Thurman Munson Memorial League


 

LEAGUE STANDINGS FOR 1979 TMML -- 6/27/2016 8:30pm 
Red Font: 1/2 series recorded   Green Font: full week recorded
 
AL East           WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1979 Boston        41  19  .683 ----  
1979 Detroit       40  20  .667  1.0
1979 Baltimore     33  27  .550  8.0
1979 New York      22  38  .367 19.0
1979 Cleveland     13  47  .217 28.0

 
AL West           WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1979 Minnesota     44  16  .733 ----
1979 Chicago       34  26  .567 10.0
1979 Texas         27  33  .450 17.0
1979 Kansas City   27  33  .450 17.0
1979 Milwaukee     19  41  .317 25.0

 
NL East           WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1979 Philadelphia  44  16  .733 ----
1979 Pittsburgh    38  22  .633  6.0
1979 New York      25  35  .417 19.0
1979 Montreal      24  36  .400 20.0
1979 Chicago       20  40  .333 24.0
             
NL West           WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1979 San Diego     40  20  .667 ----
1979 St. Louis     30  30  .500 10.0
1979 Houston       29  31  .483 11.0
1979 Cincinnati    28  32  .467 12.0
1979 Los Angeles   22  38  .367 19.0

 

Friday, June 02 60 BOS 6 MLA 1 NYY 8 MIN 9 BAL 1 DET 5 CHW10 CLE 5 TEX 2 KCA 7   LAD 0 SDP 2 NYM 5 HOU 6 PIT 3 CIN 2 MON 2 PHI 1 STL 6 CHC 5
Saturday, June 03 61 BOS 9 MLA10 NYY 2 MIN11 BAL 3 DET 4 CHW 3 CLE 2 TEX 1 KCA 4   LAD 6 SDP 4 NYM10 HOU 2 PIT 2 CIN 7 MON 0 PHI 3 STL 8 CHC 2
Sunday, June 04 62 BOS 0 MLA 1 NYY 3 MIN10 BAL 3 DET 7 CHW 2 CLE 1 TEX 7 KCA 2 10 LAD 2 SDP 4 NYM 3 HOU 0 PIT 3 CIN 5 MON 3 PHI 6 STL 4 CHC 2
Monday, June 05 63 MLA 6 BAL 9 MIN11 CHW 2 DET 8 TEX 9 KCA 3 NYY 6 CLE 1 BOS 3 SDP 2 NYM 1 CIN10 LAD 2 HOU 2 MON 1 PHI 1 PIT 4 CHC 5 STL 6
Tuesday, June 06 64 MLA 3 BAL 4 MIN 1 CHW 7 DET 5 TEX 3 KCA 3 NYY 2 CLE 2 BOS 7   SDP 3 NYM 2 CIN10 LAD 9 HOU 3 MON 4 PHI10 PIT 1 CHC 2 STL 8
Wednesday, June 07 65 MLA 5 BAL16 MIN 2 CHW 3 DET 9 TEX 4 KCA 9 NYY 7 CLE 5 BOS14   SDP11 NYM 6 CIN 2 LAD 3 HOU 2 MON 4 PHI 6 PIT 4 CHC 2 STL 4

 
1979 PLAYOFFS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
 
NATIONAL LEAGUE
 
WORLD SERIES
 
 
 
