Thurman Munson Memorial League


THURMAN MUNSON MEMORIAL LEAGUE

Constitution

 

 

LEAGUE STANDINGS FOR 1979 TMML -- 1/8/2017 8:30pm 
Red Font: 1/2 series recorded   Green Font: full week recorded
 
AL East           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   L10  MAGIC#
1979 Boston       114  48  .704 ----    L1     8-2  *WON*
1979 Detroit      102  60  .630 12.0    W1     6-4
1979 Baltimore     96  66  .593 18.0    W1     5-5    
1979 New York      62 100  .383 52.0    L1     4-6
1979 Cleveland     44 118  .272 70.0    W2     6-4

 
AL West           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   L10  MAGIC#
1979 Minnesota    110  52  .679 ----    W1     7-3  *WON*
1979 Kansas City   81  81  .500 29.0    W1     2-8
1979 Texas         79  83  .488 31.0    L2     5-5
1979 Chicago       69  93  .426 41.0    L3     3-7
1979 Milwaukee     53 109  .327 57.0    W3     4-6

 
NL East           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   L10  MAGIC#
1979 Philadelphia 115  47  .710 ----    W1     7-3  *WON*
1979 Pittsburgh    89  73  .549 26.0    L1     3-7
1979 New York      75  87  .463 40.0    W1     5-5 
1979 Montreal      72  90  .444 43.0    L1     3-7
1979 Chicago       60 102  .370 55.0    W1     5-5
             
NL West           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   L10  MAGIC#
1979 San Diego    104  58  .642 ----    L1     6-4  *WON*
1979 Cincinnati    83  79  .512 21.0    W4     7-3
1979 St. Louis     83  79  .512 21.0    L1     6-4
1979 Los Angeles   68  94  .420 36.0    L4     3-7  
1979 Houston       61 101  .377 43.0    W1     5-5

 

Sunday, September 24 174 MLA 5 MIN11 NYY 1 BAL 4 CLE 9 DET10 KCA 5 CHW 4 BOS 4 TEX 8   SDP12 HOU 2 CIN 9 CHC10 STL 7 MON 2 LAD 3 PHI 8 PIT 3 NYM13
Monday, September 25 175 MLA 4 MIN 5 NYY12 BAL 5 CLE 3 DET 8 KCA 0 CHW 2 BOS 9 TEX 3   SDP 4 HOU 0 CIN 7 CHC 6 STL 5 MON 6 LAD 2 PHI 5 PIT 5 NYM 2
Tuesday, September 26 176 MLA 2 MIN 9 NYY 5 BAL 8 CLE 3 DET 9 KCA 4 CHW 3 BOS11 TEX 0 27 SDP 1 HOU 4 CIN 1 CHC15 STL 6 MON 5 LAD 8 PHI 2 PIT 7 NYM 1
Wednesday, September 27 177 BAL 9 MLA 1 MIN 6 CLE12 CHW 5 NYY11 DET 1 KCA 0 TEX 4 BOS 5 CHC 6 SDP 3 HOU 1 STL 4 PHI 4 CIN 5 MON 6 LAD 3 NYM 5 PIT 4
Thursday, September 28 178 BAL 8 MLA 2 MIN 5 CLE 0 CHW 9 NYY 3 DET 5 KCA 3 TEX 8 BOS12   CHC 7 SDP 8 HOU10 STL 3 PHI 9 CIN 6 MON 8 LAD 2 NYM 9 PIT10
Friday, September 29 179 BAL 9 MLA 7 MIN 7 CLE 2 CHW10 NYY 5 DET10 KCA 3 TEX 9 BOS 6   CHC 0 SDP 2 HOU 1 STL 7 PHI 3 CIN 4 MON 5 LAD 2 NYM12 PIT 3

 

 
1979 PLAYOFFS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
 
NATIONAL LEAGUE
 
WORLD SERIES
 
 
 
