Thurman Munson Memorial League


 

LEAGUE STANDINGS FOR 1979 TMML -- 9/26/2016 8:30pm 
Red Font: 1/2 series recorded   Green Font: full week recorded
 
AL East           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   L10  MAGIC#
1979 Boston        78  36  .684 ----    L1     6-4   44
1979 Detroit       72  42  .632  6.0    W1     6-4
1979 Baltimore     68  46  .596 10.0    W1     5-5    
1979 New York      42  72  .368 36.0    L2     4-6
1979 Cleveland     22  92  .193 56.0    L4     4-6

 
AL West           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   L10  MAGIC#
1979 Minnesota     78  36  .684 ----    W2     5-5   30
1979 Kansas City   59  55  .518 19.0    W4     5-5
1979 Texas         56  58  .491 22.0    L1     5-5
1979 Chicago       54  60  .474 24.0    L1     4-6
1979 Milwaukee     41  73  .360 37.0    W1     5-5

 
NL East           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   L10  MAGIC#
1979 Philadelphia  78  36  .684 ----    W2     6-4   35
1979 Pittsburgh    64  50  .561 14.0    L1     5-5
1979 New York      53  61  .465 25.0    L2     4-6 
1979 Montreal      51  60  .459 25.5    W2     7-3
1979 Chicago       39  75  .342 39.0    W1     3-7
             
NL West           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   L10  MAGIC#
1979 San Diego     70  41  .631 ----    L3     5-5   39
1979 St. Louis     60  54  .526 11.5    W4     6-4
1979 Cincinnati    57  54  .514 13.0    L1     4-6
1979 Los Angeles   47  64  .423 23.0    L2     7-3  
1979 Houston       45  69  .395 26.5    L1     3-7

 

Thursday, August 03 122 CLE 8 MLA 0 KCA 4 BOS12 NYY 4 DET 8 MIN 7 BAL 4 CHW 3 TEX 5   STL 6 SDP 2 LAD 0 PIT 3 CIN MON HOU 4 CHC 7 PHI 4 NYM 3
Friday, August 04 123 CLE12 MLA 0 KCA 6 BOS 4 NYY 2 DET 1 MIN 3 BAL 4 CHW 2 TEX 6   STL 4 SDP 1 LAD 4 PIT 2 CIN MON HOU 1 CHC 7 PHI 3 NYM 4
Saturday, August 05 124 CLE 0 MLA 2 KCA11 BOS 8 NYY 7 DET 5 MIN 4 BAL 5 CHW 2 TEX 1 19 STL 7 SDP 6 LAD 3 PIT 1 CIN MON HOU 8 CHC 6 PHI 2 NYM 5
Sunday, August 06 125 DET13 CLE 2 MLA 1 KCA 4 TEX 0 NYY 3 BOS 5 MIN 3 BAL 7 CHW 2 MON 6 STL 5 SDP LAD NYM 7 CIN 0 PIT10 HOU 6 CHC 5 PHI13
Monday, August 07 126 DET13 CLE 2 MLA 1 KCA 3 TEX 3 NYY 0 BOS11 MIN10 BAL 0 CHW 4   MON 2 STL 7 SDP LAD NYM 2 CIN 6 PIT 7 HOU 5 CHC 0 PHI 8
Tuesday, August 08 127 DET12 CLE 4 MLA 3 KCA 1 TEX 5 NYY 6 BOS 9 MIN 7 BAL11 CHW 8   MON 4 STL 3 SDP LAD NYM 5 CIN 6 PIT 1 HOU 2 CHC 1 PHI 8

 

 
1979 PLAYOFFS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
 
NATIONAL LEAGUE
 
WORLD SERIES
 
 
 
