Thurman Munson Memorial League


Thurman Munson Memorial League

     
     
     
1977 Results
MMMBL   HSML
LEAGUE STANDINGS FOR 1977 TMML -- 9/25/2014 8:30pm 
Red Font: 1/2 series recorded   Green Font: full week recorded
 
AL East                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Detroit DET             17  13  .567 ----
1977 Baltimore BAL           15  15  .500  2.0
1977 Boston BOS              14  16  .467  3.0              
1977 New York AL NYY         13  17  .433  4.0
1977 Cleveland CLE           10  20  .333  7.0

 
AL West                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Minnesota MIN           24   6  .800 ----
1977 Kansas City KCY         17  13  .567  7.0
1977 Milwaukee MLW           15  15  .500  9.0
1977 Chicago AL CHW          15  15  .500  9.0
1977 Texas TEX               10  20  .333 14.0
 
NL East                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 Pittsburgh PIT          18  12  .600 ----
1977 New York NL NYM         18  12  .600 ----
1977 Montreal MON            17  13  .567  1.0
1977 Philadelphia PHI        14  16  .467  4.0
1977 Chicago NL CHC          14  16  .467  4.0
             
NL West                     WON LOST  PCT   GB  MAGIC#
1977 San Diego SDP           17  13  .567 ----
1977 St. Louis STL           16  14  .533  1.0
1977 Cincinnati CIN          15  15  .500  2.0
1977 Los Angeles LAD         12  18  .400  5.0
1977 Houston HOU              9  21  .300  8.0

 

Friday, May 06 33 DET TEX BAL MLA KCA BOS MIN CLE CHW NYA   PIT SDP LAD NYM STL CIN HOU PHI CHC MON
Saturday, May 07 34 DET TEX BAL MLA KCA BOS MIN CLE CHW NYA   PIT SDP LAD NYM STL CIN HOU PHI CHC MON
Sunday, May 08 35 DET TEX BAL MLA KCA BOS MIN CLE CHW NYA 6 PIT SDP LAD NYM STL CIN HOU PHI CHC MON
Monday, May 09 36 TEX KCA BOS BAL MLA MIN CLE CHW NYA DET SDP STL CIN LAD NYM HOU PHI CHC MON PIT
Tuesday, May 10 37 TEX KCA BOS BAL MLA MIN CLE CHW NYA DET   SDP STL CIN LAD NYM HOU PHI CHC MON PIT
Wednesday, May 11 38 TEX KCA BOS BAL MLA MIN CLE CHW NYA DET   SDP STL CIN LAD NYM HOU PHI CHC MON PIT

 
 
1977 PLAYOFFS
AMERICAN LEAGUE
 
NATIONAL LEAGUE
 
WORLD SERIES
 
 
 
