Thurman Munson Memorial League


Thurman Munson Memorial League

     
     
     
1977 Results
MMMBL   HSML
LEAGUE STANDINGS FOR 1977 TMML -- 10/21/2014 8:30pm 
Red Font: 1/2 series recorded   Green Font: full week recorded
 
AL East                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Detroit DET             29  19  .605 ----
1977 Baltimore BAL           26  22  .542  3.0
1977 Boston BOS              25  26  .490  5.5              
1977 New York AL NYY         21  33  .389 11.0
1977 Cleveland CLE           16  32  .333 13.0

 
AL West                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Minnesota MIN           41  13  .759 ----
1977 Kansas City KCY         32  19  .627  7.5
1977 Chicago AL CHW          22  26  .458 16.0
1977 Milwaukee MLW           20  31  .392 19.5
1977 Texas TEX               20  31  .392 19.5
 
NL East                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Pittsburgh PIT          30  21  .588 ----
1977 New York NL NYM         31  23  .564  0.5
1977 Montreal MON            25  26  .490  5.0
1977 Chicago NL CHC          23  25  .479  5.5
1977 Philadelphia PHI        23  28  .451  7.0
             
NL West                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Cincinnati CIN          30  21  .588 ----
1977 St. Louis STL           26  22  .542  2.5
1977 San Diego SDP           25  23  .521  3.5
1977 Los Angeles LAD         20  28  .417  8.5
1977 Houston HOU             20  34  .370 11.5

 

Thursday, May 26 53 BAL TEX DET CLE KCA CHW MLA BOS NYA 2 MIN 5   LAD SDP PIT 9 PHI 1 STL CHC NYM 1 CIN 9 MON 2 HOU 5
Friday, May 27 54 BAL TEX DET CLE KCA CHW MLA BOS NYA 2 MIN 7   LAD SDP PIT 5 PHI10 STL CHC NYM 1 CIN 0 MON 5 HOU 6
Saturday, May 28 55 BAL TEX DET CLE KCA CHW MLA BOS NYA 1 MIN 8 9 LAD SDP PIT 3 PHI 2 STL CHC NYM 4 CIN 2 MON 5 HOU 3
Sunday, May 29 56 TEX 5 NYA 3 CLE BAL CHW DET BOS 2 KCA 1 MIN15 MLA 5 SDP MON PHI LAD CHC PIT CIN STL HOU 3 NYM 5
Monday, May 30 57 TEX 5 NYA 4 CLE BAL CHW DET BOS 3 KCA 8 MIN 6 MLA 2   SDP MON PHI LAD CHC PIT CIN STL HOU 4 NYM 8
Tuesday, May 31 58 TEX 2 NYA 1 CLE BAL CHW DET BOS 6 KCA 4 MIN 6 MLA 2   SDP MON PHI LAD CHC PIT CIN STL HOU 7 NYM 4

 
 
1977 PLAYOFFS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
 
NATIONAL LEAGUE
 
WORLD SERIES
 
 
 
