Thurman Munson Memorial League


 

LEAGUE STANDINGS FOR 1979 TMML -- 5/23/2016 8:30pm 
Red Font: 1/2 series recorded   Green Font: full week recorded
 
AL East           WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1979 Detroit       24  12  .667 ----
1979 Boston        24  12  .636 ----  
1979 Baltimore     22  14  .611  2.0
1979 New York      16  20  .444  8.0
1979 Cleveland      8  28  .222 16.0

 
AL West           WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1979 Minnesota     25  11  .694 ----
1979 Chicago       20  16  .556  5.0
1979 Texas         16  20  .444  9.0
1979 Kansas City   16  20  .444  9.0
1979 Milwaukee      9  27  .250 16.0

 
NL East           WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1979 Philadelphia  25  11  .694 ----
1979 Pittsburgh    20  16  .556  5.0
1979 New York      15  21  .417 10.0
1979 Chicago       14  22  .389 11.0
1979 Montreal      13  23  .361 12.0
             
NL West           WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1979 San Diego     21  15  .583 ----
1979 Houston       20  16  .556  1.0
1979 Cincinnati    20  16  .556  1.0
1979 St. Louis     18  18  .500  3.0
1979 Los Angeles   14  22  .389  7.0

 

Saturday, May 06 33 TEX 2 MLA 1 MIN 5 KCA 4 BOS 8 DET 1 CLE 3 CHW 4 BAL 5 NYY 4   NYM 3 SDP 2 HOU 6 LAD 7 PIT11 MON 5 STL 7 PHI 9 CHC 1 CIN 5
Sunday, May 07 34 TEX 3 MLA11 MIN 3 KCA 4 BOS 4 DET 6 CLE 1 CHW 2 BAL 8 NYY 0   NYM 4 SDP 1 HOU 9 LAD 1 PIT 1 MON 2 STL 1 PHI 3 CHC 1 CIN 2
Monday, May 08 35 TEX 1 MLA 0 MIN 5 KCA 4 BOS11 DET 3 CLE 0 CHW 8 BAL10 NYY 2 6 NYM 2 SDP 6 HOU 8 LAD 7 PIT 4 MON 1 STL 1 PHI 3 CHC 1 CIN 2
Tuesday, May 09 36 MLA 3 BOS15 DET 9 MIN13 KCA 2 CLE 0 CHW10 BAL 1 NYY 5 TEX 4 SDP 5 PIT 9 MON 0 HOU 7 LAD 3 STL 5 PHI 8 CHC 3 CIN 6 NYM 1
Wednesday, May 10 37 MLA 2 BOS12 DET11 MIN 4 KCA 0 CLE 2 CHW12 BAL 5 NYY11 TEX 3   SDP 5 PIT 8 MON 4 HOU 5 LAD 5 STL 8 PHI 5 CHC 2 CIN 6 NYM 5
Thursday, May 11 38 MLA 4 BOS11 DET 7 MIN 5 KCA 3 CLE 4 CHW 1 BAL 3 NYY 2 TEX 1   SDP 6 PIT 2 MON 0 HOU 6 LAD 2 STL 3 PHI 7 CHC 5 CIN 3 NYM 0

 
1979 PLAYOFFS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
 
NATIONAL LEAGUE
 
WORLD SERIES
 
 
 