***thru 54 games --167 plate appearances -- 54 ip***
 

TMML 1979 NL Batting Leaders


Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS IsoPw LStk
Al Oliver SDP .398 49 204 191 29 76 14 1 6 29 10 7 2 1 0 1 2 1 5 110 .576 .431 1.007 .178 16
Fred Lynn PHI .383 54 253 209 47 80 17 1 14 57 39 27 1 0 0 3 2 8 5 141 .675 .478 1.153 .292 10
Bob Watson MON .355 45 177 155 23 55 8 2 9 25 17 26 1 0 0 0 5 1 4 94 .606 .435 1.041 .252 14
Jose Cruz PHI .342 47 212 193 34 66 17 3 3 32 18 21 14 4 0 1 0 1 2 98 .508 .396 .904 .166 6
Claudell Washington STL .333 43 170 159 19 53 16 2 8 25 8 25 2 3 0 1 2 0 2 97 .610 .371 .981 .277 14
Ken Griffey HOU .331 48 192 175 23 58 11 3 5 29 15 5 6 4 1 0 1 3 4 90 .514 .387 .902 .183 11
Ken Landreaux PIT .331 44 175 160 28 53 12 0 5 18 12 13 3 0 0 0 3 0 7 80 .500 .389 .889 .169 4
Julio Cruz LAD .321 54 231 196 27 63 16 2 0 22 28 29 19 2 4 3 0 0 5 83 .423 .401 .824 .102 8
Dave Parker NYM .318 44 168 151 30 48 15 2 3 27 14 18 3 2 0 1 2 1 5 76 .503 .381 .884 .185 14
Ted Simmons PIT .314 45 179 156 32 49 8 0 12 32 20 8 0 0 0 0 3 0 6 93 .596 .402 .998 .282 14
Willie Stargell STL .308 43 177 156 26 48 4 0 10 32 20 45 1 0 0 1 0 3 1 82 .526 .384 .910 .218 10
Eddie Murray LAD .303 54 239 211 26 64 8 1 4 29 26 31 4 1 0 1 1 4 8 86 .408 .381 .788 .104 6
Willie Wilson STL .303 52 237 218 29 66 4 6 0 16 10 35 26 8 4 3 2 0 1 82 .376 .335 .711 .073 12
Davey Lopes PIT .302 54 226 182 39 55 2 1 15 38 34 30 8 0 3 4 3 1 4 104 .571 .413 .984 .269 5
Rick Burleson PIT .301 54 224 209 23 63 10 3 3 31 7 14 1 1 2 4 2 0 1 88 .421 .324 .745 .120 7
Bobby Bonds PHI .301 51 230 193 31 58 12 0 12 45 31 52 9 4 0 3 3 0 5 106 .549 .400 .949 .249 9
Dave Concepcion STL .300 53 244 217 32 65 11 1 9 27 20 17 5 1 5 2 0 1 6 105 .484 .356 .840 .184 8
Terry Puhl HOU .296 54 245 226 34 67 10 1 4 23 15 10 11 6 2 1 1 0 5 91 .403 .342 .744 .106 11
Joel Youngblood SDP .292 54 235 212 37 62 8 2 11 22 15 27 4 8 5 0 3 0 5 107 .505 .348 .853 .212 16
Garry Maddox MON .284 42 195 183 27 52 11 1 7 30 10 23 5 2 1 1 0 0 7 86 .470 .320 .790 .186 16
Graig Nettles SDP .283 53 213 187 29 53 3 1 6 27 25 18 0 4 0 1 0 0 5 76 .406 .366 .773 .123 7
Garry Templeton PHI .282 54 215 202 34 57 11 1 4 15 11 30 8 2 2 0 0 0 4 82 .406 .319 .725 .124 7
Dan Ford CHC .279 54 232 215 21 60 8 2 7 26 15 35 2 0 0 2 0 0 4 93 .433 .323 .756 .153 15
Cecil Cooper PIT .278 46 190 176 26 49 8 3 8 34 11 22 2 0 1 2 0 0 5 87 .494 .317 .812 .216 10
Bill Madlock PIT .278 54 232 216 37 60 10 0 10 34 15 17 6 1 1 0 0 1 7 100 .463 .325 .788 .185 10
Amos Otis HOU .275 54 229 207 29 57 7 1 6 22 17 33 18 5 0 4 1 1 2 84 .406 .328 .733 .130 10
Billy Sample LAD .275 42 170 142 22 39 5 0 3 15 23 11 4 1 2 2 1 0 3 53 .373 .375 .748 .099 8
Bump Wills HOU .274 53 222 197 23 54 5 0 1 26 20 28 17 6 3 1 1 0 5 62 .315 .342 .657 .041 6
Darrell Porter CIN .274 52 231 179 27 49 8 1 10 19 43 25 0 1 5 1 3 0 4 89 .497 .420 .918 .223 5
Darrell Evans MON .272 54 226 191 21 52 11 0 4 34 30 26 2 3 2 3 0 1 6 75 .393 .366 .759 .120 14
Dale Murphy CHC .270 54 233 211 40 57 7 2 15 29 18 42 1 0 1 2 1 1 10 113 .536 .328 .863 .265 8
Ben Oglivie STL .266 53 200 184 28 49 11 2 14 31 16 17 2 0 0 0 0 1 6 106 .576 .325 .901 .310 6