***thru  30 games -- 93 plate appearances -- 30 ip***
 

TMML 1977 NL Batting Leaders

Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS
Rod Carew MON .427 29 144 124 23 53 10 3 3 19 17 13 3 0 0 1 2 1 5 78 .629 .500 1.129
Ted Simmons PIT .374 29 116 107 12 40 7 0 3 20 8 6 0 1 0 1 0 1 9 56 .523 .414 .937
Rennie Stennett CHC .367 27 99 90 15 33 4 1 4 27 8 3 13 7 0 1 0 2 1 51 .567 .414 .981
Bob Stinson LAD .366 21 96 82 15 30 5 0 4 13 8 18 0 0 3 1 2 0 2 47 .573 .430 1.003
Rick Burleson LAD .362 30 143 138 20 50 14 2 0 13 4 7 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 68 .493 .380 .873
Steve Henderson CHC .347 30 120 101 25 35 5 2 10 27 16 21 4 3 0 3 0 0 3 74 .733 .425 1.158
Mitchell Page SDP .345 30 128 113 25 39 5 3 8 27 13 22 6 3 0 1 1 0 2 74 .655 .414 1.069
Bob Watson MON .344 30 143 128 23 44 8 2 4 21 11 14 0 0 2 1 1 0 5 68 .531 .397 .928
Willie Randolph PHI .342 28 138 117 24 40 10 1 5 19 19 12 0 2 1 1 0 1 2 67 .573 .431 1.003
Larry Biittner CHC .337 27 106 98 12 33 4 0 1 14 6 10 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 40 .408 .368 .776
Larry Hisle MON .331 29 134 124 33 41 8 1 11 32 8 19 2 0 0 0 2 0 4 84 .677 .381 1.058
Roy Howell CHC .330 29 124 112 27 37 5 1 6 24 12 23 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 62 .554 .395 .949
Cesar Geronimo SDP .330 29 108 103 10 34 5 1 1 13 1 18 0 2 2 2 0 0 2 44 .427 .330 .757
Jason Thompson LAD .326 21 99 89 14 29 6 2 5 27 9 13 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 54 .607 .384 .991
Bill Madlock PIT .325 29 125 120 14 39 7 0 4 25 2 7 0 0 0 1 2 0 5 58 .483 .344 .827
Al Bumbry NYM .323 28 106 93 12 30 4 1 1 4 12 16 2 1 0 1 0 0 0 39 .419 .396 .816
Dave Parker NYM .319 30 131 116 21 37 6 1 7 26 14 18 5 3 0 0 1 1 1 66 .569 .397 .966
Ken Griffey HOU .318 29 124 110 12 35 5 2 1 13 14 10 2 1 0 0 0 0 4 47 .427 .395 .822
Mike Hargrove SDP .317 30 137 104 27 33 7 1 4 7 21 8 0 1 7 0 5 2 2 54 .519 .454 .973
Graig Nettles SDP .317 30 129 120 17 38 8 1 9 26 6 13 0 0 0 0 3 0 3 75 .625 .364 .989
Ron Leflore CHC .316 30 144 136 26 43 6 2 6 21 6 29 11 11 0 1 1 0 1 71 .522 .347 .869
Davey Lopes PIT .314 30 131 121 19 38 4 0 3 18 10 10 10 2 0 0 0 1 1 51 .421 .366 .788
Ken Reitz STL .314 30 131 121 15 38 7 0 1 15 6 19 0 0 1 1 2 0 2 48 .397 .354 .751
Joe Morgan CIN .310 30 137 116 18 36 7 1 7 24 19 14 11 3 0 1 1 0 3 66 .569 .409 .978
Claudell Washington LAD .309 30 133 123 18 38 9 0 2 11 10 23 5 1 0 0 0 0 3 53 .431 .361 .792
Rusty Staub PHI .308 30 129 117 18 36 8 0 4 12 12 9 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 56 .479 .372 .851
Garry Maddox MON .304 29 117 112 17 34 5 2 0 17 2 14 4 1 0 2 1 0 1 43 .384 .316 .700
Darrell Porter CIN .302 29 118 106 19 32 5 1 4 14 10 16 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 51 .481 .356 .837
Butch Hobson LAD .301 30 128 123 22 37 11 2 9 23 2 37 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 79 .642 .307 .949
Reggie Smith LAD .299 30 136 117 19 35 6 1 5 19 15 18 0 0 0 2 2 0 3 58 .496 .382 .878
Joe Ferguson CHC .296 27 95 81 20 24 6 0 3 12 14 17 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 39 .481 .400 .881
Frank White MON .296 27 104 98 13 29 7 0 0 10 3 11 1 1 3 0 0 1 1 36 .367 .317 .684
Bump Wills HOU .295 30 132 122 18 36 6 6 2 9 8 23 2 1 1 1 0 0 5 60 .492 .336 .828