***thru 30 games -- 93 plate appearances -- 30 ip***
 

TMML 1979 NL Batting Leaders


Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS IsoPw LStk
Fred Lynn PHI .372 30 139 113 24 42 9 0 6 24 24 14 1 0 0 2 0 5 3 69 .611 .475 1.085 .239 9
Al Oliver SDP .369 28 122 111 19 41 8 0 4 21 8 4 2 1 0 1 2 1 2 61 .550 .418 .968 .180 8
Rick Burleson PIT .354 30 121 113 18 40 5 3 2 13 5 6 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 57 .504 .387 .891 .150 5
Willie Stargell STL .344 27 108 96 15 33 3 0 6 22 12 26 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 54 .563 .417 .979 .219 10
Joel Youngblood SDP .336 30 129 119 24 40 3 2 7 14 8 13 2 5 1 0 1 0 4 68 .571 .383 .954 .235 16
Darrell Porter CIN .333 29 132 102 18 34 7 1 8 14 25 14 0 1 3 0 2 0 3 67 .657 .473 1.130 .324 4
Davey Lopes PIT .333 30 127 105 23 35 1 1 10 24 15 18 4 0 1 3 3 1 2 68 .648 .421 1.068 .314 4
Garry Templeton PHI .333 30 119 111 22 37 7 1 2 10 7 12 7 1 1 0 0 0 3 52 .468 .373 .841 .135 7
Derrel Thomas SDP .329 23 98 82 14 27 7 1 0 8 10 9 10 1 4 1 1 0 1 36 .439 .404 .843 .110 5
Jose Cruz PHI .324 26 117 108 20 35 12 1 1 17 9 12 9 1 0 0 0 1 1 52 .481 .376 .858 .157 4
Richie Hebner CHC .321 27 97 81 10 26 2 0 2 10 15 6 1 1 0 1 0 1 2 34 .420 .423 .842 .099 5
Dave Concepcion STL .320 30 140 125 18 40 4 1 5 15 11 13 2 1 3 1 0 0 2 61 .488 .372 .860 .168 8
Willie Wilson STL .318 29 136 129 19 41 4 6 0 13 3 17 13 3 1 2 1 0 0 57 .442 .333 .775 .124 12
Dave Parker NYM .317 28 114 101 22 32 8 1 2 21 12 11 3 2 0 1 0 1 4 48 .475 .386 .861 .158 14
Bobby Bonds PHI .315 30 133 108 19 34 10 0 6 26 20 32 5 2 0 2 3 0 3 62 .574 .429 1.003 .259 9
Ben Oglivie STL .314 29 111 105 21 33 7 2 12 24 6 10 2 0 0 0 0 1 3 80 .762 .351 1.113 .448 6
Eddie Murray LAD .313 30 130 115 17 36 6 0 3 20 15 17 0 1 0 0 0 1 5 51 .443 .392 .836 .130 5
Dan Ford CHC .298 30 132 124 11 37 6 1 3 15 6 19 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 54 .435 .326 .761 .137 15
Frank White MON .295 30 139 129 17 38 4 1 3 17 8 10 9 1 1 1 0 0 3 53 .411 .333 .744 .116 12
Enos Cabell STL .293 28 98 92 11 27 5 0 2 12 5 9 3 1 1 0 0 1 3 38 .413 .330 .743 .120 7
Bob Watson MON .292 30 138 120 19 35 6 2 7 19 13 22 1 0 0 0 5 1 3 66 .550 .384 .934 .258 6
Graig Nettles SDP .287 30 120 108 15 31 2 1 4 19 11 12 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 47 .435 .350 .785 .148 7
Joe Morgan CIN .283 29 110 92 14 26 5 0 6 11 18 6 3 0 0 0 0 0 2 49 .533 .400 .933 .250 4
Amos Otis HOU .279 30 125 111 17 31 2 0 5 13 11 20 14 4 0 2 1 1 1 48 .432 .344 .776 .153 10
Bill Madlock PIT .278 30 130 126 19 35 4 0 7 20 4 9 3 1 0 0 0 0 4 60 .476 .300 .776 .198 10
Joe Ferguson CHC .276 30 127 105 15 29 3 0 6 20 21 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 50 .476 .397 .873 .200 4
Gary Alexander MON .276 30 114 105 9 29 3 0 2 9 6 29 1 1 3 0 0 0 3 38 .362 .315 .677 .086 6
Bump Wills HOU .275 30 124 109 11 30 1 0 1 17 11 12 9 5 2 1 1 0 4 34 .312 .344 .656 .037 6
Don Baylor CIN .275 30 133 120 16 33 5 1 6 21 6 12 4 0 0 2 5 0 2 58 .483 .331 .814 .208 6
Claudell Washington STL .275 25 97 91 10 25 10 2 1 7 4 21 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 42 .462 .309 .771 .187 4
Ron Cey PHI .275 29 125 102 19 28 1 0 10 21 22 10 0 0 0 0 1 0 9 59 .578 .408 .986 .304 8
Julio Cruz LAD .274 30 126 106 11 29 6 1 0 10 17 20 9 2 1 2 0 0 3 37 .349 .368 .717 .075 5
Al Bumbry NYM .274 27 113 106 15 29 3 0 3 12 7 13 10 3 0 0 0 0 4 41 .387 .319 .705 .113 4
Garry Maddox MON .273 30 141 132 24 36 7 1 7 24 7 18 5 1 1 1 0 0 5 66 .500 .307 .807 .227 5
