Thurman Munson Memorial League


Thurman Munson Memorial League

     
     
     
1977 Results
MMMBL   HSML
LEAGUE STANDINGS FOR 1977 TMML -- 10/10/2014 8:30pm 
Red Font: 1/2 series recorded   Green Font: full week recorded
 
AL East                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Detroit DET             29  19  .605 ----
1977 Baltimore BAL           23  19  .548  3.0
1977 Boston BOS              23  25  .479  6.0              
1977 New York AL NYY         19  26  .422  8.5
1977 Cleveland CLE           16  32  .333 13.0

 
AL West                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Minnesota MIN           34  11  .756 ----
1977 Kansas City KCY         26  16  .619  6.5
1977 Chicago AL CHW          22  23  .489 12.0
1977 Milwaukee MLW           19  26  .422 15.0
1977 Texas TEX               17  31  .354 18.5
 
NL East                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Pittsburgh PIT          28  20  .583 ----
1977 New York NL NYM         26  19  .578  0.5
1977 Montreal MON            23  22  .511  3.5
1977 Chicago NL CHC          21  24  .467  5.5
1977 Philadelphia PHI        21  24  .467  5.5
             
NL West                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Cincinnati CIN          27  18  .600 ----
1977 St. Louis STL           23  19  .548  2.5
1977 San Diego SDP           22  20  .524  3.5
1977 Los Angeles LAD         18  27  .400  9.0
1977 Houston HOU             17  31  .354 11.5

 

Friday, May 20 47 TEX 1 BOS 9 MIN BAL NYA 0 CLE 5 MLA 5 DET 8 CHW KCA   SDP CIN HOU 6 LAD 4 MON 2 PHI 4 NYM 5 PIT 6 CHC STL
Saturday, May 21 48 TEX 3 BOS 2 MIN BAL NYA 3 CLE 6 MLA 7 DET 6 CHW KCA   SDP CIN HOU 5 LAD 7 MON 2 PHI 7 NYM 5 PIT 8 CHC STL
Sunday, May 22 49 TEX 5 BOS11 MIN BAL NYA 3 CLE 5 MLA 7 DET 3 CHW KCA 8 SDP CIN HOU12 LAD 9 MON 8 PHI 0 NYM 3 PIT 1 CHC STL
Monday, May 23 50 CLE 8 TEX14 BAL NYA DET 8 MIN 6 KCA MLA BOS 8 CHW 0 PHI SDP LAD MON PIT 9 HOU10 STL NYM CIN 2 CHC 8
Tuesday, May 24 51 CLE 4 TEX 7 BAL NYA DET 6 MIN 4 KCA MLA BOS 8 CHW 3   PHI SDP LAD MON PIT 4 HOU 2 STL NYM CIN10 CHC 2
Wednesday, May 25 52 CLE17 TEX11 BAL NYA DET 2 MIN 3 KCA MLA BOS 2 CHW 3   PHI SDP LAD MON PIT 1 HOU 2 STL NYM CIN 6 CHC 5

 
 
1977 PLAYOFFS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
 
NATIONAL LEAGUE
 
WORLD SERIES
 
 
 