Jose Cruz PHI .287 25 110 101 12 29 4 1 1 14 9 10 5 2 0 0 0 0 4 38 .376 .345 .722
Enos Cabell STL .287 30 137 129 16 37 5 2 3 11 7 8 8 3 0 0 1 0 3 55 .426 .328 .755
Cecil Cooper PIT .280 30 123 118 10 33 7 0 4 16 5 17 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 52 .441 .309 .750
Amos Otis HOU .278 26 107 90 9 25 3 3 2 8 17 14 5 0 0 0 0 0 1 40 .444 .393 .837
Ron Cey PHI .274 30 129 106 15 29 2 1 5 11 21 21 1 1 2 0 0 0 2 48 .453 .394 .847
Jim Sundberg STL .274 30 135 117 11 32 5 0 1 10 12 20 1 0 4 1 1 0 1 40 .342 .344 .685
Bobby Bonds PHI .273 29 135 121 19 33 4 3 8 26 12 20 3 2 0 2 0 1 4 67 .554 .333 .887
Dave Concepcion STL .268 30 149 142 14 38 6 1 0 13 4 16 2 1 3 0 0 0 2 46 .324 .288 .612
Al Oliver SDP .264 30 122 110 13 29 7 1 4 19 9 7 1 3 0 1 2 1 2 50 .455 .328 .782
Don Money CIN .263 30 140 118 22 31 1 0 6 20 16 19 6 1 4 1 1 0 0 50 .424 .353 .777
Freddie Patek CHC .262 30 113 103 18 27 9 2 0 18 5 17 16 5 3 1 1 0 1 40 .388 .300 .688
Jim Essian MON .261 26 99 88 8 23 4 1 0 16 10 13 1 0 0 0 1 1 2 29 .330 .343 .673
George Foster CIN .261 30 133 115 12 30 1 0 5 18 11 24 0 0 0 2 5 0 3 46 .400 .346 .746
Bill Robinson STL .257 27 112 101 9 26 8 0 3 11 8 18 2 0 1 1 1 2 3 43 .426 .315 .741
Roy White STL .255 30 132 110 18 28 6 1 3 12 20 16 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 45 .409 .366 .776
Tony Perez NYM .254 29 124 114 12 29 8 1 3 14 10 25 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 48 .421 .315 .736
Eddie Murray LAD .250 30 132 124 19 31 6 0 9 17 8 24 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 64 .516 .295 .812
Steve Garvey CIN .246 30 131 126 9 31 2 0 5 18 3 19 0 0 0 2 0 0 9 48 .381 .260 .640
Bucky Dent CIN .245 30 106 94 13 23 6 3 1 10 7 6 0 0 3 2 0 0 3 38 .404 .291 .696
Richie Hebner CHC .244 27 101 86 10 21 2 0 2 12 12 7 0 1 0 2 1 1 1 29 .337 .337 .674
Hal McRae NYM .242 30 135 124 17 30 8 3 3 16 7 7 3 1 0 1 3 1 4 53 .427 .296 .724
Roy Smalley SDP .238 30 105 84 6 20 2 0 2 7 14 12 0 1 7 0 0 0 1 28 .333 .347 .680
Cesar Cedeno CIN .232 30 139 125 22 29 4 0 3 11 12 11 12 5 1 0 1 0 2 42 .336 .304 .640
Darrell Evans MON .231 24 101 91 20 21 4 1 7 15 10 9 1 1 0 0 0 0 3 48 .527 .307 .834
Jeff Burroughs PIT .229 27 114 96 13 22 4 0 7 15 17 21 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 47 .490 .342 .832
Johnny Bench HOU .224 29 120 116 9 26 6 0 5 18 3 34 0 2 1 0 0 1 5 47 .405 .244 .649
Dwight Evans CIN .213 26 102 89 8 19 2 1 3 8 11 24 2 1 1 1 0 0 2 32 .360 .297 .657
Fred Lynn PHI .211 30 134 123 16 26 4 2 4 17 10 14 0 0 0 1 0 0 8 46 .374 .269 .643
Mark Belanger NYM .211 30 132 114 13 24 7 1 1 8 9 19 3 3 8 0 1 0 2 36 .316 .274 .590
Rich Dauer STL .204 27 107 103 7 21 8 1 0 6 2 10 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 31 .301 .224 .525
Don Baylor CIN .200 30 124 110 15 22 4 0 4 11 8 16 3 1 0 5 1 0 5 38 .345 .250 .595
Derrel Thomas LAD .189 26 103 95 10 18 3 0 3 8 4 16 1 3 1 1 2 0 0 30 .316 .235 .551
Bert Campaneris HOU .188 30 116 101 10 19 1 2 2 12 12 14 4 3 1 1 1 0 1 30 .297 .278 .575
Alan Bannister SDP .184 26 100 87 9 16 1 1 0 7 7 8 0 1 6 0 0 0 4 19 .218 .245 .463
George Scott PHI .174 30 123 109 14 19 3 0 3 10 9 29 0 0 0 1 4 0 4 31 .284 .260 .545
Manny Trillo SDP .156 29 108 90 6 14 2 0 1 5 10 17 0 0 6 2 0 0 1 19 .211 .235 .446
Avg --- .283 29 122 109 16 31 5 1 4 16 10 16 2 1 1 1 1 0 3 49 .452 .344 .795


