Thurman Munson Memorial League


Thurman Munson Memorial League

     
     
     
1977 Results
MMMBL   HSML
LEAGUE STANDINGS FOR 1977 TMML -- 9/15/2014 8:30pm 
Red Font: 1/2 series recorded   Green Font: full week recorded
 
AL East                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Boston BOS              11   7  .611 ----              
1977 Detroit DET             10   8  .556  1.0   
1977 New York AL NYY          8  10  .444  3.0
1977 Cleveland CLE            7  11  .389  4.0
1977 Baltimore BAL            7  11  .389  4.0         
 
AL West                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Minnesota MIN           15   3  .833 ----     
1977 Milwaukee MLW           11   7  .611  4.0
1977 Kansas City KCY         11   7  .611  4.0
1977 Chicago AL CHW           6  12  .333  9.0
1977 Texas TEX                4  14  .222 11.0
 
NL East                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Montreal MON            13   5  .722 ----
1977 Pittsburgh PIT          11   7  .611  2.0    
1977 New York NL NYM         10   8  .556  3.0
1977 Chicago NL CHC           8  10  .444  5.0
1977 Philadelphia PHI         8  10  .444  5.0
             
NL West                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 San Diego SDP           10   8  .556 ----
1977 St. Louis STL           10   8  .556 ----
1977 Cincinnati CIN          10   8  .556 ----
1977 Los Angeles LAD          6  12  .333  4.0
1977 Houston HOU              4  14  .222  6.0

 

Sunday, April 24 21 KCA TEX NYA BAL CHW BOS CLE MIN DET MLA   STL SDP MON LAD CHC CIN PHI HOU PIT NYM
Monday, April 25 22 KCA TEX NYA BAL CHW BOS CLE MIN DET MLA   STL SDP MON LAD CHC CIN PHI HOU PIT NYM
Tuesday, April 26 23 KCA TEX NYA BAL CHW BOS CLE MIN DET MLA 4 STL SDP MON LAD CHC CIN PHI HOU PIT NYM
Wednesday, April 27 24 TEX CHW BAL CLE BOS DET MLA NYA MIN KCA SDP CHC LAD PHI CIN PIT NYM MON HOU STL
Thursday, April 28 25 TEX CHW BAL CLE BOS DET MLA NYA MIN KCA   SDP CHC LAD PHI CIN PIT NYM MON HOU STL
Friday, April 29 26 TEX CHW BAL CLE BOS DET MLA NYA MIN KCA   SDP CHC LAD PHI CIN PIT NYM MON HOU STL

 

 

 

 

 
1977 PLAYOFFS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
 
NATIONAL LEAGUE
 
WORLD SERIES
 
 
 