***FINAL -- thru 162 games -- 502 plate appearances -- 162 ip***
 

TMML 1979 NL Batting Leaders


Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS IsoPw LStk
Al Oliver SDP .356 143 578 533 73 190 41 4 9 86 34 29 3 4 0 7 4 3 19 266 .499 .394 .894 .143 17
Fred Lynn PHI .353 148 672 550 122 194 42 2 34 150 108 81 2 0 0 7 7 17 15 342 .622 .460 1.082 .269 10
Jose Cruz PHI .338 143 656 582 113 197 53 7 7 79 70 52 55 13 0 4 0 2 9 285 .490 .407 .897 .151 14
Dave Parker NYM .328 135 560 494 80 162 33 7 15 85 56 72 16 4 0 4 6 2 9 254 .514 .400 .914 .186 15
Willie Wilson STL .318 152 675 623 101 198 14 15 4 67 22 118 71 17 17 7 6 1 2 254 .408 .343 .751 .090 16
Ken Landreaux PIT .313 139 567 518 92 162 31 2 15 63 30 46 12 3 8 3 8 0 17 242 .467 .358 .825 .154 10
Eddie Murray LAD .306 155 690 605 99 185 23 5 29 115 75 83 11 1 0 7 3 6 22 305 .504 .381 .885 .198 12
Ted Simmons PIT .305 133 558 495 80 151 22 0 32 101 53 35 0 0 0 4 6 0 20 269 .543 .376 .920 .238 17
Claudell Washington STL .302 134 522 490 60 148 50 3 21 75 24 93 16 7 0 3 4 0 8 267 .545 .338 .883 .243 14
Rick Burleson PIT .295 162 674 640 53 189 27 6 5 77 18 56 3 4 6 8 2 1 11 243 .380 .313 .693 .084 8
Johnny Bench PHI .295 138 529 465 77 137 26 0 21 65 56 70 3 1 5 3 0 1 17 226 .486 .368 .854 .191 13
Terry Puhl HOU .290 124 541 487 65 141 15 6 6 55 41 26 28 13 7 4 2 0 9 186 .382 .345 .726 .092 11
Enos Cabell STL .288 152 545 514 70 148 20 6 8 58 14 59 36 4 6 6 5 1 17 204 .397 .310 .707 .109 8
Bobby Bonds PHI .286 151 682 583 105 167 29 1 34 131 81 137 28 9 0 7 11 1 18 300 .515 .380 .894 .228 9
Dan Ford CHC .286 152 642 597 66 171 19 3 22 66 40 99 8 1 2 2 1 0 18 262 .439 .331 .770 .152 15
Garry Templeton PHI .285 162 663 635 101 181 24 13 8 67 21 84 31 6 3 3 0 2 19 255 .402 .307 .708 .117 12
Don Baylor CIN .285 162 730 636 114 181 28 2 39 130 69 56 28 4 0 9 16 0 24 330 .519 .364 .883 .234 8
Dave Concepcion STL .284 159 686 598 88 170 25 2 21 87 72 61 18 4 10 6 0 2 16 262 .438 .358 .796 .154 10
Cecil Cooper PIT .283 150 645 600 81 170 41 4 17 84 38 64 8 0 4 3 0 5 20 270 .450 .324 .774 .167 10
Ben Oglivie STL .283 153 583 533 85 151 24 2 32 84 42 56 7 1 0 7 1 3 15 275 .516 .333 .849 .233 9
Steve Garvey CIN .283 162 684 654 81 185 23 0 31 95 25 51 2 4 0 4 1 6 37 301 .460 .308 .769 .177 17
Joel Youngblood SDP .282 162 708 634 95 179 27 4 20 74 50 81 24 17 7 6 11 1 10 274 .432 .342 .775 .150 16
Richie Hebner CHC .281 144 565 480 64 135 24 3 8 62 72 51 5 3 2 5 6 2 17 189 .394 .378 .772 .113 8
Ron Cey PHI .281 149 627 527 99 148 22 1 32 106 92 72 1 1 0 7 1 8 24 268 .509 .384 .893 .228 8
Darrell Evans MON .280 162 699 600 90 168 33 3 24 118 89 83 2 4 2 6 2 2 14 279 .465 .372 .837 .185 17
Omar Moreno CHC .277 152 708 657 83 182 14 11 3 50 36 91 59 21 8 3 4 4 3 227 .346 .317 .663 .068 11
Bump Wills HOU .272 143 586 515 57 140 16 1 7 53 52 71 35 11 11 1 7 1 12 179 .348 .346 .694 .076 6