***thru 108 games --335 plate appearances -- 108 ip***
 

TMML 1979 NL Batting Leaders


Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS IsoPw LStk
Al Oliver SDP .358 95 385 360 47 129 26 3 7 56 20 18 3 4 0 3 2 2 12 182 .506 .392 .898 .147 17
Jose Cruz PHI .354 96 421 376 66 133 36 6 4 54 43 34 36 9 0 2 0 2 3 193 .513 .418 .931 .160 14
Fred Lynn PHI .344 107 479 393 82 135 28 1 24 100 76 52 1 0 0 7 3 13 9 237 .603 .447 1.050 .260 10
Ken Landreaux PIT .316 92 375 345 66 109 26 0 13 44 22 29 6 2 2 1 5 0 13 174 .504 .365 .869 .188 8
Eddie Murray LAD .314 108 478 427 58 134 17 3 17 71 47 61 8 1 0 2 2 6 14 208 .487 .383 .870 .173 12
Dave Parker NYM .311 90 372 334 58 104 26 4 10 57 32 51 10 4 0 2 4 1 7 168 .503 .376 .879 .192 15
Claudell Washington STL .302 88 348 321 38 97 33 2 13 50 20 58 12 6 0 2 4 0 7 173 .539 .349 .888 .237 14
Willie Wilson STL .301 103 457 422 67 127 9 8 2 37 14 75 48 13 13 4 4 0 1 158 .374 .327 .701 .073 16
Terry Puhl HOU .301 97 431 386 59 116 13 4 5 41 34 20 25 12 6 4 1 0 8 152 .394 .355 .749 .093 11
Rick Burleson PIT .298 108 452 429 40 128 18 4 4 55 13 32 2 2 3 5 2 1 7 166 .387 .318 .705 .089 8
Jeffrey Leonard MON .297 90 342 296 52 88 13 5 0 27 40 54 10 1 2 1 3 1 7 111 .375 .385 .760 .078 12
Don Baylor CIN .296 108 483 426 66 126 17 2 21 79 44 39 21 3 0 3 10 0 17 210 .493 .373 .866 .197 6
Dave Concepcion STL .296 105 464 406 57 120 20 2 15 62 44 41 12 4 9 5 0 2 11 189 .466 .360 .826 .170 8
Willie Stargell STL .294 80 338 299 46 88 11 1 19 54 37 78 1 0 0 1 1 4 7 158 .528 .373 .901 .234 16
Bobby Bonds PHI .294 103 463 388 72 114 23 0 23 88 63 89 19 6 0 5 7 1 15 206 .531 .397 .928 .237 9
Dale Murphy CHC .289 87 371 342 63 99 12 2 25 57 23 61 3 1 1 2 3 2 15 190 .556 .338 .893 .266 9
Richie Hebner CHC .286 90 339 283 36 81 13 1 4 33 49 23 3 3 2 2 3 2 11 108 .382 .395 .776 .095 8
Ben Oglivie STL .285 104 395 358 58 102 19 2 21 59 30 33 3 1 0 6 1 2 9 188 .525 .337 .862 .240 9
Dan Ford CHC .285 108 466 432 48 123 13 2 16 47 30 70 4 1 1 2 1 0 12 188 .435 .331 .766 .150 15
Ted Simmons PIT .284 91 384 338 56 96 15 0 23 66 38 21 0 0 0 2 6 0 15 180 .533 .365 .897 .249 14
Cecil Cooper PIT .280 96 409 382 53 107 22 3 16 60 22 41 2 0 2 3 0 2 14 183 .479 .317 .796 .199 10
Joel Youngblood SDP .279 108 477 434 65 121 18 4 16 48 27 57 21 10 6 3 7 1 8 195 .449 .329 .778 .171 16
Kiko Garcia NYM .277 90 357 325 34 90 10 8 5 37 23 73 9 4 6 2 1 1 8 131 .403 .325 .728 .126 7
Derrel Thomas SDP .277 88 339 289 43 80 16 3 1 31 28 30 30 7 17 3 2 0 7 105 .363 .342 .705 .087 6
Garry Templeton PHI .276 108 435 416 67 115 19 6 5 31 15 54 21 3 2 1 0 2 13 161 .387 .301 .688 .111 12
Steve Garvey CIN .276 108 453 435 51 120 16 0 20 56 14 25 1 3 0 3 1 3 22 196 .451 .298 .749 .175 10
Johnny Bench PHI .274 94 353 310 53 85 16 0 16 40 37 47 3 1 3 3 0 1 11 149 .481 .349 .829 .206 7
Omar Moreno CHC .273 98 453 422 53 115 9 7 3 36 22 58 37 14 3 3 3 4 1 147 .348 .311 .659 .076 9
Lee Mazzilli MON .272 108 488 415 66 113 20 1 9 50 70 50 11 2 0 3 0 0 8 162 .390 .375 .765 .118 8
Garry Maddox MON .270 96 426 404 61 109 24 2 14 63 18 46 9 5 1 1 2 0 12 179 .443 .304 .747 .173 16