***thru  18 games -- 56 plate appearances -- 18 ip***
 

TMML 1977 NL Batting Leaders

Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS
Rod Carew MON .500 17 88 74 18 37 6 3 2 14 12 7 1 0 0 0 2 1 3 55 .743 .580 1.323
Mike Hargrove SDP .406 18 83 64 18 26 7 1 3 5 12 3 0 0 3 0 4 0 0 44 .688 .525 1.212
Larry Hisle MON .397 18 85 78 24 31 8 1 5 23 5 10 1 0 0 0 2 0 3 56 .718 .447 1.165
Roy Howell CHC .394 18 77 66 17 26 4 0 5 19 11 16 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 45 .682 .481 1.162
Ron Leflore CHC .390 18 85 82 16 32 5 2 3 14 2 14 6 8 0 1 0 0 0 50 .610 .400 1.010
Ted Simmons PIT .387 18 81 75 9 29 6 0 1 12 6 6 0 1 0 0 0 1 6 38 .507 .432 .939
Ben Oglivie STL .377 14 57 53 8 20 6 0 1 7 3 7 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 29 .547 .404 .951
Bump Wills HOU .370 18 82 73 13 27 6 4 2 9 7 13 1 1 1 1 0 0 2 47 .644 .420 1.064
Reggie Smith LAD .368 18 80 68 13 25 3 1 4 14 8 7 0 0 0 2 2 0 2 42 .618 .438 1.055
Bob Watson MON .363 18 89 80 16 29 5 2 4 18 6 6 0 0 2 1 0 0 3 50 .625 .402 1.027
Al Bumbry NYM .361 18 70 61 10 22 2 1 0 3 8 8 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 26 .426 .429 .855
Darrell Porter CIN .358 18 74 67 15 24 4 1 3 9 7 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 39 .582 .419 1.001
Garry Maddox MON .357 18 72 70 12 25 2 0 0 8 1 7 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 27 .386 .375 .761
Rick Burleson LAD .354 18 84 82 10 29 10 2 0 7 2 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 43 .524 .369 .893
Bob Stinson LAD .347 13 60 49 10 17 4 0 3 11 7 11 0 0 1 1 2 0 2 30 .612 .441 1.053
Jason Thompson LAD .345 13 60 58 8 20 4 1 3 12 2 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 35 .603 .367 .970
Bill Madlock PIT .341 18 85 82 8 28 7 0 1 16 2 5 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 38 .463 .365 .828
Frank White MON .333 17 70 66 12 22 5 0 0 6 2 4 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 27 .409 .353 .762
Graig Nettles SDP .324 18 78 71 12 23 6 1 4 16 4 7 0 0 0 0 3 0 2 43 .606 .385 .990
Mitchell Page SDP .324 18 77 68 16 22 5 2 4 12 8 14 4 0 0 0 1 0 1 43 .632 .403 1.035
Enos Cabell STL .321 18 83 78 13 25 4 1 2 8 5 4 6 2 0 0 0 0 2 37 .474 .361 .836
Willie Randolph PHI .320 18 90 75 13 24 4 1 3 8 14 6 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 39 .520 .427 .947
Davey Lopes PIT .319 18 80 72 14 23 2 0 2 11 8 8 6 1 0 0 0 1 1 31 .431 .387 .818
Ken Griffey HOU .319 18 77 69 8 22 3 1 1 7 8 5 2 1 0 0 0 0 3 30 .435 .390 .824
Cesar Geronimo SDP .318 18 69 66 6 21 2 0 1 11 0 11 0 2 2 1 0 0 1 26 .394 .313 .707
Butch Hobson LAD .315 18 76 73 12 23 5 1 6 14 1 22 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 48 .658 .320 .978
Dave Parker NYM .310 18 79 71 13 22 3 1 5 16 7 11 3 2 0 0 1 0 0 42 .592 .380 .971
Joe Morgan CIN .310 18 86 71 11 22 4 1 4 17 15 9 5 3 0 0 0 0 1 40 .563 .430 .994
Bucky Dent CIN .309 18 65 55 9 17 3 3 1 10 5 4 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 29 .527 .355 .882
Ron Cey PHI .309 18 80 68 9 21 2 0 3 7 10 15 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 32 .471 .397 .868
Dave Concepcion STL .303 18 92 89 12 27 5 1 0 11 2 9 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 34 .382 .319 .701
Ken Reitz STL .303 18 81 76 13 23 4 0 1 12 2 12 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 30 .395 .338 .732
Steve Henderson CHC .302 18 71 63 16 19 1 1 5 15 8 15 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 37 .587 .380 .968
Rusty Staub PHI .297 18 80 74 11 22 6 0 3 7 6 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 37 .500 .350 .850
Hal McRae NYM .293 18 82 75 10 22 5 2 1 11 5 4 3 1 0 1 1 1 2 34 .453 .341 .795
Larry Biittner CHC .293 16 63 58 7 17 2 0 1 7 4 8 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 22 .379 .333 .713
