Thurman Munson Memorial League


Thurman Munson Memorial League

     
     
     
 
1978 Results
MMMBL   HSML 
Week 9 CM File
Week 8 Playball File
LEAGUE STANDINGS FOR 1978 TMML -- 8/25/2015 8:30pm 
Red Font: 1/2 series recorded   Green Font: full week recorded
 
AL East                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1978 Boston BOS              45  15  .750 ----
1978 Detroit DET             43  17  .717  2.0
1978 Baltimore BAL           23  37  .383 22.0
1978 Cleveland CLE           22  38  .367 23.0
1978 New York AL NYY         21  39  .350 24.0

 
AL West                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1978 Minnesota MIN           42  18  .700 ----  
1978 Kansas City KCY         35  25  .583  7.0
1978 Chicago AL CHW          26  34  .433 16.0
1978 Milwaukee MLW           24  36  .400 18.0
1978 Texas TEX               19  41  .317 23.0

 
NL East                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1978 Philadelphia PHI        42  18  .700 ----
1978 Pittsburgh PIT          37  23  .617  5.0
1978 Montreal MON            36  24  .600  6.0
1978 Chicago NL CHC          24  36  .400 18.0
1978 New York NL NYM         23  37  .383 19.0
             
NL West                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1978 St. Louis STL           31  29  .517 ----
1978 Cincinnati CIN          31  29  .517 ----
1978 San Diego SDP           29  31  .483  2.0
1978 Houston HOU             28  32  .467  3.0
1978 Los Angeles LAD         19  41  .317 12.0

Thursday, June 08 66 BOS TEX KCA CLE MLA NYY DET MIN BAL CHW   PIT MON LAD NYM STL PHI HOU SDP CHC CIN
Friday, June 09 67 BOS TEX KCA CLE MLA NYY DET MIN BAL CHW   PIT MON LAD NYM STL PHI HOU SDP CHC CIN
Saturday, June 10 68 BOS TEX KCA CLE MLA NYY DET MIN BAL CHW 11 PIT MON LAD NYM STL PHI HOU SDP CHC CIN
Sunday, June 11 69 MIN BOS NYY KCA CLE BAL CHW DET TEX MLA SDP PIT NYM STL PHI LAD CIN HOU MON CHC
Monday, June 12 70 MIN BOS NYY KCA CLE BAL CHW DET TEX MLA   SDP PIT NYM STL PHI LAD CIN HOU MON CHC
Tuesday, June 13 71 MIN BOS NYY KCA CLE BAL CHW DET TEX MLA   SDP PIT NYM STL PHI LAD CIN HOU MON CHC

 
1978 PLAYOFFS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
 
NATIONAL LEAGUE
 
WORLD SERIES
 
 
 