***thru  48 games -- 149 plate appearances -- 48 ip***
 

TMML 1977 NL Batting Leaders

Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS
Rennie Stennett CHC .377 43 161 151 21 57 6 3 5 39 9 8 16 10 0 1 0 2 2 84 .556 .410 .966
Rod Carew MON .371 47 228 202 32 75 12 3 5 22 22 20 5 0 0 1 3 2 5 108 .535 .439 .973
Ted Simmons PIT .368 46 190 171 26 63 12 0 6 31 18 14 1 1 0 1 0 1 11 93 .544 .426 .970
Rick Burleson LAD .354 48 225 212 32 75 18 3 0 15 11 12 2 0 1 1 0 0 4 99 .467 .384 .851
Bob Watson MON .342 47 219 199 36 68 11 2 10 35 14 18 0 0 2 2 2 0 7 113 .568 .387 .955
Bill Madlock PIT .339 45 195 186 25 63 9 0 5 36 3 11 1 0 0 3 3 0 5 87 .468 .354 .822
Larry Biittner CHC .336 42 159 146 18 49 7 1 3 24 11 11 0 0 0 2 0 1 4 67 .459 .377 .836
Reggie Smith LAD .335 48 217 185 31 62 10 1 10 32 28 29 0 0 0 2 2 1 6 104 .562 .424 .986
Mitchell Page SDP .331 48 202 178 36 59 8 3 9 33 20 36 12 3 0 2 2 0 4 100 .562 .401 .963
Al Bumbry NYM .331 42 160 145 17 48 8 1 1 10 13 24 3 1 0 2 0 0 1 61 .421 .381 .802
Bob Stinson LAD .328 35 155 131 20 43 7 0 5 20 17 26 0 0 3 1 3 0 3 65 .496 .414 .911
Roy Howell CHC .320 47 199 181 32 58 9 1 7 29 15 36 2 1 2 1 0 0 3 90 .497 .371 .868
George Foster CIN .317 48 211 183 29 58 4 0 16 47 19 29 0 0 0 4 5 0 5 110 .601 .389 .990
Joe Morgan CIN .317 48 216 183 39 58 11 3 9 37 29 18 17 3 0 3 1 0 3 102 .557 .407 .965
Ron Leflore CHC .312 48 231 218 39 68 8 2 11 30 10 41 21 15 0 2 1 0 1 113 .518 .342 .860
Claudell Washington LAD .311 48 211 196 30 61 12 1 4 19 13 38 6 3 0 1 1 0 5 87 .444 .355 .799
Ken Griffey HOU .310 46 194 171 17 53 5 4 1 19 22 19 2 2 0 1 0 0 4 69 .404 .387 .790
Mike Hargrove SDP .308 48 217 169 37 52 13 1 6 15 33 14 0 1 8 1 6 2 3 85 .503 .435 .938
Larry Hisle MON .308 47 210 195 44 60 11 2 13 39 10 34 3 1 0 1 4 0 6 114 .585 .352 .937
Dave Parker NYM .306 48 207 186 31 57 9 1 12 41 19 30 7 5 0 0 2 2 1 104 .559 .377 .936
Duane Kuiper NYM .306 43 153 144 12 44 3 1 0 18 7 11 3 3 2 0 0 0 2 49 .340 .338 .678
Jose Cruz PHI .305 43 196 177 25 54 5 1 5 27 17 20 8 2 1 1 0 0 7 76 .429 .364 .793
Joe Ferguson CHC .305 43 149 128 29 39 7 1 7 19 21 24 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 69 .539 .403 .942
Dave Concepcion STL .304 48 229 217 25 66 9 1 2 24 9 27 5 1 3 0 0 0 3 83 .382 .332 .714
Bump Wills HOU .303 39 169 155 23 47 7 6 2 11 11 28 4 1 2 1 0 1 5 72 .465 .347 .812
Jason Thompson LAD .299 36 162 144 18 43 7 4 7 36 16 22 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 79 .549 .364 .913
Willie Randolph PHI .297 41 198 172 28 51 11 1 5 23 21 18 0 2 3 2 0 1 2 79 .459 .369 .829
Ken Reitz STL .295 48 204 193 18 57 11 0 2 22 6 27 0 0 2 1 2 0 5 74 .383 .322 .705
Frank White MON .295 44 161 149 21 44 11 1 1 20 5 19 3 2 5 0 2 1 2 60 .403 .327 .730
Chris Chambliss NYM .295 38 156 146 18 43 8 2 5 24 7 17 1 0 0 3 0 1 5 70 .479 .321 .800
Steve Henderson CHC .294 47 188 163 31 48 6 2 11 39 20 39 6 3 0 5 0 0 7 91 .558 .362 .920
Rusty Staub PHI .294 48 209 194 29 57 13 3 7 26 14 16 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 97 .500 .340 .840