Ken Griffey HOU .270 26 98 89 9 24 5 0 1 8 9 2 3 1 0 0 0 3 3 32 .360 .337 .696 .090 5
Steve Henderson CHC .262 30 115 107 13 28 2 3 2 8 7 19 5 3 1 0 0 0 3 42 .393 .307 .700 .131 4
Billy Sample LAD .257 29 124 101 17 26 3 0 3 10 21 9 4 0 0 1 1 0 2 38 .376 .387 .763 .119 8
Lance Parrish CHC .257 30 127 113 15 29 6 0 7 16 13 21 3 0 1 0 0 0 4 56 .496 .333 .829 .239 6
Dwight Evans CIN .256 30 133 117 15 30 7 0 6 23 15 19 0 0 0 0 0 1 8 55 .470 .341 .811 .214 8
Dale Murphy CHC .256 30 131 117 25 30 3 1 10 17 12 24 0 0 1 1 0 1 5 65 .556 .323 .879 .299 5
Mike Vail MON .254 30 128 118 15 30 4 2 3 10 10 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 47 .398 .313 .711 .144 5
Ozzie Smith HOU .248 30 115 105 11 26 4 2 0 12 7 6 3 5 0 1 2 0 3 34 .324 .304 .628 .076 4
Darrell Evans MON .248 30 123 101 12 25 6 0 3 19 18 13 1 2 1 3 0 1 4 40 .396 .352 .748 .149 6
Jim Sundberg STL .247 29 106 89 9 22 4 4 0 10 14 9 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 34 .382 .340 .722 .135 4
Cesar Cedeno CIN .244 30 138 123 13 30 8 0 1 7 12 16 4 3 2 0 1 0 2 41 .333 .316 .650 .089 4
Ted Sizemore NYM .240 26 109 100 12 24 5 0 0 9 5 8 1 2 1 2 1 0 1 29 .290 .278 .568 .050 8
Willie Randolph PHI .237 30 139 118 13 28 1 0 2 14 16 6 13 2 3 1 1 0 7 35 .297 .331 .627 .059 6
Johnny Bench PHI .236 26 102 89 15 21 3 0 2 7 12 14 2 0 1 0 0 0 4 30 .337 .327 .664 .101 5
Steve Garvey CIN .235 30 123 119 14 28 5 0 4 9 2 9 1 0 0 1 1 1 5 45 .378 .252 .630 .143 5
Greg Luzinski PHI .235 27 107 98 11 23 4 1 3 12 6 23 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 38 .388 .290 .677 .153 6
Bake McBride PIT .231 30 131 117 17 27 4 3 1 10 12 14 1 1 0 2 0 0 2 40 .342 .298 .640 .111 3
Rodney Scott CHC .231 29 120 104 9 24 2 1 2 14 15 13 4 2 0 1 0 0 2 34 .327 .325 .652 .096 5
Terry Puhl HOU .228 30 133 123 14 28 4 0 1 9 6 5 10 3 2 1 1 0 3 35 .285 .267 .552 .057 5
Jason Thompson PHI .224 27 110 98 10 22 5 1 3 15 11 18 0 0 0 1 0 0 7 38 .388 .300 .688 .163 5
Omar Moreno CHC .223 24 110 103 11 23 3 1 0 9 5 8 15 3 1 1 0 0 0 28 .272 .257 .529 .049 7
Manny Trillo SDP .217 29 101 92 7 20 5 0 2 12 4 11 1 2 5 0 0 0 2 31 .337 .250 .587 .120 5
Roy Smalley SDP .216 30 134 111 12 24 4 0 3 10 14 13 0 0 8 1 0 0 3 37 .333 .302 .635 .117 8
Lee Mazzilli MON .216 30 135 116 14 25 6 0 2 14 18 21 4 0 0 1 0 0 2 37 .319 .319 .637 .103 7
Reggie Smith LAD .214 30 121 103 11 22 4 0 7 19 16 25 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 47 .456 .322 .779 .243 5
Carney Lansford STL .213 30 131 122 10 26 4 0 3 12 8 21 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 39 .320 .267 .587 .107 6
Gene Richards LAD .210 27 116 100 11 21 2 0 0 4 14 14 5 4 0 1 1 1 4 23 .230 .310 .540 .020 6
Ruppert Jones PIT .210 28 115 105 16 22 6 0 0 4 9 10 4 0 1 0 0 0 4 28 .267 .272 .539 .057 4
Leon Roberts MON .209 30 128 115 11 24 4 0 2 13 10 20 0 0 0 1 2 0 5 34 .296 .281 .577 .087 5
George Foster CIN .207 25 100 92 10 19 2 0 6 9 7 34 0 0 0 0 1 0 4 39 .424 .270 .694 .217 7
Larry Milbourne CHC .204 25 106 103 11 21 1 1 0 8 1 8 5 0 1 1 0 0 1 24 .233 .210 .443 .029 4
Alfredo Griffin LAD .198 30 137 126 13 25 5 0 0 7 6 21 2 0 3 0 2 0 0 30 .238 .246 .484 .040 5
Ken Reitz LAD .198 29 106 101 7 20 2 0 1 8 4 17 1 0 0 1 0 1 3 25 .248 .226 .474 .050 5
Doug Decinces NYM .174 27 110 86 12 15 6 1 7 16 19 19 1 0 0 2 3 0 4 44 .512 .336 .848 .337 3
Ron Hassey LAD .174 25 100 86 8 15 2 0 2 12 11 6 0 0 3 0 0 0 2 23 .267 .268 .535 .093 3
Sum --- .267 1982 8327 7409 1009 1981 317 51 238 959 751 1020 232 74 60 56 49 27 201 3114 .420 .336 .757 .153 437
Avg --- .267 29 121 107 15 29 5 1 3 14 11 15 3 1 1 1 1 0 3 45 .420 .336 .757 .153 6