Al Oliver SDP .290 18 76 69 8 20 5 1 2 12 5 5 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 33 .478 .355 .834
Bob Bailor PIT .286 16 59 56 9 16 2 1 0 5 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 20 .357 .305 .662
Bert Campaneris HOU .277 18 73 65 9 18 1 2 2 10 7 9 4 3 0 0 1 0 1 29 .446 .356 .802
Cecil Cooper PIT .274 18 76 73 7 20 4 0 3 11 3 8 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 33 .452 .303 .755
Amos Otis HOU .270 18 75 63 6 17 3 2 1 5 12 11 5 0 0 0 0 0 1 27 .429 .387 .815
Jim Essian MON .269 16 60 52 7 14 2 0 0 11 7 7 1 0 0 0 1 1 2 16 .308 .367 .674
Cesar Cedeno CIN .268 18 84 71 16 19 2 0 2 10 11 4 9 3 1 0 1 0 1 27 .380 .373 .754
Claudell Washington LAD .267 18 78 75 11 20 7 0 1 6 3 18 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 30 .400 .295 .695
Jeff Burroughs PIT .267 17 71 60 8 16 2 0 5 11 11 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 33 .550 .380 .930
George Foster CIN .264 18 84 72 7 19 0 0 3 12 8 10 0 0 0 2 2 0 2 28 .389 .345 .734
Freddie Patek CHC .258 18 68 62 12 16 4 1 0 8 3 9 13 2 2 0 1 0 0 22 .355 .303 .658
Rich Dauer STL .250 18 76 72 7 18 8 0 0 6 2 8 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 26 .361 .276 .637
Fred Lynn PHI .250 18 83 76 12 19 2 1 3 11 7 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 32 .421 .313 .734
Johnny Bench HOU .246 17 71 69 7 17 3 0 4 13 2 21 0 2 0 0 0 1 3 32 .464 .268 .731
Tony Perez NYM .239 18 77 71 8 17 6 1 1 9 6 20 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 28 .394 .299 .693
Bobby Bonds PHI .234 18 85 77 12 18 2 3 5 13 7 10 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 41 .532 .294 .827
Jim Sundberg STL .233 18 84 73 7 17 2 0 1 8 8 12 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 22 .301 .317 .618
Roy Smalley SDP .231 18 67 52 3 12 0 0 1 5 10 6 0 1 5 0 0 0 1 15 .288 .355 .643
Dwight Evans CIN .231 18 76 65 7 15 2 1 2 7 9 16 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 25 .385 .320 .705
Derrel Thomas LAD .227 18 70 66 8 15 3 0 2 6 2 10 1 2 1 0 1 0 0 24 .364 .261 .625
Chris Chambliss NYM .226 14 57 53 6 12 1 0 2 4 2 6 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 19 .358 .246 .604
Eddie Murray LAD .216 18 80 74 9 16 5 0 4 9 6 10 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 33 .446 .275 .721
Don Money CIN .213 18 88 75 13 16 1 0 1 9 9 9 1 0 2 1 1 0 0 20 .267 .302 .569
Mark Belanger NYM .212 18 79 66 8 14 5 0 1 6 7 9 3 3 6 0 0 0 2 22 .333 .288 .621
Bill Robinson STL .208 15 59 53 6 11 3 0 2 7 4 12 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 20 .377 .276 .653
Jose Cruz PHI .194 16 68 62 8 12 2 1 0 7 6 8 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 16 .258 .265 .523
Darrell Evans MON .194 16 68 62 12 12 2 0 5 10 6 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 29 .468 .265 .732
Steve Garvey CIN .190 18 83 79 4 15 0 0 3 12 2 10 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 24 .304 .205 .509
Roy White STL .182 18 80 66 11 12 3 0 0 5 12 13 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 15 .227 .304 .531
Mike Ivie NYM .172 18 68 64 5 11 3 0 0 5 3 8 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 14 .219 .221 .439
Don Baylor CIN .167 18 77 66 11 11 2 0 1 4 7 8 2 1 0 3 1 0 3 16 .242 .247 .489
Ron Fairly HOU .167 16 67 54 5 9 1 1 2 9 9 8 0 0 1 3 0 0 1 18 .333 .273 .606
Alan Bannister SDP .164 18 73 61 7 10 0 0 0 5 7 7 0 1 5 0 0 0 2 10 .164 .250 .414
George Scott PHI .153 18 77 72 7 11 2 0 2 6 3 21 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 19 .264 .208 .472
Manny Trillo SDP .143 18 69 56 4 8 2 0 1 4 7 12 0 0 5 1 0 0 0 13 .232 .234 .467
Avg --- .288 17 76 68 10 20 4 1 2 10 6 9 1 1 1 0 1 0 2 31 .453 .349 .802