***thru  42 games -- 130 plate appearances -- 42 ip***
 

TMML 1977 NL Batting Leaders

Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS
Rennie Stennett CHC .382 38 140 131 20 50 5 3 4 34 8 6 16 9 0 1 0 2 2 73 .557 .414 .972
Ted Simmons PIT .380 40 164 150 20 57 11 0 4 27 13 11 1 1 0 1 0 1 10 80 .533 .427 .960
Rod Carew MON .375 41 201 176 29 66 12 3 3 20 21 16 5 0 0 1 3 2 5 93 .528 .448 .976
Rick Burleson LAD .351 42 196 185 29 65 16 2 0 15 9 11 2 0 1 1 0 0 3 85 .459 .379 .839
Larry Biittner CHC .346 37 142 130 16 45 7 1 2 21 10 10 0 0 0 2 0 1 3 60 .462 .387 .849
Mitchell Page SDP .333 42 176 156 30 52 7 3 9 31 17 32 11 3 0 1 2 0 4 92 .590 .403 .993
Reggie Smith LAD .331 42 188 163 27 54 8 1 9 27 21 27 0 0 0 2 2 1 6 91 .558 .410 .968
Al Bumbry NYM .331 36 137 124 15 41 6 1 1 8 12 20 3 1 0 1 0 0 0 52 .419 .387 .806
Bob Watson MON .328 42 197 177 32 58 10 2 8 33 14 18 0 0 2 2 2 0 6 96 .542 .379 .922
Bill Madlock PIT .325 39 173 166 21 54 8 0 5 33 2 11 1 0 0 2 3 0 5 77 .464 .341 .805
Bob Stinson LAD .321 30 133 112 18 36 6 0 4 17 14 23 0 0 3 1 3 0 3 54 .482 .408 .890
Larry Hisle MON .320 41 189 175 42 56 11 1 13 39 10 29 3 1 0 1 3 0 6 108 .617 .365 .982
Roy Howell CHC .319 41 177 160 30 51 9 1 6 27 14 32 2 1 2 1 0 0 2 80 .500 .371 .871
Steve Henderson CHC .317 41 165 142 28 45 6 2 11 35 19 33 6 3 0 4 0 0 4 88 .620 .388 1.008
Ken Griffey HOU .315 40 165 146 13 46 5 3 1 16 18 14 2 2 0 1 0 0 4 60 .411 .388 .799
Joe Morgan CIN .315 42 192 162 34 51 9 3 7 29 27 16 16 3 0 2 1 0 3 87 .537 .411 .948
Willie Randolph PHI .313 38 185 160 27 50 11 1 5 22 21 16 0 2 3 1 0 1 2 78 .488 .390 .878
Jason Thompson LAD .312 31 138 125 16 39 7 3 7 34 12 17 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 73 .584 .370 .954
Duane Kuiper NYM .311 37 131 122 11 38 3 1 0 16 7 11 3 3 2 0 0 0 1 43 .352 .349 .701
Joe Ferguson CHC .310 39 135 116 28 36 7 1 7 18 19 24 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 66 .569 .407 .976
Jose Cruz PHI .310 37 170 155 21 48 5 1 5 26 14 16 7 2 0 1 0 0 6 70 .452 .365 .816
Ken Reitz STL .310 42 179 168 18 52 10 0 2 18 6 22 0 0 2 1 2 0 4 68 .405 .339 .744
Dave Parker NYM .305 42 184 164 27 50 8 1 10 36 18 24 6 5 0 0 2 2 1 90 .549 .380 .929
Mike Hargrove SDP .304 42 190 148 31 45 8 1 5 11 29 11 0 1 7 1 5 2 3 70 .473 .432 .905
Ron Leflore CHC .304 42 203 191 34 58 8 2 8 25 9 36 19 15 0 2 1 0 1 94 .492 .335 .827
George Foster CIN .302 42 185 162 24 49 4 0 13 38 16 28 0 0 0 2 5 0 4 92 .568 .378 .946
Davey Lopes PIT .300 41 178 160 29 48 6 0 3 22 17 15 12 2 0 0 1 1 1 63 .394 .371 .765
Claudell Washington LAD .298 42 183 171 24 51 10 1 3 16 11 33 6 2 0 0 1 0 5 72 .421 .344 .765
Garry Maddox MON .298 41 169 161 21 48 7 2 0 20 5 20 5 2 0 2 1 0 1 59 .366 .320 .686
Chris Chambliss NYM .296 34 143 135 17 40 7 2 4 21 6 17 1 0 0 2 0 1 4 63 .467 .322 .788
Rusty Staub PHI .294 42 185 170 26 50 10 2 7 23 14 14 1 0 0 1 0 0 4 85 .500 .346 .846
Bill Robinson STL .293 37 154 140 20 41 12 1 5 17 10 24 2 0 1 2 1 2 3 70 .500 .340 .840
Jim Essian MON .292 36 135 120 10 35 7 1 1 25 11 14 1 0 0 3 1 1 2 47 .392 .348 .740
Graig Nettles SDP .292 42 180 168 22 49 11 1 11 35 8 20 0 0 0 1 3 0 5 95 .565 .333 .899
Bump Wills HOU .288 35 151 139 19 40 6 6 2 9 9 28 3 1 2 1 0 0 5 64 .460 .329 .789