Steve Henderson CHC .266 93 353 327 37 87 14 8 4 24 21 66 11 8 2 0 3 1 10 129 .394 .316 .711 .128 7
Ron Cey PHI .266 103 428 354 66 94 13 0 25 71 70 55 1 1 0 3 1 8 21 182 .514 .386 .900 .249 8
Amos Otis HOU .262 98 418 382 48 100 11 1 11 50 28 63 26 11 0 6 2 1 10 146 .382 .311 .693 .120 10
Al Bumbry NYM .261 88 362 333 49 87 16 2 4 32 22 56 24 5 2 0 5 0 8 119 .357 .317 .674 .096 8
Darrell Porter CIN .261 97 418 326 56 85 15 1 13 33 78 41 0 2 8 2 4 0 9 141 .433 .407 .840 .172 5
Ruppert Jones PIT .261 105 435 380 63 99 14 4 12 58 48 47 15 0 4 2 1 3 11 157 .413 .343 .757 .153 11
Enos Cabell STL .260 100 367 346 47 90 14 2 4 32 10 42 28 3 6 3 2 1 10 120 .347 .283 .629 .087 7
Bump Wills HOU .259 104 439 386 43 100 12 0 3 41 42 53 29 10 6 1 4 1 9 121 .313 .337 .651 .054 6
Carney Lansford STL .258 108 476 438 52 113 14 1 12 52 30 74 14 3 2 3 3 0 10 165 .377 .308 .685 .119 7
Darrell Evans MON .254 108 466 401 49 102 18 0 14 72 58 57 2 3 2 4 1 2 12 162 .404 .347 .751 .150 14
Davey Lopes PIT .251 108 447 363 70 91 7 4 20 52 68 62 12 2 5 4 7 2 8 166 .457 .376 .833 .207 5
Lance Parrish CHC .250 107 443 396 46 99 13 3 14 55 39 96 8 0 4 4 0 0 13 160 .404 .314 .718 .154 9
Graig Nettles SDP .250 106 422 368 51 92 7 1 12 52 50 33 0 5 0 4 0 0 11 137 .372 .336 .709 .122 9
Bill Madlock PIT .249 99 430 394 60 98 13 0 12 44 34 31 11 1 1 1 0 2 14 147 .373 .308 .681 .124 10
Joe Ferguson CHC .247 88 356 299 36 74 7 0 15 50 52 55 1 0 2 1 1 0 6 126 .421 .360 .781 .174 9
Frank White MON .246 90 368 345 49 85 16 1 9 41 18 34 12 2 1 4 0 1 11 130 .377 .281 .657 .130 14
Gene Richards LAD .244 91 371 332 38 81 11 2 1 27 33 34 20 8 0 2 4 1 8 99 .298 .318 .616 .054 6
Ken Reitz LAD .243 107 413 395 34 96 22 0 5 37 12 62 2 1 2 3 1 1 9 133 .337 .265 .602 .094 10
Butch Hobson LAD .241 92 369 352 54 85 10 4 28 65 16 42 1 1 0 1 0 3 14 187 .531 .274 .805 .290 8
Manny Trillo SDP .234 102 379 329 36 77 17 0 8 34 19 41 4 4 28 1 2 0 8 118 .359 .279 .638 .125 10
Dwight Evans CIN .231 92 369 320 41 74 15 1 10 46 46 48 3 2 0 2 0 2 17 121 .378 .326 .704 .147 8
Willie Randolph PHI .230 107 493 404 68 93 8 1 2 48 77 25 32 5 5 5 2 2 21 109 .270 .352 .622 .040 6
Roy Smalley SDP .228 108 466 395 48 90 16 4 11 56 45 43 0 0 21 3 2 1 8 147 .372 .308 .680 .144 8
Greg Luzinski PHI .226 93 372 332 37 75 14 3 11 44 28 71 0 2 0 4 8 3 7 128 .386 .298 .684 .160 7
Leon Roberts MON .224 98 386 343 39 77 16 0 10 46 33 54 3 1 3 2 5 0 14 123 .359 .300 .659 .134 5
Alfredo Griffin LAD .219 108 498 447 46 98 10 6 1 31 28 51 17 8 12 2 9 0 9 123 .275 .278 .553 .056 7
Jason Thompson PHI .204 101 420 368 43 75 16 3 14 57 50 75 1 0 0 2 0 1 14 139 .378 .298 .675 .174 5
Ozzie Smith HOU .201 108 439 398 34 80 13 7 0 29 27 30 16 8 8 3 3 0 12 107 .269 .255 .524 .068 5
Doug Decinces NYM .194 81 338 283 42 55 17 2 15 53 44 55 3 0 0 7 4 0 13 121 .428 .305 .732 .233 4
Sum --- .270 5834 24374 21729 3063 5856 947 147 671 2921 2121 2916 667 218 203 165 152 89 631 9110 .419 .336 .756 .150 560
Avg --- .270 99 413 368 52 99 16 2 11 50 36 49 11 4 3 3 3 2 11 154 .419 .336 .756 .150 9