	
TMML 1977 NL Pitching Leaders
NameTmWLWin%ERAGGSCGShoSvIPHRERBBKHRBR/9K/BBOpAvg
Ron ReedCHC101.0000.508000118.0101111105.511.0.167
Nolan RyanSDP32.6001.775511035.2281672136112.41.7.206
Dave RozemaCIN101.0001.823300024.219855938.81.8.209
Jim BarrNYM201.0001.833300019.2184449110.12.3.225
Frank TananaPIT41.8002.305530043.0391211933410.03.7.242
Bruce KisonSDP201.0002.333300019.11865912212.61.3.247
Jim RookerCIN401.0002.615520041.13413121318110.21.4.225
Jerry AugustineLAD12.3332.674410030.12713951459.52.8.235
John HillerPHI101.0002.708000020.0147651938.63.8.194
John CandelariaMON401.0003.344410032.12812121123410.92.1.226
Jerry KoosmanSTL21.6673.384410029.1371111930114.13.3.303
Doug RauSDP12.3333.383300018.220771312015.90.9.270
Warren BrusstarHOU00.0003.488000120.22598712313.91.7.305
Bob ForschCIN22.5003.494411028.12612111112411.81.1.250
Pete VuckovichCHC301.0003.743300021.22399820112.92.5.267
Rich GossagePHI21.6673.7410000221.2201191018112.51.8.247
Nino EspinosaNYM401.0003.784420033.1311414618510.03.0.244
Rick RhodenSTL31.7504.184410023.222111166210.61.0.250
Burt HootonSDP22.5004.284400027.122151382159.92.6.216
Steve RogersSTL21.6674.324400025.0321212814314.41.8.305
Steve StoneLAD12.3334.334420027.02515131014311.71.4.248
Larry ChristensonPHI12.3334.564400025.2291513416211.64.0.279
Ken KravecPIT21.6674.583310019.2221010917314.21.9.275
Dave RobertsNYM02.0004.793310020.220111166411.31.0.253
Moose HaasMON21.6674.854400026.02919141111313.81.0.287
Rick ReuschelCIN32.6004.935510038.14321211320313.11.5.287
Rudy MaySTL12.3334.974410025.1271414512311.42.4.262
Gaylord PerryMON31.7505.004400027.0371515521314.04.2.314
Geoff ZahnPHI02.0005.064400021.120121279011.41.3.250
Joaquin AndujarHOU13.2505.144410028.03516161612316.40.8.318
Vida BlueNYM12.3335.895500036.24026241517413.51.1.276
Doyle AlexanderCHC22.5006.145500029.1332320157314.70.5.282
Mike TorrezPHI11.5006.195510032.04522221415216.61.1.346
Bill BonhamHOU03.0007.114410025.1322420910314.61.1.299
Jerry ReussLAD12.3337.434400023.03020191016415.71.6.319
Fergie JenkinsPIT201.0007.484400021.2311818915416.61.7.337
Jim ColbornCHC13.2507.765510026.23724231411217.20.8.336
John DennyHOU21.6678.203310018.232181775118.80.7.386
Avg---21.5914.284410026.1281413915312.61.7.269
 