Butch Hobson LAD .287 42 174 167 30 48 14 2 12 31 3 50 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 102 .611 .297 .907
Frank White MON .286 39 144 133 21 38 9 1 1 17 4 16 2 2 5 0 2 1 1 52 .391 .317 .708
Dave Concepcion STL .281 42 203 192 20 54 8 1 1 19 8 25 4 1 3 0 0 0 3 67 .349 .310 .659
Cecil Cooper PIT .281 42 178 171 16 48 10 1 6 21 7 29 3 0 0 0 0 0 3 78 .456 .309 .765
Cesar Cedeno CIN .274 42 196 175 32 48 9 1 6 20 16 12 16 9 2 0 3 0 3 77 .440 .345 .785
Bobby Bonds PHI .272 41 195 173 27 47 8 4 10 37 19 31 7 4 0 3 0 2 5 93 .538 .338 .876
Enos Cabell STL .271 42 186 177 23 48 7 3 3 12 8 15 14 3 0 0 1 0 4 70 .395 .306 .702
Richie Hebner CHC .270 39 143 122 17 33 3 1 7 21 18 10 0 1 0 2 1 1 2 59 .484 .364 .847
Darrell Porter CIN .268 41 165 149 25 40 5 1 5 17 14 24 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 62 .416 .327 .743
Cesar Geronimo SDP .268 41 151 142 14 38 6 1 2 14 4 22 0 2 2 2 1 1 2 52 .366 .289 .655
Steve Garvey CIN .267 42 180 172 14 46 3 0 6 27 6 24 1 0 0 2 0 0 11 67 .390 .289 .678
Freddie Patek CHC .267 42 158 146 23 39 9 3 0 19 6 27 24 9 4 1 1 0 2 54 .370 .299 .669
Ron Cey PHI .266 42 187 154 22 41 2 2 8 21 27 26 1 1 2 3 1 0 3 71 .461 .373 .834
Jim Sundberg STL .263 40 174 152 14 40 6 0 1 10 16 22 1 0 4 1 1 0 1 49 .322 .335 .658
Al Oliver SDP .250 42 167 148 13 37 8 1 4 21 15 8 3 5 0 2 2 1 2 59 .399 .323 .722
Amos Otis HOU .250 35 139 120 13 30 5 4 3 10 18 17 5 0 1 0 0 0 2 52 .433 .348 .781
Hal McRae NYM .249 42 190 173 26 43 11 3 5 22 8 14 5 2 0 3 6 1 5 75 .434 .300 .734
Bucky Dent CIN .246 42 151 138 20 34 8 4 1 18 8 7 0 0 3 2 0 0 4 53 .384 .284 .668
Tony Perez NYM .246 33 134 122 12 30 9 1 3 14 12 28 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 50 .410 .313 .723
Don Money CIN .246 42 197 171 29 42 3 0 8 27 19 29 7 1 5 1 1 0 0 69 .404 .323 .726
Roy White STL .242 42 180 149 20 36 7 1 3 14 28 19 2 3 2 1 0 0 1 54 .362 .360 .722
Jeff Burroughs PIT .234 36 145 124 17 29 6 0 9 20 20 29 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 62 .500 .338 .838
Rich Dauer STL .230 34 131 126 9 29 8 1 0 11 3 11 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 39 .310 .252 .561
Eddie Murray LAD .227 42 182 172 24 39 7 0 13 24 10 35 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 85 .494 .269 .763
Roy Smalley SDP .226 42 143 115 9 26 3 0 3 8 19 13 0 1 9 0 0 0 2 38 .330 .336 .666
Darrell Evans MON .218 33 138 119 24 26 5 1 7 15 19 10 2 1 0 0 0 0 3 54 .454 .326 .780
Fred Lynn PHI .213 35 153 141 17 30 4 2 4 20 11 16 0 0 0 1 0 0 8 50 .355 .268 .623
Mark Belanger NYM .206 42 188 155 20 32 8 1 1 10 14 25 6 4 13 2 4 0 2 45 .290 .286 .576
Manny Trillo SDP .206 40 148 126 9 26 3 0 1 7 12 20 0 0 8 2 0 0 1 32 .254 .271 .525
Johnny Bench HOU .206 35 142 136 10 28 7 0 6 19 5 40 0 2 1 0 0 1 5 53 .390 .234 .624
Alan Bannister SDP .195 35 130 113 12 22 3 2 0 8 10 9 0 1 7 0 0 0 4 29 .257 .260 .517
Bert Campaneris HOU .182 42 160 143 10 26 3 2 2 13 13 21 4 3 1 2 1 0 1 39 .273 .252 .524
Don Baylor CIN .169 42 172 154 20 26 4 0 5 15 11 24 4 1 0 6 1 0 7 45 .292 .221 .513
George Scott PHI .169 42 178 160 19 27 4 0 4 12 13 42 0 0 0 1 4 0 5 43 .269 .247 .516
Avg --- .282 40 167 150 21 42 7 1 5 21 13 21 4 2 1 1 1 0 3 67 .446 .341 .786