Bill Robinson STL .293 43 180 164 22 48 12 1 6 23 11 25 2 0 1 3 1 2 4 80 .488 .335 .823
Garry Maddox MON .291 47 192 182 25 53 7 3 0 22 6 23 7 2 0 2 2 0 2 66 .363 .318 .680
Davey Lopes PIT .287 47 193 174 30 50 6 0 3 22 18 19 12 2 0 0 1 1 1 65 .374 .358 .731
Darrell Porter CIN .281 47 186 167 31 47 5 1 5 21 16 26 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 69 .413 .339 .752
Graig Nettles SDP .281 48 209 192 28 54 11 1 13 41 13 24 0 0 0 1 3 0 6 106 .552 .335 .887
Bobby Bonds PHI .279 45 212 190 28 53 8 4 10 37 19 35 10 4 0 3 0 2 5 99 .521 .340 .861
Cesar Geronimo SDP .279 47 177 165 17 46 8 1 2 19 6 26 0 2 3 2 1 1 2 62 .376 .305 .680
Bucky Dent CIN .278 48 174 158 23 44 8 4 2 20 10 8 0 0 4 2 0 0 5 66 .418 .318 .735
Butch Hobson LAD .276 48 200 192 31 53 15 2 12 33 4 60 0 0 2 2 0 0 2 108 .563 .288 .850
Cecil Cooper PIT .272 48 203 195 17 53 10 1 6 24 7 34 3 0 1 0 0 0 4 83 .426 .297 .723
Enos Cabell STL .271 48 209 199 26 54 8 3 3 13 8 15 17 4 0 0 2 0 4 77 .387 .306 .693
Ron Cey PHI .270 48 211 174 25 47 2 2 8 23 30 30 1 1 2 4 1 0 4 77 .443 .373 .816
Al Oliver SDP .270 48 195 174 15 47 11 1 5 28 16 9 3 5 0 3 2 1 2 75 .431 .333 .764
Freddie Patek CHC .270 47 176 163 26 44 9 3 0 20 7 31 26 9 4 1 1 0 2 59 .362 .302 .664
Cesar Cedeno CIN .268 48 221 198 39 53 13 1 6 23 16 16 18 9 2 2 3 0 5 86 .434 .329 .763
Don Money CIN .267 48 221 191 36 51 3 0 11 34 23 34 8 1 5 1 1 0 0 87 .455 .347 .803
Steve Garvey CIN .259 48 206 197 18 51 3 0 7 29 7 29 1 0 0 2 0 0 13 75 .381 .282 .662
Amos Otis HOU .259 41 166 143 17 37 5 5 3 12 22 21 7 1 1 0 0 0 4 61 .427 .358 .784
Richie Hebner CHC .256 44 157 133 17 34 3 1 7 21 19 11 0 1 1 2 2 1 3 60 .451 .353 .804
Jim Sundberg STL .254 46 195 173 16 44 6 0 1 10 16 25 1 0 4 1 1 0 2 53 .306 .319 .626
Eddie Murray LAD .249 48 209 197 28 49 8 0 15 31 12 38 0 0 0 0 0 1 7 102 .518 .292 .810
Hal McRae NYM .247 48 214 194 30 48 12 5 5 24 11 16 5 2 0 3 6 1 5 85 .438 .304 .742
Roy Smalley SDP .246 48 163 130 11 32 3 0 4 10 23 15 0 1 10 0 0 0 2 47 .362 .359 .721
Roy White STL .240 48 205 171 21 41 9 1 3 14 31 20 2 3 2 1 0 0 1 61 .357 .355 .711
Manny Trillo SDP .227 46 175 150 10 34 4 0 1 11 13 24 0 0 9 3 0 0 2 41 .273 .283 .556
Jeff Burroughs PIT .221 39 154 131 17 29 6 0 9 20 22 31 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 62 .473 .331 .804
Alan Bannister SDP .219 41 158 137 15 30 3 2 0 10 13 11 0 1 8 0 0 0 4 37 .270 .287 .557
Fred Lynn PHI .218 41 177 165 19 36 4 2 5 26 11 17 0 0 0 1 0 0 8 59 .358 .266 .623
Johnny Bench HOU .212 40 164 156 12 33 8 0 7 22 7 44 0 2 1 0 0 1 6 62 .397 .245 .643
Darrell Evans MON .209 36 150 129 24 27 5 1 7 15 21 10 2 2 0 0 0 0 5 55 .426 .320 .746
Mark Belanger NYM .197 48 212 178 23 35 8 1 1 11 15 30 6 4 13 2 4 0 4 48 .270 .271 .541
Bert Campaneris HOU .192 48 184 167 13 32 4 2 2 15 13 23 5 3 1 2 1 0 2 46 .275 .251 .527
Don Baylor CIN .176 48 195 176 23 31 4 0 7 18 12 25 5 1 0 6 1 0 8 56 .318 .226 .544
George Scott PHI .170 48 201 182 22 31 5 0 5 15 14 49 0 0 0 1 4 0 7 51 .280 .244 .524
Avg --- .284 45 191 172 25 49 8 2 6 24 15 24 4 2 2 2 1 0 4 77 .447 .343 .790


