Thurman Munson Memorial League


 

LEAGUE STANDINGS FOR 1979 TMML -- 7/26/2016 8:30pm 
Red Font: 1/2 series recorded   Green Font: full week recorded
 
AL East           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   L10  MAGIC#
1979 Boston        58  26  .690 ----    W7     9-1 
1979 Detroit       55  29  .655  3.0    W2     5-5
1979 Baltimore     50  31  .617  6.5    W3     9-1    
1979 New York      31  53  .369 27.0    L7     1-9
1979 Cleveland     15  69  .179 43.0    L1     2-8

 
AL West           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   L10  MAGIC#
1979 Minnesota     60  24  .714 ----    W1     7-3    
1979 Chicago       44  40  .524 16.0    L2     3-7
1979 Kansas City   38  43  .469 19.5    L1     7-3
1979 Texas         39  45  .464 21.0    L3     4-6
1979 Milwaukee     27  57  .321 33.0    W1     3-7

 
NL East           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   L10  MAGIC#
1979 Philadelphia  59  25  .702 ----    L1     6-4   
1979 Pittsburgh    51  33  .607  8.0    L2     4-6
1979 New York      40  44  .476 19.0    W1     7-3 
1979 Montreal      35  49  .417 24.0    W1     6-4
1979 Chicago       29  55  .345 30.0    W2     4-6
             
NL West           WON LOST  PCT   GB  STREAK   L10  MAGIC#
1979 San Diego     55  26  .679 ----    W2     7-3
1979 Cincinnati    41  40  .507 14.0    W5     7-3    
1979 St. Louis     41  43  .488 15.5    L4     4-6
1979 Houston       34  50  .405 22.5    L2     3-7
1979 Los Angeles   32  52  .381 24.5    W1     2-8

 

Wednesday, June 28 86 MLA14 CLE 6 KCA 1 MIN 3 TEX 0 BAL 5 CHW 8 DET 5 NYY 1 BOS 7   HOU 5 SDP 4 NYM 5 PHI 7 PIT 8 CHC 6 LAD 5 MON 7 CIN10 STL 8
Thursday, June 29 87 MLA 2 CLE 3 KCA 4 MIN 2 TEX 2 BAL15 CHW 2 DET 3 NYY 5 BOS10   HOU 1 SDP 6 NYM 6 PHI 7 PIT10 CHC11 LAD 4 MON 5 CIN 5 STL 4
Friday, June 30 88 MLA 5 CLE 3 KCA 7 MIN 8 TEX 1 BAL 5 CHW 6 DET10 NYY 3 BOS 5 14 HOU 4 SDP 5 NYM 5 PHI 4 PIT 1 CHC 3 LAD 2 MON 1 CIN 7 STL 3
Saturday, July 01 89 DET 4 MLA 3 MIN 7 TEX 1 BAL KCA BOS 7 CHW 0 CLE 1 NYY 2 SDP CIN PHI13 HOU 3 CHC 4 NYM 6 MON10 PIT13 STL 3 LAD 4
Sunday, July 02 90 DET 5 MLA14 MIN 4 TEX 7 BAL KCA BOS 2 CHW 3 CLE 1 NYY 3   SDP CIN PHI 9 HOU 0 CHC 7 NYM 3 MON15 PIT 2 STL 3 LAD 5
Monday, July 03 91 DET 8 MLA 2 MIN18 TEX 5 BAL KCA BOS 6 CHW 4 CLE 2 NYY 8   SDP CIN PHI11 HOU 3 CHC 3 NYM 6 MON 7 PIT13 STL 5 LAD 4

 
1979 PLAYOFFS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
 
NATIONAL LEAGUE
 
WORLD SERIES
 
 
 