 


	
TMML 1979 NL Pitching Leaders
NameTmWLWin%ERAGGSCGShoSvIPHRERBBKHR2B3BGIDPBR/9K/BBOpAvg
John D'AcquistoCIN54.5562.581616410108.08140315465121321311.31.2.212
Steve ComerPHI175.7732.662424320172.11175451506213345168.71.2.189
Burt HootonSDP122.8572.672121000138.11134341527871541210.71.5.222
Steve StoneLAD97.5632.772121510156.012858485680182111310.61.4.218
Joe NiekroSDP165.7622.842727100171.012763547977121341710.81.0.205
Nolan RyanSDP102.8332.912121330142.196494675129121841610.81.7.192
Eddie SolomonPIT85.6153.071616500108.19142373360111001410.31.8.227
Gaylord PerryMON118.5793.102222700165.115369574493112241210.72.1.242
Rick WiseNYM117.6113.3322221130164.21386861498317182610.21.7.222
Lynn McGlothenMON105.6673.472318204129.2140545036101181951612.22.8.274
Jack MorrisPHI144.7783.522020610145.21136057419223143139.52.2.212
Rick ReuschelCIN88.5003.632222400139.016763566353112932314.90.8.303
Ken ForschCIN95.6433.721717600125.2127565234398192911.51.1.260
Steve CarltonPHI139.5913.782626610181.0174887657130272692311.52.3.253
Joaquin AndujarHOU59.3573.851913400112.11135648663371441414.30.5.265
Fergie JenkinsPIT87.5333.892222410141.013472615287172811111.91.7.251
Jim SlatonNYM67.4623.922020000124.01456254405792211513.41.4.294
Bob ForschCIN910.4744.292222700159.1172797637661424101211.81.8.278
Dave FrostHOU75.5834.332217410135.014672655767162851113.51.2.272
Kevin KobelCIN511.3134.412121200134.21397266595118225813.20.9.267
Larry GuraSTL98.5294.432121810160.118393793255293542112.11.7.285
Pete VuckovichCHC811.4214.5722221010169.117595866398202571712.61.6.268
Geoff ZahnPHI85.6154.621919000115.014864593238112741814.11.2.314
John DennyHOU59.3574.641818610130.013972677558222331914.80.8.277
Lary SorensenSTL79.4384.672020500150.117288784858241602113.21.2.285
Steve RogersSTL1110.5244.692222600167.017494878186153431913.71.1.272
Jerry KoosmanSTL89.4714.712121700158.2181978354882240102613.31.6.290
John CandelariaPIT67.4624.732417300123.21286765296526304811.42.2.263
Luis TiantCHC810.4444.742121500146.116391774588183131312.82.0.279
Bill BonhamHOU88.5004.971919300112.11336762555263021815.10.9.304
Ken KravecPIT149.6095.102424700150.014197857874212271913.10.9.251
Mike TorrezCHC511.3135.142222610154.016894887584113161614.21.1.280
Vida BlueNYM108.5565.272323300150.116392886893163171413.81.4.277
Rick MatulaMON105.6675.321717300115.01387368353917303813.51.1.297
Jerry ReussLAD613.3165.612121100130.015688815172122551614.31.4.296
Dennis LampCHC113.0715.641919100111.21478470364810261714.71.3.315
Rich GaleLAD216.1117.152222100117.0152102939163152221818.70.7.317
Sum---319286.5274.157797561591845214.25275267824031982266257688714555212.51.3.262
Avg---98.5274.152120400140.214372655472162441512.51.3.262
 
 