	
TMML 1977 NL Pitching Leaders
NameTmWLWin%ERAGGSCGShoSvIPHRERBBKHRBR/9K/BBOpAvg
Frank TananaPIT63.6672.80121262093.18331292476710.33.2.236
Burt HootonSDP73.7002.84101000069.2582622194959.92.6.224
Nolan RyanSDP56.4552.93131311086.08340285098613.92.0.246
John CandelariaMON81.8892.949910070.1532423144788.63.4.204
Bob ForschCIN55.5002.96101052076.0632725192469.71.3.225
Steve RogersSTL64.6002.96111110079.08326262842512.61.5.269
Dave RozemaCIN52.7143.009920069.06931231229610.62.4.257
Jim SlatonNYM51.8333.029910059.25223201727410.41.6.237
Ken KravecPIT61.8573.337731051.1401919163849.82.4.209
Jim RookerCIN73.7003.38111130082.28332313032712.31.1.268
Jerry KoosmanSTL44.5003.41101041071.18130272565413.42.6.283
Rudy MaySTL53.6253.46111130075.16830292533711.11.3.239
Gaylord PerryMON63.6673.68101020071.085332917561012.93.3.296
Steve StoneLAD45.4443.77101030071.26536302641911.41.6.238
Lary SorensenSTL24.3333.8311620056.1492424101769.41.7.232
Doug RauSDP35.3753.929900057.16525252129213.51.4.286
Vida BlueNYM55.5004.01121230092.09547412738811.91.4.262
Rick RhodenSTL53.6254.06101010057.25526261433610.82.4.258
John HillerPHI21.6674.2220000049.05124231743612.52.5.264
Jim BarrNYM33.5004.439910063.06733312222512.71.0.263
Joaquin AndujarHOU24.3334.477720052.16226262621515.10.8.307
Jerry AugustineLAD26.2504.50101020066.08240331328713.02.2.303
Geoff ZahnPHI44.5004.55101030065.17134331827512.31.5.286
Nino EspinosaNYM53.6254.588841059.05930301230710.82.5.259
Doyle AlexanderCHC55.5004.80121210069.18045373222614.50.7.285
Ken BrettHOU37.3005.00121220068.110142381727515.51.6.353
Rick ReuschelCIN64.6005.01111130070.07846392742913.51.6.284
Bill BonhamHOU15.1675.01101021070.07543392533412.91.3.276
Larry ChristensonPHI45.4445.23111100072.18347422043912.82.2.279
Fernando ArroyoLAD34.4295.269911051.160333020121114.00.6.299
John MontefuscoHOU35.3755.548821052.0653632927812.83.0.308
Mike KrukowMON33.5005.599910058.07137361834413.81.9.307
Pete VuckovichCHC63.6675.699900055.17140351547914.03.1.301
Mike TorrezPHI24.3335.70121220077.195524937341015.40.9.307
Jerry ReussLAD24.3335.79101000056.07141362344915.11.9.307
Jim ColbornCHC24.3335.80111110063.27442412728814.31.0.298
Moose HaasMON26.2505.82101000060.17247392429814.31.2.296
Avg---44.5224.18101020---66.27134312237712.41.7.271
 