	
TMML 1977 NL Pitching Leaders
NameTmWLWin%ERAGGSCGShoSvIPHRERBBKHRBR/9K/BBOpAvg
Ron ReedCHC21.6671.4422000543.2277792427.42.7.182
Frank TananaPIT63.6672.37111162091.0782624217579.83.6.229
Nolan RyanSDP55.5002.55121211084.27734245096413.51.9.236
Burt HootonSDP53.6252.758800055.2432117184059.92.2.211
Steve RogersSTL63.6672.78101010071.17622222637412.91.4.273
Rudy MaySTL52.7142.869930066.05421212030510.11.5.220
Dave RozemaCIN42.6672.908820062.06128201127610.52.5.253
Jim RookerCIN62.7503.209930070.16726252729712.01.1.254
Bob ForschCIN45.4443.229942067.05625241922610.11.2.227
John CandelariaMON71.8753.278810063.1492423144289.03.0.209
Jim SlatonNYM41.8003.338810051.14622191624410.91.5.245
Jerry KoosmanSTL34.4293.419941063.17026242355213.22.4.278
Ken KravecPIT51.8333.506631043.23617171329410.12.2.220
Doug RauSDP34.4293.688800051.16021211627213.31.7.288
Jim BarrNYM32.6003.708810056.05925232018312.70.9.261
Vida BlueNYM45.4444.16111130084.18744392737712.21.4.261
Steve StoneLAD35.3754.209930064.15936302438911.61.6.239
Gaylord PerryMON62.7504.219910062.078322915451013.53.0.308
Nino EspinosaNYM51.8334.266631044.14321211023510.82.3.254
Rick RhodenSTL52.7144.389910051.15225251428611.62.0.271
Bill BonhamHOU15.1674.489921062.16335312029412.01.5.265
Jerry AugustineLAD15.1674.508820052.0663226823712.82.9.308
John HillerPHI11.5004.5018000044.04723221537512.72.5.267
Lary SorensenSTL14.2004.509510044.04522221014511.31.4.265
Doyle AlexanderCHC44.5004.60101010058.26637302919314.60.7.280
Ken BrettHOU26.2504.76101020056.28434301220415.21.7.356
Joaquin AndujarHOU24.3334.766620045.15424242117314.90.8.307
Geoff ZahnPHI34.4294.959920056.16232311822512.81.2.291
Fernando ArroyoLAD34.4295.048811044.25228251910814.30.5.301
Rick ReuschelCIN63.6675.06101030069.17239392742812.91.6.270
Larry ChristensonPHI35.3755.08101000067.17543381839812.42.2.274
John UrreaPIT43.5715.148821042.04924241219713.11.6.287
Moose HaasMON24.3335.338800049.05837291723513.81.4.296
Mike TorrezPHI23.4005.77101020064.07743413133715.21.1.307
Jerry ReussLAD23.4006.029900049.16237332239715.31.8.304
Mike KrukowMON23.4006.068800049.06134331428413.82.0.311
Pete VuckovichCHC53.6256.368800046.26338331343914.73.3.307
Jim ColbornCHC14.2006.40101010057.27042412626815.01.0.308
John MontefuscoHOU25.2866.707710043.0593632922814.22.4.328
Avg---43.5214.169820057.26129271932612.41.7.270
 

