 .257
Ross Grimsley DET 17 9 .654 3.92 30 30 8 2 0 204.1 194 103 89 71 40 14 11.7 0.6 .250
Fred Norman MIN 13 6 .684 3.98 28 27 9 0 0 194.1 180 94 86 81 131 26 12.1 1.6 .243
Tommy John CHW 14 15 .483 3.99 30 30 8 2 0 223.1 262 117 99 59 120 16 12.9 2.0 .297
Ron Guidry DET 13 5 .722 4.04 33 27 9 3 2 178.0 139 89 80 60 162 21 10.1 2.7 .213
Dennis Leonard KCA 15 10 .600 4.11 30 30 7 0 0 212.1 222 104 97 74 188 21 12.5 2.5 .267
Mark Lemongello BAL 15 9 .625 4.12 30 30 1 1 0 188.0 220 93 86 44 69 14 12.6 1.6 .292
Ed Figueroa MIN 11 8 .579 4.21 30 30 4 0 0 203.0 210 111 95 59 99 18 11.9 1.7 .268
Dave Goltz KCA 16 11 .593 4.22 31 31 12 2 0 206.2 202 111 97 68 124 26 11.8 1.8 .252
Jesse Jefferson BAL 16 10 .615 4.39 30 30 0 0 0 194.2 210 104 95 62 97 28 12.6 1.6 .272
Craig Swan DET 13 5 .722 4.41 25 25 3 0 0 147.0 159 83 72 59 72 17 13.3 1.2 .280
Wayne Twitchell BAL 15 7 .682 4.41 27 27 2 0 0 167.1 155 87 82 78 106 23 12.5 1.4 .247
Randy Jones CHW 7 12 .368 4.56 23 22 4 0 0 144.0 195 83 73 37 42 14 14.5 1.1 .324
Mike Flanagan TEX 12 8 .600 4.58 24 23 8 0 0 173.0 178 93 88 50 125 22 11.9 2.5 .264
Dennis Eckersley TEX 6 17 .261 4.71 27 27 8 1 0 189.1 213 112 99 33 118 23 11.7 3.6 .280
Rick Langford MLA 13 9 .591 4.76 27 27 6 1 0 185.1 204 108 98 72 119 18 13.4 1.7 .281
Dock Ellis BAL 12 11 .522 4.86 32 32 1 0 0 189.0 215 121 102 71 102 24 13.6 1.4 .284
Jim Bibby MLA 9 12 .429 4.86 25 25 7 0 0 181.1 198 124 98 74 111 13 13.5 1.5 .280
Dennis Martinez DET 10 11 .476 5.14 26 26 5 0 0 164.2 162 99 94 77 103 17 13.1 1.3 .259
Jerry Garvin CHW 9 16 .360 5.19 30 30 7 0 0 196.0 206 139 113 78 115 31 13.0 1.5 .260
Ed Halicki BOS 11 12 .478 5.29 32 32 7 0 0 195.2 238 125 115 68 103 36 14.1 1.5 .296
Dave Lemanczyk NYY 9 15 .375 5.46 34 34 1 0 0 178.0 220 124 108 73 62 15 14.8 0.8 .316
Eric Rasmussen BOS 11 7 .611 5.51 30 30 2 0 0 186.1 227 126 114 70 68 24 14.3 1.0 .299
Paul Splittorff KCA 10 11 .476 5.74 27 27 2 0 0 156.2 203 110 100 51 78 13 14.6 1.5 .314
Chris Knapp CLE 8 12 .400 5.76 30 30 2 0 0 173.1 188 124 111 89 112 25 14.4 1.3 .275
Ray Burris CHW 6 11 .353 6.08 31 31 1 1 0 182.0 240 136 123 63 64 21 15.0 1.0 .320
Bob Shirley CLE 9 15 .375 6.16 28 28 3 0 0 168.0 205 131 115 89 88 30 15.8 1.0 .295
Paul Thormodsgard NYY 2 23 .080 6.77 29 29 1 0 0 149.0 212 131 112 47 73 22 15.6 1.6 .332
Pat Zachry MLA 13 10 .565 6.78 27 27 1 0 0 160.2 209 134 121 92 74 21 16.9 0.8 .318
Sum --- 422 358 .541 4.55 1015 1005 199 28 2 6582.0 7057 3740 3325 2338 3695 757 12.8 1.6 .273
Avg --- 12 10 .541 4.55 29 29 6 1 0 188.1 202 107 95 67 106 22 12.8 1.6 .273