Joe Morgan CIN .265 51 195 162 23 43 8 1 6 14 32 11 5 0 0 1 0 0 3 71 .438 .385 .823 .173 4
Gene Richards LAD .260 44 178 154 18 40 6 1 0 12 21 16 9 4 0 1 2 1 4 48 .312 .354 .666 .052 6
Carney Lansford STL .259 54 239 220 22 57 11 0 7 25 15 34 4 1 0 2 2 0 5 89 .405 .310 .714 .145 7
Ron Cey PHI .257 53 221 187 30 48 3 0 16 38 33 22 0 1 0 0 1 0 15 99 .529 .371 .900 .273 8
Ruppert Jones PIT .257 51 211 187 36 48 7 0 5 26 20 19 10 0 2 2 0 1 4 70 .374 .325 .700 .118 11
Don Baylor CIN .256 54 239 211 26 54 7 1 12 42 19 24 8 0 0 3 6 0 5 99 .469 .331 .800 .213 6
Bake McBride PIT .256 54 232 215 30 55 6 5 2 23 15 26 2 1 0 2 0 0 3 77 .358 .302 .660 .102 6
Lee Mazzilli MON .248 54 241 206 26 51 10 1 2 20 34 34 7 1 0 1 0 0 4 69 .335 .353 .688 .087 8
Dwight Evans CIN .246 51 215 191 19 47 9 0 7 28 23 30 0 0 0 0 0 2 13 77 .403 .327 .730 .157 8
Steve Henderson CHC .246 49 182 171 18 42 3 4 2 9 9 34 7 4 1 0 1 1 7 59 .345 .287 .632 .099 7
Omar Moreno CHC .245 45 201 188 20 46 7 3 0 14 9 18 19 8 2 1 1 0 0 59 .314 .281 .595 .069 7
Joe Ferguson CHC .242 54 226 194 20 47 4 0 9 31 31 33 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 78 .402 .347 .749 .160 4
Reggie Smith LAD .239 48 188 159 20 38 7 0 12 29 27 35 3 1 0 1 1 0 4 81 .509 .351 .860 .270 5
Steve Garvey CIN .237 54 222 215 22 51 10 0 5 13 5 18 1 0 0 1 1 2 11 76 .353 .257 .610 .116 7
Rodney Scott CHC .237 53 217 190 15 45 2 1 3 22 24 28 8 3 1 2 0 0 3 58 .305 .319 .625 .068 5
Manny Trillo SDP .236 51 190 165 20 39 11 0 6 23 11 22 3 3 11 1 2 0 2 68 .412 .291 .703 .176 10
Bob Boone SDP .236 51 170 140 20 33 7 0 6 23 19 12 0 1 8 1 2 0 2 58 .414 .333 .748 .179 5
Cesar Cedeno CIN .236 49 209 191 19 45 8 2 1 11 15 23 7 4 2 0 1 0 5 60 .314 .295 .609 .079 8
Lance Parrish CHC .233 54 224 202 19 47 9 1 7 23 21 45 3 0 1 0 0 0 8 79 .391 .305 .696 .158 6
Enos Cabell STL .229 50 187 179 18 41 6 1 3 16 6 20 7 1 1 0 1 1 7 58 .324 .258 .582 .095 7
Willie Randolph PHI .228 54 243 202 32 46 3 0 2 21 34 6 19 3 5 1 1 0 14 55 .272 .340 .613 .045 6
George Foster CIN .227 46 182 163 21 37 5 0 12 19 17 51 0 0 0 0 2 0 6 78 .479 .308 .786 .252 7
Johnny Bench PHI .226 45 176 155 26 35 5 0 5 15 19 24 2 0 1 1 0 0 6 55 .355 .309 .663 .129 5
Greg Luzinski PHI .224 48 190 170 20 38 8 2 5 19 15 35 0 1 0 1 4 1 4 65 .382 .300 .682 .159 6
Larry Milbourne CHC .223 42 169 166 14 37 4 1 0 9 1 10 6 1 1 1 0 0 1 43 .259 .226 .485 .036 6
Ken Reitz LAD .218 53 204 197 14 43 10 0 3 17 6 34 2 0 0 1 0 1 4 62 .315 .240 .555 .096 5
Alfredo Griffin LAD .212 54 251 226 23 48 6 3 0 11 15 30 6 2 7 0 3 0 1 60 .265 .270 .536 .053 5
Ozzie Smith HOU .210 54 212 195 17 41 8 3 0 19 11 13 5 5 2 2 2 0 7 55 .282 .257 .539 .072 4
Jim Sundberg STL .208 47 170 149 9 31 6 4 0 12 15 15 0 1 3 3 0 0 2 45 .302 .275 .577 .094 4
Jason Thompson PHI .203 50 203 177 19 36 9 1 6 26 25 36 1 0 0 1 0 0 11 65 .367 .300 .668 .164 5
Roy Smalley SDP .197 54 228 198 24 39 7 0 9 33 18 26 0 0 9 2 1 0 6 73 .369 .265 .634 .172 8
Doug Decinces NYM .168 45 182 149 20 25 10 1 7 20 26 25 2 0 0 4 3 0 8 58 .389 .297 .686 .221 4
Sum --- .269 3223 13403 11933 1613 3210 530 81 388 1564 1204 1576 333 116 101 84 79 39 327 5066 .425 .338 .762 .156 517
Avg --- .269 50 209 186 25 50 8 1 6 24 19 25 5 2 2 1 1 1 5 79 .425 .338 .762 .156 8