Lee Mazzilli MON .272 162 726 622 105 169 29 2 12 74 100 73 15 3 0 4 0 0 12 238 .383 .371 .753 .111 8
Tony Perez NYM .269 125 504 469 52 126 34 2 14 60 31 74 1 2 0 1 3 2 24 206 .439 .317 .757 .171 12
Graig Nettles SDP .268 156 624 548 80 147 15 1 19 83 70 48 0 6 0 6 0 0 13 221 .403 .348 .751 .135 11
Derrel Thomas SDP .268 130 506 426 65 114 24 3 1 43 45 45 39 8 28 3 4 0 14 147 .345 .341 .686 .077 6
Gene Richards LAD .267 133 565 505 69 135 18 4 2 53 49 51 28 8 0 5 6 1 10 167 .331 .336 .667 .063 13
Frank White MON .263 133 528 495 68 130 29 1 13 60 26 50 16 2 2 5 0 1 17 200 .404 .297 .701 .141 14
Davey Lopes PIT .262 162 664 545 105 143 16 5 28 78 96 87 16 5 6 5 12 2 14 253 .464 .381 .846 .202 8
Darrell Porter CIN .262 147 654 512 92 134 24 4 21 64 121 64 3 2 10 4 7 1 19 229 .447 .407 .854 .186 10
Willie Randolph PHI .260 158 733 601 117 156 17 4 5 73 118 38 50 15 7 5 2 2 26 196 .326 .380 .706 .067 6
Lance Parrish CHC .259 135 546 487 61 126 21 4 19 74 50 112 9 1 4 4 1 0 14 212 .435 .327 .762 .177 9
Roy Smalley SDP .258 160 687 585 84 151 26 4 21 89 69 62 1 1 25 3 5 2 12 248 .424 .340 .764 .166 12
Ruppert Jones PIT .258 150 623 551 81 142 21 4 15 80 63 71 20 1 5 3 1 3 17 216 .392 .333 .725 .134 11
Alfredo Griffin LAD .257 156 718 641 72 165 17 12 3 52 44 68 25 11 17 5 11 1 12 215 .335 .314 .649 .078 15
Carney Lansford STL .257 162 709 658 84 169 27 1 19 76 39 122 18 3 2 5 5 0 14 255 .388 .301 .689 .131 8
Amos Otis HOU .255 130 536 486 58 124 17 2 18 68 39 84 28 12 2 7 2 1 13 199 .409 .309 .718 .154 10
Garry Maddox MON .255 138 601 565 74 144 30 2 17 80 29 67 9 5 1 2 4 1 20 229 .405 .295 .700 .150 16
Bake McBride PIT .254 132 522 481 75 122 14 10 5 52 35 71 7 2 0 3 3 0 9 171 .356 .307 .662 .102 6
Greg Luzinski PHI .246 134 542 483 66 119 26 3 19 70 43 102 0 2 0 4 12 3 10 208 .431 .321 .752 .184 12
Manny Trillo SDP .243 152 568 494 56 120 27 0 12 56 25 63 7 5 41 3 5 0 18 183 .370 .285 .655 .128 13
Jason Thompson PHI .239 146 617 540 82 129 18 6 22 100 73 103 1 0 0 4 0 1 20 225 .417 .327 .744 .178 6
Jim Sundberg STL .239 142 532 461 51 110 21 5 4 46 55 52 0 2 8 6 2 0 12 153 .332 .319 .651 .093 8
Leon Roberts MON .237 132 524 464 61 110 21 1 16 73 48 72 4 1 4 3 5 1 20 181 .390 .313 .704 .153 8
Bill Madlock PIT .236 144 621 564 86 133 21 0 16 65 52 47 18 2 1 4 0 3 19 202 .358 .298 .657 .122 10
Ken Reitz LAD .234 150 589 561 55 131 34 2 8 63 20 83 2 1 2 5 1 1 16 193 .344 .259 .603 .111 10
Dwight Evans CIN .232 138 571 504 72 117 20 3 17 72 63 78 6 2 0 3 0 3 21 194 .385 .316 .701 .153 8
Doug Decinces NYM .232 123 517 440 76 102 28 5 29 96 64 74 4 0 0 8 5 1 18 227 .516 .331 .847 .284 16
Ozzie Smith HOU .216 162 647 582 56 126 21 8 0 47 42 39 26 10 16 3 4 0 15 163 .280 .273 .553 .064 5
Sum --- .275 7913 33149 29515 4297 8124 1362 211 879 4130 2889 3777 865 269 279 249 214 101 851 12545 .425 .342 .767 .150 592
Avg --- .275 147 614 547 80 150 25 4 16 76 54 70 16 5 5 5 4 2 16 232 .425 .342 .767 .150 11