TMML 1979 AL Batting Leaders


Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS IsoPw LStk
Chet Lemon MIN .363 106 466 419 68 152 29 1 15 72 32 48 0 0 2 2 11 1 12 228 .544 .420 .964 .181 10
Sixto Lezcano KCA .351 108 496 410 87 144 23 2 22 77 81 75 1 0 0 2 3 5 9 237 .578 .460 1.038 .227 11
Ray Knight MIN .349 107 499 470 79 164 30 5 6 61 22 55 0 1 2 4 1 1 17 222 .472 .376 .849 .123 19
Keith Hernandez BAL .347 108 505 450 81 156 27 10 12 84 50 62 21 8 0 5 0 1 9 239 .531 .408 .939 .184 14
Mickey Rivers MLA .335 104 473 451 65 151 23 11 5 39 18 39 10 6 1 1 2 0 9 211 .468 .362 .830 .133 12
Alan Bannister DET .327 91 372 327 51 107 20 5 3 47 36 32 12 5 3 2 4 0 13 146 .446 .398 .845 .119 15
Rod Carew BOS .323 73 340 297 60 96 8 2 2 29 39 27 11 1 3 1 0 0 2 114 .384 .401 .784 .061 9
Steve Kemp NYY .322 85 341 295 47 95 17 2 12 43 41 38 2 1 1 1 3 1 12 152 .515 .409 .924 .193 10
Dave Winfield DET .318 108 482 418 100 133 15 5 36 106 55 45 13 4 0 5 3 10 8 266 .636 .397 1.033 .318 10
Bobby Grich MIN .316 92 405 367 61 116 16 5 17 82 30 47 1 0 0 5 3 1 12 193 .526 .368 .894 .210 27
George Hendrick KCA .316 108 464 418 49 132 25 0 15 66 42 60 3 0 0 4 0 6 12 202 .483 .375 .858 .167 15
Paul Molitor TEX .314 100 437 395 74 124 17 11 2 42 33 33 23 4 6 1 2 3 12 169 .428 .369 .797 .114 9
Larry Parrish BOS .311 96 432 405 66 126 30 1 19 71 20 80 0 0 5 1 1 0 8 215 .531 .344 .875 .220 11
Rick Miller BAL .310 89 344 287 35 89 16 3 0 32 36 38 6 7 19 1 1 1 2 111 .387 .388 .774 .077 10
Ken Singleton MIN .309 106 508 433 96 134 17 1 36 94 72 80 0 0 0 3 0 6 5 261 .603 .406 1.008 .293 14
Bob Horner MLA .309 93 391 376 57 116 12 1 31 87 12 56 0 0 0 2 1 2 5 223 .593 .330 .923 .285 11
Jim Rice DET .307 108 497 453 80 139 28 4 24 94 41 82 9 0 0 1 2 0 18 247 .545 .366 .911 .238 9
Reggie Jackson MIN .305 91 404 347 72 106 18 2 19 88 49 73 6 1 0 5 3 2 8 185 .533 .391 .924 .228 14
Ellis Valentine BOS .298 94 377 356 63 106 16 2 22 58 17 37 2 0 0 4 0 2 17 192 .539 .326 .866 .242 11
Buddy Bell TEX .295 108 480 440 46 130 22 1 10 55 19 39 2 2 8 7 6 2 17 184 .418 .328 .747 .123 14
George Brett BAL .295 108 485 438 60 129 25 12 12 71 42 38 21 11 0 5 0 8 16 214 .489 .353 .841 .194 11
Dave Kingman BOS .292 100 443 411 84 120 13 2 43 106 23 91 0 0 0 5 4 4 11 266 .647 .332 .979 .355 13
Butch Wynegar KCA .291 101 404 361 42 105 20 1 3 25 37 46 1 1 3 1 2 1 8 136 .377 .359 .736 .086 8
Bruce Bochte DET .288 108 480 424 57 122 31 4 11 73 44 34 4 1 6 4 2 1 6 194 .458 .354 .812 .170 9
Gene Tenace MIN .284 96 414 328 56 93 16 1 12 39 72 76 0 2 0 4 10 0 4 147 .448 .423 .871 .165 8
Dusty Baker CHW .283 107 462 413 63 117 19 1 23 67 45 47 5 1 1 3 0 0 10 207 .501 .351 .853 .218 12
Pete Rose MLA .283 108 500 445 59 126 21 1 3 40 50 31 6 2 3 0 2 2 19 158 .355 .358 .713 .072 13
Gary Carter BOS .283 98 428 389 66 110 22 2 25 70 33 45 2 0 1 1 4 1 11 211 .542 .344 .887 .260 7
Gary Matthews TEX .278 83 345 309 61 86 12 3 19 54 33 42 6 1 1 2 0 1 3 161 .521 .346 .867 .243 14
Lou Whitaker BOS .276 92 356 290 55 80 12 2 1 36 55 54 15 4 8 1 2 0 3 99 .341 .394 .735 .066 7