 


	
TMML 1979 NL Pitching Leaders
NameTmWLWin%ERAGGSCGShoSvIPHRERBBKHR2B3BGIDPBR/9K/BBOpAvg
Rick WiseNYM63.6671.89111171085.26221182241810138.81.9.197
Steve ComerPHI101.9092.05121221092.05423212437814387.61.5.165
Eddie SolomonPIT62.7502.368840061.0432016183175069.01.7.196
Rick WilliamsHOU32.6002.5310531157.0461916152365149.61.5.216
Jack MorrisPHI72.7782.61101021072.158232123459621010.12.0.220
Steve StoneLAD34.4292.77111130081.168332527427101910.51.6.223
Joaquin AndujarHOU54.5562.7912820067.263242137173611013.30.5.251
Geoff ZahnPHI72.7782.809900061.0722419122051321112.41.7.289
Lynn McGlothenMON62.7502.8211910170.173232223519101912.32.2.268
Nolan RyanSDP61.8572.87111122075.148272437676103710.21.8.181
Burt HootonSDP32.6002.92101000064.25623212838293511.71.4.231
John D'AcquistoCIN44.5002.94101031070.15428233342962911.11.3.216
Rick ReuschelCIN35.3753.09111130075.2852926323541521013.91.1.290
Joe NiekroSDP93.7503.14151500091.27337324640742911.70.9.217
Ken KravecPIT121.9233.31131350092.171403447389831311.50.8.216
John DennyHOU44.5003.54111141081.18133324636121521014.10.8.265
Jim SlatonNYM43.5713.56111100065.277282618295120613.01.6.298
Fergie JenkinsPIT43.5713.62111121074.259323035438130911.31.2.219
Ken ForschCIN54.5563.72111150082.180363422266121511.11.2.252
Francisco BarriosLAD34.4293.81111121078.069363329207164411.30.7.230
Bob ForschCIN55.5003.84111120082.08035351639574710.52.4.256
Larry GuraSTL54.5563.84111161089.010545381529151821012.11.9.293
Steve CarltonPHI83.7273.86141420098.09451423065121761111.42.2.253
Mike KrukowMON14.2003.909920062.15729274231563814.30.7.250
Gaylord PerryMON46.4004.06111140084.186423824467143611.71.9.261
Bob WelchLAD52.7144.34101010056.05930273040460914.31.3.280
Dave FrostHOU44.5004.35131021080.296443936389173714.71.1.294
Luis TiantCHC35.3754.48101010066.174403321409122712.91.9.282
Pete VuckovichCHC46.4004.58111180092.1825347335216143711.21.6.230
Kevin KobelCIN27.2224.73111110070.17338373021993513.20.7.269
Dennis LampCHC07.0004.749900057.071383024265100215.01.1.303
Mike TorrezCHC36.3334.77111131077.178464133467154612.91.4.257
Steve RogersSTL54.5564.89101020077.1854442413591821214.70.9.291
John CandelariaPIT25.2864.92111110067.2723737143714182711.42.6.272
Lary SorensenSTL26.2505.21101020077.29351452428151001413.61.2.297
Bill BonhamHOU44.5005.67101000054.0703534242441601015.71.0.326
Jerry KoosmanSTL45.4445.89111150081.09853533049152251114.21.6.303
Vida BlueNYM36.3336.12111110064.274464432388156814.81.2.286
Rick HoneycuttNYM25.2866.50111100063.2935546132417192615.01.8.335
Jerry ReussLAD18.1117.40111100062.0885351312771421217.30.9.342
Rich GaleLAD19.1007.83111100054.074544742249120519.30.6.320
Sum---178167.5163.96446432931323018.0299414781327115914803384888632712.41.3.259
Avg---44.5163.96111120073.273363228368122812.41.3.259
 
 