 

TMML 1977 AL Batting Leaders

Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS
Lyman Bostock BAL .366 42 181 161 24 59 12 1 3 23 14 17 8 0 1 3 2 2 6 82 .509 .417 .926
Steve Kemp NYY .365 35 144 126 28 46 7 0 5 21 13 15 2 0 0 3 2 0 4 68 .540 .424 .963
Richie Zisk MLA .365 42 187 170 35 62 8 2 14 39 15 25 0 0 0 0 2 0 6 116 .682 .422 1.105
Ralph Garr BAL .364 37 130 121 24 44 8 1 4 20 7 9 4 2 1 1 0 0 2 66 .545 .395 .941
Dan Meyer KCA .350 42 178 160 21 56 9 0 5 28 18 13 5 2 0 0 0 1 4 80 .500 .416 .916
Eric Soderholm MIN .349 37 169 152 21 53 5 1 8 39 12 16 0 2 0 4 1 1 8 84 .553 .391 .943
Garry Templeton CHW .348 41 194 181 27 63 8 2 4 27 10 23 3 5 1 2 0 1 1 87 .481 .378 .859
Reggie Jackson MIN .343 42 204 178 42 61 9 2 15 52 24 37 2 1 0 1 1 3 3 119 .669 .422 1.090
George Hendrick KCA .335 42 183 164 38 55 5 1 13 34 14 24 5 1 0 3 2 1 2 101 .616 .388 1.004
Warren Cromartie MLA .333 42 175 165 16 55 12 1 3 30 9 12 3 0 0 1 0 4 5 78 .473 .366 .838
Carlton Fisk TEX .333 35 155 129 18 43 6 1 3 20 23 13 3 0 0 2 1 1 5 60 .465 .432 .897
Toby Harrah DET .333 42 207 162 46 54 7 1 6 22 38 21 13 1 2 2 3 0 2 81 .500 .463 .963
Chet Lemon MIN .331 37 176 157 28 52 16 2 4 22 14 22 3 2 0 1 4 0 2 84 .535 .398 .933
Ken Singleton MIN .327 42 209 171 36 56 8 1 7 28 35 36 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 87 .509 .445 .954
George Brett BAL .317 42 180 164 24 52 8 4 8 34 8 12 3 8 0 5 3 0 3 92 .561 .350 .911
Gary Carter BOS .316 39 165 152 24 48 9 2 11 33 13 33 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 94 .618 .370 .988
Chris Speier MIN .315 29 142 130 24 41 9 2 3 19 11 15 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 63 .485 .366 .851
Frank Taveras MLA .313 42 179 166 21 52 4 3 0 12 10 17 20 5 3 0 0 0 3 62 .373 .352 .726
Bill Russell NYY .312 42 181 170 26 53 9 2 2 19 6 5 3 0 1 3 1 0 4 72 .424 .333 .757
Mickey Rivers MLA .309 42 197 181 31 56 8 3 4 16 12 16 8 1 2 0 2 1 1 82 .453 .359 .812
Rick Manning CHW .308 40 145 133 28 41 4 1 5 24 11 19 6 0 0 1 0 0 2 62 .466 .359 .825
Mike Schmidt MLA .305 42 183 151 30 46 7 4 6 23 28 34 5 2 0 1 3 1 7 79 .523 .421 .944
Wayne Gross KCA .304 30 135 115 28 35 5 1 6 24 19 28 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 60 .522 .407 .929
Gene Richards CLE .303 35 150 142 16 43 4 2 0 10 7 23 12 5 0 0 1 0 0 51 .359 .340 .699
Dan Driessen NYY .302 42 186 162 32 49 8 3 5 32 22 23 7 2 0 0 2 1 2 78 .481 .392 .874
Tito Fuentes CHW .302 42 168 159 19 48 7 2 1 14 8 19 0 0 1 0 0 1 7 62 .390 .335 .725
Lenny Randle DET .298 42 172 141 27 42 8 1 1 17 27 26 7 7 2 1 1 0 7 55 .390 .412 .802
Dave Winfield DET .297 42 187 172 30 51 6 3 6 34 12 17 7 2 0 3 0 1 6 81 .471 .337 .808
Jerry Turner MIN .296 33 131 115 21 34 7 1 6 16 16 10 8 1 0 0 0 2 3 61 .530 .382 .912
Greg Luzinski MLA .295 42 193 173 31 51 13 1 12 33 17 42 0 0 0 2 1 0 5 102 .590 .358 .947
Denny Doyle BOS .295 42 154 146 18 43 6 2 0 14 4 20 3 1 2 1 1 0 3 53 .363 .316 .679
Pete Rose MLA .291 42 194 175 23 51 6 1 3 22 16 9 3 0 0 1 2 0 8 68 .389 .356 .744
Jorge Orta CLE .291 42 169 158 18 46 10 1 3 22 8 17 0 1 0 1 2 1 2 67 .424 .331 .755