***thru 60 games -- 186 plate appearances -- 60 ip***
6

TMML 1978 NL Batting Leaders

Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS
Bake McBride PIT .405 49 196 185 38 75 13 5 5 36 9 28 9 1 0 0 2 1 4 113 .611 .439 1.050
Davey Lopes PIT .344 60 298 259 49 89 9 3 5 28 34 24 12 2 3 2 0 1 7 119 .459 .417 .876
Cecil Cooper PIT .337 49 192 175 24 59 5 1 6 31 13 29 0 1 0 4 0 0 2 84 .480 .375 .855
Garry Templeton PHI .332 60 253 238 30 79 14 6 0 35 12 16 11 1 0 3 0 0 5 105 .441 .360 .801
Fred Lynn PHI .326 59 265 233 36 76 19 0 9 48 30 17 1 4 0 2 0 3 8 122 .524 .400 .924
Jeff Burroughs PIT .326 56 210 178 31 58 16 6 4 37 32 36 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 98 .551 .429 .979
Jose Cruz PHI .326 50 232 218 34 71 10 2 2 27 13 18 20 2 0 1 0 0 5 91 .417 .362 .780
Dave Parker NYM .325 55 219 203 36 66 9 1 9 33 14 36 5 0 0 1 1 2 4 104 .512 .370 .882
Ted Simmons PIT .319 52 234 204 43 65 13 3 14 46 25 10 0 0 0 5 0 0 9 126 .618 .385 1.002
Mitchell Page SDP .318 58 238 214 41 68 14 3 7 34 20 36 17 7 0 1 3 0 4 109 .509 .382 .892
Dan Ford CHC .316 60 257 231 34 73 13 6 10 56 17 44 2 2 1 4 4 0 10 128 .554 .367 .921
Roy Smalley SDP .308 60 282 240 33 74 15 1 5 21 33 29 0 4 6 3 0 2 3 106 .442 .388 .829
Steve Garvey CIN .308 60 264 253 37 78 11 2 11 34 10 32 2 0 0 1 0 0 3 126 .498 .333 .831
Al Oliver SDP .305 57 220 210 24 64 12 0 5 27 4 15 9 5 1 2 3 1 5 91 .433 .324 .758
Rodney Scott CHC .304 46 188 148 30 45 5 0 0 13 31 30 32 6 1 1 7 0 3 50 .338 .444 .782
Ron Leflore CHC .302 60 279 258 41 78 12 0 6 50 19 48 28 5 0 2 0 0 9 108 .419 .348 .766
Bobby Bonds PHI .302 59 275 245 47 74 4 1 19 57 25 59 14 2 0 5 0 2 10 137 .559 .360 .919
Don Money CIN .299 44 206 184 30 55 7 0 9 22 18 28 0 1 0 1 3 0 0 89 .484 .369 .853
Rod Carew MON .297 49 224 209 26 62 7 2 4 29 14 15 8 0 0 1 0 2 4 85 .407 .339 .746
Richie Hebner CHC .296 50 197 169 24 50 9 2 2 33 24 23 4 7 0 0 4 2 0 69 .408 .396 .804
Ben Oglivie STL .290 58 238 214 27 62 10 3 12 33 20 32 5 1 0 4 0 1 1 114 .533 .345 .877
Enos Cabell STL .289 60 276 256 32 74 13 2 0 15 13 27 19 5 3 0 4 2 4 91 .355 .333 .689
Roy Howell CHC .288 60 245 219 30 63 10 0 3 26 18 33 0 0 5 3 0 1 6 82 .374 .338 .712
Chris Chambliss NYM .285 52 198 179 22 51 9 0 3 26 14 12 2 1 0 3 2 2 1 69 .385 .338 .724
Graig Nettles SDP .284 60 264 236 34 67 7 1 11 42 21 25 0 0 0 6 1 0 6 109 .462 .337 .799
Terry Puhl HOU .283 60 271 244 32 69 9 2 2 23 20 26 8 5 0 5 2 0 6 88 .361 .336 .696
Garry Maddox MON .279 60 259 247 33 69 9 0 4 17 10 29 14 2 0 2 0 0 6 90 .364 .305 .669
Bob Boone SDP .278 57 199 180 20 50 8 2 8 34 10 15 0 1 6 3 0 0 6 86 .478 .311 .789
Ron Cey PHI .275 60 267 229 50 63 14 0 13 40 34 33 1 1 0 1 3 0 5 116 .507 .375 .881
Dave Concepcion STL .274 60 234 212 19 58 13 3 2 26 18 37 14 7 1 3 0 0 7 83 .392 .326 .718
Ozzie Smith HOU .273 60 233 209 16 57 4 0 0 26 14 17 26 7 8 2 0 0 8 61 .292 .316 .607
Willie Randolph PHI .272 54 245 206 34 56 10 3 2 25 32 20 7 0 0 3 4 0 2 78 .379 .376 .754