 


	
TMML 1979 NL Pitching Leaders
NameTmWLWin%ERAGGSCGShoSvIPHRERBBKHR2B3BGIDPBR/9K/BBOpAvg
Joaquin AndujarHOU401.0000.947420038.129741811021511.00.6.212
Rick WiseNYM32.6001.756651051.1351310152145138.81.4.189
Eddie SolomonPIT32.6002.545530039.0251511131563038.81.2.180
Rick WilliamsHOU21.6672.606321034.231131061733129.62.8.233
Steve StoneLAD22.5002.626620044.23818131523381410.71.5.224
Francisco BarriosLAD22.5002.666611044.03515131613192210.40.8.211
Steve ComerPHI61.8572.727721053.03217161424710327.81.7.167
Gaylord PerryMON23.4002.816610048.04519151231562310.72.6.247
Scott McGregorSDP31.7502.865510034.2301111913581410.11.4.240
Rick ReuschelCIN33.5002.896630046.243181519232110512.01.2.240
Jim SlatonNYM21.6673.116600037.2401413820380411.52.5.280
Lynn McGlothenMON41.8003.186600045.15217161531671513.32.1.287
Ken ForschCIN41.8003.216630047.24317171213471410.41.1.240
Mike KrukowMON12.3333.216610042.03816152724342313.90.9.245
Larry GuraSTL33.5003.236640053.06226196199111611.53.2.292
John D'AcquistoCIN23.4003.356611043.03321162724750612.60.9.214
Joe NiekroSDP43.5713.358800045.23919172423521512.41.0.228
Jack MorrisPHI42.6673.406610042.13817161325641810.81.9.245
Burt HootonSDP22.5003.436600039.14016151626152512.81.6.268
Ken KravecPIT61.8573.567720048.03023193123631611.40.7.182
Nolan RyanSDP31.7503.576611040.12817162042273210.72.1.193
Kevin KobelCIN14.2003.896610041.24019181612632412.10.8.252
Geoff ZahnPHI32.6003.905500032.1411614610442713.11.7.308
Paul HartzellNYM13.2504.065510031.032221489262011.61.1.262
Steve CarltonPHI43.5714.138820052.151272415378113311.42.5.250
Luis TiantCHC32.6004.206610040.24421191224362612.42.0.284
Pete VuckovichCHC42.6674.226650053.142272521351261310.61.7.207
John DennyHOU12.3334.245510034.03116162016642513.50.8.248
Dick RuthvenMON13.2504.246600040.14120191623451312.71.4.270
Fergie JenkinsPIT12.3334.325500033.13118161621280412.71.3.246
Dave FrostHOU33.5004.378821059.270322927256113614.60.9.290
Lary SorensenSTL24.3334.606620047.05829241219980813.41.6.301
Glenn AbbottSTL301.0004.706300030.23916161211331315.00.9.310
Bill BonhamHOU22.5004.835500031.23717171711270715.30.6.301
Bob ForschCIN33.5004.916610044.04424241222332611.51.8.263
Dennis LampCHC05.0005.056600041.04826231619480114.01.2.291
Mike ParrottCHC33.5005.156621036.24022211317240113.01.3.284
Silvio MartinezPIT12.3335.285500030.23018181410381112.90.7.259
Bob WelchLAD32.6005.826610034.04022222024330415.91.2.292
Rick HoneycuttNYM22.5006.206600040.259332881613102614.82.0.341
Mike TorrezCHC23.4006.206620040.249302820224112515.31.1.299
Jerry ReussLAD15.1676.216600037.253262623154711018.20.7.351
Steve RogersSTL33.5006.556610045.15433332621782915.90.8.316
John CandelariaPIT14.2006.616600032.241242410169121314.11.6.304
Rich GaleLAD15.1676.756600030.23729232017360316.70.9.291
Jerry KoosmanSTL13.2506.976620040.052313116248122415.31.5.313
Rick MatulaMON32.6007.276600034.24831289107160314.81.1.324
Sum---118111.5154.0828327459801935.119389788777419472253185720212.51.3.260
Avg---32.5154.086610---41.24121191620571412.51.3.260
 
 