 


	
TMML 1979 NL Pitching Leaders
NameTmWLWin%ERAGGSCGShoSvIPHRERBBKHR2B3BGIDPBR/9K/BBOpAvg
Burt HootonSDP174.8102.583030220202.1166635869113102741910.51.6.223
Nolan RyanSDP184.8182.963333440218.21487672104204222682310.42.0.192
Jack MorrisPHI234.8522.982929720214.1172747168130272361910.11.9.217
Joe NiekroSDP208.7143.173535100212.217089759998182352011.41.0.217
Steve ComerPHI267.7883.283636420249.21889991818120508249.71.0.206
Rick WiseNYM1711.6073.4833331540240.12191049374116273241011.01.6.238
Rick ReuschelCIN1610.6153.573333810219.1244978791103133943013.71.1.283
Steve StoneLAD1112.4783.572929610204.0181938174107302931811.31.4.234
Lynn McGlothenMON159.6253.593429604205.2215878255156233482411.82.8.270
Gaylord PerryMON1513.5363.7733331120236.12271159976131143371811.51.7.250
Fergie JenkinsPIT1411.5603.913434410216.12121149477139293231612.01.8.254
Steve CarltonPHI2013.6063.973737910263.0250132116831894236123011.42.3.249
John CandelariaPIT109.5264.203225520178.018486834089294871511.32.2.266
Bob ForschCIN1214.4624.293333900226.126111410864931938122312.91.5.293
Dave FrostHOU118.5794.343224510188.2200101917289203751713.01.2.268
Larry GuraSTL1312.5204.3732321120239.02571311165073424752711.61.5.272
Steve RogersSTL1616.5004.4033331000255.2262136125121148234763013.51.2.268
Jerry KoosmanSTL1513.5364.5433331110252.0281141127781453052123612.81.9.284
Ken KravecPIT1712.5864.593131800198.018811510198100273072813.01.0.255
Bill BonhamHOU814.3644.772828400162.1181101868169103822714.50.9.288
Lary SorensenSTL1114.4404.803131700238.12901411276885393133313.51.3.299
Pete VuckovichCHC1019.3454.8233331310240.2267145129831352934112513.11.6.281
Mike TorrezCHC813.3814.853131610217.1245133117106116154972514.51.1.288
Luis TiantCHC1017.3704.993130600204.023412911368117235171813.31.7.286
Jim SlatonNYM812.4005.073131000181.02301141026181153532514.51.3.313
Dennis LampCHC915.3755.213030400186.22291231085574194131513.71.3.299
Geoff ZahnPHI1210.5455.232929000168.2234107984260213272614.71.4.331
Jerry ReussLAD917.3465.433131300192.122613011665105194161813.61.6.288
John DennyHOU617.2615.612929910199.023113012411892314582715.80.8.295
Mike KrukowMON513.2785.832828200163.2190119106101100142571516.01.0.295
Vida BlueNYM1214.4626.403434400208.02421581481001242343102214.81.2.293
Rich GaleLAD420.1676.583231100173.2217139127121101223152817.50.8.310
Rick MatulaMON1011.4766.662626300171.22271391276860274881515.50.9.320
Sum---428396.5194.41104610241982946927.272683775339826113623772122721374612.81.4.270
Avg---1312.5194.413231610209.222011410379110233762312.81.4.270
 