Ivan De Jesus DET .275 108 521 480 78 132 20 11 1 40 34 57 17 13 4 1 2 0 10 177 .369 .325 .694 .094 9
Terry Whitfield KCA .270 92 376 337 38 91 14 4 2 29 28 39 1 0 3 3 5 0 13 119 .353 .332 .686 .083 8
Phil Garner BAL .267 108 452 397 50 106 27 3 7 56 31 54 16 3 19 3 2 3 3 160 .403 .321 .724 .136 12
Bill Buckner CLE .267 93 340 326 30 87 20 3 8 37 7 23 6 1 3 1 3 1 12 137 .420 .288 .708 .153 8
Brian Downing BAL .266 106 422 364 63 97 18 1 6 38 45 43 1 0 7 2 4 1 9 135 .371 .352 .723 .104 9
Rick Cerone MLA .265 108 399 373 37 99 28 4 5 28 24 28 0 3 0 2 0 1 7 150 .402 .308 .710 .137 5
Greg Pryor NYY .265 87 351 313 24 83 13 1 1 30 27 24 0 1 7 3 1 0 14 101 .323 .323 .645 .058 6
Dan Meyer KCA .261 108 475 440 57 115 19 8 20 107 25 30 5 0 0 8 2 3 15 210 .477 .299 .776 .216 9
Toby Harrah DET .261 107 457 375 78 98 19 1 14 52 63 54 14 4 9 2 8 0 7 161 .429 .377 .807 .168 8
Jerry Royster BAL .258 108 417 364 47 94 15 3 0 48 37 28 30 6 14 2 0 2 7 115 .316 .325 .641 .058 6
Willie Horton TEX .254 98 440 413 46 105 13 3 20 63 20 59 0 0 1 6 0 0 15 184 .446 .285 .730 .191 12
Warren Cromartie MLA .252 105 454 424 45 107 28 4 2 41 27 56 6 1 1 2 0 1 12 149 .351 .296 .647 .099 12
Mike Schmidt MLA .250 108 486 408 75 102 21 5 29 75 72 67 4 1 0 5 1 0 10 220 .539 .360 .899 .289 9
Andre Dawson BOS .244 102 417 394 57 96 17 6 16 63 11 66 9 1 5 2 5 1 16 173 .439 .272 .711 .195 12
Tony Scott NYY .242 87 411 385 44 93 11 8 5 33 22 60 38 4 0 1 3 0 6 135 .351 .287 .638 .109 8
Rick Manning CHW .241 96 447 407 50 98 8 3 2 32 35 50 22 8 3 2 0 0 13 118 .290 .300 .589 .049 6
Gorman Thomas DET .239 108 467 398 65 95 14 0 34 81 61 120 1 1 1 6 1 2 4 211 .530 .337 .867 .291 9
Craig Reynolds TEX .238 100 390 365 37 87 8 3 0 30 15 32 6 4 6 3 1 0 8 101 .277 .268 .545 .038 7
Al Cowens BAL .233 97 379 344 45 80 12 3 5 47 26 32 18 5 0 5 4 4 7 113 .328 .290 .619 .096 7
Andre Thornton BAL .227 92 380 317 53 72 24 3 12 51 59 56 10 2 0 2 2 2 8 138 .435 .350 .785 .208 6
Art Howe MLA .227 96 368 335 35 76 21 2 2 27 31 32 1 0 1 0 1 0 14 107 .319 .294 .614 .093 5
Chris Speier MIN .226 108 426 376 51 85 13 1 4 38 41 43 0 0 0 3 6 0 13 112 .298 .310 .608 .072 6
Bill Russell NYY .226 108 447 421 39 95 13 5 4 31 16 26 5 1 9 1 0 2 9 130 .309 .253 .562 .083 5
Jack Clark CHW .223 108 480 431 67 96 19 1 20 81 44 73 6 2 0 5 0 0 7 177 .411 .292 .702 .188 7
Robin Yount BOS .220 108 443 409 43 90 12 4 4 45 24 32 3 4 8 2 0 0 7 122 .298 .262 .560 .078 8
Carl Yastrzemski CLE .220 108 457 410 38 90 16 1 10 29 42 43 4 0 0 0 5 3 9 138 .337 .300 .636 .117 8
Larry Bowa KCA .219 108 518 457 55 100 12 13 0 34 51 35 7 2 5 5 0 1 9 138 .302 .294 .596 .083 13
Dan Driessen NYY .212 78 339 306 32 65 7 2 7 30 27 49 6 1 0 2 4 0 9 97 .317 .283 .600 .105 6
Richie Zisk MLA .203 105 441 409 42 83 14 1 16 52 28 78 1 0 0 4 0 1 14 147 .359 .252 .611 .156 6
Roy Howell CLE .193 93 352 326 22 63 18 1 7 32 21 62 0 2 1 2 2 1 6 104 .319 .245 .564 .126 6
Sum --- .276 6014 25782 23126 3383 6384 1094 211 723 3288 2173 3001 419 133 180 168 134 91 591 10069 .435 .339 .775 .159 595
Avg --- .276 100 430 385 56 106 18 4 12 55 36 50 7 2 3 3 2 2 10 168 .435 .339 .775 .159 10