	
TMML 1977 NL Pitching Leaders
NameTmWLWin%ERAGGSCGShoSvIPHRERBBKHRBR/9K/BBOpAvg
Ron ReedCHC11.5001.1915000330.1214441917.44.8.196
Dave RozemaCIN31.7501.726610047.043179918310.02.0.236
Nolan RyanSDP43.5711.878811057.24821123662113.11.7.219
Frank TananaPIT62.7501.968852069.0531615136358.64.8.211
Bruce KisonSDP401.0002.325500031.0371081014313.61.4.296
Steve RogersSTL42.6672.797700048.15215151827413.01.5.275
Rick RhodenSTL41.8002.956610036.23412121020210.82.0.252
John CandelariaMON501.0003.185510039.2321414112959.82.6.213
Jim BarrNYM21.6673.186600039.24316141314312.71.1.262
Burt HootonSDP33.5003.276600041.1321915123259.62.7.211
Rudy MaySTL32.6003.477720049.14419191425510.61.8.232
Jim RookerCIN42.6673.547720053.15122211824511.61.3.251
Gaylord PerryMON51.8333.646610042.0491717831412.23.9.293
Steve StoneLAD23.4003.686630044.03922181825411.71.4.236
Jerry KoosmanSTL24.3334.027730047.05722211646214.02.9.298
Larry ChristensonPHI32.6004.157700047.2482522730610.44.3.253
Jim SlatonNYM21.6674.196600034.13619161014412.11.4.273
Bob ForschCIN24.3334.206611040.24020191614612.40.9.261
Nino EspinosaNYM51.8334.266631044.14321211023510.82.3.254
Doug RauSDP23.4004.466600036.14218181521214.11.4.286
Moose HaasMON23.4004.466600038.13824191315412.01.2.262
Jerry AugustineLAD13.2504.506610038.0462319716612.62.3.299
Eduardo RodriguezNYM23.4004.5412000133.23418171020511.82.0.262
Doyle AlexanderCHC32.6004.617700041.04125212113313.60.6.255
Geoff ZahnPHI23.4004.787720043.14424231718212.71.1.275
Ken BrettHOU25.2864.808820045.0672824815315.01.9.354
Fernando ArroyoLAD23.4005.126611031.2422118127415.30.6.333
Jerry ReussLAD22.5005.406600036.24123221626514.01.6.283
Bill BonhamHOU14.2005.536621040.24329251618413.11.1.265
Vida BlueNYM23.4005.547710052.05535322124513.21.1.268
Mike KrukowMON21.6675.596600037.04223231020312.62.0.292
John DennyHOU31.7506.215510033.1492523128316.50.7.348
Mike TorrezPHI22.5006.427710040.25630292021316.81.0.341
Jim ColbornCHC13.2506.467710039.04829281720515.01.2.308
Rick ReuschelCIN33.5007.017710043.25634341822515.31.2.315
Pete VuckovichCHC33.5007.156600034.05131271129616.42.6.333
Avg---32.5504.147610041.24421191423412.51.7.271
 