 

TMML 1979 AL Batting Leaders


Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS IsoPw LStk
Sixto Lezcano KCA .344 134 579 480 97 165 25 3 25 90 93 85 1 1 0 3 3 5 11 271 .565 .451 1.015 .221 11
Chet Lemon MIN .342 158 683 617 96 211 46 1 17 97 47 74 1 2 2 3 14 1 21 310 .502 .399 .902 .160 10
Ray Knight MIN .341 142 656 613 101 209 41 5 10 88 31 75 0 1 2 7 3 1 23 290 .473 .372 .845 .132 19
Steve Kemp NYY .334 139 580 503 83 168 31 7 21 89 66 67 3 4 1 7 3 1 17 276 .549 .409 .958 .215 10
Mickey Rivers MLA .331 127 537 511 72 169 28 11 6 45 21 40 10 6 1 1 3 0 9 237 .464 .360 .824 .133 12
Jim Rice DET .328 156 717 656 124 215 41 5 41 146 56 114 14 0 0 2 3 1 24 389 .593 .382 .975 .265 18
Larry Parrish BOS .327 145 645 602 107 197 49 2 36 125 33 111 0 0 6 3 1 1 9 358 .595 .362 .956 .267 16
Paul Molitor TEX .324 148 640 587 98 190 28 19 2 69 40 49 31 6 8 2 3 3 16 262 .446 .369 .815 .123 9
Rod Carew BOS .324 113 517 448 84 145 13 3 3 51 61 43 14 1 5 3 0 0 6 173 .386 .402 .789 .063 9
Alan Bannister DET .322 129 513 459 73 148 25 5 4 61 42 44 16 7 5 2 5 0 15 195 .425 .384 .809 .102 15
Keith Hernandez BAL .319 162 752 673 119 215 46 12 14 122 69 92 25 13 0 10 0 2 11 327 .486 .378 .864 .166 14
Dave Winfield DET .316 162 729 632 144 200 23 8 48 152 86 62 19 6 0 7 3 14 12 383 .606 .397 1.003 .290 10
Bobby Grich MIN .316 146 642 579 99 183 33 7 26 120 50 81 1 0 1 9 3 1 21 308 .532 .368 .900 .216 27
Buddy Bell TEX .310 155 677 619 70 192 29 4 14 84 31 52 2 2 10 8 9 2 24 271 .438 .348 .786 .128 14
George Hendrick KCA .306 137 561 507 61 155 31 0 17 73 49 71 3 0 0 5 0 7 18 237 .467 .364 .831 .162 15
Reggie Jackson MIN .304 133 579 496 96 151 28 4 24 115 71 108 11 4 0 9 3 2 10 259 .522 .389 .911 .218 14
Gary Matthews TEX .303 129 562 501 107 152 25 3 30 80 53 66 12 1 2 6 0 2 3 273 .545 .366 .911 .242 14
George Brett BAL .303 162 724 663 105 201 44 24 18 129 54 63 32 12 1 6 0 8 21 347 .523 .353 .876 .220 11
Ellis Valentine BOS .303 139 574 541 100 164 26 2 32 93 26 57 6 1 0 7 0 2 26 290 .536 .331 .867 .233 11
Pete Rose MLA .301 156 704 621 88 187 32 3 7 65 78 39 6 6 3 0 2 2 23 246 .396 .381 .777 .095 13
Dave Kingman BOS .300 145 640 593 127 178 21 6 65 157 35 126 0 0 0 6 6 6 16 406 .685 .342 1.027 .384 13
Ken Singleton MIN .298 157 739 635 129 189 29 2 46 129 101 123 0 0 0 3 0 6 11 360 .567 .392 .959 .269 14
Bruce Bochte DET .295 153 661 586 82 173 42 6 16 100 60 52 4 1 7 6 2 1 9 275 .469 .359 .829 .174 10
Gary Carter BOS .295 139 586 533 88 157 31 3 35 104 47 58 3 0 1 1 4 2 20 299 .561 .356 .917 .266 7
Brian Downing BAL .295 160 645 550 95 162 27 3 11 86 75 72 1 0 11 4 5 2 10 228 .415 .382 .796 .120 11
Butch Wynegar KCA .289 141 549 488 53 141 27 1 3 42 52 59 2 1 5 2 2 1 8 179 .367 .358 .725 .078 10
Dusty Baker CHW .287 143 615 551 84 158 27 1 29 90 59 69 5 1 1 4 0 0 17 274 .497 .353 .851 .211 12
Phil Garner BAL .277 162 682 593 83 164 37 4 13 97 51 75 27 7 31 4 3 5 7 248 .418 .335 .753 .142 12
Gene Tenace MIN .272 142 626 503 87 137 20 2 19 66 104 123 0 2 0 7 12 1 6 218 .433 .404 .838 .161 8
Ivan De Jesus DET .271 158 751 691 106 187 26 13 1 55 46 82 29 16 8 4 2 1 13 242 .350 .316 .667 .080 9
Jerry Royster BAL .269 162 610 532 76 143 21 5 1 67 53 43 46 12 21 4 0 2 7 177 .333 .333 .665 .064 8
Tim Foli CLE .268 132 554 507 41 136 23 1 1 35 20 33 8 6 12 2 13 0 9 164 .323 .312 .635 .055 11
Lou Whitaker BOS .265 135 534 430 87 114 14 2 4 45 88 71 19 5 12 1 3 0 8 144 .335 .393 .728 .070 7
Al Cowens BAL .264 143 550 504 77 133 20 3 6 76 37 40 28 9 0 5 4 5 12 177 .351 .316 .668 .087 8
Mike Schmidt MLA .263 148 645 537 97 141 29 7 41 103 100 85 5 3 0 6 2 0 14 307 .572 .377 .948 .309 9
Dan Meyer KCA .262 132 574 535 70 140 24 8 23 124 27 39 6 0 0 9 3 3 15 249 .465 .296 .762 .204 9
Robin Yount BOS .261 162 661 613 79 160 29 7 9 72 32 54 6 6 14 2 0 0 12 230 .375 .297 .672 .114 9
Willie Horton TEX .255 131 590 548 69 140 14 4 25 82 31 92 0 1 2 8 1 1 20 237 .432 .293 .725 .177 12
Greg Pryor NYY .254 135 546 488 41 124 22 3 3 55 42 40 0 1 9 6 1 0 22 161 .330 .311 .641 .076 10
Toby Harrah DET .250 153 677 551 112 138 26 2 20 73 97 85 22 4 13 5 11 0 11 228 .414 .370 .784 .163 8
Jack Clark CHW .250 141 620 555 97 139 25 2 34 110 60 83 9 4 0 5 0 1 10 270 .486 .321 .807 .236 10
Rick Manning CHW .245 115 529 481 57 118 9 4 3 42 43 60 26 9 3 2 0 0 15 144 .299 .306 .605 .054 6
Warren Cromartie MLA .243 158 683 642 67 156 38 7 5 57 37 81 7 2 2 2 0 1 20 223 .347 .283 .631 .104 12
Carl Yastrzemski CLE .242 144 619 565 61 137 30 1 14 51 47 61 5 1 0 2 5 3 13 211 .373 .305 .679 .131 12
Gorman Thomas DET .239 158 684 586 93 140 21 0 46 119 89 181 1 2 2 6 1 3 7 299 .510 .337 .847 .271 9
Bill Russell NYY .239 162 671 628 61 150 18 6 7 47 26 50 6 3 16 1 0 2 10 201 .320 .269 .589 .081 9
Andre Dawson BOS .238 156 646 604 88 144 24 8 23 82 25 103 17 3 7 3 7 4 21 253 .419 .275 .694 .180 12
Craig Reynolds TEX .237 150 593 557 59 132 16 5 0 52 19 41 8 5 7 6 4 0 8 158 .284 .265 .548 .047 7
Andre Thornton BAL .229 146 617 507 94 116 35 4 23 80 104 99 13 4 0 3 3 2 10 228 .450 .361 .811 .221 6
Chris Speier MIN .225 162 638 564 76 127 15 1 8 60 64 72 0 0 0 3 7 0 18 168 .298 .310 .608 .073 9
Dan Driessen NYY .218 126 550 491 59 107 20 3 14 55 49 73 11 2 1 3 6 0 11 175 .356 .295 .651 .138 6
Richie Zisk MLA .211 127 514 474 49 100 17 1 18 56 36 86 1 1 0 4 0 1 19 173 .365 .265 .630 .154 6
Larry Bowa KCA .206 148 694 616 69 127 13 16 0 45 65 40 10 2 6 7 0 1 15 172 .279 .279 .558 .073 13
Sum --- .282 7698 33064 29546 4537 8325 1434 269 961 4408 2878 3844 532 186 238 236 165 109 744 13180 .446 .346 .792 .164 586
Avg --- .282 145 624 557 86 157 27 5 18 83 54 73 10 4 4 4 3 2 14 249 .446 .346 .792 .164 11