TMML 1979 AL Batting Leaders


Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS IsoPw LStk
Sixto Lezcano KCA .454 30 137 108 33 49 13 1 6 26 26 14 0 0 0 0 3 1 2 82 .759 .569 1.329 .306 10
Rick Miller BAL .370 24 93 73 10 27 5 1 0 12 12 10 3 3 7 1 0 0 0 34 .466 .453 .919 .096 9
Bruce Bochte DET .361 30 137 119 16 43 9 0 5 25 14 6 2 1 1 2 1 0 1 67 .563 .426 .989 .202 9
Paul Molitor TEX .361 30 144 133 31 48 9 4 0 17 9 9 4 1 2 0 0 0 3 65 .489 .401 .890 .128 9
Keith Hernandez BAL .350 30 135 120 23 42 11 3 5 21 14 16 2 3 0 1 0 0 3 74 .617 .415 1.031 .267 14
Chet Lemon MIN .348 30 124 112 18 39 2 0 2 11 10 15 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 47 .420 .411 .831 .071 10
Ken Singleton MIN .344 30 146 128 28 44 5 1 10 27 16 20 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 81 .633 .411 1.044 .289 8
Jim Rice DET .341 30 142 129 29 44 6 3 9 35 12 21 4 0 0 0 1 0 3 83 .643 .401 1.045 .302 7
Bob Horner MLA .341 30 133 129 21 44 3 0 14 36 3 22 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 89 .690 .361 1.051 .349 6
Dave Winfield DET .339 30 139 124 30 42 4 2 9 26 14 15 5 1 0 1 0 1 2 77 .621 .403 1.024 .282 10
Ray Knight MIN .331 29 136 130 23 43 9 4 1 21 5 12 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 63 .485 .353 .838 .154 14
Larry Parrish BOS .331 30 133 127 20 42 7 1 7 25 5 15 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 72 .567 .356 .923 .236 9
Pete Rose MLA .317 30 144 126 18 40 10 0 2 12 16 9 0 1 1 0 1 0 4 56 .444 .399 .843 .127 13
Buddy Bell TEX .317 30 140 123 15 39 8 0 2 16 10 15 1 0 4 2 1 0 8 53 .431 .368 .799 .114 6
Reggie Jackson MIN .312 28 130 109 21 34 8 0 8 31 17 18 1 1 0 3 1 0 3 66 .606 .400 1.006 .294 10
Alan Bannister DET .310 30 130 116 14 36 7 2 0 17 9 7 1 1 2 1 2 0 5 47 .405 .367 .772 .095 8
Mickey Rivers MLA .309 30 146 139 23 43 5 5 3 15 5 12 1 2 1 0 1 0 1 67 .482 .338 .820 .173 11
Steve Kemp NYY .303 25 94 76 15 23 3 0 6 12 16 14 1 0 0 1 1 1 5 44 .579 .426 1.004 .276 8
Phil Garner BAL .299 30 112 97 12 29 13 2 2 21 10 16 2 1 3 2 0 1 2 52 .536 .358 .894 .237 6
George Hendrick KCA .298 30 132 121 10 36 8 0 2 20 9 14 0 0 0 2 0 3 1 50 .413 .341 .754 .116 9
Rick Manning CHW .296 30 137 125 21 37 3 2 0 12 12 11 5 2 0 0 0 0 3 44 .352 .358 .710 .056 5
Gary Roenicke TEX .287 28 109 94 19 27 3 0 7 20 11 12 0 0 0 4 0 0 5 51 .543 .349 .891 .255 7
Dave Kingman BOS .287 30 135 129 21 37 4 0 12 31 5 27 0 0 0 0 1 1 4 77 .597 .319 .915 .310 8
Dusty Baker CHW .284 29 129 109 12 31 6 0 7 20 16 8 2 0 1 3 0 0 2 58 .532 .367 .899 .248 12
Rod Carew BOS .279 28 128 111 20 31 2 2 1 6 16 8 5 0 1 0 0 0 1 40 .360 .370 .730 .081 5
Gene Tenace MIN .278 29 128 97 16 27 5 1 3 7 24 26 0 0 0 1 6 0 1 43 .443 .445 .889 .165 6
George Brett BAL .278 30 130 115 16 32 5 5 2 18 14 9 2 4 0 1 0 3 3 53 .461 .354 .815 .183 7
Lou Piniella TEX .277 21 99 94 7 26 3 1 1 15 2 11 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 34 .362 .306 .668 .085 9
Bobby Grich MIN .273 30 132 121 16 33 4 2 8 29 7 14 1 0 0 2 2 0 5 65 .537 .318 .855 .264 5
Ellis Valentine BOS .272 28 109 103 18 28 4 1 5 14 4 13 1 0 0 2 0 0 5 49 .476 .294 .769 .204 9
Toby Harrah DET .271 29 125 96 25 26 3 0 6 15 21 15 3 1 4 1 3 0 3 47 .490 .413 .903 .219 8
Al Cowens BAL .270 27 106 100 11 27 5 0 2 20 4 10 5 0 0 2 0 0 3 38 .380 .292 .672 .110 7
Mike Schmidt MLA .270 30 138 115 26 31 5 3 11 27 21 15 0 0 0 2 0 0 3 75 .652 .377 1.029 .383 9
Lou Whitaker BOS .267 30 127 105 17 28 4 0 0 6 17 15 2 2 3 1 1 0 2 32 .305 .371 .676 .038 6
Terry Whitfield KCA .264 30 126 110 11 29 5 1 1 14 14 15 1 0 0 2 0 0 4 39 .355 .341 .696 .091 5