Larry Hisle MON .271 53 233 210 40 57 8 1 11 32 18 32 2 0 2 3 0 1 13 100 .476 .325 .801
Manny Trillo SDP .271 60 250 210 27 57 3 2 3 23 26 26 0 0 8 6 0 0 4 73 .348 .343 .691
Ken Griffey HOU .271 58 262 240 31 65 11 3 4 25 18 31 9 2 0 4 0 1 4 94 .392 .317 .708
Darrell Porter CIN .268 60 233 198 20 53 16 1 5 29 29 33 2 0 0 4 2 3 3 86 .434 .361 .795
Bill Robinson STL .262 60 244 225 25 59 16 2 2 15 15 42 3 3 1 1 2 0 4 85 .378 .313 .691
Darrell Evans MON .257 59 251 218 34 56 10 1 17 37 32 17 0 0 0 1 0 1 7 119 .546 .351 .896
Doug Decinces NYM .257 51 199 183 24 47 15 1 6 28 13 22 1 0 0 0 3 0 10 82 .448 .317 .765
Bill Madlock PIT .256 43 186 176 27 45 7 0 5 15 9 23 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 67 .381 .292 .673
Rick Burleson LAD .254 60 272 248 29 63 14 4 4 16 20 33 3 3 3 0 1 0 9 97 .391 .312 .703
Don Baylor CIN .253 60 256 233 29 59 7 1 17 44 16 29 6 3 0 4 3 3 14 119 .511 .305 .815
Reggie Smith LAD .251 60 264 231 40 58 9 4 16 38 32 53 2 1 0 1 0 0 2 123 .532 .341 .873
Rusty Staub PHI .250 49 196 176 30 44 4 0 9 34 19 9 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 75 .426 .321 .748
Steve Henderson CHC .250 56 237 204 33 51 11 3 4 18 30 39 7 2 0 2 1 1 6 80 .392 .346 .738
Eddie Murray LAD .243 60 263 235 31 57 12 2 9 30 26 44 1 1 0 2 0 2 10 100 .426 .316 .741
Ken Reitz STL .239 60 247 234 15 56 15 0 2 21 8 28 0 0 1 2 2 0 8 77 .329 .268 .597
Freddie Patek CHC .239 56 200 180 30 43 13 0 1 21 18 29 12 2 2 0 0 0 5 59 .328 .308 .636
Omar Moreno CHC .238 48 195 168 22 40 2 2 0 8 24 33 25 11 2 1 0 0 1 46 .274 .332 .605
Jim Sundberg STL .234 60 225 201 13 47 7 1 0 14 18 27 0 2 4 0 2 1 8 56 .279 .303 .582
Tony Perez NYM .232 60 243 220 20 51 11 0 2 24 20 49 2 2 0 2 1 3 6 68 .309 .296 .605
George Foster CIN .230 60 269 239 36 55 8 4 15 43 23 61 1 1 0 2 5 2 4 116 .485 .309 .794
Butch Hobson LAD .229 60 238 210 20 48 10 0 7 32 23 57 2 0 2 3 0 0 4 79 .376 .301 .677
Bump Wills HOU .226 60 257 221 29 50 4 1 2 18 27 38 21 9 2 4 3 0 3 62 .281 .314 .594
Rich Dauer STL .225 60 253 240 14 54 14 1 1 23 8 22 0 0 3 2 0 0 5 73 .304 .248 .552
Dale Murphy CHC .223 51 198 179 24 40 5 0 13 38 14 53 2 1 1 3 1 1 2 84 .469 .279 .748
Jason Thompson PHI .219 60 268 233 37 51 8 3 8 30 35 37 0 0 0 0 0 4 6 89 .382 .321 .703
Dwight Evans CIN .218 53 242 202 29 44 13 0 10 34 28 46 1 0 10 2 0 0 2 87 .431 .310 .741
Amos Otis HOU .212 60 245 217 35 46 6 2 11 36 26 33 11 2 0 0 2 1 7 89 .410 .302 .712
Julio Cruz LAD .211 60 259 232 21 49 6 0 0 20 22 35 29 6 3 2 0 1 5 55 .237 .277 .514
Mike Hargrove SDP .210 59 239 195 18 41 9 0 2 18 36 17 1 2 0 5 3 0 7 56 .287 .335 .622
Mick Kelleher MON .201 60 219 199 15 40 4 0 0 17 12 29 4 0 5 3 0 0 9 44 .221 .243 .464
Hal McRae NYM .198 57 267 237 22 47 10 3 4 25 21 18 3 0 4 4 1 1 8 75 .316 .262 .579
Mark Belanger NYM .172 49 187 157 18 27 7 0 0 6 17 31 3 2 7 1 5 0 5 34 .217 .272 .489
Sum --- .271 3616 15255 13636 1875 3698 628 102 382 1842 1304 1955 425 135 96 139 80 50 342 5676 .416 .335 .751
Avg --- .271 57 238 213 29 58 10 2 6 29 20 31 7 2 2 2 1 1 5 89 .416 .335 .751