 

 

TMML 1979 AL Pitching Leaders


Name Tm W L Win% ERA G GS CG Sho Sv IP H R ER BB K HR 2B 3B GIDP BR/9 K/BB OpAvg
J.R. Richard BOS 23 9 .719 2.33 39 39 16 2 0 309.0 215 100 80 114 334 23 45 6 25 9.6 2.9 .193
Phil Niekro BOS 22 7 .759 3.03 38 38 11 3 0 270.1 246 113 91 86 121 22 40 9 27 11.1 1.4 .239
Dennis Leonard KCA 11 11 .500 3.06 25 25 12 1 0 215.0 183 79 73 60 110 24 27 9 29 10.2 1.8 .230
Dennis Eckersley TEX 13 8 .619 3.14 27 27 10 3 0 200.1 162 92 70 67 132 24 27 2 19 10.3 2.0 .217
Tom Seaver MIN 18 7 .720 3.19 33 33 5 2 0 226.0 193 84 80 54 118 18 26 8 14 9.8 2.2 .229
Dan Schatzeder BAL 13 8 .619 3.26 30 30 1 0 0 185.0 162 80 67 63 117 21 21 5 22 10.9 1.9 .234
Dennis Martinez DET 20 12 .625 3.35 36 36 15 3 0 274.1 263 125 102 76 115 21 34 6 25 11.1 1.5 .251
Ron Guidry DET 21 9 .700 3.40 37 37 9 1 0 262.0 242 122 99 101 219 24 64 4 27 11.8 2.2 .239
Rick Waits KCA 12 13 .480 3.60 30 30 10 2 0 222.2 214 102 89 99 98 19 36 5 25 12.7 1.0 .254
Bill Paschall BAL 9 4 .692 3.60 77 0 0 0 5 162.1 175 76 65 27 41 26 27 4 17 11.2 1.5 .272
Floyd Bannister MIN 13 10 .565 3.74 32 32 4 0 0 202.1 188 96 84 74 106 16 46 7 21 11.7 1.4 .250
Rick Langford MLA 7 14 .333 3.75 27 22 11 2 0 187.1 197 95 78 58 94 16 40 4 17 12.3 1.6 .268
Mike Flanagan TEX 10 11 .476 3.93 28 28 13 1 0 215.1 199 101 94 82 147 21 39 8 15 11.7 1.8 .242
Jim Palmer MIN 16 6 .727 3.93 27 27 2 1 0 169.1 172 82 74 45 77 21 27 4 17 11.5 1.7 .261
Scott Sanderson NYY 8 7 .533 3.97 26 26 5 1 0 167.2 164 79 74 51 125 13 26 4 14 11.5 2.5 .253
Jack Billingham CHW 10 6 .625 4.04 26 26 3 0 0 167.0 196 85 75 52 59 13 22 7 14 13.4 1.1 .293
Rick Sutcliffe TEX 13 8 .619 4.08 30 24 8 0 1 189.2 189 97 86 81 77 14 25 9 17 12.8 1.0 .260
Don Sutton KCA 17 9 .654 4.14 31 31 12 2 0 226.1 239 108 104 62 133 26 27 7 26 12.0 2.1 .270
Tommy John CHW 15 14 .517 4.15 33 33 11 1 0 249.1 276 131 115 71 116 18 46 6 16 12.5 1.6 .277
Bill Lee NYY 11 16 .407 4.25 33 33 7 1 0 228.2 259 136 108 72 43 31 53 6 16 13.0 0.6 .282
Mike Caldwell BAL 14 12 .538 4.41 35 35 2 0 0 228.1 289 126 112 42 80 19 37 10 16 13.0 1.9 .307
Mike Lacoss TEX 8 12 .400 4.51 31 20 5 1 1 175.2 201 97 88 65 51 18 27 10 23 13.6 0.8 .290
Dave Goltz CHW 7 19 .269 4.57 33 33 8 1 0 238.1 296 143 121 66 130 32 44 9 21 13.7 2.0 .299
Paul Splittorff KCA 11 14 .440 4.60 33 33 8 0 0 231.0 244 124 118 86 68 34 44 6 24 12.9 0.8 .272
Ross Baumgarten MIN 15 6 .714 4.60 31 31 3 1 0 199.2 192 106 102 105 75 25 25 7 19 13.4 0.7 .254
Randy Jones CHW 10 16 .385 4.61 34 34 9 1 0 238.1 253 133 122 51 94 25 56 8 23 11.5 1.8 .272
Bob Knepper BOS 12 5 .706 4.68 26 26 2 0 0 163.1 192 97 85 60 87 22 40 7 20 13.9 1.5 .291
Craig Swan DET 16 13 .552 4.71 34 34 10 0 0 233.1 268 133 122 60 121 21 53 17 32 12.7 2.0 .291
Bob Shirley CLE 8 18 .308 4.76 30 30 9 1 0 215.1 237 122 114 76 111 25 47 11 16 13.1 1.5 .278
Moose Haas BAL 14 8 .636 4.90 32 32 1 1 0 185.1 221 114 101 56 76 23 35 4 18 13.5 1.4 .297
Bert Blyleven KCA 11 12 .478 4.93 25 25 12 0 0 179.0 211 109 98 59 119 23 41 5 17 13.6 2.0 .293
Tom Hume MIN 10 6 .625 5.08 38 20 1 0 1 168.1 192 107 95 44 62 19 47 6 14 12.6 1.4 .287
Dan Spillner CLE 5 14 .263 5.38 27 27 5 1 0 165.2 203 106 99 69 97 19 39 4 16 14.8 1.4 .301
Steve Renko CLE 3 18 .143 5.41 26 26 5 0 0 181.1 217 115 109 59 85 18 41 9 15 13.7 1.4 .301
Nino Espinosa DET 14 11 .560 5.43 30 30 5 1 0 187.1 229 126 113 62 70 25 51 11 17 14.0 1.1 .296
Don Aase CHW 5 17 .227 5.56 33 33 3 0 0 191.0 220 139 118 112 96 23 33 5 21 15.6 0.9 .287
Pete Falcone CLE 5 19 .208 5.65 32 32 9 1 0 204.0 249 140 128 80 109 28 41 14 20 14.5 1.4 .299
Tom Underwood MLA 5 19 .208 5.68 31 31 5 1 0 210.2 242 156 133 103 103 40 32 11 23 14.7 1.0 .283
Rich Wortham NYY 6 22 .214 5.73 33 33 5 0 0 209.0 233 151 133 117 116 27 36 12 22 15.1 1.0 .280
Randy Lerch TEX 7 13 .350 6.34 31 24 6 0 1 169.0 223 130 119 50 68 23 44 12 10 14.5 1.4 .315
Catfish Hunter CLE 5 17 .227 6.74 30 30 2 0 0 167.0 259 135 125 49 51 27 55 6 24 16.6 1.0 .366
Sum --- 473 480 .496 4.32 1320 1196 280 36 9 8471.0 9005 4592 4063 2866 4251 927 1566 304 814 12.6 1.5 .271
Avg --- 12 12 .496 4.32 32 29 7 1 0 206.2 220 112 99 70 104 23 38 7 20 12.6 1.5 .271