 

TMML 1977 AL Batting Leaders

Name Tm Avg G PA AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB K SB CS SH SF HP IBB GDP TB Slug% OB% OPS
Ralph Garr BAL .396 27 98 91 20 36 6 1 3 16 6 7 3 2 1 0 0 0 2 53 .582 .433 1.015
Lyman Bostock BAL .375 30 128 112 16 42 9 1 2 17 11 13 3 0 1 3 1 2 3 59 .527 .425 .952
Steve Kemp NYY .374 28 119 107 24 40 6 0 4 18 8 13 1 0 0 3 1 0 3 58 .542 .412 .954
Gary Carter BOS .364 28 119 110 17 40 8 2 7 24 9 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 73 .664 .412 1.075
Dan Meyer KCA .363 30 128 113 16 41 8 0 5 23 15 9 1 2 0 0 0 1 3 64 .566 .438 1.004
Warren Cromartie MLA .361 30 126 119 12 43 11 1 1 22 6 8 3 0 0 1 0 3 4 59 .496 .389 .885
Reggie Jackson MIN .360 30 142 125 31 45 6 1 11 33 16 26 1 1 0 0 1 1 2 86 .688 .437 1.125
Toby Harrah DET .357 30 149 115 34 41 6 0 5 17 29 15 12 1 0 2 3 0 2 62 .539 .490 1.029
Chet Lemon MIN .342 27 125 114 18 39 10 1 4 19 9 14 2 2 0 1 1 0 2 63 .553 .392 .945
Richie Zisk MLA .339 30 134 121 27 41 4 1 11 28 11 19 0 0 0 0 2 0 5 80 .661 .403 1.064
George Hendrick KCA .336 30 131 116 27 39 5 1 10 24 12 18 2 1 0 2 1 1 2 76 .655 .397 1.052
Frank Taveras MLA .331 30 128 121 16 40 3 3 0 8 5 11 17 5 2 0 0 0 3 49 .405 .357 .762
Rick Manning CHW .330 29 104 94 20 31 2 0 4 20 9 11 6 0 0 1 0 0 1 45 .479 .385 .863
Carlton Fisk TEX .327 30 129 107 15 35 4 1 3 15 20 12 2 0 0 1 1 1 4 50 .467 .434 .901
Garry Templeton CHW .326 29 137 129 20 42 4 2 3 20 7 17 2 4 1 0 0 1 1 59 .457 .360 .818
Eric Soderholm MIN .324 27 121 108 16 35 2 0 6 26 10 13 0 1 0 2 1 1 8 55 .509 .380 .889
Greg Luzinski MLA .323 30 139 124 21 40 11 1 10 27 12 30 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 83 .669 .381 1.051
Wayne Gross KCA .321 22 97 84 22 27 5 1 5 17 12 21 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 49 .583 .412 .996
George Brett BAL .319 30 129 119 17 38 7 3 5 26 6 8 2 7 0 3 1 0 2 66 .555 .349 .903
Dan Driessen NYY .319 30 135 119 25 38 7 3 4 25 14 15 5 1 0 0 2 0 2 63 .529 .400 .929
Mickey Rivers MLA .313 30 140 128 23 40 4 3 3 13 8 11 5 1 2 0 2 1 1 59 .461 .362 .823
Tito Fuentes CHW .310 30 120 116 16 36 6 2 1 12 3 15 0 0 1 0 0 0 4 49 .422 .328 .750
Jerry Remy KCA .310 30 116 100 16 31 8 2 0 7 11 13 14 4 4 1 0 0 6 43 .430 .375 .805
Bill Russell NYY .310 30 133 126 19 39 8 2 2 15 3 5 3 0 1 2 1 0 3 57 .452 .326 .778
Bruce Bochte DET .307 26 109 101 13 31 3 1 1 12 5 12 1 0 0 3 0 0 4 39 .386 .330 .716
Lenny Randle DET .304 30 126 102 21 31 5 1 1 14 21 21 7 5 1 1 1 0 6 41 .402 .424 .826
Mike Schmidt MLA .295 30 130 105 23 31 6 2 5 16 21 27 4 1 0 1 3 1 2 56 .533 .423 .956
Ted Sizemore MIN .294 30 132 126 19 37 3 0 1 10 1 7 2 0 4 1 0 0 4 43 .341 .297 .638
Jim Rice DET .288 30 135 118 18 34 2 5 4 27 13 20 0 0 0 2 2 3 6 58 .492 .363 .854
Dusty Baker CHW .287 30 134 115 11 33 6 0 1 17 17 10 1 2 0 1 1 0 3 42 .365 .381 .746
Jorge Orta CLE .286 30 117 112 9 32 8 1 3 20 3 16 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 51 .455 .308 .763
Willie Montanez NYY .279 27 119 111 20 31 7 0 6 20 8 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 56 .505 .328 .832