Gary Carter BOS .262 30 132 122 19 32 7 0 9 15 7 13 1 0 1 0 2 0 4 66 .541 .313 .854 .279 7
Warren Cromartie MLA .262 29 129 122 13 32 9 2 0 7 7 11 2 0 0 0 0 0 3 45 .369 .302 .671 .107 12
Willie Horton TEX .260 29 137 127 20 33 2 1 9 28 9 21 0 0 0 1 0 0 7 64 .504 .307 .811 .244 8
Rick Cerone MLA .257 30 115 109 11 28 9 2 1 9 5 8 0 2 0 1 0 0 2 44 .404 .287 .691 .147 4
Alan Trammell CHW .248 29 128 117 15 29 4 2 1 13 9 14 1 1 2 0 0 0 4 40 .342 .302 .643 .094 6
Ivan De Jesus DET .246 30 150 138 20 34 4 3 0 9 10 20 4 6 0 0 2 0 3 44 .319 .307 .626 .072 8
Andre Dawson BOS .245 29 116 110 14 27 4 1 2 15 5 19 4 0 0 0 1 0 3 39 .355 .284 .639 .109 12
Rob Wilfong CHW .245 28 120 106 9 26 3 1 0 15 10 13 2 1 1 2 1 0 1 31 .292 .311 .603 .047 5
Gary Matthews TEX .244 30 135 123 19 30 4 1 5 19 11 20 2 1 1 0 0 1 1 51 .415 .306 .721 .171 8
Jerry Royster BAL .242 30 112 95 12 23 2 1 0 9 12 6 9 1 5 0 0 2 2 27 .284 .327 .611 .042 4
Andre Thornton BAL .239 29 107 88 19 21 5 0 4 13 18 16 4 0 0 1 0 0 3 38 .432 .364 .796 .193 6
Bobby Murcer CLE .239 30 120 109 8 26 4 0 2 13 10 21 0 0 0 0 1 0 4 36 .330 .308 .639 .092 5
Gorman Thomas DET .233 30 133 120 18 28 3 0 10 27 10 36 0 0 1 2 0 0 2 61 .508 .288 .796 .275 7
Carl Yastrzemski CLE .233 30 124 116 8 27 5 0 1 8 6 17 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 35 .302 .282 .584 .069 4
Dan Driessen NYY .231 30 128 117 11 27 2 1 2 11 9 23 2 0 0 1 1 0 6 37 .316 .289 .605 .085 3
Dan Meyer KCA .230 30 133 122 15 28 4 2 6 34 7 4 2 0 0 4 0 1 4 54 .443 .263 .706 .213 4
Ralph Garr KCA .230 30 127 122 10 28 3 1 1 9 5 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 36 .295 .260 .555 .066 5
Art Howe MLA .229 30 116 109 13 25 9 0 0 4 6 11 0 0 0 0 1 0 4 34 .312 .276 .588 .083 5
Bill Buckner CLE .224 30 110 107 12 24 3 1 3 10 1 11 3 0 2 0 0 0 6 38 .355 .231 .587 .131 5
Butch Wynegar KCA .223 30 124 112 13 25 8 0 1 6 11 14 0 0 1 0 0 1 3 36 .321 .293 .614 .098 4
Larry Bowa KCA .220 30 144 127 21 28 4 2 0 10 15 11 2 0 1 1 0 0 3 36 .283 .301 .584 .063 6
John Ellis CHW .214 26 105 98 12 21 2 0 5 11 5 23 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 38 .388 .257 .645 .173 5
Chris Speier MIN .210 30 116 100 17 21 3 0 2 12 14 12 0 0 0 1 1 0 4 30 .300 .310 .610 .090 6
George Scott KCA .208 30 117 106 11 22 5 1 0 8 8 24 1 0 0 2 1 0 4 29 .274 .265 .539 .066 5
Rusty Staub MLA .208 28 115 106 8 22 4 0 4 15 7 12 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 38 .358 .270 .628 .151 5
Robin Yount BOS .205 30 120 112 11 23 3 2 1 15 7 10 0 1 0 1 0 0 3 33 .295 .250 .545 .089 4
Tony Scott NYY .202 21 98 89 8 18 2 3 0 3 7 17 10 1 0 0 2 0 0 26 .292 .276 .568 .090 7
Brian Downing BAL .202 29 121 104 16 21 5 1 2 8 13 12 0 0 4 0 0 0 3 34 .327 .291 .618 .125 6
Willie Norwood CLE .202 30 133 124 14 25 7 0 2 7 7 35 8 2 0 2 0 1 1 38 .306 .241 .547 .105 7
Bill Russell NYY .198 30 126 121 13 24 4 0 0 6 4 10 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 28 .231 .224 .455 .033 2
Jack Clark CHW .198 30 135 116 18 23 4 0 6 25 17 18 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 45 .388 .296 .684 .190 4
Pat Putnam CHW .196 24 104 97 6 19 4 0 3 8 7 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 32 .330 .250 .580 .134 4
Roy Howell CLE .189 30 116 111 7 21 6 0 3 12 4 24 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 36 .324 .224 .548 .135 4
Richie Zisk MLA .188 29 125 117 11 22 5 0 3 13 6 22 0 0 0 2 0 0 5 36 .308 .224 .532 .120 4
Sum --- .270 2005 8656 7782 1118 2100 358 75 247 1107 709 1037 115 41 52 64 49 20 196 3349 .430 .332 .763 .160 485
Avg --- .270 29 125 113 16 30 5 1 4 16 10 15 2 1 1 1 1 0 3 49 .430 .332 .763 .160 7