***thru 72 games --223 plate appearances -- 72 ip***
 

TMML 1979 NL Batting Leaders


Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS IsoPw LStk
Al Oliver SDP .378 66 261 246 33 93 18 1 7 41 12 10 2 2 0 1 2 1 7 134 .545 .410 .955 .167 17
Jose Cruz PHI .365 63 280 252 46 92 27 5 3 40 27 26 21 5 0 1 0 2 3 138 .548 .425 .973 .183 11
Fred Lynn PHI .360 72 331 267 61 96 18 1 18 71 55 42 1 0 0 7 2 12 6 170 .637 .462 1.099 .277 10
Julio Cruz LAD .319 59 247 210 29 67 17 2 0 23 30 29 22 3 4 3 0 0 5 88 .419 .399 .818 .100 8
Ted Simmons PIT .319 63 258 226 40 72 11 0 17 53 27 14 0 0 0 2 3 0 13 134 .593 .395 .988 .274 14
Willie Wilson STL .317 69 307 281 45 89 6 7 1 25 11 43 34 10 9 4 2 0 1 112 .399 .342 .741 .082 15
Claudell Washington STL .312 60 234 218 25 68 22 2 10 34 12 38 3 4 0 1 3 0 5 124 .569 .355 .924 .257 14
Eddie Murray LAD .307 72 318 283 37 87 12 1 9 42 32 44 4 1 0 1 2 5 11 128 .452 .381 .833 .145 9
Ken Landreaux PIT .305 59 233 213 36 65 17 0 6 21 15 17 4 0 1 0 4 0 8 100 .469 .362 .832 .164 4
Dave Concepcion STL .301 70 319 279 41 84 18 2 11 41 30 27 5 1 7 3 0 1 7 139 .498 .365 .864 .197 8
Dave Parker NYM .299 61 245 221 39 66 18 3 4 35 20 34 4 2 0 1 3 1 5 102 .462 .363 .825 .163 14
Joel Youngblood SDP .297 72 314 286 51 85 12 4 14 33 17 33 10 9 5 1 5 0 6 147 .514 .346 .860 .217 16
Rick Burleson PIT .297 72 298 283 30 84 13 4 4 39 7 19 1 1 2 4 2 0 2 117 .413 .314 .728 .117 7
Willie Stargell STL .294 55 231 204 31 60 6 0 12 41 25 59 1 0 0 1 1 3 2 102 .500 .372 .872 .206 10
Ben Oglivie STL .287 70 264 240 37 69 15 2 17 38 22 24 2 0 0 1 1 2 6 139 .579 .348 .928 .292 9
Terry Puhl HOU .284 69 311 285 40 81 11 1 5 29 21 16 17 8 3 1 1 0 8 109 .382 .334 .717 .098 11
Bobby Bonds PHI .283 68 306 254 44 72 15 0 16 59 44 66 11 4 0 3 5 0 9 135 .531 .395 .927 .248 9
Cecil Cooper PIT .282 60 244 227 37 64 11 3 11 38 14 25 2 0 1 2 0 0 7 114 .502 .321 .823 .220 10
Garry Templeton PHI .276 72 285 272 45 75 14 2 4 20 11 39 12 3 2 0 0 0 7 105 .386 .304 .690 .110 7
Darrell Porter CIN .276 66 288 225 35 62 12 1 10 23 52 31 0 2 6 1 4 0 6 106 .471 .418 .890 .196 5
Dan Ford CHC .274 72 309 288 25 79 9 2 7 28 18 51 3 0 1 2 0 0 6 113 .392 .315 .707 .118 15
Omar Moreno CHC .274 62 279 263 32 72 9 4 1 19 11 26 25 11 2 1 2 0 0 92 .350 .307 .657 .076 9
Davey Lopes PIT .273 72 298 245 52 67 3 3 16 40 42 39 9 0 3 4 4 1 7 124 .506 .383 .889 .233 5
Bump Wills HOU .273 71 297 264 31 72 8 0 2 33 26 36 21 7 3 1 3 0 6 86 .326 .344 .669 .053 6
Dale Murphy CHC .270 72 310 285 52 77 9 2 20 43 20 54 2 1 1 2 2 1 13 150 .526 .320 .847 .256 9
Don Baylor CIN .269 72 316 275 40 74 8 2 15 49 31 27 14 2 0 3 7 0 8 131 .476 .354 .831 .207 6
Graig Nettles SDP .264 71 272 239 34 63 4 1 8 36 31 22 0 4 0 2 0 0 5 93 .389 .346 .735 .126 7
Lee Mazzilli MON .263 72 319 274 40 72 14 1 5 33 44 38 8 1 0 1 0 0 4 103 .376 .364 .740 .113 8
Garry Maddox MON .261 60 269 253 36 66 16 1 8 33 14 29 5 3 1 1 0 0 9 108 .427 .299 .725 .166 16
Steve Garvey CIN .257 72 296 288 32 74 13 0 11 32 6 19 1 1 0 1 1 2 14 120 .417 .274 .690 .160 7
Ron Cey PHI .256 69 285 242 38 62 7 0 19 48 40 34 0 1 0 2 1 2 15 126 .521 .361 .882 .264 8