 

TMML 1977 AL Batting Leaders

Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS
Dan Meyer KCA .360 48 207 189 28 68 9 2 6 32 18 14 7 2 0 0 0 1 6 99 .524 .415 .939
Lyman Bostock BAL .357 48 203 182 26 65 13 1 3 23 14 22 8 1 1 3 3 2 6 89 .489 .406 .895
Richie Zisk MLA .355 48 216 197 38 70 9 2 14 44 17 31 0 0 0 0 2 0 7 125 .635 .412 1.047
Steve Kemp NYY .351 41 171 148 31 52 8 0 6 23 17 20 2 0 0 4 2 0 4 78 .527 .415 .942
George Brett BAL .337 48 205 187 28 63 9 4 11 44 10 14 4 8 0 5 3 0 3 113 .604 .371 .975
Garry Templeton CHW .337 47 223 208 29 70 8 3 4 27 11 27 4 6 2 2 0 1 1 96 .462 .367 .828
Carlton Fisk TEX .336 41 181 152 24 51 7 1 4 23 26 17 3 0 0 2 1 1 6 72 .474 .431 .905
Ken Singleton MIN .335 48 237 197 41 66 10 1 10 34 37 42 0 0 0 1 2 1 3 108 .548 .443 .991
Mickey Rivers MLA .330 48 227 209 38 69 9 4 5 19 13 17 8 1 2 1 2 1 1 101 .483 .373 .857
Dan Driessen NYY .328 48 204 180 36 59 10 3 7 36 22 26 8 3 0 0 2 1 2 96 .533 .407 .940
Reggie Jackson MIN .327 48 231 199 47 65 10 2 17 57 28 40 5 1 0 2 2 3 3 130 .653 .411 1.065
Toby Harrah DET .325 48 238 191 48 62 8 1 6 25 40 25 14 2 2 2 3 0 2 90 .471 .445 .916
George Hendrick KCA .324 48 213 188 43 61 5 1 13 39 20 28 5 1 0 3 2 1 4 107 .569 .390 .959
Eric Soderholm MIN .324 42 190 170 22 55 5 1 8 39 15 20 0 2 0 4 1 1 8 86 .506 .374 .880
Wayne Gross KCA .323 33 150 127 30 41 5 1 7 26 21 28 1 2 0 1 1 0 1 69 .543 .420 .963
Lenny Randle DET .317 48 198 164 30 52 9 1 1 20 30 29 14 7 2 1 1 0 7 66 .402 .423 .826
Gary Carter BOS .316 44 185 171 29 54 10 2 14 41 14 33 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 110 .643 .368 1.011
Bill Russell NYY .314 48 210 194 30 61 11 3 2 23 9 5 4 0 2 4 1 0 5 84 .433 .341 .774
Chris Speier MIN .314 35 172 156 27 49 10 2 4 22 15 16 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 75 .481 .372 .853
Rick Manning CHW .312 46 168 154 32 48 5 1 6 26 13 23 7 0 0 1 0 0 2 73 .474 .363 .837
Greg Luzinski MLA .312 48 222 199 35 62 13 1 13 36 20 46 0 0 0 2 1 0 6 116 .583 .374 .957
Chet Lemon MIN .311 43 205 183 31 57 18 2 5 26 17 26 3 2 0 1 4 0 5 94 .514 .380 .894
Gene Richards CLE .311 41 179 167 21 52 4 3 0 12 11 27 13 5 0 0 1 0 0 62 .371 .358 .729
Warren Cromartie MLA .307 48 200 189 17 58 14 1 3 33 10 14 3 0 0 1 0 5 7 83 .439 .340 .779
Frank Taveras MLA .303 48 205 188 23 57 4 3 0 15 14 19 21 5 3 0 0 0 4 67 .356 .351 .708
Jorge Orta CLE .303 48 196 185 25 56 12 5 4 29 8 18 0 2 0 1 2 1 2 90 .486 .337 .823
Dave Winfield DET .303 48 215 195 34 59 7 3 9 43 16 21 7 4 0 4 0 1 7 99 .508 .349 .857
Denny Doyle BOS .302 48 177 169 24 51 7 2 0 15 4 21 3 1 2 1 1 0 3 62 .367 .320 .687
Tito Fuentes CHW .298 48 191 178 19 53 8 2 1 14 11 21 0 0 1 0 1 1 7 68 .382 .342 .724
Mike Schmidt MLA .295 48 212 173 32 51 9 4 6 26 33 41 5 2 0 2 4 2 7 86 .497 .415 .912
Jerry Mumphrey KCA .293 37 175 150 26 44 4 1 2 17 23 21 16 9 0 2 0 1 1 56 .373 .383 .756
Pete Rose MLA .293 48 223 198 29 58 8 1 3 25 22 9 3 0 0 1 2 0 8 77 .389 .368 .757
Bruce Bochte DET .292 41 178 161 23 47 4 2 2 17 10 19 1 1 4 3 0 0 5 61 .379 .328 .706