 


	
TMML 1978 NL Pitching Leaders
NameTmWLWin%ERAGGSCGShoSvIPHRERBBKHRBR/9K/BBOpAvg
Larry ChristensonPHI101.9091.82131311084.0772517134979.63.8.246
Don RobinsonMON73.7002.01121231089.17123203340410.51.2.220
Rick RhodenSTL53.6252.13111121076.0542518283539.71.3.201
Jon MatlackCIN82.8002.14121264096.2822423186349.33.5.232
Steve RogersSTL61.8572.38111131087.0692523264139.81.6.218
Vida BlueNYM62.7502.79121232090.1702928276499.72.4.214
John MontefuscoHOU74.6362.801313400103.08435323779910.62.1.219
Bill TraversSDP61.8572.83111100063.25722201931510.71.6.243
Joe NiekroSDP41.8003.10101000061.05424213327312.80.8.235
Nolan RyanSDP46.4003.10131300087.07035304890612.21.9.225
Larry GuraSTL64.6003.21111132073.05830262929410.71.0.215
Jim BarrNYM26.2503.29111142079.18132292127211.61.3.271
Jerry KoosmanSTL35.3753.33111100067.26428252245111.42.0.246
Luis TiantCHC65.5453.531616300114.2108544530621410.82.1.250
John CandelariaMON54.5563.54101051068.26233271439410.02.8.235
Bob ForschCIN43.5713.70121231092.18440383447711.51.4.246
Burt HootonSDP26.2503.83131300080.07244343235711.71.1.238
Lary SorensenSTL64.6003.89111140090.1102403912231011.41.9.285
Steve CarltonPHI65.5453.911515410101.1110554429651312.32.2.270
Frank TananaPIT73.7004.01141421094.192484222441410.92.0.253
John DennyHOU63.6674.01111140083.07941372835711.61.3.248
Fergie JenkinsPIT47.3644.121414500102.2103494724681111.12.8.259
Scott McGregorSDP46.4004.15131321089.086434124331011.11.4.249
Dick RuthvenMON45.4444.33121220089.176464338391311.51.0.230
Rick WaitsPIT73.7004.34131340091.19249444731713.70.7.267
Rick ReuschelCIN66.5004.39121230082.08845402633912.51.3.272
Mike LacossLAD42.6674.50111100066.07542333430714.90.9.282
Geoff ZahnPHI73.7004.65141430089.0101524636301213.90.8.298
Jim SlatonNYM27.2224.69131330088.110049463531513.80.9.286
Rick HoneycuttNYM44.5004.71111120065.07340342120413.01.0.287
Rick WiseNYM29.1824.811313610101.0107575421701811.43.3.266
Pete VuckovichCHC36.3335.31141400084.2103545029691014.02.4.301
Dennis LampCHC49.3085.44161610092.2119615626221914.10.8.312
Gaylord PerryMON36.3335.52131320088.092595423511211.82.2.268
Doyle AlexanderCHC37.3005.79141410082.1106605330471414.91.6.308
Doug RauLAD18.1116.01131330079.1109565339371016.80.9.330
Steve StoneLAD49.3086.20131310078.189635438641714.61.7.276
Dave RozemaCIN37.3006.45121220082.196605923331513.01.4.289
Sum---181176.5073.97474474942003233.23215159714251069167832911.91.6.259
Avg---55.5073.97121221---85.18542382844911.91.6.259
 