Jerry Mumphrey KCA .290 34 160 138 24 40 3 0 2 15 20 20 15 9 0 2 0 1 1 49 .355 .375 .730
Jerry Remy KCA .282 42 164 142 23 40 9 3 0 11 16 17 19 5 5 1 0 0 6 55 .387 .352 .740
Bruce Bochte DET .281 35 152 139 19 39 3 1 2 16 8 16 1 0 2 3 0 0 5 50 .360 .313 .673
Larry Bowa KCA .280 42 199 182 29 51 5 0 2 22 11 8 14 6 5 1 0 0 4 62 .341 .320 .660
Al Cowens BAL .280 41 176 161 24 45 9 5 5 23 13 17 9 5 0 1 1 2 4 79 .491 .335 .826
Carl Yastrzemski CLE .278 42 186 162 28 45 7 0 5 23 22 12 3 0 0 2 0 2 5 67 .414 .360 .774
Dusty Baker CHW .276 42 189 163 19 45 9 0 2 21 23 21 1 2 0 2 1 1 6 60 .368 .365 .733
Ted Sizemore MIN .274 42 183 175 23 48 3 0 1 12 1 9 2 1 5 2 0 0 6 54 .309 .275 .584
Keith Hernandez BAL .271 42 158 140 21 38 8 0 5 21 13 23 0 2 3 2 0 0 5 61 .436 .329 .765
Manny Sanguillen CHW .270 40 167 152 13 41 6 1 0 16 7 6 1 0 3 4 1 0 1 49 .322 .299 .621
Willie Montanez NYY .270 37 151 141 22 38 8 0 8 27 10 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 70 .496 .318 .814
Ivan De Jesus DET .268 42 166 149 19 40 5 3 0 15 7 18 6 5 7 3 0 0 2 51 .342 .296 .638
Dave Chalk CHW .263 42 194 171 27 45 7 1 1 19 15 24 3 1 5 0 3 0 5 57 .333 .333 .667
Jim Rice DET .257 42 188 167 25 43 2 5 8 37 17 35 0 0 0 2 2 3 8 79 .473 .330 .803
Sixto Lezcano KCA .255 40 173 149 22 38 4 1 10 27 20 19 7 3 0 2 2 0 7 74 .497 .347 .843
Robin Yount BOS .254 42 182 169 26 43 6 1 1 20 8 23 5 1 1 2 2 0 4 54 .320 .293 .612
Jack Clark CHW .252 42 180 163 21 41 3 4 3 22 17 26 4 1 0 0 0 0 7 61 .374 .322 .696
Sal Bando KCA .248 42 169 145 21 36 7 1 2 20 21 30 1 0 1 1 1 1 7 51 .352 .345 .697
Ed Kranepool CLE .248 35 131 121 12 30 7 0 2 9 10 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 43 .355 .305 .661
Andre Thornton BAL .246 39 148 118 23 29 4 2 7 23 21 19 3 0 0 4 5 0 2 58 .492 .372 .863
Willie McCovey CHW .242 42 185 165 23 40 8 0 10 30 19 38 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 78 .473 .319 .792
Thurman Munson CLE .241 42 175 162 11 39 3 1 2 22 10 19 1 3 0 2 1 2 6 50 .309 .286 .594
Tim Foli CLE .241 42 140 133 10 32 7 1 0 14 4 4 0 2 1 2 0 0 1 41 .308 .259 .567
Gene Clines CHW .237 41 168 135 21 32 3 0 3 18 29 13 0 0 0 3 1 1 8 44 .326 .369 .695
Tony Solaita MIN .236 33 138 110 15 26 3 0 7 26 26 27 0 0 0 2 0 5 2 50 .455 .377 .831
Gene Tenace MIN .232 36 159 125 22 29 11 1 3 16 29 36 0 0 0 0 5 0 4 51 .408 .396 .804
Don Kessinger BAL .232 42 157 138 15 32 5 0 0 7 9 19 0 0 9 1 0 0 2 37 .268 .277 .545
Jim Spencer BOS .231 34 135 130 17 30 6 0 6 18 4 10 0 1 0 0 1 0 5 54 .415 .259 .675
Andre Dawson BOS .230 37 149 139 25 32 6 4 8 29 8 25 4 0 0 1 1 0 2 70 .504 .275 .779
Bobby Murcer CLE .230 42 194 174 21 40 5 2 6 15 18 26 4 4 0 1 1 0 2 67 .385 .304 .689
Steve Braun TEX .211 31 130 109 15 23 2 0 1 5 21 16 1 1 0 0 0 0 3 28 .257 .338 .595
Phil Garner BAL .191 42 175 152 17 29 4 1 1 11 13 21 10 2 7 1 2 0 4 38 .250 .262 .512
Alan Ashby MLA .186 40 150 129 7 24 4 0 0 15 15 16 0 0 3 2 1 0 2 28 .217 .272 .489
John Mayberry TEX .168 40 175 155 14 26 3 0 4 21 18 32 0 0 0 1 1 1 9 41 .265 .257 .522
Rob Wilfong MLA .149 41 188 154 15 23 3 0 1 9 30 30 2 1 2 0 2 0 4 29 .188 .296 .484
Avg --- .284 40 170 151 23 43 7 1 4 22 15 20 4 2 1 1 1 1 4 65 .432 .351 .782