Ken Singleton MIN .276 30 146 123 27 34 4 1 5 20 20 29 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 55 .447 .384 .831
Pete Rose MLA .276 30 139 123 16 34 5 1 1 16 13 6 2 0 0 1 2 0 4 44 .358 .353 .710
Robin Yount BOS .274 30 131 124 21 34 5 1 1 15 4 13 4 0 1 1 1 0 4 44 .355 .300 .655
Keith Hernandez BAL .271 30 121 107 17 29 6 0 3 14 10 14 0 1 2 2 0 0 4 44 .411 .328 .739
Jerry Mumphrey KCA .268 24 114 97 17 26 1 0 2 12 15 16 10 6 0 2 0 0 1 33 .340 .360 .700
Al Cowens BAL .267 29 126 116 17 31 7 4 2 13 8 12 7 1 0 1 1 2 3 52 .448 .317 .766
Denny Doyle BOS .267 30 111 105 14 28 5 2 0 10 2 15 0 1 2 1 1 0 2 37 .352 .284 .637
Dave Winfield DET .266 30 132 124 20 33 6 2 3 23 5 11 5 1 0 3 0 1 5 52 .419 .288 .707
Andre Thornton BAL .265 27 104 83 14 22 3 1 6 19 17 11 1 0 0 2 2 0 2 45 .542 .394 .936
Manny Sanguillen CHW .261 29 120 111 9 29 6 1 0 9 6 5 1 0 2 1 0 0 1 37 .333 .297 .630
Gene Richards CLE .257 26 112 105 12 27 3 2 0 6 6 16 8 1 0 0 1 0 0 34 .324 .304 .627
Ivan De Jesus DET .257 30 120 109 15 28 4 3 0 12 5 13 4 1 4 2 0 0 2 38 .349 .284 .633
Sal Bando KCA .248 30 119 101 14 25 4 0 2 16 16 23 1 0 1 0 1 1 2 35 .347 .356 .702
Andre Dawson BOS .247 25 96 89 17 22 4 1 7 22 7 15 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 49 .551 .302 .853
Jack Clark CHW .246 30 127 114 15 28 2 3 1 15 13 17 3 1 0 0 0 0 4 39 .342 .323 .665
Mike Tyson TEX .240 30 105 96 10 23 4 0 3 7 7 18 0 1 1 1 0 0 5 36 .375 .288 .663
Tim Foli CLE .240 30 102 96 8 23 4 0 0 6 4 3 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 27 .281 .267 .549
Sixto Lezcano KCA .239 30 128 113 13 27 2 0 7 18 12 15 4 1 0 2 1 0 6 50 .442 .313 .755
Thurman Munson CLE .237 30 123 114 8 27 1 1 1 18 6 12 1 3 0 2 1 0 4 33 .289 .276 .566
Bobby Murcer CLE .236 30 138 123 17 29 5 1 5 13 13 22 3 2 0 1 1 0 1 51 .415 .312 .726
Larry Bowa KCA .234 30 142 128 17 30 3 0 2 15 9 6 6 5 4 1 0 0 3 39 .305 .283 .587
Carl Yastrzemski CLE .232 30 131 112 20 26 4 0 3 14 17 7 3 0 0 2 0 2 5 39 .348 .328 .676
Rod Gilbreath NYY .225 30 127 102 7 23 3 0 0 9 19 15 3 5 4 1 1 0 3 26 .255 .350 .604
Gene Tenace MIN .223 27 121 94 18 21 7 1 3 13 24 26 0 0 0 0 3 0 4 39 .415 .397 .812
Dave Chalk CHW .223 30 138 121 18 27 3 1 1 12 10 17 3 1 5 0 2 0 3 35 .289 .293 .582
Jim Spencer BOS .222 29 113 108 13 24 5 0 4 14 4 9 0 1 0 0 1 0 4 41 .380 .257 .636
Alan Ashby MLA .220 28 108 91 5 20 3 0 0 12 12 8 0 0 2 2 1 0 1 23 .253 .311 .564
Gene Clines CHW .219 30 122 96 16 21 3 0 1 11 24 10 0 0 0 1 1 1 6 27 .281 .377 .658
Willie McCovey CHW .212 30 130 118 17 25 6 0 9 23 11 27 0 0 0 1 0 0 4 58 .492 .277 .768
Don Kessinger BAL .200 30 109 95 11 19 2 0 0 4 7 14 0 0 6 1 0 0 0 21 .221 .252 .473
Phil Garner BAL .159 30 123 107 9 17 4 0 0 4 8 17 6 0 5 1 2 0 3 21 .196 .229 .425
John Mayberry TEX .155 28 118 103 8 16 2 0 1 12 13 23 0 0 0 1 1 1 7 21 .204 .254 .458
Rob Wilfong MLA .148 29 133 108 10 16 2 0 1 5 23 22 2 1 1 0 1 0 2 21 .194 .303 .497
Avg --- .282 29 124 110 17 31 5 1 3 16 11 15 3 1 1 1 1 0 3 48 .432 .349 .780