 

TMML 1977 AL Batting Leaders

Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS
Dan Meyer KCA .438 18 74 64 11 28 5 0 4 20 10 3 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 45 .703 .514 1.217
Jay Johnstone BOS .415 15 60 53 11 22 3 0 6 15 7 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 43 .811 .483 1.295
Ralph Garr BAL .415 16 59 53 13 22 4 0 3 12 5 4 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 35 .660 .466 1.126
Toby Harrah DET .397 18 89 68 22 27 5 0 3 14 17 9 7 1 0 1 3 0 0 41 .603 .528 1.131
Gary Carter BOS .390 16 67 59 10 23 3 1 3 12 8 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 37 .627 .463 1.090
Reggie Jackson MIN .373 18 82 75 19 28 4 1 8 19 6 16 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 58 .773 .427 1.200
Eric Soderholm MIN .365 16 70 63 12 23 2 0 3 15 6 7 0 1 0 1 0 0 6 34 .540 .414 .954
Carlton Fisk TEX .365 18 78 63 10 23 4 1 3 8 14 5 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 38 .603 .487 1.090
Garry Templeton CHW .364 17 79 77 9 28 3 2 0 10 2 13 2 4 0 0 0 0 1 35 .455 .380 .834
Lyman Bostock BAL .364 18 76 66 6 24 5 0 0 8 6 7 3 0 1 2 1 1 1 29 .439 .413 .853
George Hendrick KCA .362 18 77 69 20 25 4 0 7 17 5 8 2 1 0 2 1 1 1 50 .725 .403 1.127
Bill Russell NYY .356 18 78 73 12 26 3 2 2 11 2 4 2 0 0 2 1 0 2 39 .534 .372 .906
Steve Kemp NYY .353 18 77 68 14 24 4 0 1 11 5 8 1 0 0 3 1 0 3 31 .456 .390 .845
Frank Taveras MLA .347 18 77 72 6 25 0 0 0 5 3 9 13 4 2 0 0 0 1 25 .347 .373 .721
Bruce Bochte DET .345 16 63 58 6 20 1 0 0 8 2 6 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 21 .362 .349 .711
Lenny Randle DET .339 18 76 62 13 21 3 1 1 10 12 10 2 3 1 0 1 0 3 29 .468 .453 .921
Chet Lemon MIN .328 16 72 64 10 21 4 1 3 12 6 6 2 1 0 1 1 0 1 36 .563 .389 .951
Warren Cromartie MLA .324 18 77 71 7 23 5 1 0 9 5 5 1 0 0 1 0 2 4 30 .423 .364 .786
Jerry Remy KCA .323 18 70 65 10 21 7 1 0 6 3 7 8 3 2 0 0 0 4 30 .462 .353 .814
Mike Schmidt MLA .322 18 77 59 15 19 3 2 4 11 15 11 2 0 0 1 2 0 1 38 .644 .468 1.112
Greg Luzinski MLA .320 18 83 75 15 24 9 1 6 17 6 18 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 53 .707 .373 1.080
Mickey Rivers MLA .320 18 83 75 14 24 2 2 2 8 6 8 4 0 1 0 1 0 0 36 .480 .378 .858
George Brett BAL .314 18 76 70 12 22 3 2 3 14 4 6 1 4 0 1 1 0 1 38 .543 .355 .898
Rick Manning CHW .309 18 61 55 10 17 1 0 1 9 5 7 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 21 .382 .361 .742
Sal Bando KCA .305 18 73 59 11 18 1 0 1 12 13 14 1 0 0 0 1 1 2 22 .373 .438 .811
Richie Zisk MLA .301 18 81 73 18 22 2 1 8 20 8 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 50 .685 .370 1.055
Dan Driessen NYY .300 18 80 70 15 21 6 1 4 16 8 12 3 1 0 0 2 0 1 41 .586 .387 .973
Tito Fuentes CHW .294 18 70 68 8 20 2 1 1 5 1 8 0 0 1 0 0 0 3 27 .397 .304 .701
Keith Hernandez BAL .292 18 73 65 9 19 5 0 1 9 5 9 0 0 2 1 0 0 3 27 .415 .338 .753
Wayne Gross KCA .280 13 57 50 16 14 2 1 4 13 6 13 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 30 .600 .368 .968
Thurman Munson CLE .277 18 73 65 8 18 1 0 1 7 6 7 1 1 0 1 1 0 3 22 .338 .342 .681
Ted Sizemore MIN .275 18 73 69 8 19 1 0 1 4 1 7 1 0 2 1 0 0 3 23 .333 .282 .615
Denny Doyle BOS .273 18 68 66 10 18 4 2 0 4 2 10 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 26 .394 .294 .688
Tim Foli CLE .271 18 63 59 5 16 2 0 0 3 3 3 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 18 .305 .306 .612
Andre Dawson BOS .270 17 67 63 12 17 3 1 5 19 4 8 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 37 .587 .313 .901