Carl Yastrzemski CLE .287 48 214 188 32 54 7 0 5 26 23 15 3 0 0 3 0 2 6 76 .404 .360 .764
Larry Bowa KCA .287 48 231 209 34 60 5 0 3 27 15 9 17 6 6 1 0 1 4 74 .354 .333 .687
Jerry Remy KCA .287 48 190 164 29 47 9 4 0 12 19 20 21 5 6 1 0 0 6 64 .390 .359 .749
Ed Kranepool CLE .282 40 154 142 16 40 10 0 3 17 12 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 59 .415 .338 .753
Ted Sizemore MIN .279 47 201 190 24 53 5 0 1 14 2 11 2 1 6 3 0 0 6 61 .321 .282 .603
Al Cowens BAL .279 47 200 183 28 51 12 5 6 27 14 23 10 5 0 2 1 2 4 91 .497 .330 .827
Jerry Turner MIN .278 38 151 133 24 37 8 1 7 19 18 10 8 1 0 0 0 2 4 68 .511 .364 .876
Dave Chalk CHW .275 48 223 200 29 55 8 1 1 22 15 27 3 2 5 0 3 0 6 68 .340 .335 .675
Dusty Baker CHW .274 48 217 190 21 52 10 0 2 23 24 28 1 3 0 2 1 1 6 68 .358 .355 .713
Thurman Munson CLE .271 48 202 188 16 51 6 1 3 28 11 21 2 3 0 2 1 2 7 68 .362 .312 .674
Manny Sanguillen CHW .270 46 191 174 16 47 6 1 3 19 9 7 1 0 3 4 1 0 1 64 .368 .303 .671
Willie Montanez NYY .270 41 163 152 22 41 8 0 8 29 11 12 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 73 .480 .319 .799
Jim Rice DET .266 48 216 192 30 51 3 5 9 41 19 36 0 0 0 2 3 3 10 91 .474 .338 .812
Robin Yount BOS .265 48 209 196 32 52 10 1 1 25 8 26 5 1 1 2 2 0 5 67 .342 .298 .640
Sal Bando KCA .262 48 198 168 26 44 8 1 4 34 25 34 4 1 1 3 1 1 7 66 .393 .355 .748
Willie McCovey CHW .261 48 211 188 28 49 11 0 14 38 22 43 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 102 .543 .336 .879
Sixto Lezcano KCA .259 44 193 166 27 43 4 1 11 31 23 21 7 3 0 2 2 0 7 82 .494 .352 .846
Keith Hernandez BAL .256 48 179 160 24 41 8 0 6 22 14 27 0 2 3 2 0 0 6 67 .419 .313 .731
Ivan De Jesus DET .254 48 192 173 23 44 7 3 0 16 8 25 7 5 7 3 1 0 2 57 .329 .286 .616
Tim Foli CLE .252 48 165 155 16 39 8 1 2 21 6 7 0 3 1 3 0 0 2 55 .355 .274 .629
Bobby Murcer CLE .247 48 222 198 27 49 6 2 6 19 22 29 4 4 0 1 1 0 2 77 .389 .324 .713
Andre Dawson BOS .242 43 174 161 29 39 6 4 9 35 10 29 4 0 0 2 1 0 2 80 .497 .287 .784
Jim Spencer BOS .241 39 150 145 20 35 8 1 7 22 4 12 0 1 0 0 1 0 5 66 .455 .267 .722
Gene Clines CHW .236 45 182 148 23 35 4 0 4 20 30 17 0 0 0 3 1 1 9 51 .345 .363 .707
Andre Thornton BAL .229 44 161 131 24 30 4 2 7 24 21 21 3 0 0 4 5 0 3 59 .450 .348 .798
Jack Clark CHW .226 48 206 186 21 42 3 5 3 22 20 29 4 1 0 0 0 0 9 64 .344 .301 .645
Tony Solaita MIN .218 37 153 124 18 27 3 0 8 28 27 29 0 0 0 2 0 5 4 54 .435 .353 .788
Gene Tenace MIN .215 42 186 144 24 31 12 1 4 17 36 40 0 0 0 0 6 0 4 57 .396 .392 .788
Don Kessinger BAL .209 48 178 158 16 33 5 0 0 7 10 21 0 0 9 1 0 0 2 38 .241 .254 .495
Phil Garner BAL .199 48 194 171 19 34 5 1 1 12 13 23 10 4 7 1 2 0 4 44 .257 .262 .519
Alan Ashby MLA .197 46 174 147 11 29 4 0 0 17 21 20 0 0 3 2 1 0 2 33 .224 .298 .523
John Mayberry TEX .174 46 200 178 17 31 4 0 4 22 19 36 0 0 0 1 2 1 10 47 .264 .260 .524
Rob Wilfong MLA .149 41 188 154 15 23 3 0 1 9 30 30 2 1 2 0 2 0 4 29 .188 .296 .484
Avg --- .286 45 195 174 27 50 8 2 5 25 17 23 4 2 1 2 1 1 5 76 .437 .352 .790