 

 

 


1979 Team Batting

City Avg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI GS TB SH SF HP BB IBB K SB CS GDP Slug% OB% OPS
Boston .295 162 5845 990 1727 266 59 257 948 14 2882 51 37 26 479 16 796 97 20 150 .493 .349 .843
Minnesota .291 162 5803 989 1691 316 38 219 940 6 2740 16 54 43 664 32 933 39 13 152 .472 .365 .837
Philadelphia .290 162 5676 1013 1645 301 38 214 975 9 2664 15 50 39 769 39 843 174 47 185 .469 .375 .845
San Diego .288 162 5569 796 1604 284 36 146 769 3 2398 131 54 43 594 18 597 115 54 155 .431 .358 .789
Texas .285 162 5860 813 1668 274 57 139 779 2 2473 50 49 39 462 14 719 86 29 138 .422 .338 .760
Baltimore .283 162 5701 922 1615 308 72 111 885 4 2400 100 52 21 673 29 748 256 93 102 .421 .358 .779
Detroit .279 162 5679 943 1582 277 44 221 905 2 2610 46 44 32 634 22 790 127 51 139 .460 .352 .811
Pittsburgh .277 162 5716 863 1582 274 35 197 824 2 2517 32 43 51 506 17 657 89 18 174 .440 .339 .779
St. Louis .276 162 5743 795 1585 279 46 186 766 2 2514 62 50 32 455 24 846 173 40 125 .438 .330 .768
Chicago NL .271 162 5640 741 1531 187 67 150 696 2 2302 40 42 25 480 13 884 191 66 152 .408 .329 .737
Kansas City .268 162 5673 692 1521 228 46 97 663 3 2132 26 56 22 508 23 688 41 8 160 .376 .328 .704
New York NL .267 162 5681 791 1517 296 53 129 751 2 2306 35 45 51 602 16 766 107 39 170 .406 .340 .746
Los Angeles .264 162 5612 738 1479 227 56 131 714 6 2211 45 48 32 521 16 747 188 60 134 .394 .327 .721
Milwaukee .263 162 5717 690 1501 280 49 145 663 2 2314 22 31 18 438 12 650 57 33 161 .405 .315 .720
Houston .260 162 5629 660 1465 244 49 98 626 3 2101 60 39 34 462 14 694 185 72 133 .373 .318 .691
Chicago AL .258 162 5687 721 1465 227 32 136 692 3 2164 27 41 18 470 11 797 123 36 149 .381 .314 .695
Cincinnati .256 162 5510 777 1408 219 21 189 744 8 2236 36 39 36 660 15 747 87 31 170 .406 .337 .743
Montreal .256 162 5573 748 1424 229 52 144 721 3 2189 29 35 40 531 9 861 70 24 151 .393 .323 .716
New York AL .250 162 5715 642 1429 261 43 123 609 2 2145 52 33 22 445 8 772 104 39 155 .375 .305 .680
Cleveland .249 162 5570 573 1386 270 44 81 539 1 1987 41 34 54 372 15 720 73 27 150 .357 .300 .657
Sum .271 3240 113599 15897 30825 5247 937 3113 15209 79 47285 916 876 678 10725 363 15255 2382 800 3005 .416 .335 .752
Avg .271 162 5680 795 1541 262 47 156 760 4 2364 46 44 34 536 18 763 119 40 150 .416 .335 .752