 

 

TMML 1979 AL Pitching Leaders


Name Tm W L Win% ERA G GS CG Sho Sv IP H R ER BB K HR 2B 3B GIDP BR/9 K/BB OpAvg
John Curtis CHW 4 0 1.000 1.16 13 0 0 0 0 31.0 28 5 4 6 19 1 4 2 5 9.9 3.2 .248
Dennis Martinez DET 7 1 .875 1.46 8 8 5 2 0 68.0 50 16 11 13 35 2 5 1 5 8.3 2.7 .202
Dennis Eckersley TEX 4 2 .667 2.20 8 8 3 1 0 61.1 44 27 15 26 37 12 7 1 4 10.3 1.4 .194
J.R. Richard BOS 4 3 .571 2.60 7 7 2 0 0 55.1 41 18 16 21 57 7 7 1 5 10.1 2.7 .205
Dan Schatzeder BAL 3 2 .600 2.78 6 6 0 0 0 35.2 28 12 11 9 24 1 8 1 3 9.3 2.7 .214
Scott Sanderson NYY 3 1 .750 2.81 6 6 3 1 0 41.2 35 13 13 14 33 2 5 2 4 10.6 2.4 .224
Bill Lee NYY 4 2 .667 3.02 6 6 2 1 0 41.2 38 20 14 10 7 5 7 0 1 10.4 0.7 .233
Moose Haas BAL 3 0 1.000 3.13 6 6 0 0 0 37.1 43 17 13 11 24 3 10 0 4 13.0 2.2 .285
Ron Guidry DET 5 1 .833 3.15 8 8 2 0 0 60.0 63 26 21 13 52 11 18 1 4 11.4 4.0 .262
Steve McCatty MLA 3 2 .600 3.23 6 6 2 1 0 47.1 46 21 17 19 28 4 5 0 6 12.4 1.5 .260
Tommy John CHW 3 2 .600 3.38 6 6 2 0 0 50.2 50 21 19 14 24 5 10 1 1 11.4 1.7 .251
Tom Seaver MIN 1 3 .250 3.38 6 6 2 1 0 45.1 39 19 17 19 19 4 5 2 4 11.5 1.0 .228
Dennis Leonard KCA 2 3 .400 3.44 6 6 1 0 0 52.1 48 21 20 15 25 6 9 4 5 10.8 1.7 .239
Tom Hume MIN 4 0 1.000 3.45 7 4 0 0 0 31.1 26 16 12 9 13 4 3 1 3 10.1 1.4 .226
Jim Palmer MIN 5 0 1.000 3.60 6 6 0 0 0 40.0 33 17 16 11 14 6 9 1 7 9.9 1.3 .224
Mike Lacoss TEX 0 3 .000 3.60 5 4 0 0 0 35.0 40 16 14 16 14 2 5 4 6 14.4 0.9 .296
Ross Baumgarten MIN 4 0 1.000 4.15 6 6 0 0 0 39.0 38 18 18 16 17 5 5 1 1 12.5 1.1 .252
Craig Swan DET 3 3 .500 4.21 8 8 3 0 0 62.0 70 31 29 15 32 5 14 3 10 12.3 2.1 .289
Bob Knepper BOS 3 0 1.000 4.24 6 6 0 0 0 40.1 50 24 19 5 31 6 11 2 4 12.3 6.2 .301
Jack Billingham CHW 3 1 .750 4.31 6 6 1 0 0 39.2 45 19 19 11 17 4 5 1 2 12.7 1.5 .283
Randy Lerch TEX 2 3 .400 4.40 6 4 2 0 0 30.2 32 18 15 14 15 3 6 3 1 13.5 1.1 .262
Dave Goltz CHW 0 4 .000 4.44 6 6 2 0 0 48.2 66 32 24 17 23 7 11 1 5 15.3 1.4 .319
Dave Stieb NYY 1 3 .250 4.47 6 6 2 0 0 46.1 49 25 23 18 23 7 4 2 5 13.0 1.3 .271
Mike Caldwell BAL 3 3 .500 4.57 7 7 0 0 0 43.1 60 22 22 7 11 4 6 0 3 13.9 1.6 .330