 

 

TMML 1979 AL Pitching Leaders


Name Tm W L Win% ERA G GS CG Sho Sv IP H R ER BB K HR 2B 3B GIDP BR/9 K/BB OpAvg
J.R. Richard BOS 16 6 .727 2.15 27 27 10 1 0 213.1 151 63 51 77 216 15 30 4 17 9.6 2.8 .197
Dennis Eckersley TEX 10 6 .625 2.67 20 20 8 3 0 148.1 111 63 44 55 92 20 20 2 11 10.1 1.7 .203
Dennis Leonard KCA 10 11 .476 3.01 24 24 12 1 0 209.0 176 76 70 59 110 24 26 9 29 10.1 1.9 .229
Dennis Martinez DET 15 8 .652 3.21 24 24 12 2 0 188.0 174 80 67 41 81 15 19 4 19 10.3 2.0 .243
Ron Guidry DET 14 4 .778 3.25 24 24 3 0 0 166.1 155 77 60 62 144 19 43 2 13 11.7 2.3 .238
Tom Seaver MIN 14 3 .824 3.29 23 23 2 1 0 156.0 144 61 57 42 79 12 21 6 13 10.7 1.9 .244
Bill Paschall BAL 7 2 .778 3.42 56 0 0 0 3 123.2 126 55 47 20 29 19 16 3 14 10.6 1.5 .261
Eric Rasmussen BOS 9 5 .643 3.42 16 16 4 0 0 115.2 115 51 44 36 37 9 30 3 15 11.7 1.0 .254
Steve McCatty MLA 6 7 .462 3.44 16 16 8 1 0 128.1 129 56 49 41 56 8 16 2 14 11.9 1.4 .267
Dan Schatzeder BAL 9 6 .600 3.50 21 21 0 0 0 126.0 118 59 49 44 85 15 19 3 15 11.6 1.9 .248
Rick Waits KCA 8 9 .471 3.56 19 19 8 2 0 141.2 140 66 56 59 68 12 24 3 15 12.6 1.2 .256
Phil Niekro BOS 13 6 .684 3.68 26 26 6 0 0 181.0 175 87 74 62 84 18 27 7 18 11.8 1.4 .251
Scott Sanderson NYY 7 4 .636 3.69 21 21 4 1 0 131.2 126 58 54 40 102 9 20 3 12 11.3 2.5 .250
Mike Flanagan TEX 9 7 .563 3.76 21 21 9 1 0 158.0 141 70 66 54 108 14 20 8 14 11.1 2.0 .234
Jack Billingham CHW 8 4 .667 3.76 21 21 2 0 0 134.0 158 64 56 41 46 10 16 4 12 13.4 1.1 .295
Jim Palmer MIN 12 4 .750 3.79 18 18 2 1 0 114.0 108 53 48 25 48 15 17 2 13 10.5 1.9 .245
Floyd Bannister MIN 6 9 .400 3.83 21 21 4 0 0 134.0 117 64 57 50 76 10 31 4 14 11.2 1.5 .240
Randy Jones CHW 8 7 .533 3.89 22 22 5 1 0 157.1 152 74 68 36 64 18 32 3 13 10.8 1.8 .251
Don Sutton KCA 14 6 .700 3.89 23 23 11 2 0 175.2 180 79 76 47 99 20 19 5 19 11.6 2.1 .264
Mike Caldwell BAL 9 9 .500 3.95 24 24 0 0 0 157.1 194 78 69 27 57 11 26 4 11 12.6 2.1 .303
Tom Hume MIN 9 2 .818 4.00 26 12 0 0 1 117.0 120 62 52 30 46 12 27 4 9 11.5 1.5 .266
Dave Goltz CHW 5 11 .313 4.01 22 22 6 1 0 168.1 204 86 75 49 79 23 29 1 16 13.5 1.6 .296
Bill Lee NYY 8 11 .421 4.03 22 22 5 1 0 154.0 166 88 69 43 29 23 34 3 6 12.2 0.7 .268
Rick Langford MLA 7 14 .333 4.07 21 21 11 2 0 166.0 177 92 75 55 79 15 36 4 14 12.6 1.4 .271
Rick Sutcliffe TEX 9 7 .563 4.22 22 18 6 0 1 138.2 137 72 65 56 57 11 22 6 12 12.5 1.0 .258
Ross Baumgarten MIN 12 4 .750 4.29 21 21 1 0 0 142.2 136 68 68 67 58 20 19 5 10 12.8 0.9 .252
Tommy John CHW 10 10 .500 4.35 22 22 9 0 0 169.2 197 96 82 52 81 11 35 3 10 13.2 1.6 .286
Mike Lacoss TEX 3 9 .250 4.58 19 13 2 0 1 110.0 131 62 56 44 34 10 17 7 14 14.3 0.8 .304
Moose Haas BAL 8 5 .615 4.69 22 22 0 0 0 124.2 153 74 65 37 51 14 26 2 15 13.7 1.4 .303
Bob Shirley CLE 5 16 .238 4.71 25 25 6 0 0 177.2 203 101 93 63 92 18 40 10 10 13.5 1.5 .285
Pete Falcone CLE 2 15 .118 5.06 22 22 8 1 0 149.1 168 94 84 64 84 21 28 10 16 14.0 1.3 .281
Dan Spillner CLE 2 12 .143 5.08 21 21 4 0 0 129.1 161 80 73 50 82 15 28 3 12 14.7 1.6 .305
Craig Swan DET 10 9 .526 5.18 24 24 6 0 0 163.1 195 103 94 38 83 18 40 11 22 12.8 2.2 .298
Paul Splittorff KCA 8 11 .421 5.32 23 23 6 0 0 160.2 171 99 95 68 52 27 31 5 18 13.4 0.8 .274
Bert Blyleven KCA 9 8 .529 5.39 19 19 8 0 0 132.0 155 84 79 39 89 21 32 4 13 13.2 2.3 .291
Rich Wortham NYY 4 15 .211 5.45 22 22 3 0 0 148.2 164 98 90 84 86 18 24 8 16 15.0 1.0 .280
Steve Renko CLE 2 14 .125 5.73 20 20 3 0 0 138.1 164 92 88 44 62 15 33 7 8 13.5 1.4 .297
Tom Underwood MLA 2 15 .118 5.86 21 21 4 0 0 146.0 176 115 95 73 74 28 22 4 13 15.3 1.0 .290
Dave Stieb NYY 3 10 .231 5.90 19 19 4 0 0 125.0 149 89 82 46 46 17 22 3 14 14.0 1.0 .296
Nino Espinosa DET 11 9 .550 6.21 23 23 4 1 0 140.2 190 102 97 45 53 20 39 8 11 15.0 1.2 .318
Matt Keough MLA 4 8 .333 6.34 20 19 1 0 1 109.1 151 93 77 53 57 15 17 1 13 16.8 1.1 .332
Don Aase CHW 3 13 .188 6.38 21 21 3 0 0 114.1 137 94 81 69 50 14 22 4 9 16.2 0.7 .296
Randy Lerch TEX 5 10 .333 6.45 22 17 4 0 0 118.2 160 95 85 40 49 12 31 10 6 15.2 1.2 .317
Sum --- 345 361 .489 4.26 966 880 214 23 7 6303.2 6655 3373 2982 2127 3154 691 1126 204 588 12.5 1.5 .269
Avg --- 8 8 .489 4.26 22 20 5 1 0 146.1 155 78 69 49 73 16 26 5 14 12.5 1.5 .269