TMML 1979 AL Batting Leaders


Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS IsoPw LStk
Sixto Lezcano KCA .386 54 248 202 49 78 15 1 12 37 43 34 1 0 0 0 3 2 5 131 .649 .500 1.149 .262 10
Chet Lemon MIN .366 54 239 213 38 78 11 0 6 34 19 27 0 0 0 1 6 1 5 107 .502 .431 .933 .136 10
Alan Bannister DET .366 54 227 205 27 75 16 4 1 32 17 15 5 2 2 1 2 0 9 102 .498 .418 .915 .132 15
Bobby Grich MIN .351 52 230 211 38 74 12 2 13 51 15 24 1 0 0 2 2 0 11 129 .611 .396 1.007 .261 26
Bob Horner MLA .351 53 240 231 35 81 6 0 21 58 6 37 0 0 0 2 1 2 4 150 .649 .367 1.016 .299 10
Ray Knight MIN .332 53 256 241 38 80 14 5 3 38 11 26 0 0 1 3 0 0 7 113 .469 .357 .826 .137 15
Paul Molitor TEX .330 53 245 224 41 74 9 7 1 28 16 20 8 2 4 1 0 1 5 100 .446 .373 .820 .116 9
Pete Rose MLA .326 54 260 230 32 75 15 0 2 22 27 15 1 2 2 0 1 0 9 96 .417 .399 .817 .091 13
Reggie Jackson MIN .324 49 225 188 47 61 9 2 12 45 29 37 2 1 0 5 3 1 4 110 .585 .413 .998 .261 14
Keith Hernandez BAL .321 54 246 224 36 72 16 7 6 35 21 29 5 4 0 1 0 0 6 120 .536 .378 .914 .214 14
Barry Bonnell NYY .321 42 175 159 31 51 11 2 12 22 11 22 8 7 0 2 3 0 7 102 .642 .371 1.013 .321 8
Mickey Rivers MLA .317 53 258 243 42 77 13 7 5 24 12 26 5 3 1 1 1 0 2 119 .490 .350 .840 .173 12
Buddy Bell TEX .315 54 244 219 26 69 12 1 5 29 13 21 1 0 4 5 3 0 12 98 .447 .354 .802 .132 6
Dave Winfield DET .313 54 243 214 50 67 7 4 14 39 25 29 8 1 0 3 0 3 4 124 .579 .380 .960 .266 10
Bruce Bochte DET .312 54 242 215 30 67 19 0 7 42 20 16 3 1 2 3 2 0 4 107 .498 .371 .869 .186 9
George Hendrick KCA .311 54 237 212 22 66 13 0 8 35 23 31 0 0 0 2 0 4 4 103 .486 .376 .861 .175 15
Jim Rice DET .310 54 250 229 44 71 16 3 16 56 19 51 4 0 0 1 1 0 7 141 .616 .364 .980 .306 8
Rod Carew BOS .307 44 203 176 35 54 5 2 1 16 25 14 6 0 1 1 0 0 1 66 .375 .391 .766 .068 5
Larry Parrish BOS .304 53 241 224 35 68 15 1 12 41 12 41 0 0 4 1 0 0 4 121 .540 .338 .878 .237 11
Ken Singleton MIN .302 54 266 235 45 71 9 1 16 47 28 36 0 0 0 3 0 2 2 130 .553 .372 .925 .251 14
George Brett BAL .296 54 237 213 29 63 11 7 4 32 23 18 7 6 0 1 0 4 3 100 .469 .363 .832 .174 11
Dave Kingman BOS .293 53 242 225 44 66 7 2 18 49 14 46 0 0 0 0 3 2 7 131 .582 .343 .925 .289 13
Rob Wilfong CHW .292 42 187 171 17 50 12 1 0 33 10 21 5 1 1 4 1 0 2 64 .374 .328 .702 .082 15
Dusty Baker CHW .290 53 237 207 30 60 10 0 14 40 26 22 2 0 1 3 0 0 3 112 .541 .364 .905 .251 12
Lou Whitaker BOS .289 48 199 166 28 48 10 0 0 20 25 24 4 3 5 1 2 0 2 58 .349 .387 .736 .060 6
Gary Roenicke TEX .289 46 178 149 28 43 6 0 10 31 23 21 0 0 0 6 0 1 7 79 .530 .371 .901 .242 7
Dave Collins TEX .282 45 173 156 23 44 7 2 0 15 12 23 6 1 2 1 2 0 2 55 .353 .339 .692 .071 8
Gary Carter BOS .282 47 205 188 32 53 11 0 14 29 13 21 1 0 1 0 3 0 6 106 .564 .338 .902 .282 7
Steve Kemp NYY .279 44 176 147 22 41 6 0 7 21 27 22 1 0 0 1 1 1 6 68 .463 .392 .855 .184 8
Ellis Valentine BOS .278 49 190 180 29 50 6 1 8 22 7 20 1 0 0 3 0 0 10 82 .456 .300 .756 .178 11
Mike Schmidt MLA .263 54 252 209 44 55 11 3 17 42 40 36 1 0 0 3 0 0 6 123 .589 .377 .966 .325 9
Rick Manning CHW .263 54 252 228 33 60 6 3 0 20 22 20 14 6 2 0 0 0 5 72 .316 .328 .644 .053 6
Gene Tenace MIN .262 49 217 164 29 43 6 1 7 18 43 36 0 1 0 3 7 0 1 72 .439 .429 .868 .177 6
Brian Downing BAL .261 52 211 188 36 49 9 1 5 17 18 22 0 0 5 0 0 0 5 75 .399 .325 .724 .138 6
Toby Harrah DET .259 53 218 174 39 45 8 0 10 25 32 23 3 1 6 1 5 0 5 83 .477 .387 .864 .218 8