Derrel Thomas SDP .255 59 229 192 28 49 12 3 1 17 20 19 16 3 14 1 2 0 7 70 .365 .330 .695 .109 5
Frank White MON .255 54 229 216 26 55 9 1 4 25 10 22 11 1 1 2 0 0 7 78 .361 .285 .646 .106 14
Joe Morgan CIN .254 65 245 205 26 52 12 1 6 17 38 14 8 0 0 2 0 0 3 84 .410 .367 .777 .156 4
Ruppert Jones PIT .253 69 277 241 44 61 8 0 8 34 31 30 12 0 3 2 0 1 8 93 .386 .336 .722 .133 11
Bake McBride PIT .253 67 270 249 35 63 6 5 4 28 18 32 2 2 0 3 0 0 3 91 .365 .300 .665 .112 6
Steve Henderson CHC .250 62 230 216 25 54 5 6 4 11 12 47 7 5 1 0 1 1 7 83 .384 .293 .677 .134 7
Bill Madlock PIT .247 70 298 279 39 69 11 0 10 36 17 24 6 1 1 1 0 1 11 110 .394 .290 .684 .147 10
Johnny Bench PHI .245 60 225 200 32 49 10 0 7 20 22 30 2 0 2 1 0 0 8 80 .400 .318 .718 .155 5
Carney Lansford STL .245 72 318 290 31 71 11 1 9 32 23 46 6 1 1 2 2 0 5 111 .383 .303 .686 .138 7
Rodney Scott CHC .244 59 239 209 16 51 2 1 3 26 26 28 11 6 1 3 0 0 3 64 .306 .324 .630 .062 5
Gene Richards LAD .243 59 236 206 21 50 8 1 0 15 25 23 11 5 0 2 3 1 6 60 .291 .331 .622 .049 6
Amos Otis HOU .242 72 307 281 34 68 8 1 7 27 21 48 19 6 0 4 1 1 6 99 .352 .293 .645 .110 10
Darrell Evans MON .241 72 302 257 24 62 11 0 6 41 39 34 2 3 2 4 0 1 11 91 .354 .337 .691 .113 14
Larry Milbourne CHC .241 56 230 224 22 54 6 1 1 16 4 13 7 3 1 1 0 0 3 65 .290 .253 .543 .049 8
George Foster CIN .236 61 244 216 34 51 8 0 16 35 25 67 0 0 0 0 3 0 7 107 .495 .324 .819 .259 7
Alfredo Griffin LAD .231 72 331 299 31 69 8 5 0 18 20 35 11 2 8 0 4 0 3 87 .291 .288 .579 .060 5
Joe Ferguson CHC .229 72 301 253 27 58 4 0 12 40 46 46 1 0 1 0 0 0 6 98 .387 .348 .735 .158 4
Ken Reitz LAD .228 71 270 259 18 59 13 0 3 22 8 45 2 0 1 2 0 1 5 81 .313 .249 .562 .085 5
Greg Luzinski PHI .227 62 245 220 25 50 11 2 6 24 17 44 0 1 0 2 6 1 5 83 .377 .298 .675 .150 6
Dwight Evans CIN .226 64 265 234 28 53 10 0 8 34 29 38 1 0 0 1 0 2 13 87 .372 .311 .682 .145 8
Cesar Cedeno CIN .226 61 263 243 25 55 9 2 2 13 17 26 10 5 2 0 1 0 5 74 .305 .280 .584 .078 8
Manny Trillo SDP .225 69 260 227 26 51 12 0 7 25 13 28 3 3 17 1 2 0 5 84 .370 .272 .642 .145 10
Willie Randolph PHI .221 72 326 267 42 59 5 1 2 32 50 14 23 3 5 3 1 1 15 72 .270 .343 .612 .049 6
Lance Parrish CHC .220 71 292 264 26 58 9 2 8 31 26 61 4 0 1 1 0 0 8 95 .360 .289 .649 .140 6
Enos Cabell STL .218 67 245 234 25 51 8 1 4 25 7 30 9 1 2 1 1 1 8 73 .312 .243 .555 .094 7
Roy Smalley SDP .211 72 307 265 35 56 10 2 10 41 27 34 0 0 12 2 1 0 6 100 .377 .285 .662 .166 8
Ozzie Smith HOU .206 72 282 257 23 53 10 4 0 20 16 19 9 7 5 2 2 0 9 71 .276 .256 .533 .070 4
Leon Roberts MON .204 62 236 211 21 43 8 0 6 23 17 38 1 1 3 1 4 0 10 69 .327 .275 .602 .123 5
Jason Thompson PHI .203 68 275 241 26 49 12 2 8 36 33 49 1 0 0 1 0 0 11 89 .369 .298 .667 .166 5
Doug Decinces NYM .172 56 230 192 25 33 11 1 9 31 31 39 2 0 0 4 3 0 10 73 .380 .291 .672 .208 4
Sum --- .264 4051 16831 15035 2034 3965 660 100 462 1935 1455 2034 441 145 135 107 97 45 425 6211 .413 .330 .744 .149 514
Avg --- .264 66 276 246 33 65 11 2 8 32 24 33 7 2 2 2 2 1 7 102 .413 .330 .744 .149 8