Jerry Mumphrey KCA .269 13 61 52 10 14 0 0 2 6 8 8 6 5 0 1 0 0 0 20 .385 .361 .745
Gene Richards CLE .269 16 72 67 7 18 3 2 0 5 4 11 5 0 0 0 1 0 0 25 .373 .319 .693
Jorge Orta CLE .266 18 68 64 4 17 6 1 2 14 2 12 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 31 .484 .294 .778
Jim Rice DET .264 18 81 72 8 19 2 3 2 13 7 12 0 0 0 1 1 2 6 33 .458 .333 .792
Ivan De Jesus DET .262 18 70 65 10 17 4 2 0 7 3 8 3 0 1 1 0 0 1 25 .385 .290 .674
Andre Thornton BAL .259 17 67 54 9 14 3 0 5 14 11 9 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 32 .593 .373 .966
Rod Gilbreath NYY .258 18 75 62 2 16 2 0 0 5 11 6 0 5 2 0 0 0 1 18 .290 .370 .660
Ken Singleton MIN .250 18 85 72 15 18 2 1 3 9 11 17 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 31 .431 .365 .795
Pete Rose MLA .250 18 83 76 8 19 3 0 1 10 6 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 25 .329 .313 .642
Jack Clark CHW .246 18 75 69 10 17 2 2 0 4 6 8 2 1 0 0 0 0 4 23 .333 .307 .640
Dusty Baker CHW .243 18 78 70 4 17 0 0 1 10 7 7 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 20 .286 .321 .606
Sixto Lezcano KCA .242 18 74 62 5 15 2 0 1 5 11 9 3 0 0 1 0 0 4 20 .323 .351 .674
Al Cowens BAL .239 18 79 71 10 17 4 2 2 9 7 9 4 0 0 1 0 1 1 31 .437 .304 .740
Larry Parrish BOS .237 17 61 59 7 14 2 1 1 6 2 11 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 21 .356 .262 .618
Manny Sanguillen CHW .234 17 68 64 4 15 3 1 0 6 3 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 20 .313 .265 .577
Robin Yount BOS .234 18 81 77 13 18 1 1 1 12 2 9 1 0 0 1 1 0 3 24 .312 .259 .571
Willie Montanez NYY .233 18 78 73 12 17 3 0 3 9 5 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 29 .397 .282 .679
Don Kessinger BAL .232 18 64 56 8 13 2 0 0 3 4 6 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 15 .268 .279 .547
Gene Clines CHW .224 18 71 58 8 13 2 0 0 5 12 5 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 15 .259 .366 .625
Larry Bowa KCA .224 18 85 76 12 17 2 0 1 6 6 1 5 4 2 1 0 0 1 22 .289 .277 .567
Willie McCovey CHW .217 18 75 69 9 15 1 0 6 14 6 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 34 .493 .280 .773
Mike Tyson TEX .214 18 62 56 6 12 3 0 2 3 4 13 0 0 1 1 0 0 3 21 .375 .262 .637
Bobby Murcer CLE .213 18 82 75 8 16 3 0 4 7 7 16 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 31 .413 .280 .694
Bobby Grich MIN .200 11 56 45 5 9 1 0 0 3 10 6 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 10 .222 .345 .568
Alan Ashby MLA .200 16 62 50 4 10 0 0 0 6 9 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 10 .200 .328 .528
Jim Spencer BOS .197 17 64 61 7 12 1 0 3 4 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 22 .361 .234 .595
Carl Yastrzemski CLE .185 18 78 65 10 12 2 0 3 9 12 4 1 0 0 1 0 2 3 23 .354 .308 .662
Gene Tenace MIN .183 17 74 60 9 11 5 0 1 4 12 17 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 19 .317 .338 .655
John Mayberry TEX .180 17 69 61 4 11 1 0 1 7 7 15 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 15 .246 .261 .507
Dave Chalk CHW .167 18 83 72 9 12 1 0 0 6 6 13 0 0 3 0 2 0 1 13 .181 .250 .431
Dave Winfield DET .153 18 78 72 6 11 2 0 1 8 4 8 2 1 0 2 0 1 3 16 .222 .192 .415
Phil Garner BAL .141 18 71 64 2 9 2 0 0 2 4 8 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 11 .172 .188 .360
Rob Wilfong MLA .133 17 76 60 8 8 1 0 1 5 14 20 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 12 .200 .307 .507
Avg --- .280 17 73 65 10 18 3 1 2 9 7 9 2 1 0 1 1 0 2 28 .433 .347 .781