 

TMML 1978 AL Batting Leaders

Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS
Ellis Valentine BOS .376 57 279 255 62 96 17 0 21 58 17 29 4 1 0 6 1 1 6 176 .690 .409 1.099
Mike Edwards DET .365 60 223 208 19 76 14 1 1 34 12 19 17 13 2 1 0 0 2 95 .457 .398 .855
Jim Rice DET .360 60 265 236 49 85 11 7 16 55 28 38 1 1 0 0 1 6 5 158 .669 .430 1.100
Robin Yount BOS .326 60 243 221 29 72 7 6 3 31 10 28 5 1 9 3 0 1 4 100 .452 .350 .803
Pete Rose MLA .323 60 273 251 40 81 17 0 2 21 18 19 4 2 0 3 1 0 7 104 .414 .366 .781
Larry Parrish BOS .320 49 204 197 36 63 17 1 7 27 5 36 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 103 .523 .338 .861
Lou Whitaker BOS .317 47 198 167 40 53 5 3 0 16 26 12 5 1 5 0 0 0 3 64 .383 .409 .793
Dave Winfield DET .315 60 276 257 45 81 14 3 10 39 15 30 9 1 0 1 3 0 9 131 .510 .359 .868
Jack Clark CHW .315 60 262 238 48 75 24 0 20 56 22 30 2 0 0 0 2 2 9 159 .668 .378 1.046
Mario Guerrero CHW .304 60 227 207 20 63 5 1 0 17 8 18 0 0 2 3 7 1 1 70 .338 .347 .685
Art Howe MLA .295 56 251 237 32 70 17 2 2 19 12 22 1 0 1 1 0 0 4 97 .409 .328 .737
Andre Dawson BOS .295 60 258 241 42 71 12 3 14 53 9 49 9 2 1 1 6 0 1 131 .544 .335 .878
Jerry Remy KCA .294 60 271 252 39 74 9 3 1 32 12 27 15 2 3 4 0 0 7 92 .365 .321 .686
Ken Singleton MIN .292 55 255 216 32 63 6 1 6 36 36 46 0 0 1 1 1 0 6 89 .412 .394 .806
Mike Schmidt MLA .289 60 264 228 45 66 12 0 15 51 33 30 2 1 0 1 2 0 4 123 .539 .383 .922
Thurman Munson CLE .286 60 248 234 21 67 9 0 3 35 11 36 2 1 0 2 1 0 4 85 .363 .319 .682
Craig Reynolds TEX .285 58 225 207 24 59 4 2 2 24 13 16 4 1 2 3 0 0 5 73 .353 .323 .676
Eric Soderholm MIN .284 52 196 169 25 48 5 0 11 43 22 20 0 0 0 0 5 0 5 86 .509 .383 .892
Paul Molitor TEX .284 57 212 201 20 57 14 2 5 25 6 15 10 2 4 0 1 0 3 90 .448 .308 .755
Rico Carty DET .283 44 187 173 28 49 6 0 10 24 13 19 0 0 0 1 0 0 9 85 .491 .332 .823
Jerry Mumphrey KCA .283 50 190 173 19 49 4 1 1 20 15 22 6 5 1 1 0 1 6 58 .335 .339 .674
Bill Russell NYY .280 60 274 264 28 74 16 2 0 22 4 24 5 2 6 0 0 0 2 94 .356 .291 .647
Al Cowens BAL .280 58 213 200 28 56 11 1 4 24 9 25 9 0 0 0 4 0 3 81 .405 .324 .729
Larry Bowa KCA .278 60 277 252 36 70 10 1 1 30 13 10 11 3 8 4 0 2 2 85 .337 .309 .646
George Hendrick KCA .277 60 265 249 35 69 14 0 12 45 13 37 1 0 0 2 1 0 3 119 .478 .313 .791
Richie Zisk MLA .277 60 242 224 24 62 5 2 10 36 15 36 0 1 1 2 0 1 6 101 .451 .320 .770
Butch Wynegar KCA .273 60 242 220 24 60 12 2 1 26 14 23 1 0 5 1 2 0 7 79 .359 .321 .680
Gene Tenace MIN .269 46 201 156 36 42 8 2 13 45 41 34 0 0 0 2 2 0 3 93 .596 .423 1.019
Phil Garner BAL .268 60 242 205 25 55 4 5 1 16 28 29 18 7 8 1 0 1 10 72 .351 .355 .706
Lyman Bostock BAL .267 57 248 210 22 56 9 2 1 15 25 19 9 6 9 1 3 1 8 72 .343 .351 .694
Sixto Lezcano KCA .266 60 273 244 30 65 10 3 4 40 26 50 1 2 0 3 0 0 1 93 .381 .333 .714
Sal Bando KCA .264 60 258 227 30 60 12 3 3 25 25 26 3 1 2 3 1 1 4 87 .383 .336 .719
Gary Carter BOS .261 59 257 218 36 57 15 0 6 33 33 26 0 1 1 3 2 0 8 90 .413 .359 .772