Team Batting

City Avg G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR GS RBI SH SF HP BB IBB K SB CS GDP Slug% OB%
Boston .292 144 5245 841 1529 2511 269 40 211 4 806 8 42 35 359 5 844 53 18 118 .479 .338
Pittsburgh .294 144 5230 811 1536 2363 251 24 176 2 775 24 37 31 425 11 713 96 33 141 .452 .348
Minnesota .291 144 5223 943 1522 2483 304 36 195 9 894 19 54 54 710 24 908 36 17 151 .475 .378
Texas .275 144 5210 765 1435 2244 220 29 177 5 734 23 43 39 558 19 785 53 32 150 .431 .347
Milwaukee .280 144 5170 781 1446 2254 258 47 152 3 745 23 28 42 525 19 737 83 19 133 .436 .349
Philadelphia .276 144 5159 780 1422 2395 272 55 197 4 749 26 46 23 526 16 807 78 19 115 .464 .343
Montreal .280 144 5133 765 1435 2205 265 56 131 3 729 36 45 42 478 16 712 72 24 124 .430 .343
Kansas City .291 144 5101 759 1485 2111 210 49 106 5 703 37 42 24 540 12 662 234 108 112 .414 .359
Detroit .304 144 5090 911 1548 2384 249 55 159 5 882 56 65 40 583 16 716 180 92 143 .468 .376
Cleveland .278 144 5085 706 1416 2114 226 41 130 3 680 17 46 15 398 11 565 140 67 108 .416 .330
Chicago NL .296 144 5068 781 1501 2318 233 55 158 3 746 57 51 22 483 21 834 357 162 110 .457 .357
St. Louis .266 144 5040 621 1342 2023 252 24 127 2 589 43 47 24 372 12 724 118 53 108 .401 .317
New York AL .269 144 5039 628 1355 1937 232 37 92 0 587 45 48 23 381 6 652 83 31 131 .384 .320
Los Angeles .266 144 5030 628 1336 2187 257 39 172 2 608 53 31 23 375 8 868 60 35 123 .435 .318
Chicago AL .268 144 5027 654 1349 1994 212 47 113 4 623 26 48 29 445 10 712 53 34 130 .397 .329
New York NL .260 144 5004 619 1302 1882 231 35 93 2 585 63 42 46 434 23 813 95 42 123 .376 .322
Houston .259 144 4991 615 1291 1943 238 60 98 3 590 32 47 23 531 10 870 103 43 131 .389 .330
Baltimore .283 144 4986 785 1410 2157 266 50 127 3 739 86 52 41 447 13 615 171 77 99 .433 .343
Cincinnati .263 144 4971 718 1305 2204 220 32 205 4 688 54 49 33 424 7 715 135 40 127 .443 .322
San Diego .274 144 4892 668 1338 2018 202 41 132 3 647 116 56 44 502 9 627 62 64 106 .413 .343
Sum .278 2880 101694 14779 28303 43727 4867 852 2951 69 14099 844 919 653 9496 268 14879 2262 1010 2483 .430 .341
Avg .278 144 5085 739 1415 2186 243 43 148 3 705 42 46 33 475 13 744 113 51 124 .430 .341

 

Team Pitching

City Win% ERA G QS W L CG Sho Sv Save% IP H R ER BB K HR OpAvg H/9 K/9
Cincinnati .583 3.70 144 69 84 60 44 10 36 .837 1302.2 1308 587 535 420 708 145 .263 9.0 4.9
Minnesota .667 3.70 144 78 96 48 45 7 24 .600 1320.1 1274 613 543 421 844 140 .253 8.7 5.8
St. Louis .542 3.87 144 80 78 66 35 12 30 .667 1297.0 1293 610 557 435 739 116 .260 9.0 5.1
San Diego .528 3.93 144 80 76 68 20 10 46 .767 1288.0 1311 641 562 513 936 111 .263 9.2 6.5
Pittsburgh .597 4.06 144 59 86 58 29 10 36 .720 1300.0 1323 637 587 430 901 135 .262 9.2 6.2
Kansas City .563 4.10 144 64 81 63 40 8 28 .757 1296.0 1367 662 590 463 848 131 .270 9.5 5.9
Detroit .660 4.13 144 65 95 49 33 13 42 .792 1298.0 1316 685 595 451 703 139 .261 9.1 4.9
Montreal .535 4.18 144 70 77 67 23 9 38 .776 1293.1 1297 664 601 436 819 156 .261 9.0 5.7
New York NL .472 4.27 144 66 68 76 39 5 27 .711 1295.0 1326 683 614 375 674 156 .263 9.2 4.7
Baltimore .556 4.42 144 67 80 64 4 5 45 .789 1286.0 1382 703 631 447 681 149 .274 9.7 4.8
Philadelphia .528 4.46 144 51 76 68 22 2 33 .647 1301.1 1416 729 645 485 806 156 .278 9.8 5.6
Chicago AL .417 4.70 144 50 60 84 22 3 34 .773 1273.2 1511 781 665 472 551 134 .296 10.7 3.9
New York AL .375 4.93 144 47 54 90 11 6 24 .558 1273.2 1431 789 697 457 769 154 .283 10.1 5.4
Boston .528 4.99 144 49 76 68 30 5 33 .579 1288.2 1465 800 714 590 684 175 .285 10.2 4.8
Los Angeles .403 5.02 144 48 58 86 12 3 26 .839 1279.1 1467 787 714 508 709 160 .289 10.3 5.0
Chicago NL .458 5.07 144 56 66 78 13 2 38 .691 1288.1 1495 829 726 497 745 202 .289 10.4 5.2
Houston .354 5.11 144 49 51 93 26 3 22 .537 1283.1 1572 839 728 451 646 152 .304 11.0 4.5
Cleveland .417 5.16 144 56 60 84 19 4 24 .571 1274.2 1383 826 731 598 699 172 .275 9.8 4.9
Milwaukee .444 5.71 144 36 64 80 22 1 32 .711 1285.2 1570 937 815 627 754 129 .302 11.0 5.3
Texas .375 6.12 144 37 54 90 19 3 19 .475 1301.0 1796 977 885 420 663 139 .329 12.4 4.6
Sum .500 4.58 2880 1177 1440 1440 508 121 637 .692 25826.0 28303 14779 13135 9496 14879 2951 .278 9.9 5.2
Avg .500 4.58 144 59 72 72 25 6 32 .692 1291.1 1415 739 657 475 744 148 .278 9.9 5.2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


	

 

 

 

 

 
 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 
 


				
1975final |