 

TMML 1977 AL Pitching Leaders

Name Tm W L Win% ERA G GS CG Sho Sv IP H R ER BB K HR BR/9 K/BB OpAvg
Jim Palmer MIN 6 1 .857 2.22 8 8 4 1 0 69.0 51 19 17 23 36 4 9.7 1.6 .207
Mike Flanagan TEX 5 1 .833 2.27 6 6 3 0 0 47.2 39 14 12 13 38 4 9.8 2.9 .219
Francisco Barrios DET 4 0 1.000 2.72 6 6 1 0 0 39.2 34 15 12 11 16 2 10.2 1.5 .231
Randy Jones CHW 3 2 .600 3.18 6 5 0 0 0 34.0 44 17 12 9 8 3 14.0 0.9 .312
Steve Carlton NYY 4 4 .500 3.24 8 8 5 1 0 66.2 63 28 24 28 61 5 12.3 2.2 .249
Chris Knapp CLE 1 3 .250 3.37 6 6 0 0 0 34.2 30 18 13 11 27 3 10.6 2.5 .233
Tom Seaver MIN 6 1 .857 3.54 7 7 2 0 0 53.1 59 22 21 22 36 4 13.7 1.6 .280
Ed Figueroa MIN 1 1 .500 3.75 5 5 1 0 0 36.0 35 17 15 10 14 5 11.3 1.4 .255
Don Sutton KCA 4 0 1.000 3.77 6 6 0 0 0 43.0 55 22 18 20 26 1 15.7 1.3 .314
Rick Langford MLA 4 3 .571 3.79 8 8 4 1 0 59.1 56 28 25 17 35 4 11.1 2.1 .247
Dave Goltz KCA 4 1 .800 3.79 6 6 2 0 0 40.1 37 19 17 14 23 6 11.4 1.6 .240
Tommy John CHW 4 2 .667 3.83 7 7 1 0 0 51.2 60 27 22 20 29 5 13.9 1.5 .300
Bob Shirley CLE 2 3 .400 3.94 5 5 0 0 0 32.0 30 16 14 14 19 3 12.4 1.4 .236
Fred Norman MIN 3 0 1.000 4.14 6 6 2 0 0 41.1 42 22 19 13 24 5 12.0 1.8 .266
Dennis Eckersley TEX 1 5 .167 4.32 6 6 3 1 0 41.2 45 27 20 12 23 6 12.3 1.9 .271
Dennis Leonard KCA 3 2 .600 4.32 6 6 1 0 0 41.2 50 21 20 16 27 3 14.3 1.7 .303
Bert Blyleven KCA 1 4 .200 4.63 6 6 2 1 0 35.0 29 20 18 19 40 6 12.3 2.1 .227
J.R. Richard BOS 3 3 .500 4.73 7 7 3 0 0 45.2 50 25 24 15 36 7 12.8 2.4 .282
Jerry Garvin CHW 1 4 .200 4.79 6 6 2 0 0 41.1 36 29 22 21 24 11 12.4 1.1 .221
Paul Splittorff KCA 3 2 .600 4.89 6 6 0 0 0 35.0 38 23 19 13 20 4 13.1 1.5 .273
Mark Lemongello BAL 3 2 .600 4.91 6 6 0 0 0 36.2 57 23 20 13 9 1 17.2 0.7 .361
Wayne Garland BOS 1 2 .333 4.99 5 5 1 0 0 30.2 34 19 17 19 18 1 15.6 0.9 .276
Paul Hartzell DET 3 0 1.000 5.05 17 0 0 0 1 35.2 40 23 20 7 16 5 11.9 2.3 .282
Tom Underwood MLA 1 1 .500 5.29 5 5 1 0 0 34.0 33 20 20 21 19 3 14.3 0.9 .254
Phil Niekro CLE 2 4 .333 5.44 7 7 2 0 0 49.2 48 33 30 33 26 6 14.7 0.8 .257
Bob Owchinko BAL 1 3 .250 5.51 5 5 0 0 0 32.2 32 22 20 16 21 4 13.2 1.3 .250
Dennis Martinez DET 1 4 .200 5.55 6 6 0 0 0 35.2 37 24 22 18 27 6 13.9 1.5 .268
Wayne Twitchell BAL 2 1 .667 5.56 6 6 0 0 0 34.0 32 21 21 12 19 9 11.6 1.6 .242
Jim Lonborg TEX 2 2 .500 5.77 6 6 0 0 0 39.0 41 28 25 20 12 2 14.1 0.6 .266
Ross Grimsley DET 1 3 .250 5.87 6 6 0 0 0 38.1 45 28 25 13 6 5 13.6 0.5 .288
Jackie Brown NYY 3 2 .600 5.91 5 5 0 0 0 32.0 42 21 21 12 21 5 15.2 1.8 .313
Dock Ellis BAL 3 2 .600 5.97 7 7 0 0 0 37.2 49 29 25 19 13 4 16.2 0.7 .318
Dave Lemanczyk NYY 3 2 .600 6.04 7 7 1 0 0 44.2 58 33 30 22 13 2 16.1 0.6 .335
Pat Zachry MLA 4 2 .667 6.20 6 6 1 0 0 40.2 45 29 28 22 15 6 14.8 0.7 .285
Jim Bibby MLA 0 4 .000 6.63 6 6 2 0 0 36.2 48 28 27 14 20 4 15.2 1.4 .318
Ray Burris CHW 3 3 .500 6.75 7 7 0 0 0 41.1 54 32 31 20 11 6 16.1 0.6 .333
Ron Guidry DET 3 2 .600 6.87 7 7 1 0 0 38.0 46 32 29 14 29 8 14.2 2.1 .299
Jesse Jefferson BAL 2 3 .400 7.04 6 6 0 0 0 38.1 53 32 30 15 19 10 16.0 1.3 .323
Doc Medich TEX 0 2 .000 7.67 6 6 0 0 0 31.2 42 28 27 12 17 6 15.3 1.4 .313
Ed Halicki BOS 0 4 .000 8.82 7 7 0 0 0 33.2 51 34 33 16 23 12 17.9 1.4 .347
Avg --- 3 2 .529 4.78 7 6 1 0 0 40.2 44 24 22 16 23 5 13.4 1.4 .277

 