Jerry Royster BAL .258 54 203 178 17 46 5 1 0 19 17 15 14 3 7 1 0 2 3 53 .298 .321 .619 .039 6
Terry Whitfield KCA .258 54 224 198 22 51 10 2 1 16 21 24 1 0 2 2 1 0 8 68 .343 .329 .672 .086 7
Gary Matthews TEX .255 53 233 212 36 54 7 1 11 37 19 29 3 1 1 1 0 1 2 96 .453 .315 .767 .198 12
Warren Cromartie MLA .254 51 224 209 21 53 14 3 0 16 15 22 3 1 0 0 0 0 6 73 .349 .304 .653 .096 12
Alan Trammell CHW .253 42 180 166 20 42 6 3 1 16 12 16 1 1 2 0 0 0 6 57 .343 .303 .647 .090 6
Al Cowens BAL .253 48 185 174 21 44 8 2 3 29 9 17 12 3 0 2 0 1 4 65 .374 .286 .660 .121 7
Willie Horton TEX .251 46 208 195 24 49 4 2 10 33 11 34 0 0 0 2 0 0 10 87 .446 .288 .735 .195 8
Gorman Thomas DET .249 54 233 205 34 51 7 0 19 45 23 62 0 0 1 3 1 0 3 115 .561 .323 .884 .312 7
Carl Yastrzemski CLE .246 54 224 199 18 49 8 1 2 15 21 27 4 0 0 0 4 1 1 65 .327 .330 .657 .080 8
Butch Wynegar KCA .246 54 219 195 16 48 12 1 1 11 21 26 0 0 3 0 0 1 5 65 .333 .319 .653 .087 5
Bill Buckner CLE .246 54 198 191 19 47 11 1 5 19 3 17 3 0 2 0 2 1 8 75 .393 .265 .658 .147 8
Ivan De Jesus DET .246 54 262 240 33 59 7 4 0 15 18 35 5 9 1 1 2 0 8 74 .308 .303 .611 .063 8
Bobby Murcer CLE .243 54 218 202 16 49 10 0 5 25 14 34 0 0 0 0 2 0 9 74 .366 .298 .665 .124 6
Rick Cerone MLA .242 54 206 194 16 47 13 3 1 16 11 14 0 2 0 1 0 0 5 69 .356 .282 .637 .113 5
Andre Dawson BOS .241 53 210 199 30 48 6 2 8 32 5 33 4 0 3 0 3 0 5 82 .412 .271 .683 .171 12
Andre Thornton BAL .240 49 184 150 29 36 9 1 5 23 31 25 5 2 0 2 1 0 6 62 .413 .370 .783 .173 6
Phil Garner BAL .239 54 216 188 17 45 16 2 2 27 19 27 5 1 7 2 0 1 3 71 .378 .306 .684 .138 6
Tony Scott NYY .232 45 213 198 23 46 6 5 2 12 13 32 19 2 0 0 2 0 2 68 .343 .286 .630 .111 8
Craig Reynolds TEX .231 46 171 160 17 37 5 2 0 12 6 11 1 1 4 1 0 0 4 46 .287 .257 .545 .056 7
Rusty Staub MLA .226 51 213 190 17 43 6 2 6 26 18 17 0 0 0 1 4 1 4 71 .374 .305 .679 .147 5
Bill Russell NYY .224 54 222 210 18 47 9 0 0 13 7 15 4 0 4 1 0 1 4 56 .267 .248 .514 .043 4
Jack Clark CHW .220 54 245 214 35 47 7 1 13 45 29 35 2 1 0 2 0 0 3 95 .444 .310 .754 .224 5
Larry Bowa KCA .219 54 255 224 26 49 6 4 0 14 26 20 3 0 3 2 0 0 4 63 .281 .298 .579 .063 13
Robin Yount BOS .218 54 218 206 18 45 4 3 1 26 9 16 0 1 2 1 0 0 4 58 .282 .250 .532 .063 6
Ralph Garr KCA .218 42 179 170 11 37 5 2 1 13 9 10 0 1 0 0 0 0 4 49 .288 .257 .545 .071 5
Dan Meyer KCA .218 54 235 216 25 47 11 4 10 52 13 15 2 0 0 5 1 2 9 96 .444 .260 .704 .227 4
Chris Speier MIN .216 54 214 185 31 40 5 0 3 20 23 24 0 0 0 1 5 0 7 54 .292 .318 .610 .076 6
Art Howe MLA .215 54 213 191 23 41 12 1 1 12 21 17 1 0 0 0 1 0 7 58 .304 .296 .599 .089 5
Dan Driessen NYY .204 54 233 211 16 43 5 2 4 21 18 32 3 1 0 2 2 0 8 64 .303 .270 .574 .100 4
Roy Howell CLE .203 54 212 197 14 40 13 0 4 22 11 42 0 1 1 1 2 0 2 65 .330 .251 .581 .127 4
Willie Norwood CLE .202 54 239 218 29 44 12 1 7 17 17 49 16 2 0 4 0 1 3 79 .362 .255 .618 .161 8
George Scott KCA .197 44 169 152 16 30 6 1 1 15 12 33 1 0 0 4 1 0 7 41 .270 .254 .524 .072 5
Eric Soderholm NYY .196 42 186 168 17 33 6 0 4 15 17 30 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 51 .304 .269 .572 .107 4
Richie Zisk MLA .168 53 234 214 19 36 10 0 4 22 17 43 1 0 0 3 0 1 8 58 .271 .226 .498 .103 4
Sum --- .271 3534 15227 13679 1948 3702 650 127 422 1896 1263 1824 216 75 87 111 86 38 356 5872 .429 .334 .763 .159 593
Avg --- .271 51 221 198 28 54 9 2 6 27 18 26 3 1 1 2 1 1 5 85 .429 .334 .763 .159 9