Dusty Baker CHW .261 43 192 176 21 46 4 2 4 19 14 30 0 0 0 1 1 0 4 66 .375 .318 .693
Bruce Bochte DET .259 47 198 174 23 45 6 2 4 22 20 11 2 1 2 2 0 0 4 67 .385 .332 .717
Reggie Jackson MIN .258 52 221 182 34 47 2 1 9 38 31 40 1 3 0 3 5 0 4 78 .429 .376 .804
Dave Kingman BOS .256 47 188 164 26 42 7 2 8 27 19 49 0 0 0 2 3 1 5 77 .470 .340 .810
Willie Montanez NYY .255 49 202 188 21 48 18 0 6 26 8 27 7 1 0 6 0 1 4 84 .447 .277 .724
Alan Trammell CHW .255 46 188 165 24 42 6 3 2 14 21 33 0 0 0 2 0 0 8 60 .364 .335 .699
Rick Manning CHW .254 60 277 252 31 64 14 1 2 18 20 33 3 1 4 1 0 0 2 86 .341 .308 .649
Warren Cromartie MLA .249 60 270 253 33 63 10 3 4 38 12 26 3 2 0 1 4 0 12 91 .360 .293 .652
Andre Thornton BAL .248 58 241 206 30 51 15 0 10 36 32 34 2 2 0 0 3 4 2 96 .466 .357 .823
Ivan De Jesus DET .246 60 238 203 28 50 4 3 2 27 27 27 19 4 7 1 0 0 4 66 .325 .333 .658
Dave Chalk CHW .245 60 233 208 30 51 4 0 2 22 20 25 1 2 0 1 4 0 3 61 .293 .322 .615
Rick Dempsey MIN .242 51 196 165 23 40 9 0 4 31 27 25 0 0 1 3 0 0 3 61 .370 .344 .713
Chet Lemon MIN .240 52 199 154 36 37 9 3 4 17 33 21 1 0 0 2 9 0 6 64 .416 .399 .815
Bobby Grich MIN .239 52 216 184 27 44 7 1 0 6 29 23 1 0 1 0 2 0 2 53 .288 .349 .637
Dave Cash CHW .237 60 262 253 23 60 7 1 0 20 8 28 6 1 0 1 0 0 9 69 .273 .260 .532
Tony Armas CLE .233 60 223 210 13 49 8 2 1 19 8 56 3 2 1 1 3 0 1 64 .305 .270 .575
John Mayberry TEX .233 47 189 172 13 40 3 0 6 27 15 18 1 1 0 2 0 1 4 61 .355 .291 .646
Tim Foli CLE .232 60 217 207 11 48 10 0 0 14 7 26 0 3 2 0 1 0 7 58 .280 .260 .541
Toby Harrah DET .228 60 260 219 41 50 11 1 5 34 36 26 10 2 3 1 1 0 5 78 .356 .339 .695
Gorman Thomas DET .226 60 269 221 46 50 18 2 9 32 47 68 2 3 0 1 0 1 2 99 .448 .361 .809
Steve Kemp NYY .226 50 200 168 24 38 2 1 6 18 30 28 0 0 0 2 0 3 2 60 .357 .340 .697
Carlton Fisk TEX .220 57 233 200 27 44 10 2 4 15 29 31 1 0 0 1 3 0 4 70 .350 .326 .676
Carl Yastrzemski CLE .220 60 253 223 25 49 8 1 3 25 28 17 0 0 0 2 0 0 7 68 .305 .304 .609
George Brett BAL .218 59 235 206 24 45 15 2 2 23 23 21 14 1 2 4 0 4 3 70 .340 .292 .632
Rick Bosetti NYY .212 50 189 179 10 38 10 2 0 16 7 31 1 1 2 1 0 1 4 52 .291 .241 .531
Chris Speier MIN .212 59 246 217 22 46 6 3 1 18 23 35 0 0 2 4 0 0 8 61 .281 .283 .564
Keith Hernandez BAL .211 60 253 218 29 46 18 0 3 23 31 31 10 1 0 3 1 1 4 73 .335 .308 .643
Rick Cerone MLA .210 58 192 176 15 37 6 0 3 13 11 20 0 0 0 4 1 0 4 52 .295 .255 .551
Buddy Bell TEX .209 46 191 177 11 37 4 0 2 18 10 20 0 2 2 2 0 0 6 47 .266 .249 .514
Mickey Rivers MLA .198 60 236 222 25 44 6 3 6 26 9 22 2 0 1 3 1 0 4 74 .333 .230 .563
Aurelio Rodriguez CLE .189 60 217 206 13 39 13 3 0 14 8 26 0 0 1 0 2 0 4 58 .282 .227 .508
Bobby Murcer CLE .188 60 246 213 17 40 6 4 1 19 30 25 5 1 0 3 0 0 11 57 .268 .285 .552
Sum --- .266 3648 15169 13598 1845 3614 631 107 319 1788 1262 1833 249 91 102 115 91 35 311 5416 .398 .330 .728
Avg --- .266 56 233 209 28 56 10 2 5 28 19 28 4 1 2 2 1 1 5 83 .398 .330 .728