 

TMML 1977 AL Pitching Leaders

Name Tm W L Win% ERA G GS CG Sho Sv IP H R ER BB K HR BR/9 K/BB OpAvg
Jim Palmer MIN 7 1 .875 2.32 11 11 5 2 0 93.0 76 28 24 25 47 7 9.8 1.9 .222
Bill Campbell MIN 4 1 .800 2.98 20 0 0 0 7 42.1 32 15 14 15 33 4 10.0 2.2 .211
Tom Seaver MIN 9 1 .900 3.03 10 10 3 0 0 77.1 86 28 26 25 51 6 12.9 2.0 .280
Randy Jones CHW 4 2 .667 3.14 8 7 1 0 0 48.2 62 23 17 12 14 4 13.7 1.2 .308
Mark Lemongello BAL 6 2 .750 3.18 9 9 0 0 0 56.2 65 24 20 18 15 1 13.2 0.8 .293
Dennis Leonard KCA 6 2 .750 3.38 9 9 2 0 0 64.0 73 25 24 25 48 3 13.8 1.9 .292
Steve Carlton NYY 6 5 .545 3.65 11 11 6 2 0 88.2 79 40 36 35 78 8 11.6 2.2 .238
Tommy John CHW 5 3 .625 3.75 9 9 3 0 0 69.2 86 37 29 25 32 6 14.3 1.3 .314
Rick Langford MLA 4 5 .444 4.03 11 11 5 1 0 80.1 74 40 36 28 44 8 11.4 1.6 .242
Dave Goltz KCA 6 2 .750 4.09 9 9 2 0 0 55.0 52 31 25 22 34 10 12.1 1.5 .246
Dennis Martinez DET 3 4 .429 4.21 8 8 1 0 0 51.1 46 27 24 22 36 6 11.9 1.6 .240
Wayne Twitchell BAL 4 1 .800 4.21 8 8 0 0 0 47.0 38 22 22 18 29 9 10.7 1.6 .216
Dennis Eckersley TEX 1 6 .143 4.24 9 9 3 1 0 63.2 64 38 30 16 46 6 11.3 2.9 .255
Francisco Barrios DET 5 0 1.000 4.29 9 9 2 0 0 56.2 55 30 27 18 23 8 11.6 1.3 .253
Jackie Brown NYY 4 3 .571 4.31 7 7 1 0 0 48.0 52 23 23 15 29 6 12.6 1.9 .274
Fred Norman MIN 4 1 .800 4.39 8 8 2 0 0 55.1 59 30 27 20 34 7 12.8 1.7 .276
Don Sutton KCA 5 0 1.000 4.53 8 8 0 0 0 51.2 74 30 26 23 31 2 16.9 1.3 .336
Bert Blyleven KCA 1 5 .167 4.63 8 8 3 1 0 46.2 40 26 24 21 49 9 11.8 2.3 .234
Ed Figueroa MIN 2 1 .667 4.68 9 9 1 0 0 59.2 57 33 31 18 32 9 11.3 1.8 .254
J.R. Richard BOS 3 5 .375 4.70 10 10 4 0 0 69.0 74 39 36 29 54 9 13.4 1.9 .280
Mike Flanagan TEX 6 3 .667 4.80 9 9 3 0 0 65.2 66 38 35 20 48 12 11.8 2.4 .256
Phil Niekro CLE 3 5 .375 4.94 10 10 2 0 0 71.0 70 45 39 45 38 7 14.6 0.8 .258
Bob Shirley CLE 2 6 .250 5.08 8 8 0 0 0 51.1 61 35 29 26 25 4 15.3 1.0 .288
Paul Hartzell DET 3 0 1.000 5.15 21 0 0 0 2 43.2 52 28 25 10 18 5 12.8 1.8 .294
Paul Splittorff KCA 4 3 .571 5.16 8 8 0 0 0 45.1 52 32 26 17 24 5 13.7 1.4 .284
Dock Ellis BAL 4 3 .571 5.23 9 9 0 0 0 51.2 59 34 30 23 26 6 14.3 1.1 .288
Ron Guidry DET 4 3 .571 5.24 9 9 3 0 0 55.0 55 35 32 18 41 8 11.9 2.3 .262
Jerry Garvin CHW 2 6 .250 5.46 9 9 3 0 0 62.2 63 45 38 26 31 13 12.8 1.2 .250
Jim Lonborg TEX 3 2 .600 5.47 8 8 0 0 0 54.1 55 36 33 31 20 3 14.2 0.6 .267
Chris Knapp CLE 1 4 .200 5.63 9 9 0 0 0 46.1 50 34 29 21 35 7 13.8 1.7 .273
Ross Grimsley DET 2 4 .333 5.70 9 9 1 0 0 60.0 61 41 38 18 10 7 11.9 0.6 .261
Jesse Jefferson BAL 4 4 .500 5.77 9 9 0 0 0 57.2 78 39 37 21 28 13 15.5 1.3 .320
Dave Lemanczyk NYY 4 3 .571 5.80 10 10 1 0 0 59.0 74 43 38 29 22 3 15.7 0.8 .322
Eric Rasmussen BOS 3 2 .600 5.95 8 8 0 0 0 42.1 60 31 28 13 8 3 15.5 0.6 .343
Bob Owchinko BAL 1 5 .167 6.34 7 7 0 0 0 44.0 48 33 31 24 25 6 14.7 1.0 .270
Tom Underwood MLA 1 3 .250 6.45 7 7 1 0 0 44.2 52 34 32 25 25 4 15.5 1.0 .292
Pat Zachry MLA 5 3 .625 6.51 8 8 1 0 0 55.1 68 41 40 32 21 8 16.3 0.7 .309
Jim Bibby MLA 0 7 .000 6.63 9 9 2 0 0 55.2 66 45 41 29 35 6 15.4 1.2 .296
Ed Halicki BOS 1 6 .143 6.75 10 10 1 0 0 56.0 74 43 42 25 35 12 15.9 1.4 .319
Ray Burris CHW 3 3 .500 7.63 9 9 0 0 0 48.1 68 42 41 21 12 6 16.6 0.6 .354
Avg --- 4 3 .537 4.73 9 8 2 0 0 57.1 62 34 30 23 32 7 13.3 1.4 .276

 

 