 

TMML 1977 AL Pitching Leaders

Name Tm W L Win% ERA G GS CG Sho Sv IP H R ER BB K HR BR/9 K/BB OpAvg
Jim Palmer MIN 7 1 .875 2.50 12 12 5 2 0 101.0 82 32 28 26 49 7 9.6 1.9 .221
Bill Campbell MIN 4 1 .800 2.59 22 0 0 0 7 48.2 35 15 14 19 36 4 10.0 1.9 .202
Tom Seaver MIN 9 2 .818 3.17 11 11 3 0 0 82.1 94 34 29 25 57 7 13.0 2.3 .286
Randy Jones CHW 5 2 .714 3.24 10 9 2 0 0 66.2 76 30 24 18 19 5 12.7 1.1 .286
Mark Lemongello BAL 6 3 .667 3.41 10 10 0 0 0 63.1 73 28 24 22 17 2 13.5 0.8 .292
Dennis Leonard KCA 7 2 .778 3.80 10 10 2 0 0 71.0 85 31 30 27 57 4 14.2 2.1 .300
Steve Carlton NYY 7 6 .538 3.82 13 13 6 2 0 99.0 89 49 42 41 87 8 11.8 2.1 .238
Jackie Brown NYY 4 3 .571 3.86 8 8 1 0 0 53.2 55 23 23 16 33 6 11.9 2.1 .263
Dennis Eckersley TEX 2 6 .250 3.86 10 10 3 1 0 72.1 72 40 31 16 49 6 10.9 3.1 .253
Dave Goltz KCA 7 2 .778 3.92 10 10 2 0 0 62.0 60 34 27 23 38 11 12.0 1.7 .248
Tommy John CHW 5 4 .556 4.06 10 10 3 0 0 75.1 96 44 34 28 36 6 14.8 1.3 .321
J.R. Richard BOS 5 5 .500 4.14 12 12 6 0 0 87.0 84 43 40 36 64 10 12.4 1.8 .258
Francisco Barrios DET 6 0 1.000 4.14 10 10 2 0 0 63.0 62 32 29 21 27 8 11.9 1.3 .256
Wayne Twitchell BAL 4 1 .800 4.25 9 9 0 0 0 53.0 42 25 25 24 34 11 11.2 1.4 .213
Rick Langford MLA 5 5 .500 4.28 12 12 5 1 0 88.1 84 46 42 35 48 9 12.1 1.4 .249
Fred Norman MIN 4 2 .667 4.28 10 10 3 0 0 69.1 75 37 33 24 44 12 12.9 1.8 .278
Dennis Martinez DET 4 4 .500 4.47 9 9 1 0 0 58.1 52 32 29 24 38 8 11.7 1.6 .240
Don Sutton KCA 6 0 1.000 4.68 9 9 0 0 0 57.2 86 34 30 23 34 3 17.0 1.5 .345
Phil Niekro CLE 4 5 .444 4.85 11 11 2 0 0 78.0 78 48 42 48 41 9 14.5 0.9 .261
Ed Figueroa MIN 2 2 .500 4.85 10 10 1 0 0 65.0 60 37 35 20 35 9 11.1 1.8 .247
Bert Blyleven KCA 2 5 .286 4.88 9 9 3 1 0 51.2 46 30 28 25 51 12 12.4 2.0 .240
Paul Hartzell DET 3 0 1.000 5.03 24 0 0 0 3 48.1 57 30 27 12 20 6 12.8 1.7 .292
Jim Lonborg TEX 4 2 .667 5.04 9 9 0 0 0 60.2 63 37 34 32 20 3 14.1 0.6 .273
Dock Ellis BAL 5 4 .556 5.09 11 11 0 0 0 63.2 72 42 36 29 35 8 14.3 1.2 .287
Eric Rasmussen BOS 4 2 .667 5.19 9 9 0 0 0 50.1 65 32 29 14 13 3 14.1 0.9 .320
Jesse Jefferson BAL 4 4 .500 5.23 10 10 0 0 0 63.2 85 39 37 23 30 13 15.3 1.3 .317
Dave Lemanczyk NYY 4 3 .571 5.29 11 11 1 0 0 64.2 78 43 38 29 23 3 14.9 0.8 .313
Ron Guidry DET 4 4 .500 5.34 10 10 3 0 0 59.0 59 39 35 24 44 8 12.7 1.8 .261
Paul Splittorff KCA 4 3 .571 5.37 10 10 0 0 0 57.0 69 40 34 19 31 6 13.9 1.6 .294
Chris Knapp CLE 2 5 .286 5.52 11 11 0 0 0 58.2 61 41 36 24 38 9 13.0 1.6 .269
Mike Flanagan TEX 6 4 .600 5.58 10 10 3 0 0 71.0 77 47 44 24 53 15 12.8 2.2 .271
Ed Halicki BOS 1 7 .125 5.79 12 12 2 0 0 70.0 85 47 45 30 40 13 14.8 1.3 .301
Bob Shirley CLE 2 6 .250 5.98 9 9 0 0 0 52.2 71 41 35 26 26 5 16.6 1.0 .316
Ross Grimsley DET 2 5 .286 6.06 10 10 1 0 0 62.1 66 47 42 20 10 7 12.4 0.5 .268
Bob Owchinko BAL 1 5 .167 6.08 8 8 0 0 0 50.1 57 36 34 26 31 7 14.8 1.2 .275
Jerry Garvin CHW 2 7 .222 6.16 10 10 3 0 0 64.1 70 51 44 26 31 15 13.4 1.2 .265
Jim Bibby MLA 1 7 .125 6.22 10 10 2 0 0 63.2 75 48 44 31 42 7 15.0 1.4 .296
Pat Zachry MLA 6 4 .600 6.99 10 10 1 0 0 67.0 86 53 52 41 28 10 17.1 0.7 .316
Ray Burris CHW 3 4 .429 7.76 10 10 0 0 0 53.1 77 49 46 23 14 8 16.9 0.6 .353
Avg --- 4 4 .543 4.70 11 10 2 0 0 65.1 71 38 34 25 36 8 13.3 1.4 .276

 

 