 


	
TMML 1979 NL Pitching Leaders
NameTmWLWin%ERAGGSCGShoSvIPHRERBBKHR2B3BGIDPBR/9K/BBOpAvg
Rick WiseNYM94.6922.1215151020118.284312833601012158.91.8.193
Burt HootonSDP72.7782.49141400090.174272537522103711.11.4.222
Eddie SolomonPIT83.7272.60111150079.26327232344880109.71.9.215
John D'AcquistoCIN54.5562.61141441096.27133284457121121310.71.3.210
Lynn McGlothenMON73.7002.63161120489.09030262766111311011.82.4.261
Steve StoneLAD65.5452.651515300108.29542323961121311111.11.6.231
Joaquin AndujarHOU55.5002.7713920074.270272337203811012.90.5.254
Steve ComerPHI123.8002.811616210115.175383635478214108.61.3.180
Nolan RyanSDP71.8752.92131322089.159322946848133710.61.8.187
Joe NiekroSDP124.7503.192020000118.1934942545510631211.21.0.214
Jim SlatonNYM44.5003.43141400086.21003733244061511212.91.7.294
Gaylord PerryMON77.5003.481515600116.11075145326991741010.82.2.242
Jack MorrisPHI93.7503.501414510100.178423929641782119.62.2.212
Bob ForschCIN77.5003.541515600117.01114746255091351010.52.0.251
Rick ReuschelCIN56.4553.601515300100.01184340424392321214.41.0.300
Bob WelchLAD62.7503.67131310073.279343035526701213.91.5.280
John DennyHOU45.4443.67131351098.09841405342141831313.90.8.266
Francisco BarriosLAD44.5003.71131321094.2814439332711175510.80.8.224
Steve CarltonPHI104.7143.751717200117.211360493679161771411.42.2.253
Geoff ZahnPHI74.6363.79121200078.1963833202481631113.31.2.298
Luis TiantCHC57.4173.94141430098.1110524326599242912.42.3.284
Ken ForschCIN84.6674.01141450098.299474427337161611.51.2.258
Fergie JenkinsPIT54.5564.17141431090.2794642405413170911.81.4.235
Ken KravecPIT134.7654.201717600115.29762545851131541512.10.9.230
Kevin KobelCIN37.3004.36141410086.2864342392912103513.00.7.260
Pete VuckovichCHC68.4294.361515800119.210766584569191941111.41.5.232
Lary SorensenSTL46.4004.561313300100.211558513237161201913.11.2.289
Steve RogersSTL76.5384.701414300107.111760565647102531614.50.8.288
Dave FrostHOU55.5004.711813310105.01246155455012234914.51.1.288
Larry GuraSTL65.5454.751414610106.013466561833182721312.91.8.306
Dennis LampCHC010.0004.86121210076.091494128357130214.11.3.294
John CandelariaPIT35.3754.91161220084.1894746244417232712.11.8.270
Mike TorrezCHC48.3335.201515510107.1113686255637246914.11.1.272
Jerry KoosmanSTL57.4175.601414500101.113174633358172981614.61.8.316
Vida BlueNYM67.4625.99151520094.21066563455992461114.41.3.285
Rick HoneycuttNYM37.3006.22141410081.01136656153121232914.22.1.328
Jerry ReussLAD210.1676.92141400078.010266603836101631216.20.9.319
Rich GaleLAD212.1437.38151500078.01057264633911161919.40.6.320
Sum---228202.5304.005505321171343692.23673184116421391186341762210239212.31.3.259
Avg---65.5304.00141430097.29748433749111631012.31.3.259
 
 