 

 

TMML 1979 AL Pitching Leaders


Name Tm W L Win% ERA G GS CG Sho Sv IP H R ER BB K HR 2B 3B GIDP BR/9 K/BB OpAvg
J.R. Richard BOS 8 3 .727 2.26 13 13 4 0 0 103.2 71 30 26 45 110 10 15 1 9 10.1 2.4 .193
Dennis Martinez DET 9 3 .750 2.46 13 13 8 2 0 109.2 95 35 30 20 50 8 10 2 9 9.4 2.5 .232
Steve McCatty MLA 5 3 .625 2.62 11 11 5 1 0 89.1 78 32 26 28 41 7 8 0 11 10.7 1.5 .237
Tom Seaver MIN 5 3 .625 2.73 11 11 2 1 0 82.1 65 28 25 26 43 7 9 4 6 9.9 1.7 .214
Dennis Eckersley TEX 6 3 .667 2.74 12 12 4 2 0 85.1 61 39 26 31 55 17 8 1 6 9.7 1.8 .194
Scott Sanderson NYY 4 2 .667 2.80 11 11 4 1 0 74.0 62 23 23 23 57 5 8 2 6 10.3 2.5 .228
Dan Schatzeder BAL 4 4 .500 2.86 11 11 0 0 0 66.0 53 26 21 20 45 3 11 1 6 10.0 2.3 .221
Bill Lee NYY 4 5 .444 3.21 11 11 2 1 0 75.2 78 37 27 25 15 5 16 1 4 12.3 0.6 .261
Tom Hume MIN 5 0 1.000 3.30 14 6 0 0 1 62.2 55 32 23 17 22 8 15 2 6 10.3 1.3 .234
Dennis Leonard KCA 4 6 .400 3.34 11 11 4 0 0 97.0 90 39 36 38 50 10 14 6 12 11.9 1.3 .245
Mike Lacoss TEX 2 5 .286 3.42 12 8 1 0 1 68.1 72 28 26 28 24 3 9 6 12 13.2 0.9 .283
Ron Guidry DET 6 2 .750 3.54 13 13 2 0 0 94.0 95 44 37 25 92 16 24 1 7 11.5 3.7 .253
Tommy John CHW 7 3 .700 3.55 11 11 3 0 0 88.2 96 43 35 27 39 5 18 2 3 12.5 1.4 .268
Moose Haas BAL 5 1 .833 3.61 12 12 0 0 0 72.1 79 33 29 24 39 7 14 0 8 12.8 1.6 .279
Jack Billingham CHW 5 2 .714 3.62 10 10 2 0 0 69.2 78 29 28 18 28 5 8 1 5 12.4 1.6 .284
Don Sutton KCA 7 4 .636 3.69 11 11 7 1 0 90.1 101 40 37 23 47 13 8 5 10 12.4 2.0 .282
Rick Waits KCA 4 6 .400 3.77 11 11 5 1 0 76.1 78 42 32 34 36 2 15 2 8 13.2 1.1 .263
Dave Goltz CHW 1 6 .143 3.96 11 11 3 1 0 88.2 111 48 39 26 41 13 15 1 7 13.9 1.6 .302
Floyd Bannister MIN 5 3 .625 4.02 10 10 2 0 0 65.0 52 34 29 29 33 4 15 3 7 11.2 1.1 .225
Mike Caldwell BAL 5 5 .500 4.02 12 12 0 0 0 78.1 95 36 35 10 29 8 9 0 4 12.1 2.9 .298
Phil Niekro BOS 4 3 .571 4.13 13 13 2 0 0 96.0 95 49 44 34 46 11 17 4 12 12.1 1.4 .260
Bob Shirley CLE 3 5 .375 4.14 11 11 1 0 0 76.0 83 38 35 21 47 6 16 4 3 12.3 2.2 .274
Dan Spillner CLE 2 6 .250 4.40 11 11 3 0 0 73.2 92 40 36 26 42 12 15 0 7 14.4 1.6 .308
Craig Swan DET 6 4 .600 4.58 13 13 4 0 0 94.1 106 50 48 23 43 9 23 6 12 12.3 1.9 .284
Rick Langford MLA 3 8 .273 4.66 11 11 5 0 0 83.0 94 56 43 29 38 8 18 3 6 13.3 1.3 .280
Ross Baumgarten MIN 6 1 .857 4.68 11 11 0 0 0 73.0 74 38 38 29 35 11 10 3 2 12.7 1.2 .260
Pete Falcone CLE 2 6 .250 4.72 11 11 3 1 0 74.1 84 46 39 33 48 7 17 5 8 14.2 1.5 .284
Mike Flanagan TEX 4 4 .500 4.80 12 12 4 1 0 90.0 83 50 48 30 62 10 8 5 7 11.3 2.1 .241
Rick Sutcliffe TEX 6 4 .600 5.00 13 12 1 0 0 84.2 86 48 47 38 35 9 12 4 8 13.2 0.9 .264
Tom Underwood MLA 1 9 .100 5.10 11 11 3 0 0 77.2 87 56 44 42 39 15 9 1 7 14.9 0.9 .274
Jim Palmer MIN 6 2 .750 5.17 10 10 0 0 0 55.2 55 35 32 16 22 9 11 2 7 11.5 1.4 .253
Dave Stieb NYY 1 6 .143 5.21 11 11 3 0 0 76.0 89 47 44 26 30 11 11 2 9 13.6 1.2 .292
Bert Blyleven KCA 4 6 .400 5.22 11 11 5 0 0 81.0 95 50 47 26 49 15 20 3 8 13.4 1.9 .291
Rich Wortham NYY 2 7 .222 5.30 11 11 1 0 0 73.0 82 50 43 34 41 10 12 3 4 14.3 1.2 .279
Randy Jones CHW 4 3 .571 5.35 11 11 2 0 0 74.0 73 45 44 22 26 12 12 2 5 11.6 1.2 .255
Paul Splittorff KCA 2 7 .222 5.59 10 10 2 0 0 56.1 59 39 35 21 13 8 10 2 10 12.8 0.6 .268
John Henry Johnson NYY 3 4 .429 5.75 10 10 0 0 0 56.1 56 37 36 30 26 7 10 1 1 13.7 0.9 .253
Steve Renko CLE 1 8 .111 6.04 11 11 2 0 0 76.0 99 55 51 27 38 8 19 4 7 14.9 1.4 .320
Randy Lerch TEX 2 6 .250 6.25 13 8 2 0 0 59.0 81 46 41 24 25 6 19 5 1 16.0 1.0 .318
Nino Espinosa DET 6 4 .600 6.54 12 12 2 1 0 74.1 100 56 54 22 28 13 25 6 5 14.8 1.3 .319
Catfish Hunter CLE 2 6 .250 6.56 10 10 1 0 0 59.0 96 49 43 14 24 11 18 1 8 16.8 1.7 .376
Mike Norris MLA 2 5 .286 6.63 9 9 1 0 0 55.2 62 45 41 26 30 9 15 1 4 14.2 1.2 .274
Don Aase CHW 1 6 .143 6.91 11 11 1 0 0 57.1 77 49 44 24 30 7 17 2 3 15.9 1.3 .321
Matt Keough MLA 1 5 .167 7.01 11 11 1 0 0 60.1 90 58 47 33 27 10 11 1 6 18.3 0.8 .350
Sum --- 175 194 .474 4.31 499 481 107 14 2 3374.0 3563 1830 1614 1167 1740 390 604 111 296 12.6 1.5 .269
Avg --- 4 4 .474 4.31 11 11 2 0 0 76.2 81 42 37 27 40 9 14 3 7 12.6 1.5 .269