 

TMML 1978 AL Pitching Leaders

Name Tm W L Win% ERA G GS CG Sho Sv IP H R ER BB K HR BR/9 K/BB OpAvg
Jim Palmer MIN 12 2 .857 2.23 15 15 4 0 0 121.1 85 33 30 32 58 11 8.7 1.8 .194
Tom Seaver MIN 7 3 .700 2.23 14 14 3 1 0 105.0 79 38 26 32 79 7 9.5 2.5 .203
Ron Guidry DET 11 3 .786 2.24 16 16 9 4 0 132.2 105 33 33 38 104 5 9.7 2.7 .216
Craig Swan DET 10 2 .833 2.37 14 14 3 1 0 102.1 90 30 27 22 53 7 9.9 2.4 .237
Ed Halicki BOS 8 2 .800 2.73 11 11 3 1 0 79.0 78 30 24 15 38 2 10.6 2.5 .254
Randy Jones CHW 7 4 .636 2.93 12 12 2 1 0 89.0 91 31 29 18 25 3 11.0 1.4 .265
Paul Splittorff KCA 7 3 .700 2.99 12 12 4 1 0 75.1 66 32 25 22 14 6 10.5 0.6 .237
Phil Niekro BOS 11 2 .846 3.09 17 17 5 1 0 122.1 103 46 42 41 75 7 10.6 1.8 .222
Bob Knepper BOS 10 2 .833 3.10 14 14 4 0 0 95.2 89 36 33 39 49 7 12.0 1.3 .245
Bill Lee NYY 2 5 .286 3.17 12 12 1 0 0 76.2 71 34 27 31 23 5 12.0 0.7 .249
Ross Grimsley DET 7 4 .636 3.40 15 15 5 0 0 113.2 99 45 43 38 33 7 10.8 0.9 .229
J.R. Richard BOS 8 5 .615 3.42 14 14 6 2 0 105.1 74 42 40 65 116 9 11.9 1.8 .194
Dennis Eckersley TEX 4 6 .400 3.46 11 11 5 1 0 93.2 98 40 36 30 54 6 12.3 1.8 .271
Tommy John CHW 5 7 .417 3.46 13 13 5 1 0 88.1 91 43 34 42 60 4 13.6 1.4 .261
Bob Owchinko BAL 5 4 .556 3.52 11 11 0 0 0 69.0 63 29 27 33 35 6 12.5 1.1 .242
Don Sutton KCA 5 7 .417 3.72 13 12 4 1 0 92.0 90 43 38 29 49 10 11.6 1.7 .256
Pat Zachry MLA 4 5 .444 3.72 12 12 1 0 0 87.0 85 39 36 38 53 5 12.7 1.4 .257
Dennis Leonard KCA 8 2 .800 3.74 12 12 6 1 0 84.1 83 36 35 23 50 5 11.3 2.2 .257
Ray Burris CHW 3 7 .300 3.76 11 11 1 0 0 67.0 75 33 28 24 27 4 13.3 1.1 .278
Dennis Martinez DET 7 5 .583 3.88 16 15 3 1 0 92.2 106 46 40 21 42 9 12.3 2.0 .288
Mark Lemongello BAL 3 3 .500 3.89 12 12 1 1 0 78.2 84 37 34 22 18 8 12.1 0.8 .275
Matt Keough MLA 5 6 .455 3.94 12 12 5 0 0 93.2 100 43 41 29 44 3 12.4 1.5 .270
Bert Blyleven KCA 4 6 .400 4.00 12 12 5 4 0 78.2 69 38 35 17 64 7 9.8 3.8 .235
Catfish Hunter CLE 2 7 .222 4.16 12 12 3 0 0 80.0 67 38 37 25 38 13 10.4 1.5 .229
Chris Knapp CLE 5 3 .625 4.36 11 11 2 1 0 76.1 65 40 37 29 44 12 11.1 1.5 .226
Dave Goltz KCA 3 5 .375 4.65 12 12 2 1 0 69.2 76 40 36 28 38 4 13.4 1.4 .278
Ed Figueroa MIN 6 5 .545 4.70 14 14 3 3 0 92.0 94 49 48 25 33 10 11.6 1.3 .261
Mike Caldwell BAL 5 8 .385 4.72 16 16 3 2 0 103.0 116 58 54 27 48 11 12.5 1.8 .280
Roger Erickson CLE 2 7 .222 4.74 15 15 4 1 0 106.1 125 65 56 39 40 8 13.9 1.0 .295
Rick Langford MLA 5 5 .500 4.97 12 12 1 0 0 83.1 108 49 46 21 44 5 13.9 2.1 .319
Mike Flanagan TEX 4 8 .333 5.06 12 12 8 0 0 96.0 107 63 54 45 47 13 14.3 1.0 .280
Bob Shirley CLE 4 6 .400 5.25 11 11 2 0 0 72.0 92 45 42 35 50 6 15.9 1.4 .309
Jack Billingham CHW 5 7 .417 5.46 13 13 0 0 0 87.1 117 60 53 31 24 12 15.3 0.8 .325
Steve Renko CLE 3 7 .300 5.68 11 11 2 0 0 69.2 78 47 44 30 37 5 14.0 1.2 .281
Jesse Jefferson NYY 4 6 .400 5.70 11 11 2 0 0 71.0 68 46 45 30 36 11 12.4 1.2 .256
Jim Clancy NYY 3 7 .300 5.76 13 13 3 0 0 79.2 99 59 51 40 37 8 15.7 0.9 .306
Tom Underwood MLA 4 5 .444 6.15 12 12 3 0 0 79.0 101 55 54 36 60 6 15.6 1.7 .310
Gary Serum CHW 2 8 .200 6.25 11 11 1 0 0 67.2 98 49 47 22 30 8 16.0 1.4 .334
Sum --- 210 189 .526 3.91 487 485 124 30 0 3376.1 3385 1620 1467 1164 1769 275 12.1 1.5 .259
Avg --- 6 5 .526 3.91 13 13 3 1 --- 88.2 89 43 39 31 47 7 12.1 1.5 .259

 

 


Team Batting

City Avg G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR GS RBI SH SF HP BB IBB K SB CS GDP Slug% OB%
Boston .316 60 2177 390 688 1096 114 21 84 3 379 18 25 14 194 3 310 27 8 56 .503 .372
Pittsburgh .296 60 2183 325 646 961 105 27 52 0 314 12 18 10 188 4 283 36 6 56 .440 .352
Detroit .283 60 2091 333 592 922 100 22 62 0 325 20 14 12 245 9 293 79 30 47 .441 .359
Philadelphia .281 60 2163 364 607 967 105 15 75 5 347 3 21 8 246 12 271 56 10 54 .447 .353
Kansas City .274 60 2113 281 580 803 101 19 28 1 264 25 23 4 158 4 239 46 16 43 .380 .323
San Diego .272 60 2049 268 557 823 98 12 48 0 255 42 31 15 205 4 232 39 22 51 .402 .338
Chicago NL .266 60 2077 317 552 814 90 14 48 1 301 13 20 18 236 6 405 121 40 52 .392 .343
Minnesota .264 60 2074 339 547 850 90 15 61 8 329 5 21 26 319 5 354 6 4 50 .410 .366
Chicago AL .263 60 2077 249 547 785 100 9 40 0 243 7 13 16 149 6 284 17 6 55 .378 .316
Montreal .263 60 2132 277 560 878 89 17 65 3 262 13 18 10 193 5 279 32 5 73 .412 .324
Milwaukee .262 60 2101 274 551 843 100 12 56 2 262 4 20 13 154 2 245 32 12 53 .401 .314
St. Louis .255 60 2096 224 534 804 107 14 45 1 215 14 16 13 162 11 314 61 26 44 .384 .310
Baltimore .254 60 1996 245 506 703 103 14 22 0 233 44 17 12 231 14 259 86 25 44 .352 .332
Cincinnati .252 60 2097 283 529 887 90 11 82 3 276 19 19 21 194 8 320 24 9 48 .423 .319
Cleveland .250 60 2048 207 511 704 93 23 18 0 200 10 11 11 148 2 287 46 27 52 .344 .302
New York NL .249 60 2059 226 512 726 91 18 29 1 217 20 11 22 178 8 281 23 12 54 .353 .314
Houston .244 60 2045 240 499 704 76 18 31 0 227 12 24 14 194 4 279 87 31 50 .344 .310
Texas .244 60 2051 200 500 728 89 17 35 0 194 9 16 8 169 4 277 31 9 55 .355 .302
Los Angeles .241 60 2049 238 493 780 87 16 56 0 227 17 13 6 203 4 351 66 19 52 .381 .309
New York AL .241 60 2079 211 500 746 110 14 36 1 203 13 16 11 167 11 254 40 16 46 .359 .298
Sum .264 1200 41757 5491 11011 16524 1938 328 973 29 5273 320 367 264 3933 126 5817 955 333 1035 .396 .328
Avg .264 60 2088 275 551 826 97 16 49 1 264 16 18 13 197 6 291 48 17 52 .396 .328