Team Batting

City Avg G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR GS RBI SH SF HP BB IBB K SB CS GDP Slug% OB%
Chicago NL .308 42 1526 266 470 757 71 18 60 2 257 9 16 4 142 6 237 106 56 27 .496 .365
Minnesota .301 42 1573 287 474 767 83 15 60 5 272 6 15 14 211 12 253 17 9 38 .488 .386
Pittsburgh .298 42 1522 218 453 689 79 8 47 0 209 9 12 12 123 4 192 33 13 38 .453 .352
Detroit .297 42 1469 252 436 661 66 15 43 1 246 13 20 8 180 8 207 37 22 47 .450 .372
Kansas City .291 42 1452 234 422 628 59 9 43 2 214 14 10 9 159 5 197 72 35 37 .433 .362
Montreal .290 42 1541 243 447 685 85 18 39 2 233 12 11 13 126 4 187 27 8 35 .445 .347
Milwaukee .288 42 1494 214 430 661 66 15 45 2 208 10 7 13 152 6 207 41 9 41 .442 .357
Baltimore .284 42 1403 216 398 619 77 15 38 1 200 28 20 13 131 4 171 44 21 36 .441 .346
New York AL .280 42 1451 203 407 575 66 12 26 0 191 13 14 8 115 2 167 29 14 35 .396 .334
Los Angeles .280 42 1491 209 418 693 81 10 58 1 203 13 12 10 112 4 283 13 7 31 .465 .332
Chicago AL .279 42 1456 201 406 574 59 11 29 3 193 11 14 6 143 5 193 18 9 41 .394 .343
St. Louis .276 42 1524 178 420 629 84 7 37 1 168 16 12 9 115 2 211 31 9 29 .413 .328
Philadelphia .273 42 1541 226 421 701 75 17 57 2 219 10 14 6 162 3 215 17 10 42 .455 .342
New York NL .267 42 1458 186 389 592 79 11 34 1 175 20 9 16 122 10 224 30 17 29 .406 .328
Boston .266 42 1501 232 400 686 67 15 63 1 223 3 11 5 93 0 244 20 8 44 .457 .309
San Diego .263 42 1409 170 370 577 61 10 42 1 160 39 10 18 133 6 169 15 17 28 .410 .332
Texas .260 42 1500 209 390 605 55 5 50 2 199 6 13 14 181 10 237 20 12 44 .403 .343
Cincinnati .259 42 1454 216 376 610 52 10 54 1 207 15 19 11 135 0 205 49 16 38 .420 .322
Cleveland .256 42 1454 165 372 522 60 9 24 1 159 4 12 5 118 5 158 26 18 34 .359 .312
Houston .230 42 1388 134 319 496 62 20 25 2 131 11 11 7 139 2 237 17 10 38 .357 .301
Sum .278 840 29607 4259 8218 12727 1387 250 874 31 4067 262 262 201 2792 98 4194 662 320 732 .430 .341
Avg .278 42 1480 213 411 636 69 13 44 2 203 13 13 10 140 5 210 33 16 37 .430 .341

 

Team Pitching

City ERA G W L CG Sho Sv IP H R ER HR BB IBB K WP Bk OpAvg
San Diego 3.63 42 22 20 3 1 13 374.2 384 178 151 33 156 3 252 1 0 .264
New York NL 3.72 42 25 17 11 1 10 380.0 362 172 157 34 115 2 187 1 0 .249
St. Louis 3.75 42 23 19 10 7 9 384.1 389 168 160 31 131 0 201 4 0 .262
Minnesota 3.86 42 33 9 11 3 10 396.0 383 188 170 47 132 0 239 2 0 .254
Kansas City 3.98 42 26 16 7 1 12 375.1 401 189 166 33 147 1 250 2 0 .274
Cincinnati 4.07 42 25 17 13 4 10 382.2 383 186 173 51 131 5 203 2 0 .261
Pittsburgh 4.28 42 24 18 11 6 11 378.1 404 187 180 46 118 7 253 3 0 .271
Chicago AL 4.51 42 21 21 7 0 12 371.0 431 219 186 41 155 4 141 4 0 .294
Montreal 4.54 42 22 20 2 0 9 382.1 406 216 193 51 124 8 228 4 0 .270
Detroit 4.56 42 26 16 8 1 12 377.1 391 216 191 45 119 10 190 4 0 .267
New York AL 4.59 42 19 23 8 3 9 363.0 384 207 185 40 133 6 227 1 0 .274
Baltimore 4.65 42 23 19 0 1 13 367.2 411 207 190 45 143 2 186 5 0 .283
Philadelphia 4.77 42 19 23 6 0 7 392.1 436 231 208 44 151 0 240 2 0 .283
Los Angeles 4.82 42 17 25 6 1 6 369.2 420 222 198 56 123 2 216 3 0 .287
Boston 4.87 42 19 23 7 0 6 380.2 427 232 206 36 173 20 207 5 0 .285
Houston 5.08 42 13 29 10 2 5 367.0 453 231 207 43 114 1 168 2 0 .308
Milwaukee 5.29 42 17 25 9 1 7 370.2 417 246 218 41 164 1 192 0 0 .283
Chicago NL 5.31 42 20 22 2 0 13 377.2 446 255 223 64 146 13 212 1 0 .291
Cleveland 5.36 42 12 30 2 2 5 367.2 410 246 219 50 174 9 186 5 0 .283
Texas 5.61 42 14 28 6 2 5 383.1 480 263 239 43 143 4 216 3 0 .307
Sum 4.56 840 420 420 139 36 184 7541.2 8218 4259 3820 874 2792 98