 

 

 


1979 Team Batting

City Avg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI GS TB SH SF HP BB IBB K SB CS GDP Slug% OB% OPS
Minnesota .299 54 1970 353 590 93 14 86 338 3 969 4 22 24 234 11 286 14 4 47 .492 .377 .869
Pittsburgh .290 54 1910 332 554 87 14 88 318 1 933 9 19 16 183 4 200 36 4 52 .488 .354 .842
Boston .286 54 1979 320 566 82 14 82 304 6 922 16 10 14 143 2 262 24 5 48 .466 .337 .803
Detroit .285 54 1886 323 538 102 16 80 312 1 912 15 18 16 200 4 286 33 15 48 .484 .356 .839
Texas .285 54 1969 280 561 84 18 50 272 1 831 18 18 12 160 4 242 21 5 54 .422 .340 .762
San Diego .282 54 1824 254 515 85 8 65 248 3 811 48 14 16 192 4 212 31 24 48 .445 .353 .798
Houston .279 54 1911 236 533 90 16 28 227 1 739 15 19 15 159 9 216 72 32 40 .387 .336 .723
Baltimore .276 54 1875 271 518 96 27 37 260 0 779 32 11 2 213 9 241 75 27 34 .415 .349 .764
Philadelphia .275 54 1870 308 515 97 8 77 299 3 859 8 11 12 256 10 278 55 15 69 .459 .364 .824
St. Louis .271 54 1929 250 523 99 17 69 245 1 863 23 15 11 138 9 250 49 16 40 .447 .321 .768
Kansas City .263 54 1905 229 501 90 15 37 220 2 732 13 17 7 187 9 233 12 1 52 .384 .328 .713
Chicago AL