Team Batting

City Avg G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR GS RBI SH SF HP BB IBB K SB CS GDP Slug% OB%
Chicago NL .303 48 1732 292 524 835 74 18 67 2 282 10 18 5 158 6 272 111 59 35 .482 .359
Kansas City .297 48 1676 291 497 743 64 13 52 4 265 16 14 9 194 6 221 83 36 42 .443 .370
Detroit .296 48 1693 285 501 761 79 17 49 1 278 15 22 11 204 8 249 47 28 53 .449 .371
Pittsburgh .295 48 1726 246 509 760 85 8 50 0 237 11 13 14 137 5 218 36 14 42 .440 .349
Minnesota .291 48 1780 315 518 851 93 15 70 5 299 7 17 17 241 13 285 21 9 45 .478 .378
Montreal .288 48 1744 261 503 764 90 21 43 2 250 13 15 15 136 4 211 32 12 43 .438 .342
Milwaukee .288 48 1713 248 494 742 75 16 47 2 238 10 9 14 180 8 235 42 9 47 .433 .359
Los Angeles .286 48 1709 241 488 801 97 12 64 1 234 14 15 10 138 4 321 16 8 39 .469 .340
New York AL .282 48 1666 228 470 661 75 13 30 0 216 14 17 9 133 2 198 37 16 39 .397 .335
Baltimore .277 48 1595 242 442 688 84 15 44 1 223 29 21 15 141 4 202 51 24 39 .431 .337
Chicago AL .277 48 1667 221 461 668 67 13 38 3 213 12 14 8 160 5 229 20 12 46 .401 .340
St. Louis .275 48 1730 203 476 712 93 7 43 1 193 17 13 12 126 2 232 35 11 35 .412 .326
San Diego .272 48 1625 209 442 683 78 11 47 1 198 44 13 19 158 6 198 16 17 30 .420 .341
Boston .272 48 1726 272 469 805 80 17 74 1 262 3 12 5 104 0 269 20 8 47 .466 .313
Philadelphia .271 48 1743 248 472 774 84 19 60 2 240 12 16 6 173 3 253 22 10 46 .444 .336
Texas .268 48 1713 250 459 712 68 7 57 2 238 8 16 16 204 12 256 20 13 53 .416 .348
Cleveland .268 48 1676 210 449 637 71 15 29 1 200 4 15 5 137 6 178 30 21 38 .380 .322
Cincinnati .267 48 1662 260 443 722 61 10 66 1 249 16 26 12 152 0 233 54 16 49 .434 .328
New York NL .264 48 1658 209 438 665 87 13 38 1 198 20 12 16 132 10 254 32 18 35 .401 .322
Houston .240 48 1605 170 386 595 72 22 31 2 165 12 13 7 166 3 270 21 11 44 .371 .312
Sum .279 960 33839 4901 9441 14579 1577 282 999 33 4678 287 311 225 3174 107 4784 746 352 847 .431 .342
Avg .279 48 1692 245 472 729 79 14 50 2 234 14 16 11 159 5 239 37 18 42 .431 .342

 

 

Team Pitching

City ERA G W L CG Sho Sv IP H R ER HR BB IBB K WP Bk OpAvg
St. Louis 3.68 48 26 22 11 7 10 437.1 434 189 179 38 145 0 237 4 0 .258
San Diego 3.82 48 25 23 4 2 14 426.2 446 215 181 39 169 3 290 1 0 .268
Minnesota 3.86 48 35 13 13 3 10 452.0 436 216 194 55 145 0 277 2 0 .253
New York NL 3.88 48 27 21 12 1 12 432.0 421 202 186 41 121 2 211 1 0 .253
Cincinnati 4.03 48 29 19 14 4 11 435.2 449 218 195 55 146 5 231 2 0 .268
Kansas City 4.06 48 31 17 7 1 14 430.1 474 218 194 42 157 1 283 2 0 .279
Pittsburgh 4.30 48 27 21 11 6 13 431.0 458 213 206 48 139 8 291 3 0 .270
Montreal 4.46 48 24 24 4 1 9 434.1 462 239 215 57 142 8 268 4 0 .271
New York AL 4.48 48 21 27 8 3 9 414.0 436 237 206 42 151 7 255 1 0 .272
Detroit 4.50 48 29 19 8 1 15 434.1 442 248 217 50 152 13 215 4 0 .263
Boston 4.54 48 23 25 10 1 7 433.2 466 247 219 40 194 21 236 5 0 .276
Baltimore 4.65 48 26 22 0 1 15 420.1 470 241 217 51 173 2 224 5 0 .282
Chicago AL 4.71 48 22 26 8 0 12 424.0 499 262 222 49 175 5 162 5 0 .295
Los Angeles 4.79 48 20 28 6 2 8 422.2 485 251 225 63 139 2 241 4 0 .290
Philadelphia 4.86 48 22 26 7 0 8 444.1 504 265 240 50 173 0 264 2 0 .287
Houston 5.08 48 17 31 11 3 7 420.0 524 264 237 46 138 2 196 2 0 .311
Chicago NL 5.20 48 23 25 2 1 15 430.2 498 283 249 72 164 13 233 1 0 .288
Cleveland 5.47 48 16 32 2 3 7 419.2 483 284 255 58 196 10 207 5 0 .290
Milwaukee 5.63 48 20 28 9 1 9 423.2 486 295 265 50 197 1 225 0 0 .288
Texas 5.95 48 17 31 6 2 7 435.1 568 314 288 53 158 4 238 3 0 .315
Sum 4.59 960 480 480 153 43 212 8601.2 9441 4901 4390 999 3174 107 4784 56 0 .279
Avg 4.59 48 24 24 8 2 11 430.1 472 245 220 50 159 5 239 3 --- .279

 

 

 

 


	

 

 

 

 

 
 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 
 


				
1975final |