 

TMML 1977 AL Pitching Leaders

Name Tm W L Win% ERA G GS CG Sho Sv IP H R ER BB K HR BR/9 K/BB OpAvg
Bert Blyleven KCA 1 1 .500 1.74 3 3 2 1 0 20.2 10 6 4 6 26 0 7.0 4.3 .143
Mike Flanagan TEX 3 1 .750 1.97 4 4 2 0 0 32.0 24 9 7 11 26 3 9.8 2.4 .205
Francisco Barrios DET 1 0 1.000 2.00 3 3 0 0 0 18.0 18 7 4 7 7 0 12.5 1.0 .261
Jim Palmer MIN 4 1 .800 2.16 5 5 3 1 0 41.2 30 11 10 9 19 4 8.4 2.1 .200
Rick Langford MLA 4 1 .800 2.43 5 5 3 1 0 40.2 33 11 11 11 23 2 9.7 2.1 .219
Fred Norman MIN 2 0 1.000 2.45 3 3 1 0 0 22.0 24 9 6 9 15 1 13.5 1.7 .279
Chris Knapp CLE 1 2 .333 3.18 4 4 0 0 0 22.2 20 13 8 7 22 3 10.7 3.1 .233
Paul Splittorff KCA 3 0 1.000 3.23 4 4 0 0 0 30.2 27 11 11 7 17 3 10.0 2.4 .235
Tommy John CHW 1 2 .333 3.30 4 4 1 0 0 30.0 34 13 11 9 15 2 12.9 1.7 .296
Ed Figueroa MIN 0 1 .000 3.43 3 3 1 0 0 21.0 20 9 8 6 6 4 11.1 1.0 .250
Steve Carlton NYY 3 2 .600 3.64 5 5 3 1 0 42.0 41 17 17 16 42 4 12.2 2.6 .259
Bill Atkinson CLE 0 0 .000 3.79 9 0 0 0 3 19.0 21 8 8 0 12 2 9.9 0.0 .280
Jackie Brown NYY 2 1 .667 3.86 3 3 0 0 0 21.0 24 9 9 8 14 3 13.7 1.8 .282
Tom Seaver MIN 3 1 .750 3.86 4 4 1 0 0 28.0 30 13 12 12 21 3 13.5 1.8 .270
Paul Reuschel NYY 0 0 .000 3.93 11 0 0 0 1 18.1 21 9 8 5 11 3 12.8 2.2 .304
Dave Goltz KCA 3 0 1.000 4.01 4 4 1 0 0 24.2 26 13 11 8 11 3 12.4 1.4 .268
Jerry Garvin CHW 0 4 .000 4.08 4 4 2 0 0 28.2 23 20 13 16 16 8 12.2 1.0 .204
Dave Lemanczyk NYY 3 1 .750 4.13 4 4 1 0 0 28.1 29 14 13 12 8 2 13.0 0.7 .287
Randy Jones CHW 2 1 .667 4.26 4 3 0 0 0 19.0 26 11 9 5 3 3 14.7 0.6 .321
Dock Ellis BAL 2 1 .667 4.29 4 4 0 0 0 21.0 28 13 10 8 8 4 15.4 1.0 .326
Paul Hartzell DET 3 0 1.000 4.91 12 0 0 0 1 22.0 23 12 12 3 10 3 10.6 3.3 .271
Wayne Garland BOS 0 1 .000 4.95 3 3 0 0 0 20.0 18 11 11 14 13 1 14.4 0.9 .237
J.R. Richard BOS 2 1 .667 4.97 4 4 2 0 0 25.1 26 15 14 9 17 4 12.4 1.9 .265
Tom Underwood MLA 1 0 1.000 4.98 3 3 1 0 0 21.2 24 12 12 13 13 1 15.4 1.0 .286
Catfish Hunter CLE 2 1 .667 5.21 3 3 0 0 0 19.0 15 12 11 7 3 4 10.4 0.4 .217
Don Sutton KCA 2 0 1.000 5.30 3 3 0 0 0 18.2 27 12 11 4 12 1 14.9 3.0 .351
Ray Burris CHW 2 2 .500 5.55 4 4 0 0 0 24.1 25 16 15 13 6 3 14.1 0.5 .281
Dennis Leonard KCA 2 2 .500 5.61 4 4 1 0 0 25.2 31 17 16 12 11 3 15.1 0.9 .295
Dennis Eckersley TEX 0 4 .000 5.67 4 4 2 0 0 27.0 31 20 17 7 19 5 12.7 2.7 .284
Phil Niekro CLE 1 3 .250 5.68 4 4 1 0 0 25.1 26 18 16 18 11 2 15.6 0.6 .265
Jim Lonborg TEX 1 1 .500 5.96 4 4 0 0 0 25.2 26 20 17 12 9 2 13.3 0.8 .255
Pat Zachry MLA 2 1 .667 6.17 3 3 1 0 0 23.1 26 16 16 11 11 4 14.3 1.0 .289
Ross Grimsley DET 0 2 .000 6.29 4 4 0 0 0 24.1 28 18 17 13 4 2 15.2 0.3 .289
Ron Guidry DET 2 1 .667 6.39 4 4 0 0 0 25.1 32 20 18 9 23 6 14.6 2.6 .311
Ed Halicki BOS 0 1 .000 6.56 4 4 0 0 0 23.1 30 17 17 10 17 7 15.4 1.7 .313
Bob Owchinko BAL 0 2 .000 7.00 3 3 0 0 0 18.0 23 16 14 10 12 2 16.5 1.2 .307
Jim Bibby MLA 0 3 .000 7.13 4 4 2 0 0 24.0 37 20 19 7 13 3 16.5 1.9 .366
Dennis Martinez DET 1 3 .250 7.32 4 4 0 0 0 19.2 21 17 16 10 14 5 14.2 1.4 .273
Doc Medich TEX 0 1 .000 7.43 4 4 0 0 0 23.0 29 20 19 8 15 4 14.5 1.9 .299
Mark Lemongello BAL 1 2 .333 8.06 4 4 0 0 0 22.1 39 21 20 10 7 1 19.7 0.7 .398
Jesse Jefferson BAL 1 2 .333 9.12 4 4 0 0 0 25.2 42 27 26 8 14 9 17.5 1.8 .365
Avg --- 1 1 .535 4.66 4 3 1 0 0 24.2 27 14 13 9 14 3 13.0 1.5 .275

 