Rick Waits KCA 2 3 .400 4.57 6 6 3 0 0 43.1 47 26 22 21 16 1 7 1 6 14.1 0.8 .276
Dan Spillner CLE 2 3 .400 4.57 6 6 2 0 0 41.1 48 22 21 14 27 7 7 0 3 13.5 1.9 .293
Don Sutton KCA 4 2 .667 4.66 6 6 2 1 0 46.1 55 26 24 14 22 7 3 3 6 13.4 1.6 .294
Floyd Bannister MIN 2 3 .400 4.70 6 6 1 0 0 38.1 32 25 20 18 21 3 9 1 2 11.7 1.2 .232
Rick Sutcliffe TEX 2 2 .500 4.78 6 5 1 0 0 37.2 38 21 20 15 19 4 3 1 4 12.7 1.3 .262
Bob Shirley CLE 2 4 .333 4.87 6 6 1 0 0 40.2 47 25 22 12 22 3 6 3 1 13.1 1.8 .285
Tom Underwood MLA 1 5 .167 4.89 6 6 2 0 0 42.1 42 31 23 25 19 8 3 1 4 14.2 0.8 .255
Rich Wortham NYY 1 4 .200 4.93 6 6 1 0 0 38.1 41 28 21 17 20 6 6 2 2 13.6 1.2 .268
Phil Niekro BOS 2 2 .500 4.99 8 8 1 0 0 57.2 57 34 32 20 30 10 8 2 4 12.0 1.5 .254
Steve Renko CLE 0 5 .000 5.09 6 6 1 0 0 46.0 54 27 26 17 27 3 14 1 6 13.9 1.6 .300
Nino Espinosa DET 4 1 .800 5.21 6 6 0 0 0 38.0 44 23 22 9 12 7 10 4 4 12.6 1.3 .289
Bert Blyleven KCA 3 3 .500 5.27 6 6 2 0 0 42.2 59 26 25 9 24 6 12 2 4 14.3 2.7 .330
Rick Langford MLA 1 5 .167 5.28 6 6 2 0 0 46.0 55 32 27 18 21 5 11 1 1 14.3 1.2 .291
Mike Flanagan TEX 3 3 .500 5.31 8 8 3 0 0 62.2 59 39 37 21 44 9 6 3 6 11.5 2.1 .241
Pete Falcone CLE 1 3 .250 5.68 6 6 1 1 0 38.0 43 25 24 18 25 4 7 3 2 14.4 1.4 .285
Mike Norris MLA 1 3 .250 6.94 6 6 0 0 0 36.1 42 31 28 17 19 5 11 1 3 14.6 1.1 .282
Matt Keough MLA 0 3 .000 6.95 6 6 0 0 0 33.2 48 28 26 19 20 6 4 1 5 17.9 1.1 .343
John Henry Johnson NYY 1 3 .250 6.95 6 6 0 0 0 33.2 38 26 26 22 12 7 7 0 1 16.0 0.5 .279
Randy Jones CHW 2 2 .500 7.58 6 6 1 0 0 38.0 47 33 32 13 9 8 10 1 2 14.2 0.7 .301
Catfish Hunter CLE 0 4 .000 7.99 6 6 0 0 0 32.2 58 34 29 9 14 7 10 1 5 18.5 1.6 .397
Sum --- 108 105 .507 4.27 285 265 58 9 0 1917.2 2016 1036 909 657 1017 232 333 67 169 12.5 1.5 .268
Avg --- 2 2 .507 4.27 6 6 1 0 --- 43.1 46 24 21 15 23 5 8 2 4 12.5 1.5 .268

 

 

 


1979 Team Batting

City Avg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI GS TB SH SF HP BB IBB K SB CS GDP Slug% OB% OPS
Detroit .295 30 1073 196 316 51 10 44 186 0 519 8 9 11 119 2 149 21 11 23 .484 .368 .852
Texas .293 30 1112 177