 

Team Pitching

City ERA Win% G QS W L CG Sho Sv Save% IP H R ER BB K HR OpAvg H/9 K/9
Boston 3.06 .750 60 34 45 15 19 6 15 .789 541.0 474 206 184 217 364 33 .232 7.9 6.1
Detroit 3.17 .717 60 40 43 17 20 9 13 .684 542.1 520 207 191 152 276 36 .251 8.6 4.6
Minnesota 3.31 .700 60 33 42 18 13 8 16 1.000 541.0 482 218 199 158 296 44 .236 8.0 4.9
St. Louis 3.44 .517 60 37 31 29 13 7 17 .739 550.0 521 238 210 187 286 40 .250 8.5 4.7
Montreal 3.45 .600 60 32 36 24 16 4 12 .857 555.0 487 239 213 191 286 43 .235 7.9 4.6
Philadelphia 3.47 .700 60 32 42 18 13 3 18 .900 554.2 544 251 214 191 321 59 .258 8.8 5.2
Pittsburgh 3.84 .617 60 25 37 23 14 4 14 .700 543.1 531 256 232 185 303 46 .256 8.8 5.0
Kansas City 3.89 .583 60 29 35 25 21 8 8 .800 541.2 542 266 234 181 272 41 .261 9.0 4.5
Baltimore 3.92 .383 60 34 23 37 7 7 10 .526 525.2 522 250 229 175 248 44 .258 8.9 4.2
Houston 3.95 .467 60 28 28 32 23 1 11 .688 544.2 549 261 239 221 277 42 .263 9.1 4.6
San Diego 3.96 .483 60 37 29 31 2 4 22 .710 536.0 506 259 236 224 316 41 .249 8.5 5.3
New York NL 4.05 .383 60 26 23 37 18 6 8 .667 538.0 536 263 242 159 275 49 .260 9.0 4.6
Chicago AL 4.34 .433 60 28 26 34 9 6 10 .769 529.0 601 283 255 197 223 38 .285 10.2 3.8
New York AL 4.52 .350 60 18 21 39 7 1 14 .778 541.1 550 302 272 230 298 60 .263 9.1 5.0
Cincinnati 4.58 .517 60 24 31 29 14 5 12 .632 544.2 575 306 277 209 314 65 .272 9.5 5.2
Cleveland 4.60 .367 60 27 22 38 13 2 11 .733 532.0 568 302 272 200 271 52 .273 9.6 4.6
Texas 4.79 .317 60 20 19 41 20 3 6 .750 530.0 598 327 282 197 263 50 .283 10.2 4.5
Chicago NL 5.00 .400 60 27 24 36 5 0 8 .533 538.0 630 335 299 167 323 81 .291 10.5 5.4
Los Angeles 5.10 .317 60 17 19 41 6 1 4 .500 535.0 610 354 303 265 314 65 .285 10.3 5.3
Milwaukee 5.79 .400 60 25 24 36 11 0 10 .769 528.1 665 368 340 227 291 44 .308 11.3 5.0
Sum 4.11 .500 1200 573 600 600 264 85 239 .729 10791.2 11011 5491 4923 3933 5817 973 .264 9.2 4.9
Avg 4.11 .500 60 29 30 30 13 4 12 .729 539.1 551 275 246 197 291 49 .264 9.2 4.9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


	

 

 

 

 

 
 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 
 


				
1975final |