TMML 1979 AL Batting Leaders


Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS IsoPw LStk
Chet Lemon MIN .381 72 319 286 49 109 14 0 12 53 23 33 0 0 2 2 6 1 7 159 .556 .435 .991 .175 10
Sixto Lezcano KCA .370 72 331 270 59 100 17 1 16 51 57 46 1 0 0 1 3 5 7 167 .619 .483 1.102 .248 11
Alan Bannister DET .359 64 263 234 34 84 17 4 1 37 23 19 10 2 3 1 2 0 9 112 .479 .419 .898 .120 15
Ray Knight MIN .349 71 343 321 57 112 19 5 5 47 17 37 0 0 2 3 0 0 10 156 .486 .378 .864 .137 18
Keith Hernandez BAL .347 72 334 303 52 105 20 8 9 55 29 44 7 8 0 2 0 0 8 168 .554 .401 .956 .208 14
Reggie Jackson MIN .333 62 273 228 57 76 12 2 15 63 37 43 2 1 0 5 3 2 4 137 .601 .425 1.026 .268 14
Rick Miller BAL .328 59 223 183 25 60 10 2 0 20 27 26 6 5 12 1 0 1 0 74 .404 .412 .817 .077 10
Bob Horner MLA .327 71 315 303 44 99 9 0 25 71 9 46 0 0 0 2 1 2 4 183 .604 .346 .950 .277 10
Bobby Grich MIN .325 68 301 274 46 89 12 4 15 64 20 33 1 0 0 4 3 0 12 154 .562 .372 .934 .237 27
George Hendrick KCA .323 72 315 282 34 91 17 0 12 49 30 39 3 0 0 3 0 4 9 144 .511 .384 .895 .188 15
Dave Winfield DET .320 72 323 284 66 91 11 5 22 66 33 34 9 3 0 3 2 5 6 178 .627 .391 1.018 .306 10
Buddy Bell TEX .316 72 322 291 31 92 19 1 5 40 16 30 1 0 5 6 4 2 13 128 .440 .353 .793 .124 14
Ken Singleton MIN .316 72 351 304 66 96 11 1 23 61 44 47 0 0 0 3 0 5 2 178 .586 .399 .984 .270 14
Jim Rice DET .316 72 333 304 56 96 22 4 18 72 26 60 7 0 0 1 2 0 10 180 .592 .372 .964 .276 9
Mickey Rivers MLA .307 71 338 319 49 98 16 8 5 31 16 30 7 3 1 1 1 0 3 145 .455 .341 .796 .147 12
Pete Rose MLA .302 72 339 301 41 91 18 0 3 29 35 20 3 2 2 0 1 0 15 118 .392 .377 .769 .090 13
Larry Parrish BOS .302 63 284 265 39 80 16 1 13 45 14 49 0 0 4 1 0 0 6 137 .517 .336 .853 .215 11
Paul Molitor TEX .300 70 318 287 48 86 11 7 2 35 22 25 15 3 6 1 2 1 9 117 .408 .353 .760 .108 9
Steve Kemp NYY .299 55 228 197 30 59 9 0 8 27 29 28 2 0 0 1 1 1 8 92 .467 .390 .857 .168 10
Dusty Baker CHW .295 71 314 281 38 83 15 1 16 53 29 30 2 1 1 3 0 0 5 148 .527 .358 .885 .231 12
Barry Bonnell NYY .295 54 228 210 39 62 13 2 14 27 13 29 11 8 0 2 3 0 9 121 .576 .342 .918 .281 8
Dave Kingman BOS .295 71 318 295 59 87 11 2 28 71 18 63 0 0 0 2 3 3 9 186 .631 .340 .970 .336 13
Rob Wilfong CHW .289 51 226 204 21 59 13 2 1 41 13 26 6 1 2 6 1 0 3 79 .387 .326 .713 .098 15
Lou Whitaker BOS .286 65 264 220 39 63 11 0 1 25 34 37 11 3 7 1 2 0 3 77 .350 .385 .735 .064 7
Bruce Bochte DET .286 72 323 287 43 82 23 4 7 48 27 19 3 1 3 4 2 0 4 134 .467 .347 .814 .181 9
Brian Downing BAL .282 70 283 248 46 70 11 1 6 27 29 30 1 0 5 0 1 0 6 101 .407 .360 .767 .125 7
Gary Carter BOS .280 65 283 257 43 72 14 2 18 45 22 31 2 0 1 0 3 0 8 144 .560 .344 .904 .280 7
George Brett BAL .280 72 320 282 38 79 15 8 4 43 34 30 11 8 0 4 0 6 3 122 .433 .353 .786 .152 11
Gene Tenace MIN .274 66 287 219 38 60 8 1 10 26 55 46 0 2 0 4 9 0 1 100 .457 .432 .889 .183 6
Toby Harrah DET .272 71 297 239 50 65 10 1 12 36 42 34 8 3 9 2 5 0 6 113 .473 .389 .862 .201 8
Butch Wynegar KCA .271 72 292 258 31 70 16 1 1 16 28 34 0 0 3 1 2 1 6 91 .353 .346 .699 .081 6
Terry Whitfield KCA .268 72 299 265 32 71 11 3 2 23 27 31 1 0 2 2 3 0 11 94 .355 .340 .695 .087 7
Ellis Valentine BOS .263 63 248 232 36 61 9 1 12 34 12 30 1 0 0 4 0 1 12 108 .466 .294 .760 .203 11