Team Batting

City Avg G AB R H TB 2B 3B HR GS RBI SH SF HP BB IBB K SB CS GDP Slug% OB%
Chicago NL .309 30 1078 200 333 531 53 11 41 2 194 6 10 4 104 5 165 72 39 17 .493 .369
Minnesota .306 30 1097 201 336 538 49 12 43 3 189 5 11 9 137 4 183 10 7 28 .490 .384
Detroit .304 30 1043 182 317 476 54 12 27 0 178 5 19 8 130 5 144 32 13 37 .456 .379
Montreal .300 30 1115 188 334 515 63 14 30 2 181 8 5 8 94 3 139 17 5 31 .462 .357
Pittsburgh .298 30 1086 156 324 496 56 4 36 0 148 6 7 6 85 3 127 22 7 30 .457 .351
Milwaukee .293 30 1064 157 312 485 50 12 33 1 152 7 7 12 111 5 147 33 8 24 .456 .364
New York AL .290 30 1064 151 309 445 56 10 20 0 141 8 10 7 85 1 118 19 8 27 .418 .344
Los Angeles .287 30 1086 158 312 520 68 7 42 1 154 9 11 7 80 2 205 8 4 18 .479 .337
Kansas City .285 30 1026 161 292 456 44 6 36 2 149 11 8 7 114 4 146 43 28 26 .444 .358
Boston .282 30 1083 183 305 530 53 11 50 1 176 3 6 3 72 0 154 12 6 30 .489 .326
Baltimore .278 30 1000 150 278 431 56 11 25 1 139 19 15 7 95 4 120 25 13 24 .431 .340
St. Louis .273 30 1108 131 302 462 63 5 29 1 123 13 9 7 87 2 155 21 6 21 .417 .327
Philadelphia .271 30 1079 153 292 487 56 11 39 2 146 7 8 5 114 2 151 10 7 37 .451 .341
Chicago AL .269 30 1037 144 279 400 40 9 21 3 140 10 5 4 101 2 133 16 8 27 .386 .335
San Diego .269 30 1020 137 274 441 47 9 34 1 130 34 7 13 96 4 128 7 14 19 .432 .337
Texas .258 30 1035 132 267 409 38 4 32 1 126 5 11 6 140 10 177 8 9 32 .395 .346
New York NL .256 30 1047 129 268 417 53 9 26 1 120 12 5 8 90 9 168 22 11 24 .398 .318
Cincinnati .253 30 1038 143 263 423 34 6 38 1 136 12 17 9 98 0 158 35 11 31 .408 .318
Cleveland .248 30 1020 113 253 359 40 6 18 0 109 3 9 4 86 3 121 20 11 24 .352 .307
Houston .242 30 998 109 242 383 46 16 21 2 108 8 7 6 107 2 162 14 8 32 .384 .318
Sum .279 600 21124 3078 5892 9204 1019 185 641 25 2939 191 187 140 2026 70 3001 446 223 539 .436 .343
Avg .279 30 1056 154 295 460 51 9 32 1 147 10 9 7 101 4 150 22 11 27 .436 .343

 

 

 

Team Pitching

City ERA G W L CG Sho Sv IP H R ER HR BB IBB K WP Bk OpAvg
San Diego 3.63 30 17 13 2 1 11 270.0 262 132 109 26 124 2 177 1 0 .253
St. Louis 3.76 30 16 14 6 5 8 280.1 294 122 117 22 95 0 156 3 0 .269
Minnesota 3.82 30 24 6 9 1 9 276.0 261 130 117 30 105 0 160 1 0 .250
Kansas City 4.02 30 17 13 5 1 7 268.1 289 137 120 22 111 1 177 1 0 .275
New York NL 4.10 30 18 12 5 1 7 274.2 267 137 125 29 85 0 133 0 0 .252
Pittsburgh 4.18 30 18 12 8 5 8 269.1 274 128 125 34 76 4 195 2 0 .263
Montreal 4.22 30 17 13 2 0 6 275.0 277 138 129 35 85 6 162 3 0 .261
Chicago AL 4.50 30 15 15 3 0 11 266.0 302 155 133 36 119 3 112 1 0 .290
Texas 4.62 30 10 20 6 2 4 266.2 315 156 137 26 90 1 143 2 0 .294
Philadelphia 4.67 30 14 16 4 0 6 279.2 299 164 145 28 109 0 179 0 0 .274
Cincinnati 4.67 30 15 15 5 2 8 275.1 298 156 143 42 103 5 139 1 0 .277
Detroit 4.78 30 17 13 3 1 9 265.1 295 163 141 36 91 9 137 2 0 .280
Los Angeles 4.90 30 12 18 5 1 2 264.2 309 160 144 36 91 2 144 3 0 .296
New York AL 4.92 30 13 17 6 1 5 260.0 297 160 142 29 99 5 162 1 0 .290
Milwaukee 4.96 30 15 15 8 1 6 264.2 289 159 146 25 108 1 138 0 0 .277
Boston 5.17 30 14 16 4 0 2 268.0 306 174 154 29 125 11 150 2 0 .287
Cleveland 5.24 30 10 20 2 2 4 261.0 279 171 152 37 115 5 134 2 0 .274
Baltimore 5.26 30 15 15 0 1 9 261.2 315 169 153 35 108 2 130 5 0 .299
Chicago NL 5.33 30 14 16 1 0 9 265.0 321 183 157 47 98 12 151 1 0 .297
Houston 5.66 30 9 21 8 1 4 261.0 343 184 164 37 89 1 122 1 0 .320
Sum 4.61 600 300 300 92 26 135 5372.2 5892 3078 2753 641 2026 70 3001 32 0 .279
Avg 4.61 30 15 15 5 1 7 268.2 295 154 138 32 101 4 150 2 --- .279

 


	

 

 

 

 

 
 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 
 


				
1975final |