Team Batting

City Avg G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR GS RBI SH SF HP BB IBB K SB CS GDP Slug% OB%
Montreal .327 18 692 139 226 343 40 10 19 2 133 6 1 7 62 3 75 10 3 18 .496 .387
Chicago NL .308 18 637 117 196 303 28 5 23 2 114 4 3 2 56 3 104 36 26 8 .476 .364
Pittsburgh .299 18 666 99 199 293 36 2 18 0 93 2 3 3 57 2 85 15 6 20 .440 .355
Minnesota .297 18 640 112 190 316 30 6 28 0 104 3 8 7 73 1 113 6 4 18 .494 .371
Kansas City .297 18 607 106 180 277 27 2 22 1 95 6 5 4 68 4 78 31 19 15 .456 .368
Detroit .295 18 621 99 183 271 34 6 14 0 95 2 12 5 71 3 83 15 10 20 .436 .365
Los Angeles .290 18 651 91 189 320 46 5 25 0 87 5 6 5 44 2 112 6 3 13 .492 .337
Milwaukee .286 18 632 99 181 290 26 7 23 1 96 5 4 7 72 2 95 22 4 16 .459 .364
New York AL .279 18 623 86 174 253 30 5 13 0 83 4 8 5 54 1 71 10 8 17 .406 .338
St. Louis .278 18 684 97 190 294 43 2 19 1 92 7 4 5 48 0 101 15 4 13 .430 .328
Boston .277 18 657 108 182 314 27 9 29 0 104 0 3 1 43 0 97 9 5 15 .478 .321
San Diego .271 18 624 85 169 261 32 6 16 1 79 23 2 11 60 0 80 5 6 8 .418 .344
Baltimore .265 18 599 84 159 247 36 5 14 0 78 12 9 2 57 2 77 16 6 14 .412 .327
Texas .260 18 624 71 162 263 26 3 23 0 71 3 6 4 78 7 112 5 6 19 .421 .343
Chicago AL .259 18 618 72 160 215 16 6 9 1 69 4 2 4 49 0 82 8 7 15 .348 .316
New York NL .259 18 630 78 163 241 33 6 11 1 72 10 5 3 55 4 97 18 8 12 .383 .319
Philadelphia .258 18 667 90 172 295 28 7 27 1 85 7 3 3 68 1 95 4 1 21 .442 .328
Cincinnati .253 18 632 94 160 250 18 6 20 1 91 10 12 5 73 0 84 19 7 15 .396 .330
Houston .248 18 602 74 149 248 27 12 16 1 74 4 6 4 73 2 99 12 7 17 .412 .330
Cleveland .243 18 601 66 146 221 25 4 14 0 62 3 5 3 49 3 80 8 5 15 .368 .301
Sum .278 360 12707 1867 3530 5515 608 114 383 13 1777 120 107 90 1210 40 1820 270 145 309 .434 .342
Avg .278 18 635 93 177 276 30 6 19 1 89 6 5 5 61 2 91 14 7 15 .434 .342


	

Team Pitching

City ERA G W L CG Sho Sv IP H R ER HR BB IBB K WP Bk OpAvg
San Diego 3.11 18 10 8 2 1 5 162.0 140 74 56 14 82 1 109 0 0 .230
Minnesota 3.13 18 15 3 6 1 8 164.0 147 68 57 16 57 0 93 1 0 .237
Kansas City 3.69 18 11 7 4 1 5 158.1 159 75 65 10 56 1 100 0 0 .260
Philadelphia 4.33 18 8 10 2 0 2 174.2 185 100 84 15 67 0 111 0 0 .271
New York AL 4.41 18 8 10 4 1 4 157.0 163 82 77 18 57 1 107 0 0 .273
New York NL 4.43 18 10 8 3 0 4 164.2 163 89 81 19 48 0 79 0 0 .254
Chicago AL 4.44 18 6 12 3 0 4 158.0 174 93 78 23 72 3 63 1 0 .282
Pittsburgh 4.45 18 11 7 4 2 5 164.0 184 83 81 23 54 3 115 1 0 .283
Milwaukee 4.51 18 11 7 7 1 3 159.2 171 85 80 15 57 0 84 0 0 .274
Boston 4.55 18 11 7 2 0 1 164.0 168 92 83 19 74 8 92 1 0 .262
Cincinnati 4.60 18 10 8 4 2 4 168.1 172 91 86 26 57 2 83 0 0 .267
St. Louis 4.61 18 10 8 3 2 5 170.0 195 91 87 14 55 0 89 2 0 .286
Detroit 4.74 18 10 8 0 1 7 159.1 176 92 84 20 56 6 82 2 0 .282
Los Angeles 4.75 18 6 12 3 0 1 157.1 181 95 83 20 51 0 91 1 0 .293
Cleveland 4.79 18 7 11 1 2 4 156.0 166 95 83 23 62 1 83 2 0 .273
Montreal 4.80 18 13 5 1 0 4 167.0 175 94 89 22 60 4 98 2 0 .266
Texas 5.09 18 4 14 4 1 1 159.0 184 101 90 19 55 1 98 1 0 .289
Chicago NL 5.79 18 8 10 1 0 6 157.0 197 113 101 19 61 6 81 1 0 .307
Baltimore 6.24 18 7