Rick Manning CHW .260 72 337 304 43 79 7 3 1 25 29 32 16 7 3 1 0 0 6 95 .313 .323 .636 .053 6
Bill North BAL .260 58 225 181 32 47 7 3 1 22 40 38 31 9 3 1 0 0 2 63 .348 .392 .740 .088 5
Jerry Royster BAL .260 72 272 235 30 61 9 1 0 27 27 21 21 4 8 2 0 2 6 72 .306 .333 .640 .047 6
Craig Reynolds TEX .259 64 245 232 27 60 5 2 0 19 8 17 3 1 4 1 0 0 6 69 .297 .282 .580 .039 7
Willie Horton TEX .258 63 280 264 33 68 8 2 13 40 13 41 0 0 0 3 0 0 12 119 .451 .289 .740 .193 12
Ivan De Jesus DET .256 72 349 317 50 81 11 7 1 23 27 39 12 10 2 1 2 0 9 109 .344 .317 .661 .088 8
Gary Matthews TEX .255 71 311 278 50 71 11 2 15 49 30 39 4 1 1 2 0 1 3 131 .471 .326 .797 .216 14
Mike Schmidt MLA .255 72 330 275 55 70 15 3 22 51 52 45 3 0 0 3 0 0 7 157 .571 .370 .941 .316 9
Phil Garner BAL .254 72 298 264 29 67 20 2 3 37 21 43 7 2 11 2 0 1 3 100 .379 .307 .685 .125 7
Alan Trammell CHW .251 53 224 207 24 52 9 3 1 17 15 20 1 2 2 0 0 0 6 70 .338 .302 .640 .087 6
Rick Cerone MLA .247 72 270 255 23 63 19 3 4 23 14 18 0 2 0 1 0 0 6 100 .392 .285 .677 .145 5
Bill Buckner CLE .247 72 262 251 22 62 13 2 5 21 6 19 5 0 2 1 2 1 8 94 .375 .269 .644 .127 8
Warren Cromartie MLA .245 69 296 273 32 67 17 3 0 19 22 30 5 1 1 0 0 1 8 90 .330 .302 .631 .084 12
Gorman Thomas DET .244 72 313 270 45 66 9 0 23 55 36 85 0 1 1 5 1 1 4 144 .533 .330 .863 .289 9
Carl Yastrzemski CLE .243 72 298 268 23 65 10 1 3 18 26 30 4 0 0 0 4 1 2 86 .321 .319 .640 .078 8
Rusty Staub MLA .237 59 239 215 20 51 7 2 8 31 19 21 0 0 0 1 4 1 4 86 .400 .310 .710 .163 5
Tony Scott NYY .237 63 303 283 33 67 6 6 4 24 17 43 28 3 0 1 2 0 4 97 .343 .284 .627 .106 8
Al Cowens BAL .231 66 266 247 32 57 12 2 5 43 15 25 14 3 0 4 0 1 6 88 .356 .271 .627 .126 7
Andre Dawson BOS .230 67 270 256 39 59 8 5 9 37 8 39 4 0 3 0 3 1 9 104 .406 .262 .668 .176 12
Dan Meyer KCA .230 72 315 291 34 67 15 4 12 63 17 21 5 0 0 6 1 2 9 126 .433 .270 .703 .203 5
Art Howe MLA .229 72 278 253 29 58 16 2 2 22 24 24 1 0 0 0 1 0 9 84 .332 .299 .631 .103 5
Dan Driessen NYY .226 72 316 283 31 64 6 2 7 30 27 46 6 1 0 2 4 0 9 95 .336 .301 .636 .110 6
Bill Russell NYY .226 72 303 288 25 65 10 1 1 17 10 18 4 1 4 1 0 1 7 80 .278 .251 .529 .052 4
Jack Clark CHW .225 72 327 293 46 66 13 1 15 57 31 45 3 2 0 3 0 0 4 126 .430 .297 .727 .205 7
Bobby Murcer CLE .225 72 290 271 20 61 13 0 6 32 16 41 0 0 0 0 3 0 10 92 .339 .276 .615 .114 7
Chris Speier MIN .225 72 285 249 39 56 8 0 3 24 30 32 0 0 0 1 5 0 10 73 .293 .319 .612 .068 6
Robin Yount BOS .224 72 290 272 27 61 7 3 2 34 13 24 1 3 3 2 0 0 6 80 .294 .258 .552 .070 8
Larry Bowa KCA .214 72 345 304 32 65 7 6 0 21 36 24 7 0 3 2 0 1 7 84 .276 .295 .572 .062 13
Willie Norwood CLE .208 72 318 293 33 61 14 3 8 23 20 62 18 2 0 5 0 3 5 105 .358 .255 .613 .150 8
Eric Soderholm NYY .208 60 273 250 28 52 12 0 8 23 21 39 0 0 1 1 0 0 5 88 .352 .268 .620 .144 6
Roy Howell CLE .197 72 277 259 18 51 14 1 5 24 14 51 0 1 1 1 2 0 5 82 .317 .243 .559 .120 6
Richie Zisk MLA .179 69 294 268 26 48 11 0 9 33 22 50 1 0 0 4 0 1 9 86 .321 .238 .559 .142 4
Sum --- .273 4439 19134 17182 2466 4686 809 157 537 2415 1596 2281 335 110 123 133 99 59 434 7420 .432 .336 .768 .159 612
Avg --- .273 68 294 264 38 72 12 2 8 37 25 35 5 2 2 2 2 1 7 114 .432 .336 .768 .159 9