 

 

 


1979 Team Batting

City Avg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI GS TB SH SF HP BB IBB K SB CS GDP Slug% OB% OPS
Minnesota .295 108 3908 662 1153 198 24 153 635 6 1858 11 33 35 444 21 620 22 7 100 .475 .369 .845
Boston .290 108 3908 637 1135 169 28 160 610 10 1840 33 24 20 306 8 545 66 14 96 .471 .343 .814
Pittsburgh .279 108 3828 606 1069 185 23 157 579 2 1771 19 31 35 360 13 430 54 10 114 .463 .344 .807
Texas .279 108 3872 525 1079 177 35 99 500 1 1623 35 30 26 316 8 477 55 17 100 .419 .335 .754
Kansas City .276 108 3843 499 1062 159 33 77 477 2 1518 19 36 14 367 20 458 31 5 103 .395 .339 .734
Baltimore .276 108 3807 570 1052 190 47 71 544 1 1549 66 32 16 437 23 482 170 56 71 .407 .351 .758
Detroit .276 108 3756 626 1037 188 33 146 602 1 1729 31 28 27 422 15 523 81 39 93 .460 .351 .811
San Diego .276 108 3720 501 1026 179 27 97 483 3 1550 90 35 23 404 10 414 84 41 101 .417 .347 .764
St. Louis .276 108 3816 528 1052 190 32 119 508 1 1663 48 36 22 307 14 534 123 34 79 .436 .330 .766
Philadelphia .275 108 3714 616 1021 192 20 143 598 5 1682 10 34 23 515 33 561 116 27 129 .453 .364 .817
Houston .269 108 3786 456 1018 170 34 68 433 2 1460 34 33 20 312 11 449 138 61 94 .386 .325 .711
Chicago NL .266 108 3744 470 996 115 41 105 443 1 1508 26 24 14 312 9 591 114 43 98 .403 .323 .726
Milwaukee .262 108 3858 476 1011 194 38 102 455 2 1587 8 20 12 295 9 445 43 18 105 .411 .315 .726
Los Angeles .254 108 3701 454 940 135 28 94 440 4 1413 33 25 25 336 14 506 120 39 89 .382 .318 .700
New York NL .253 108 3726 490 944 181 38 76 461 2 1429 27 29 37 412 13 518 76 31 116 .384 .331 .715
Chicago AL .253 108 3811 481 965 142 20 99 460 3 1444 18 25 12 318 8 541 77 23 96 .379 .311 .690
Montreal .252 108 3729 486 939 151 27 93 470 3 1423 24 22 26 364 6 563 52 20 97 .382 .321 .703
New York AL .245 108 3820 405 935 168 24 85 387 2 1406 33 15 18 292 5 537 84 27 107 .368 .300 .668
Cincinnati .244 108 3666 465 893 126 11 115 445 6 1386 24 21 22 434 6 492 54 25 115 .378 .326 .704
Cleveland .228 108 3669 307 837 157 26 54 286 1 1208 24 16 36 219 12 491 44 19 95 .329 .277 .606
Sum .266 2160 75682 10260 20164 3366 589 2113 9816 58 31047 613 549 463 7172 258 10177 1604 556 1998 .410 .331 .742
Avg .266 108 3784 513 1008 168 29 106 491 3 1552 31 27 23 359 13 509 80 28 100 .410 .331 .742

 

1979 Team Pitching

City ERA Win% G QS W L CG Sho Sv SvOp Save% IP H R ER BB K HR 2B 3B OpAvg H/9 BB/9 K/9 BR/9
San Diego 3.09 .648 108 71 70 38 10 7 42 57 .737 991.0 835 375 340 381 533 91 137 28 .229 7.6 3.5 4.8 11.0
Boston 3.36 .685 108 60 74 34 25 4 30 43 .698 984.1 892 416 368 374 588 83 155 30 .240 8.2 3.4 5.4 11.6
Philadelphia 3.56 .685 108 58 74 34 16 7 35 40 .875 972.1 879 421 385 306 556 116 161 28 .240 8.1 2.8 5.1 11.0
Minnesota 3.87 .713 108 57 77 31 10 8 35 45 .778 981.2 972 470 422 310 474 92 185 32 .258 8.9 2.8 4.3 11.8
Detroit 3.90 .630 108 52 68 40 28 7 22 28 .786 969.1 981 480 420 286 578 93 193 32 .259 9.1 2.7 5.4 11.8
Cincinnati 3.91 .509 108 49 55 53 24 5 19 30 .633 970.0 982 460 421 389 431 99 143 32 .263 9.1 3.6 4.0 12.7
Baltimore 4.06 .593 108 54 64 44 1 3 32 40 .800 985.0 1047 506 444 269 491 114 155 21 .270 9.6 2.5 4.5 12.0
Chicago AL 4.06 .481 108 44 52 56 25 3 20 33 .606 984.0 1084 515 444 312 464 100 170 23 .279 9.9 2.9 4.2 12.8
Los Angeles 4.08 .417 108 45