 

1979 Team Pitching

City ERA Win% G QS W L CG Sho Sv SvOp Save% IP H R ER BB K HR 2B 3B OpAvg H/9 BB/9 K/9 BR/9
San Diego 3.30 .642 162 100 104 58 20 16 60 78 .769 1468.2 1281 604 538 552 829 141 221 43 .235 7.8 3.4 5.1 11.2
Boston 3.35 .704 162 88 114 48 39 11 46 68 .676 1471.2 1330 628 547 569 886 114 247 42 .240 8.1 3.5 5.4 11.6
Philadelphia 3.63 .710 162 85 115 47 22 10 56 64 .875 1454.1 1336 648 587 472 829 172 231 46 .242 8.3 2.9 5.1 11.2
Detroit 3.81 .630 162 82 102 60 43 10 33 43 .767 1461.1 1459 710 618 453 854 133 290 52 .257 9.0 2.8 5.3 11.8
Minnesota 3.98 .679 162 82 110 52 17 11 51 68 .750 1462.1 1480 714 647 459 725 130 280 49 .263 9.1 2.8 4.5 11.9
Baltimore 4.16 .593 162 78 96 66 7 4 49 64 .766 1468.0 1549 767 678 421 726 174 226 38 .268 9.5 2.6 4.5 12.1
Kansas City 4.17 .500 162 80 81 81 62 7 24 30 .800 1462.0 1555 745 677 481 703 163 246 47 .273 9.6 3.0 4.3 12.5
Pittsburgh 4.26 .549 162 60 89 73 28 8 47 65 .723 1454.1 1402 762 688 581 823 171 257 35 .253 8.7 3.6 5.1 12.3
Cincinnati 4.33 .512 162 65 83 79 34 6 28 43 .651 1444.1 1621 762 695 547 631 147 233 45 .286 10.1 3.4 3.9 13.5
Chicago AL 4.35 .426 162 65 69 93 34 7 27 46 .587 1460.0 1642 819 705 473 722 150 267 54 .282 10.1 2.9 4.5 13.0
St. Louis 4.36 .512 162 67 83 79 44 4 34 43 .791 1463.2 1572 781 709 479 776 191 260 49 .276 9.7 2.9 4.8 12.6
Texas 4.40 .488 162 66 79 83 61 9 23 40 .575 1465.1 1506 817 716 550 700 146 272 50 .264 9.2 3.4 4.3 12.6
Los Angeles 4.47 .420 162 65 68 94 20 6 31 49 .633 1447.0 1517 815 718 628 851 144 248 51 .269 9.4 3.9 5.3 13.3
New York AL 4.53 .383 162 55 62 100 24 6 39 59 .661 1483.0 1595 854 747 562 795 162 264 51 .273 9.7 3.4 4.8 13.1
New York NL 4.68 .463 162 58 75 87 25 8 28 51 .549 1465.1 1629 864 762 488 707 171 286 44 .281 10.0 3.0 4.3 13.0
Houston 4.86 .377 162 55 61 101 43 8 28 38 .737 1446.2 1553 865 781 714 661 143 250 41 .276 9.7 4.4 4.1 14.1
Montreal 4.89 .444 162 69 72 90 33 8 35 53 .660 1433.0 1615 867 778 570 790 145 270 49 .287 10.1 3.6 5.0 13.7
Chicago NL 5.23 .370 162 54 60 102 36 3 17 33 .515 1431.0 1714 954 831 549 745 159 284 50 .297 10.8 3.5 4.7 14.2
Cleveland 5.38 .272 162 51 44 118 33 5 22 34 .647 1426.1 1762 931 853 560 708 174 322 61 .306 11.1 3.5 4.5 14.7
Milwaukee 5.40 .327 162 53 53 109 40 5 20 33 .606 1441.1 1707 990 864 617 794 183 293 40 .293 10.7 3.9 5.0 14.5
Sum 4.37 .500 3240 1378 1620 1620 665 152 698 1002 .697 29109.2 30825 15897 14139 10725 15255 3113 5247 937 .271 9.5 3.3 4.7 12.8
Avg 4.37 .500 162 69 81 81 33 8 35 50 .697 1455.1 1541 795 707 536 763 156 262 47 .271 9.5 3.3 4.7 12.8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


	

 

 

 

 

 
 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 
 


				
1975final |