 

 

TMML 1979 AL Pitching Leaders


Name Tm W L Win% ERA G GS CG Sho Sv IP H R ER BB K HR 2B 3B GIDP BR/9 K/BB OpAvg
Dennis Martinez DET 12 4 .750 2.38 17 17 11 2 0 143.2 120 44 38 29 62 10 13 2 14 9.3 2.1 .225
J.R. Richard BOS 10 3 .769 2.45 17 17 5 0 0 128.1 90 41 35 52 130 10 17 3 12 10.0 2.5 .197
Dennis Eckersley TEX 8 4 .667 2.78 15 15 6 2 0 110.0 82 53 34 39 77 20 11 1 8 9.9 2.0 .200
Tom Seaver MIN 9 3 .750 2.94 15 15 2 1 0 110.1 96 39 36 33 57 11 15 4 9 10.5 1.7 .232
Dennis Leonard KCA 6 8 .429 3.06 15 15 7 0 0 132.1 114 48 45 45 72 15 17 7 20 10.8 1.6 .232
Scott Sanderson NYY 4 2 .667 3.17 14 14 4 1 0 93.2 81 33 33 29 73 5 11 2 9 10.6 2.5 .233
Steve McCatty MLA 5 6 .455 3.43 14 14 6 1 0 110.1 105 48 42 38 50 8 11 2 12 11.7 1.3 .255
Dan Schatzeder BAL 5 5 .500 3.52 15 15 0 0 0 87.0 76 43 34 34 56 7 15 2 11 11.4 1.6 .236
Don Sutton KCA 9 4 .692 3.52 14 14 9 1 0 115.0 120 48 45 27 62 15 11 5 11 11.5 2.3 .266
Phil Niekro BOS 8 3 .727 3.62 17 17 4 0 0 129.1 122 57 52 41 61 13 21 5 13 11.3 1.5 .248
Ron Guidry DET 9 3 .750 3.72 17 17 2 0 0 118.2 120 60 49 36 105 17 33 1 9 11.8 2.9 .253
Tommy John CHW 8 5 .615 3.78 15 15 5 0 0 116.2 136 63 49 37 49 6 22 3 5 13.3 1.3 .284
Bill Paschall BAL 7 1 .875 3.87 35 0 0 0 1 74.1 79 35 32 14 18 14 12 2 9 11.3 1.3 .269
Dave Goltz CHW 3 7 .300 3.88 14 14 4 1 0 111.1 138 59 48 33 51 15 20 1 11 13.8 1.5 .301
Moose Haas BAL 7 1 .875 3.89 15 15 0 0 0 90.1 99 44 39 27 41 9 18 0 8 12.6 1.5 .277
Bob Knepper BOS 5 2 .714 3.96 11 11 1 0 0 72.2 92 42 32 20 52 9 20 2 7 13.9 2.6 .304
Jack Billingham CHW 7 2 .778 4.03 14 14 2 0 0 89.1 105 43 40 25 33 7 10 2 9 13.1 1.3 .295
Bill Lee NYY 6 7 .462 4.07 15 15 3 1 0 101.2 104 59 46 31 19 15 18 1 4 12.0 0.6 .260
Bob Shirley CLE 3 8 .273 4.11 15 15 2 0 0 103.0 116 51 47 31 63 9 21 5 6 12.8 2.0 .282
Randy Jones CHW 6 3 .667 4.12 15 15 3 1 0 107.0 93 50 49 29 40 14 19 2 9 10.3 1.4 .231
Mike Caldwell BAL 6 6 .500 4.19 16 16 0 0 0 105.1 131 51 49 19 42 8 17 2 8 12.8 2.2 .306
Ross Baumgarten MIN 8 1 .889 4.35 14 14 0 0 0 93.0 92 45 45 39 43 12 14 4 5 12.7 1.1 .256
Mike Lacoss TEX 3 8 .273 4.42 17 11 2 0 1 97.2 113 54 48 39 32 9 13 7 13 14.0 0.8 .298
Tom Hume MIN 5 2 .714 4.45 18 9 0 0 1 83.0 88 50 41 21 32 8 20 4 8 11.8 1.5 .274
Rick Waits KCA 4 9 .308 4.47 14 14 5 1 0 96.2 104 58 48 43 46 7 19 3 12 13.7 1.1 .275
Jim Palmer MIN 8 3 .727 4.52 13 13 1 0 0 77.2 76 42 39 20 29 11 13 2 9 11.1 1.5 .253
Rick Sutcliffe TEX 7 4 .636 4.55 16 13 2 0 1 95.0 91 49 48 40 40 9 13 4 8 12.4 1.0 .252
Floyd Bannister MIN 5 5 .500 4.60 14 14 2 0 0 88.0 78 51 45 42 47 6 22 4 8 12.3 1.1 .244
Mike Flanagan TEX 5 5 .500 4.68 15 15 5 1 0 109.2 105 60 57 39 80 11 12 7 9 11.8 2.1 .248
Rick Langford MLA 4 11 .267 4.70 15 15 7 1 0 113.0 129 75 59 40 59 9 24 4 10 13.5 1.5 .284
Craig Swan DET 8 5 .615 4.98 17 17 5 0 0 115.2 133 69 64 28 55 12 27 9 15 12.5 2.0 .289
Dan Spillner CLE 2 9 .182 5.15 14 14 3 0 0 87.1 112 55 50 36 56 14 18 0 8 15.3 1.6 .312
Pete Falcone CLE 2 9 .182 5.20 15 15 4 1 0 105.2 124 70 61 43 63 16 22 8 11 14.2 1.5 .291
Rich Wortham NYY 3 9 .250 5.38 15 15 1 0 0 102.0 111 68 61 53 57 12 16 5 10 14.5 1.1 .275
Bert Blyleven KCA 6 7 .462 5.48 15 15 7 0 0 108.1 124 69 66 33 72 19 24 4 11 13.0 2.2 .287
Tom Underwood MLA 1 11 .083 5.72 15 15 3 0 0 107.0 124 83 68 54 55 24 13 3 11 15.0 1.0 .282
Paul Splittorff KCA 2 9 .182 5.76 14 14 3 0 0 90.2 99 62 58 39 30 15 18 2 12 13.7 0.8 .279
Dave Stieb NYY 2 8 .200 5.83 14 14 3 0 0 95.2 114 68 62 40 36 11 16 2 11 14.5 0.9 .298
Nino Espinosa DET 8 5 .615 5.89 15 15 3 1 0 96.1 123 66 63 28 34 14 31 6 7 14.1 1.2 .306
Matt Keough MLA 2 5 .286 6.12 14 14 1 0 0 82.1 113 69 56 42 45 12 12 1 8 16.9 1.1 .330
Steve Renko CLE 1 11 .083 6.12 14 14 3 0 0 97.0 123 70 66 33 43 9 25 4 8 14.5 1.3 .314
Randy Lerch TEX 2 8 .200 6.49 16 11 2 0 0 77.2 105 62 56 30 32 9 24 9 2 15.6 1.1 .315
Sum --- 231 231 .500 4.29 649 591 138 16 4 4269.2 4500 2306 2035 1451 2199 486 748 146 400 12.5 1.5 .269
Avg --- 6 6 .500 4.29 15 14 3 0 0 101.2 107 55 48 35 52 12 18 3 10 12.5 1.5 .269

 

 

 


1979 Team Batting

City Avg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI GS TB SH SF HP BB IBB K SB CS GDP Slug% OB% OPS
Minnesota .304 72 2625 462 797 119 17 112 445 3 1286 9 26 27 306 15 381 16 5 62 .490 .379 .869
Pittsburgh .287 72 2530 425 726 123 17 114 404 1 1225 11 25 18 241 4 273 40 5 76 .484 .350 .834
Boston .286 72 2607 421 746 109 21 109 401 7 1224 19 14 15 198 5 356 44 8 69 .470 .338 .808
San Diego .282 72 2459 355 694 121 17 80 341 3 1089 60 19 20 255 4 274 46 29 66 .443 .352 .795
Texas .282 72 2607 364 734 124 22 64 351 1 1094 23 22 18 216 6 329 33 6 73 .420 .338 .758
Detroit .281 72 2512 429 706 133 26 101 413 1 1194 24 24 19 273 7 357 54 26 63 .475 .353 .828
Baltimore .277 72 2509 375 694 132 34 45 361 0 1029 43 19 5 294 12 345 107 41 47 .410 .351 .761
Philadelphia .272 72 2470 402 672 132 13 97 392 5 1121 9 21 16 337 18 387 73 17 85 .454 .360 .814
St. Louis .272 72 2555 342 694 133 20 85 335 1 1122 33 21 14 197 11 346 63 19 50 .439 .325 .764
Houston .270 72 2537 299 686 118 19 37 285 1 953 19 22 17 210 10 305 92 42 61 .376 .328 .703
Kansas City .269 72 2550 315 685 114 19 50 301 2 987 15 24 11 250 13 299 26 1 75 .387 .334 .721
Chicago AL .262 72 2596 350 680 108 15 74 336 2 1040 11 19 10 222 2 358 50 17 61 .401 .320 .721
Milwaukee .258 72 2594 330 669 135 23 78 316 2 1084 4 13 9 216 5 300 23 11 69 .418 .316 .734
Chicago NL .257 72 2471 287 636 71 25 70 272 0 967 15 13 7 209 4 388 73 30 61 .391 .316 .707
Los Angeles .252 72 2477 296 625 96 16 59 287 2 930 22 16 15 237 9 342 85 23 59 .375 .319 .695
New York NL .252 72 2486 325 627 123 23 47 304 1 937 17 20 25 284 11 332 50 22 83 .377 .333 .709
New York AL .249 72 2615 285 651 114 14 67 273 2 994 20 11 13 191 4 367 60 19 75 .380 .302 .682
Montreal .244 72 2459 290 601 97 21 56 282 2 908 22 14 18 240 2 393 36 15 71 .369 .315 .684
Cincinnati .234 72 2395 291 561 81 7 80 279 4 896 14 13 17 284 4 320 38 14 75 .374 .318 .692
Cleveland .226 72 2441 198 551 104 18 36 185 0 799 14 9 24 140 7 350 33 10 59 .327 .274 .601
Sum .266 1440 50495 6841 13435 2287 387 1461 6563 40 20879 404 365 318 4800 153 6802 1042 360 1340 .413 .331 .745
Avg .266 72 2525 342 672 114 19 73 328 2 1044 20 18 16 240 8 340 52 18 67 .413 .331 .745

 

1979 Team Pitching

City ERA Win% G QS W L CG Sho Sv SvOp Save% IP H R ER BB K HR 2B 3B OpAvg H/9 BB/9 K/9 BR/9
San Diego 2.97 .681 72 47 49 23 5 5 27 37 .730 653.2 552 244 216 263 354 58 92 18 .230 7.6 3.6 4.9 11.2
Boston 3.30 .667 72 43 48